sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Laser Radial Youth World Championships 2012 – Day 3
Laser Radial Youth World Championships 2012 – Day 3

'Maxime Jonker (NED) and Onur Ozkaya (Turkey) - Laser Radial Youth Worlds 2012 Brisbane Australia'    Mike Kenyon    Click Here to view large photo

There were two races sailed yesterday at the 2012 Laser Radial Youth World Championships being staged from the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron in Brisbane, Australia.

Tough conditions for the sailors with very light and shifty conditions.


Maxime Jonker (NED), the 2011 Laser Radial Under 17 World Champion and 2011 4.7 European champion retained her lead in the Under 19 Girls.

An eighth in race 2 is Jonker’s current drop in an otherwise consistent performance (1, 1, 3). Jonker leads Australian sailor Madison Kennedy, who had an excellent 2,1 day, by seven points with Daphne Van der Vaart (NED), the silver medalist at the Youth Olympic Games in Singapore in 2010, third.

In the Under 17 Girls Anna Philip (AUS) leads from Louise Evans (AUS) with Lindsey Baab (USA) third on count back.

An impressive performance from Onur Ozkaya (Turkey) who tops the Laser Radial Youth Boys Overall. With two first places and a second, his first race result (12th) is his current drop.

Harris Mavrogeorgis (Greece) is five points behind, with early overall leader Benoit Lagneux (SUI) dropping back to third, one point behind Mavrogeorgis.

Benoit Lagneux leads the Under 17 Boys fleet by seven points, ahead of Russian sailor Maxim Nikolaev. Sebastian Kalafarski from Poland is third, a further ten points behind Nikolaev.

Principal Race Officer Kevin Wilson was shaking his head as he came ashore. He said 'A tough day for sailors and race officials - much lighter than forecast. PredictWind and Sea Breeze forecast it out of west south west from anything up to about 15 knots and we ended up with 4-6 knots from the north east and it stayed there all day.

'Blue skies and a light teasing north easterly breeze. The course was set up at 040 and the breeze was varying between 4.5 to 6 knots but we were patient and we managed to get two races away.

'The breeze didn’t have vary much but there were places across the course were the breeze faded and came back and faded.

‘Of course they were sailing into the current because it was out of the north east and it was a flooding tide so sailors were having to shift track. Going upwind they were going into the current and downwind they were coming back with it.

‘It was a frustrating day for the race management and probably a frustrating day for the competitors.

‘The current was significant in the light conditions. Some sailors went the wrong way in the current and were burned. Others hit marks because of the current. The jury have had a pretty easy time because they haven’t had any visitors this year.

‘Tomorrow we have three races scheduled to start at midday and the forecast is still showing out of the west south west at the moment, but the race committee is pretty wary of that. We are waiting to see what we have in the morning.'

 

2012 Laser Radial Youth Championships

Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron

Nation Leaderboard

 

Laser Radial Youth Girls Results as of 17:08 on July 1, 2012

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, To qualify: 4, Entries: 35, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SAIL # NAME ISAF ID NATION AGE GROUP Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Total Nett
1st 192645 Jonker Maxime NEDMJ5 Under 19 Girls 1 (8) 1 3 13 5
2nd 202555 Kennedy Madison AUSMK8 Under 19 Girls (18) 9 2 1 30 12
3rd 195725 Van Der Vaart Daphne NEDDV11 Under 19 Girls 2 (32) 5 11 50 18
4th 202353 Kaynar Pinar TURPK1 Under 19 Girls (16) 2 11 8 37 21
5th 198113 Beavis Elise NZLEB3 Under 19 Girls 6 11 4 (20) 41 21
6th 198164 Povall Georgina GBRGP28 Under 19 Girls 7 (10) 6 9 32 22
7th 199062 Murayama Hitomi JPNHM12 Under 19 Girls 8 6 8 (19) 41 22
8th 196899 Van Rennes Natasha AUSNV3 Under 19 Girls (28) 7 14 4 53 25
9th 196421 Bennett Milly AUSMB45 Under 19 Girls 10 3 (18) 13 44 26
10th 192640 Philip Anna AUSAP29 Under 17 Girls (25) 4 12 10 51 26
11th 186661 Corston Charlotte NZLCC1 Under 19 Girls 13 (16) 7 7 43 27
12th 197275 Ng Sue Shen SINSN2 Under 19 Girls 9 15 9 (16) 49 33
13th 195537 Evans Louise AUSLE4 Under 17 Girls 3 26 (27) 5 61 34
14th 189813 Baab Lindsey USALB54 Under 17 Girls 5 17 (26) 12 60 34
15th 199776 Streater Sarah USASS152 Under 19 Girls 15 1 20 (23) 59 36
16th 197857 Theodora Ying Ning Ng SINTN1 Under 17 Girls (24) 21 3 15 63 39
17th 192860 Barwinska Agata POLAB11 Under 19 Girls 4 14 (22) 21 61 39
18th 202651 Vaughan Anna AUSAV7 Under 19 Girls 21 22 (36 DNF) 2 81 45
19th 196911 Nightingale Alexandra NZLAN2 Under 17 Girls 14 19 17 (28) 78 50
20th 202470 Cumpsty Ellie GBREC28 Under 17 Girls 20 5 (36 DNF) 26 87 51
21st 195527 Obrien Hannah AUSHO4 Under 19 Girls 27 (33) 10 14 84 51
22nd 184010 Tada Midori JPNMT18 Under 19 Girls (26) 25 21 6 78 52
23rd 172295 Airiel Ho SINAH2 Under 19 Girls 12 24 19 (25) 80 55
24th 202461 Pavey Rheanna GBRRP69 Under 19 Girls 17 13 25 (27) 82 55
25th 199144 Hughes Haddon USAHH27 Under 17 Girls 11 23 (24) 22 80 56
26th 169684 Chesterman Sophie AUSSC29 Under 19 Girls 22 (28) 16 18 84 56
27th 197089 Silva Julia BRAJM19 Under 19 Girls 23 12 28 (34) 97 63
28th 202634 Schlimbach Cassandra AUSCS39 Under 19 Girls (33) 18 30 17 98 65
29th 194924 Ainsworth Jacinta AUSJA20 Under 17 Girls 32 (34) 15 24 105 71
30th 202801 Hanrahan Kelsey AUSKH9 Under 19 Girls 30 31 13 (32) 106 74
31st 192268 Barton Emma AUSEB6 Under 17 Girls (31) 20 23 31 105 74
32nd 191638 Carstairs Emily AUSEC17 Under 17 Girls 19 27 (32) 30 108 76
33rd 193142 Numa Rose-lee PNGRN2 Under 17 Girls (34) 29 29 29 121 87
34th 193341 Davis Emma USAED29 Under 19 Girls 29 30 31 (33) 123 90
35th 192276 Lowther Laura NZLLL2 Under 19 Girls (35) 35 33 35 138 103
 


 

2012 Laser Radial Youth Championships

Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron

Nation Leaderboard

 

Laser Radial Youth Boys Results as of 17:07 on July 1, 2012

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, To qualify: 4, Entries: 70, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SAIL # NAME ISAF ID NATION AGE GROUP Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Total Nett
1st 161912 Ozkaya Onur TUROO8 Under 19 Boys (12) 1 1 2 16 4
2nd 196393 Mavrogeorgis Harris GREHM3 Under 19 Boys 2 (16) 6 1 25 9
3rd 201424 Lagneux Benoit SUILB4 Under 17 Boys 2 5 (16) 3 26 10
4th 201111 Tomasgaard Hermann NORHT2 Under 19 Boys 1 (10) 5 5 21 11
5th 195718 Van Aanholt Just AHOJV1 Under 19 Boys 4 2 (27) 6 39 12
6th 202810 Walkemeyer Ben AUSBW14 Under 19 Boys 4 4 (12) 4 24 12
7th 185806 Pepper Mahia NZLMP9 Under 19 Boys (19) 3 3 8 33 14
8th 198358 Kiss Mitchell USAMK45 Under 19 Boys 7 3 4 (11) 25 14
9th 196881 Mckenzie Andrew NZLAM21 Under 19 Boys 5 8 2 (10) 25 15
10th 171513 Nikolaev Maxim RUSMN2 Under 17 Boys 8 6 3 (20) 37 17
11th 175595 Perdomo Juan Carlos PURJP3 Under 19 Boys (19) 4 5 9 37 18
12th 186152 Bos Duko NEDDB9 Under 19 Boys (18) 11 1 7 37 19
13th 199225 Kempkers Matthew NZLMK10 Under 19 Boys 8 10 (22) 1 41 19
14th 199104 Smith Daniel AUSDS33 Under 19 Boys 3 7 10 (14) 34 20
15th 201985 Rodopman Alp TURAR1 Under 19 Boys 6 (18) 4 15 43 25
16th 168060 Kalafarski Sebastian POLSK5 Under 17 Boys 20 1 (28) 6 55 27
17th 195542 Le Roy Cullen NZLCL4 Under 17 Boys 10 5 (15) 12 42 27
18th 195724 Spelde Rick NEDRS12 Under 19 Boys 3 2 (36 DNF) 23 64 28
19th 198106 Collinson Jack Ayrton NZLJC15 Under 19 Boys (26) 12 13 3 54 28
20th 190468 Willard Lawson USALW31 Under 17 Boys 12 9 7 (22) 50 28
21st 176530 Namli Cem Deniz TURCN2 Under 19 Boys 16 6 (19) 7 48 29
22nd 201504 Felsenthal Jack AUSJF20 Under 19 Boys 9 (22) 8 12 51 29
23rd 202647 Spearman Mark AUSMS40 Under 19 Boys 11 (17) 11 8 47 30
24th 199109 Connor Nicholas AUSNC12 Under 17 Boys (15) 12 6 13 46 31
25th 198904 Green Andrew GBRAG46 Under 19 Boys (23) 18 13 2 56 33
26th 201486 Hirakawa Tatsuya JPNTH14 Under 19 Boys (25) 20 9 4 58 33
27th 197850 Jevyn Jingrui Ong SINJO3 Under 17 Boys 10 7 (18) 16 51 33
28th 195737 Tretyakov Dmitry RUSDT5 Under 19 Boys 7 (36 BFD) 23 5 71 35
29th 185041 Elstrodt Alexander BRAAE6 Under 19 Boys 1 13 22 (27) 63 36
30th 187600 Broekhuizen Niels NEDNB4 Under 19 Boys 5 8 (30) 27 70 40
31st 196283 Fields Nathan USANF11 Under 19 Boys (22) 14 16 10 62 40
32nd 198363 Puopolo Andrew USAAP58 Under 19 Boys 14 16 10 (33) 73 40
33rd 199092 Andersen Chris AUSCA6 Under 17 Boys 14 15 (17) 11 57 40
34th 193921 Nicodemus Tan Wei Ann SINNT2 Under 19 Boys (29) 17 9 15 70 41
35th 195231 Magnusson Marcus SWEMM6 Under 19 Boys 6 19 19 (36 DNF) 80 44
36th 193919 Mark Wong SINMW1 Under 19 Boys 9 (27) 21 17 74 47
37th 202618 Kitamura Yuichiro JPNYK9 Under 19 Boys 16 14 17 (31) 78 47
38th 197274 Gowans Rhett AUSRG14 Under 17 Boys 23 (25) 12 13 73 48
39th 190464 Broussard Clay USACB142 Under 19 Boys 13 21 14 (30) 78 48
40th 197287 Bates William AUSWB17 Under 17 Boys 25 (26) 7 18 76 50
41st 196295 Kawamura Gaku JPNGK3 Under 19 Boys (30) 26 8 16 80 50
42nd 199245 Hartnett Benjamin AUSBH12 Under 17 Boys 17 24 (30) 9 80 50
43rd 201538 Johnson Hayden AUSHJ3 Under 19 Boys (28) 9 20 21 78 50
44th 196415 Corston Charles NZLCC6 Under 17 Boys (24) 20 11 19 74 50
45th 197252 Inglis Keith NZLKI1 Under 19 Boys (27) 24 2 25 78 51
46th 200888 Wetherell Henry GBRHW23 Under 17 Boys (21) 13 20 19 73 52
47th 199796 Lamphere Malcolm USAML56 Under 17 Boys 11 (36 BFD) 14 28 89 53
48th 202437 Preece Jack GBRJP88 Under 19 Boys 24 15 (25) 17 81 56
49th 201506 Vincent Thomas AUSTV3 Under 19 Boys 13 21 (26) 24 84 58
50th 193923 Tan Yong Jie SINYT1 Under 19 Boys 15 22 23 (33) 93 60
51st 202972 Morton Harry AUSHM7 Under 17 Boys 20 (23) 21 22 86 63
52nd 192709 Fitzsimons Berrick NZLBF2 Under 17 Boys 22 11 (33) 31 97 64
53rd 202054 Eames Christopher GBRCE27 Under 19 Boys 17 19 (31) 30 97 66
54th 93035 Mcmillan Joe AUSJM34 Under 19 Boys 27 25 15 (28) 95 67
55th 201521 Plenderleith Stuart AUSSP22 Under 17 Boys (32) 23 18 26 99 67
56th 196864 Miller Jacob NZLJM20 Under 17 Boys (32) 30 24 14 100 68
57th 201520 Conly Shane AUSSC41 Under 17 Boys (33) 27 25 18 103 70
58th 193132 Charlie Markson PNGMC1 Under 19 Boys 18 31 (34) 23 106 72
59th 198125 Brooks-duncan Joshua AUSJB61 Under 19 Boys (31) 30 26 20 107 76
60th 199110 Dargaville William AUSWD1 Under 19 Boys (29) 29 27 21 106 77
61st 202629 Scott James AUSJS58 Under 19 Boys 21 (32) 31 26 110 78
62nd 187895 Telford Beynon AUSBT19 Under 17 Boys (35) 29 24 25 113 78
63rd 167056 Billington Todd AUSTB33 Under 17 Boys 34 (36 BFD) 28 24 122 86
64th 190354 Whitley Marcus AUSMW33 Under 19 Boys 26 (32) 32 29 119 87
65th 202632 Bassili Eliot USAEB84 Under 19 Boys 30 28 29 (32) 119 87
66th 193143 Numa John PNGJN1 Under 19 Boys 28 31 29 (32) 120 88
67th 193025 Von Richter Max AUSMV17 Under 19 Boys (35) 28 32 29 124 89
68th 184260 Self Daniel AUSDS39 Under 17 Boys 31 33 (35) 34 133 98
69th 179415 Newton Blake AUSBN5 Under 17 Boys 33 33 33 (35) 134 99
70th 202633 Jamieson Duncan AUSDJ9 Under 17 Boys (34) 34 34 34 136 102
 


by Sail-World.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=99195

11:42 PM Sun 1 Jul 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2012 Laser Radial Youth World Championship

Related News Stories:

03 Jul 2012  Laser Radial Youth Championships Day 4 - The battles continue
30 Jun 2012  Laser Radial Youth Worlds 2012 day 2 - Not enough knots
30 Jun 2012  Laser Radial Youths World Championships Day 1 – Big spread in top 20
28 Jun 2012  Laser Radial Youth World Championships Day 1 - Challenging conditions
28 Jun 2012  ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 27 June 2012
20 Jun 2012  Laser World Championship 2013 to be held in Oman
19 Jun 2012  Laser World Championships 2014 and 2015 bids invited in Pacific Region
15 Jun 2012  PSA Factory Clearance Sale – 2 days only - June 15-16
13 Jun 2012  Laser Radial sailor Sara Winther settles into Weymouth
24 May 2012  International Laser Class Association elects new president
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World



















































America's Cup: Challenger calls Competitor Meeting ahead of deadline *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,
















New Classification Code for consultation released by the IPC
Clipper Round The World Yacht Race fleet heads for London
Volvo Ocean Race - Abu Dhabi and Team Alvimedi head for England
Rio 2016 in the sights of ISAF Youth Worlds 420 sailors
Exciting new International Audi Melges 20 Ranking System now in play
FISU World University Match Racing Championships - GBR women win gold
2014 Seiko 49er and 49erFX European Championship - Day 2
Volvo Ocean Race teams Abu Dhabi and Alvimedica leave Newport, RI
Half Ton Classics Cup - Champagne conditions on Day 2 + Video
ABYC Fourth of July Regatta - Snipes join the action
Volvo Cork Week - Three bullets for ballistic catapult
Nacra 17 Europeans - Besson and Riou lead the overall standings
Formula 16 World Championship - Aussies claim title in Newport
Vestas Sailrocket 3 - The journey beckons
Clipper Round the World - London to provide emotional heroes welcome
ISAF Youth Worlds - Italians to lead RS:X fleet in Tavira
Vestas Sailrocket 3 - Over the Horizon
Foiling Week - Italian Moth Championship - Final results
NYYC Race Week - Yachting history on display
Rescued sailors reach shore after dramatic ocean rescue
Half Ton Classics Cup: Swuzzlebubble out front on Day 1 + Video   
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Yachting history on display   
Volvo Cork Week - Thrilling conditions welcome international fleet   
Nacra 17 Europeans: Success for Italy's Bissaro and Sicouri   
America's Cup: 2017 venue short-list reduced to two Cities   
Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall   
49er and 49erFX Europeans: Pitfalls aplenty on day 1 + Video   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Laser Radial sailors look to join list of legends   
Coville soon to chase solo circumnavigation record in giant trimaran   
Fierce competition at the Meanline Fins Slalom Challenge   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Brunel opt for experienced winner   
Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature   
Crew rescued by navy patrol from J/111 racer after Mayday in storm   
Team Alvimedica practice in Newport, RI - Photos   
18 foot skiff European Championship (Open Europeans) - Final results   
Nacra 17 European Championships - No action on day 1   
ISAF Youth Worlds - 29er and SL16 sailors prepare for battle + Video   
Volvo Ocean Race: Eight new crew members named by teams   
Volvo Ocean Race: New additions to Spanish team announced   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket Island is ready to host   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT