sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ADCO Etchells Australasian Winter Championship - Final showdown
ADCO Etchells Australasian Winter Championship - Final showdown

'Matthew Chew and his winning crew ADCO Etchells Australasian Winter Championship 2012'    ADCO Etchells Australasian Winter Media    Click Here to view large photo

The final day of the 2012 ADCO Etchells Australasian Winter Championship began in overcast conditions. Rain fell intermittently as the fleet made their way offshore, hoping to complete the last two races of this year’s series.

Graeme (GT) Taylor and his Magpie crew sat in third place on the leader board overnight. GT was today hoping to do what no skipper had done in the event’s 15 year history – win the championship twice.

But to achieve this Taylor would have to defeat current leader Matthew Chew (Gen X Y) and Hong Kong sailor Mark Thornburrow (Racer X).

Race 5 of the series got underway in 10 –12 knots of breeze with light rain falling. The sea state, although a little lumpy, had eased back from yesterday’s tough conditions.

It was a clean start and Mark Thornburrow, four up from the pin, got the best of it while series leader Matthew Chew and fellow podium contender Peter McNeill (Iris 11) were buried. Etchells World Champion Tom King (Iron Lotus) started eighth up from the pin but fell back into the second row.

In strong conditions, at the top mark for the first time, Dirk Van Der Struyf (Animal House) rounded ahead of David Rose (This Will Make Her Scream) followed by Michael Stovin-Bradford (Touch Pause Engage), Roger Hickman (Sun Tzu), Mark Sanders (Rebound), Glenn Norton (Walk on Water) and Mark Johnson (Roulette). Colin Beashel (North Star) was ninth with Taylor back in tenth.

Thornburrow and Chew were both well back in the scattered fleet and experiencing multiple wind shifts.

At the top mark for the second time Van Der Struyf continued to hold the lead from Johnson, who gained fives places to be second. Hickman had also advanced as had Mark Bulka (Perfect Balance), Christopher Hampton (Tango 1990) and Colin Beashel (North Star). Rose fell back. Then followed an improving King. Taylor held ninth just ahead of Jeanne-Claude Strong (Yandoo XX).

Dirk Van Der Struyf (Animal House) took race 5 from Mark Johnson (Roulette) and Roger Hickman (Sun Tzu). Mark Bulka (Perfect Balance) was next, then Tom King (Iron Lotus), Graeme Taylor (Magpie), Colin Beashel (North Star), Christopher Hampton (North Star), Mark Thornburrow (Racer X) and David Rose (This Will Make Her Scream).

Animal House, Dirk Van Der Struyf ADCO Etchells Australasian Championship 2012 -  ADCO Etchells Australasian Winter Media   Click Here to view large photo

Matthew Chew finished back in 16th place.

By the end of race 5 the breeze had dropped to around 12 knots and was continuing to drop further.

The Race Committee was unable to set a course for race 6 of the series due to the shifting, unstable breeze and had no choice but to call a halt to the day's racing.

With a drop coming into play after five races of the series had been sailed, skippers were able to discard their worst result.

For overnight leader Chew this meant he could drop his race 5 result (16).

First season skipper Matthew Chew and Gen X Y crew Ashley Deeks, Brian Donovan and Paul Wyatt are the 2012 ADCO Etchells Australasian Winter Champions.

Chew, part of Jason Muir's 2009 Etchells World Championship crew was a happy skipper. Shouting across the water as the boat sailed up the Mooloolah River and back to the boat park for crane out Chew said ‘Very pleased with these results! We are a new crew but in the conditions we sailed a very consistent series.’

Matthew Chew and his crew Racer X - 2012 ADCO Etchells Australasian Winter Championship 2012 -  Mike Kenyon   Click Here to view large photo

Mark Thornburrow (Racer X) finished second behind Chew. ‘Its cold and wet but it was great racing. Very pleased the way our new combination is coming together but Matthew and his crew deserve the win.’

Third placed Graeme Taylor (Magpie) said ‘We gave it our best shot, but we just were not consistent. That last race was certainly very difficult, it got very shifty.

'Half way up the first beat we were in good shape, we went back to shut the left out and the right came good. We were 12th at top mark and fourth at the bottom, but then we were on the wrong side of the next big shift.

'But there is always next year.’

In its 16 years the Etchells Australasian Winter Championship has now produced 16 different winners.

Will tradition continue in 2013?

Mooloolaba Etchells Fleet Captain Trevor Martin thinks so. While waiting his turn in the crane queue this afternoon Trevor commented 'It seems the combination of very strong fleets and a wide variation in conditions means this is a tough nut to crack.

'Congratulations to Matthew Chew and his Gen X Y crew, our 16th winners. And here's to a sunny Sunshine Coast next year.'

Spinnakers on day 2 - ADCO Etchells Australasian Winter Championship -  ADCO Etchells Australasian Winter Media   Click Here to view large photo


Mooloolaba Etchells Fleet Inc.
ADCO Australasian Winter Championship 2012
7th June  to  10th June 2012
All Boats
Series Summary
Pl B# Crew From 1 2 3 4 5 Tot
1 17 Matthew Chew, Ashley Deeks, Brian Donavan & Paul Wyatt Brisbane 4 1 4 2 (16) 11
2 11 Mark Thornburrow, Simon Cooke, Sam Sakai & Bucky Smith Hong Kong 6 4 2 1 (9) 13
3 33 Graeme Taylor, Steve Jarvin & Ben Morrison-Jack Mornington 1 (10) 1 8 7 17
4 27 Mark Bulka, James Arnold & Steve Young Melbourne 2 3 9 (11) 4 18
5 10 Tom King, David Edwards, Ivan Wheen & Owen McMahon Sydney 3 8 5 (9) 5 21
6 02 Mark Johnson, Christian Brook & Nikolas Burfoot Sydney 9 5 (40\DNF) 6 2 22
7 20 Peter McNeill, Simon Reffold & David Gleadhill Lake Macquarie 8 9 3 3 (17) 23
8 12 Colin Beashel, Richard Allanson & Garry Gudmunson Sydney 5 2 (14) 13 6 26
9 06 Christopher Hampton, Matthew Johns & Sam Haines Melbourne (17) 6 7 5 8 26
10 24 Jeanne-Claude Strong, Tiana Wittey, Neville Wittey & Marcus Burke Sydney 7 7 6 (24) 12 32
11 09 David Clark, John Collingwood & Andrew Smith Melbourne 14 17 11 4 (27) 46
12 15 Ross Lloyd, Matthew Turner & Peter Williams Melbourne 11 12 13 12 (25) 48
13 05 Dirk Van Der Struyf, Graeme Johnson & Richard Rowell Swan River (25) 14 21 15 1 51
14 03 Roger Hickman, Kate Besley, Daniel Williams & Daniel Morrow Sydney 13 (21) 15 20 3 51
15 34 Jake Gunther, Tony McPhail & Stuart Skeggs Melbourne 12 18 16 7 (19) 53
16 16 Philip Coombs, Stuart Schafer & David Eickmeyer Melbourne 15 13 8 19 (24) 55
17 21 Dean Blatchford, Greg Torpy & Keith Jensen Lake Macquarie 20 20 (24) 10 14 64
18 29 David Turton, David Biggar & Shayne Farnell Mooloolaba (31) 16 10 28 13 67
19 22 David Rose, Josh Torpy & Edward Cowan Brisbane (40\DNF) 24 12 23 10 69
20 23 Graeme Alexander, Errol Candy & Chris Jackson Mornimgton 21 11 20 18 (23) 70
21 13 John Warlow, Craig Alcock & Bradley Ginniven Brisbane (26) 19 19 14 22 74
22 37 James Chilman, Stephen Girdis & Gary Van Lunteren Brisbane 10 22 22 26 (32) 80
23 28 Noel Paterson, Sarah Board, Mark Buchbach & Hamish Crossan Brisbane 18 23 (25) 25 15 81
24 39 Gary Smith, Michael McAullay & Andrew McAullay Swan River 16 15 26 (40\DNF) 26 83
25 35 Mark Sanders, James Howarth & Scott McInally Gold Coast 19 26 29 (40\DNF) 11 85
26 01 Michael Stovin-Bradford, Andrew Gordon & Keith Short Sydney (30) 25 18 29 21 93
27 08 David Healey, James Hallam, Timothy Robba & Jennifer Skeahan Brisbane 27 (30) 17 22 29 95
28 04 Peter Coleman, Iain Gartley & Wayne Dixon Melbourne 28 27 23 17 (30) 95
29 25 Trevor Martin, Paul Braithwaite & Darrell Civic Mooloolaba 22 (31) 30 27 18 97
30 31 Paul Minter, Glen Thomson & John Minter Cronulla 24 (33) 27 21 28 100
31 14 Ian Anderson, Joshua Willis & Robin Braender Swan River 23 29 33 16 (40\DNS) 101
32 18 Jack Ellis, David Buckland & Luke Cable Melbourne 33 34 31 32 (40\DNS) 130
33 36 Grant Chipperfield, Fenge Shave & Ross Wade Melbourne (40\DNF) 40\DNC 28 30 33 131
34 30 Gregory Forgan-Smith, Bruce Pitt, Ludvig Bengtsson & Stuart Lorimer Gold Coast 32 28 32 (40\DNC) 40\DNS 132
35 38 Hayes Michael, James Dagge & Liam Hayes Brisbane 35 36 (37) 31 31 133
36 19 Glenn Norton, Brett Heath, Peter Rattray & Richard Hodgson Melbourne (40\DNF) 40\DNC 36 40\DNF 20 136
37 26 Todd Trevillion, Roger Gain & David Ritchard Sydney 29 32 (40\DNF) 40\DNF 40\DNS 141
38 32 Stephen Toms, David Smith & Patrick Largier Brisbane 34 35 34 (40\DNF) 40\DNS 143
39 07 Mal Blom, Toby Abbot & Iain Davidson Melbourne (40\DNF) 40\DNC 35 40\DNF 34 149


ADCO Etchells Australasian Winter Championship -  ADCO Etchells Australasian Winter Media   Click Here to view large photo


All results provisional.

Event website http://www.mooetchells.yachting.org.au/


by ADCO Etchells Australasian Winters media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=98268

12:29 AM Sun 10 Jun 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2012 ADCO Etchells Australasian Winter Championship

Related News Stories:

10 Jun 2012  ADCO Etchells Australasian Winters day 3 - Can GT take the fast lane?
09 Jun 2012  ADCO Etchells Australasian Winter Championship day 2 - A testing time
09 Jun 2012  Australian sailing adventurer Jessica Watson – hard work is the key
09 Jun 2012  Jessica Watson – hard work is the key
08 Jun 2012  ADCO Etchells Australasian Winter Championship: Chew leads after day 1
08 Jun 2012  Etchells Australasian Winter Championship - A swell time in Mooloolaba
05 Jun 2012  Etchells – A lot of truth about this boat
31 May 2012  ADCO Etchells Australasian Winter Championship – Lucky or Good?






News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland


Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships   
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images   
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive   
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT