sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Laser Radial Youth Championships Day 4 - The battles continue
Laser Radial Youth Championships Day 4 - The battles continue

'Laser Radial Youth Girls (L-R) Geogina Povall GBR 4th ,Maddison Kennedy RQYS 1st, Comsty Ellie GBR 19th. Milly Bennett AUS 6th. After race 5 - Laser Radial Youth World Championships 2012'    Mike Kenyon    Click Here to view large photo

The 2012 Laser Radial Youth World Championships continued at the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron in Manly (Brisbane) Australia.

Sailors from 19 countries are competing and to date it’s been a light weather regatta, with sailing on day 2 being lost due to no breeze.

While Principal Race Officer Kevin Wilson had hoped to run three races on day 4 of the event, there was in fact only one race in a shifty six to nine knots of breeze. Wilson was forced to abandon the day’s racing after the eighth attempt to get a second start away.

Australia’s Madison Kennedy had an impressive win yesterday and heads the Under 19 Girls and Overall leader board on 13 points on a count back from the 2011 Laser Radial Girls under 19 World Champion Maxime Jonker from the Netherlands who finished third. Turkey’s Pinar Kaynar holds third on 23 points.

In the under 17 Girls, Australian Anna Philip is the top sailor and in seventh place overall. Fellow Australian Louise Evans is second with New Zealand’s Alexandra Nightingale third.

Madi Kennedy, the young Maroochydore (Queensland) sailor, who was the Australian 2011 Laser 4.7 Youth Champion explained ‘Over the last four races I have had really good starts.

‘In race four I saw a gust coming on the left, everyone was going right but I headed for it and had better pressure all the way to the finish.

‘Today it was really shifty, a day of lifts and knocks.

‘I had an awesome start, just three lengths from the Committee boat and then I held on longer than anyone on starboard off the line and was left of the whole fleet. I tacked on a big shift and was gone.

‘By the first reach I was half a leg in front and maintained my lead, just carefully working the shifts.

‘The good thing so far is that in these very shifty conditions the race officials have been patient and they’ve not started us in unfair conditions.

‘I am stoked to be up at the front of the fleet, on equal points with Maxime Jonker but there is still a long way to go in this series, there could be another six races yet.'

H. Thomasgaard NOR, A. Mckenzie NZ - 6th after Race 5 - Laser Radial Youth World Championships 2012 -  Mike Kenyon   Click Here to view large photo

Leading the Boys Overall and also the Under 19 boys is Hermann Tomasgaard (NOR) on 12 points. Harris Mavrogeorgis (GRE) is in second with 14 points followed by Ben Walkernever (AUS) in third and also on 14 points.

Harris Mavrogeorgis commented today. 'The last few days have been good for me. The light winds here are a big surprise, we were not expecting this.'

Russia’s Maxim Nikolaev leads the Under 17 Boys and is in fifth place overall. Nikolaev is on 18 points and is followed by Benoit Lagneux from Switzerland and Poland’s Sebastian Kalafarski.

Results – Top twenty girls:

Rank

Sail No

Name

ISAF ID

Nation

Age Group

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Total

Nett

1st

202555

Kennedy Madison

AUSMK8

Australia

Under 19 Girls

(18)

9

2

1

1

31

13

2nd

192645

Jonker Maxime

NEDMJ5

Netherlands

Under 19 Girls

1

8

1

3

(16)

29

13

3rd

202353

Kaynar Pinar

TURPK1

Turkey

Under 19 Girls

(16)

2

11

8

2

39

23

4th

198164

Povall Georgina

GBRGP28

G. Britain

Under 19 Girls

7

(10)

6

9

5

37

27

5th

195725

Van Der Vaart Daphne

NEDDV11

Netherlands

Under 19 Girls

2

(32)

5

11

11

61

29

6th

196421

Bennett Milly

AUSMB45

Australia

Under 19 Girls

10

3

(18)

13

6

50

32

7th

192640

Philip Anna

AUSAP29

Australia

Under 17 Girls

(25)

4

12

10

8

59

34

8th

186661

Corston Charlotte

NZLCC1

New Zealand

Under 19 Girls

13

(16)

7

7

9

52

36

9th

196899

Van Rennes Natasha

AUSNV3

Australia

Under 19 Girls

(28)

7

14

4

12

65

37

10th

195537

Evans Louise

AUSLE4

Australia

Under 17 Girls

3

26

(27)

5

4

65

38

11th

198113

Beavis Elise

NZLEB3

New Zealand

Under 19 Girls

6

11

4

(20)

20

61

41

12th

199062

Murayama Hitomi

JPNHM12

Japan

Under 19 Girls

8

6

8

(19)

19

60

41

13th

192860

Barwinska Agata

POLAB11

Poland

Under 19 Girls

4

14

(22)

21

3

64

42

14th

199776

Streater Sarah

USASS152

USA

Under 19 Girls

15

1

20

(23)

10

69

46

15th

197275

Ng Sue Shen

SINSN2

Singapore

Under 19 Girls

9

15

9

16

(27)

76

49

16th

196911

Nightingale Alexandra

NZLAN2

New Zealand

Under 17 Girls

14

19

17

(28)

7

85

57

17th

189813

Baab Lindsey

USALB54

USA

Under 17 Girls

5

17

26

12

(30)

90

60

18th

197857

Theodora Ying Ning Ng

SINTN1

Singapore

Under 17 Girls

24

21

3

15

(29)

92

63

19th

202470

Cumpsty Ellie

GBREC28

G. Britain

Under 17 Girls

20

5

(36 DNF)

26

13

100

64

20th

202461

Pavey Rheanna

GBRRP69

G. Britain

Under 19 Girls

17

13

25

(27)

15

97

70



Girls Full Results
Results – Top twenty boys:

Rank

Sail No   

Name

ISAF ID

Nation

Age Group

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Total

Nett

1st

201111

Tomasgaard Hermann

NORHT2

Norway

Under 19 Boys

1

(10)

5

5

1

22

12

2nd

196393

Mavrogeorgis Harris

GREHM3

Greece

Under 19 Boys

2

(16)

6

1

5

30

14

3rd

202810

Walkemeyer Ben

AUSBW14

Australia

Under 19 Boys

4

4

(12)

4

2

26

14

4th

161912

Ozkaya Onur

TUROO8

Turkey

Under 19 Boys

12

1

1

2

(16)

32

16

5th

171513

Nikolaev Maxim

RUSMN2

Russia

Under 17 Boys

8

6

3

(20)

1

38

18

6th

196881

Mckenzie Andrew

NZLAM21

New Zealand

Under 19 Boys

5

8

2

(10)

3

28

18

7th

198358

Kiss Mitchell

USAMK45

USA

Under 19 Boys

7

3

4

(11)

5

30

19

8th

199225

Kempkers Matthew

NZLMK10

New Zealand

Under 19 Boys

8

10

(22)

1

2

43

21

9th

175595

Perdomo Juan Carlos

PURJP3

 

Under 19 Boys

(19)

4

5

9

3

40

21

10th

195718

Van Aanholt Just

AHOJV1

Antilles

Under 19 Boys

4

2

(27)

6

10

49

22

11th

185806

Pepper Mahia

NZLMP9

New Zealand

Under 19 Boys

(19)

3

3

8

9

42

23

12th

201424

Lagneux Benoit

SUILB4

Switzerland

Under 17 Boys

2

5

(16)

3

16

42

26

13th

199104

Smith Daniel

AUSDS33

Australia

Under 19 Boys

3

7

10

(14)

6

40

26

14th

186152

Bos Duko

NEDDB9

Netherlands

Under 19 Boys

(18)

11

1

7

12

49

31

15th

195724

Spelde Rick

NEDRS12

Netherlands

Under 19 Boys

3

2

(36 DNF)

23

8

72

36

16th

201985

Rodopman Alp

TURAR1

Turkey

Under 19 Boys

6

(18)

4

15

12

55

37

17th

202647

Spearman Mark

AUSMS40

Australia

Under 19 Boys

11

(17)

11

8

7

54

37

18th

168060

Kalafarski Sebastian

POLSK5

Poland

Under 17 Boys

20

1

(28)

6

11

66

38

19th

199109

Connor Nicholas

AUSNC12

Australia

Under 17 Boys

(15)

12

6

13

8

54

39

20th

185041

Elstrodt Alexander

BRAAE6

Brazil

Under 19 Boys

1

13

22

(27)

6

69

42


Boys Full Results

RQYS website


by www.sail-world.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=99227

6:39 PM Mon 2 Jul 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2012 Laser Radial Youth World Championship

Related News Stories:

02 Jul 2012  Laser Radial Youth World Championships 2012 – Day 3
30 Jun 2012  Laser Radial Youth Worlds 2012 day 2 - Not enough knots
30 Jun 2012  Laser Radial Youths World Championships Day 1 – Big spread in top 20
28 Jun 2012  Laser Radial Youth World Championships Day 1 - Challenging conditions
28 Jun 2012  ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 27 June 2012
20 Jun 2012  Laser World Championship 2013 to be held in Oman
19 Jun 2012  Laser World Championships 2014 and 2015 bids invited in Pacific Region
15 Jun 2012  PSA Factory Clearance Sale – 2 days only - June 15-16
13 Jun 2012  Laser Radial sailor Sara Winther settles into Weymouth
24 May 2012  International Laser Class Association elects new president
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World









America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,






America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,










































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii










Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT