sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : 470 World Championships - Olympic dreams and world medals + Video
470 World Championships - Olympic dreams and world medals + Video

'470 World Championships 2012'    Thom Touw ©    Click Here to view large photo

The magnificent final day of the 470 World Championships in Barcelona brought to an end seven days of intense and closely fought racing. Mat Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS) have made it three World Championship titles in a row – an outstanding accomplishment.

In the 470 Women event, Hannah Mills/Saskia Clark (GBR) make it a first for British sailing by winning the 470 World Championship title.

Seven new nations in the 470 Men event secured their place at the 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition, and five new nations in the 470 Women. The women’s qualification went to the bitter end and was only finalised after today’s race 13 in a nail biting finish.

Croatia and Poland’s teams make history for their nations by qualifying for the first time ever in the 470 Women event.

Lara Vadlau of Austria, at 18 years old the youngest helm competing, totally shone here in Barcelona, and dealt her cards perfectly with crew Eva-Maria Schimak to finish 25th overall and qualify Austria to the Olympics. Only last year, Vadlau won the 420 girls’ event at the 2011 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships, and the year before that it was gold again at the inaugural Youth Olympic Games – watch this space.

A delighted 470 Class President commented, 'It has been a real privilege to witness World Championship successes and the final 470 teams secure Olympic qualification. The shore side venue has been fantastic, and the racing area outstanding. Barcelona, and the Barcelona International Sailing Centre, is a true Olympic sailing venue.'



Women’s 470 Worlds bronze medalists, Dutch Team -  Thom Touw_©  

Mat Belcher, Malcolm Page and Victor Kovalenko -  Thom Touw_©  

470 World Championships 2012 Prizegiving -  Thom Touw_©  

470 World Championships 2012 Prizegiving -  Thom Touw_©  

470 World Championships 2012 Prizegiving -  Thom Touw_©  

470 World Championships 2012 Prizegiving -  Thom Touw_©  


SAIL NUMBER
NAME/SPONSOR
CREW
CLUB
NET PTS
TOTAL PTS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
1
AUS 11
My Life / AST
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
MHYC, RQYS
32
52
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
5
1
5
20
1
12
2
FRA 44
SCHINDLER/LEMER PAX
Pierre Leboucher
Vincent Garos
ASPTT / SNO Nantes
43
56
1
3
9
3
3
7
13
3
3
3
1
3
4
3
CRO 83
Sime Fantela
Igor Marenic
J.K. Sv. Krsevan
67
91
5
1
4
1
7
4
11
9
6
7
4
24
8
4
FIN 7
JLOY / ripcurl.fi
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
Helsingfors Segelklubb
69
102
3
3
1
4
1
10
OCS
11
2
8
14
2
10
5
ARG 7
Zaoli
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
Yacht Club Argentino
74
88
4
6
2
12
2
7
1
14
9
12
8
5
6
6
JPN 4
Ryunosuke Harada
Yugo Yoshida
ABeam Consulting
83
103
7
4
4
6
4
7
9
8
20
20
3
9
2
7
ESP 9
Audi Canarias - Magic Marine
Onán Barreiros
Aarón Sarmiento
REAL CLUB NAUTICO DE GRAN CANARIA
89
116
8
3
5
2
10
9
7
6
16
27
2
7
14
8
ISR 7
YAMIT ,GILL, UNDER ARMOUR
Gideon Kliger
Eran Sela
ISRAEL
93
126
6
BFD
3
5
2
2
8
2
5
4
26
10
20
9
GRE 165
stathis papadopoulos
Panagiotis Kampouridis
Efstathios Papadopoulos
YAGHT CLUB OF GREECE
95
112
8
4
8
2
13
3
17
4
14
14
5
4
16
10
GRE 1
magic marine
Panagiotis Mantis
Pavlos Kagialis
Iop-nokv
110
133
2
2
6
4
9
4
10
23
18
11
7
19
18
11
JPN 12
Threebond
Tetsuya Matsunaga
Kimihiko Imamura
Threebond
109
133
12
12
5
11
3
15
12
7
7
24
10
6
9
12
GER 10
Audi Sailing Team Germany, SAP
Ferdinand Gerz
Patrick Follmann
DTYC
116
141
25
5
7
9
11
5
14
10
10
1
19
17
8
13
POR 1
Team Seth / EDP / Barreiro
Alvaro Marinho
Miguel Nunes
Clube de Vela do Barreiro
117
142
5
2
2
1
12
1
18
16
15
9
25
13
DNF
14
FRA 7
VEOLIA DOUANES FRANCAISES
Nicolas Charbonnier
Jeremie Mion
YC ANTIBES SNO
119
144
7
1
11
12
10
24
4
1
25
10
23
15
1
15
RUS 2
Mikhail Sheremetyev
Maxim Sheremetyev
S-Petersburg
121
143
14
5
2
7
15
22
16
12
12
2
16
8
12
16
AUS 13
Sam Kivell
Will Ryan
SYC/MHYC/CYCA/RQYS
122
145
2
7
5
6
5
11
5
21
19
21
6
14
BFD
17
FRA 27
ENERGISSIMO/BANQUE POPULAIRE
Sofian Bouvet
Guillarm Vincent
yacht claub d antibes
126
149
1
9
7
8
8
6
19
13
8
16
9
22
BFD
18
NED 1
Yab Yum
Sven Coster
Kalle Coster
KWV de Kaag
142
170
20
9
12
2
14
5
28
15
13
15
13
18
6
19
AUT 3
Monika / Allianz / Marinepool
Matthias Schmid
Florian Reichstädter
YCBb
144
166
16
6
3
5
16
18
6
17
21
17
22
12
7
20
KOR 111
Gunwoo Park
Sungmin Cho
152
185
10
4
14
6
5
4
OCS
19
31
13
12
11
BFD
21
NZL 212
Paul Snow-Hansen
Jason Saunders
WBC/TYPBC
161
194
BFD
6
7
3
2
6
22
30
17
25
21
20
2
22
CAN 618
Luke Ramsay
Michael Leigh
RVYC
167
192
22
2
1
4
24
10
25
22
4
22
17
16
BFD
23
TUR 890
Deniz Cinar
Ates Cinar
istanbul sailing lub
168
199
17
7
10
7
14
9
21
31
27
6
15
30
5
24
IRL 22
gerald owens
Ger Owens
Scott Flanigan
R St G Yc
172
201
5
9
9
10
10
13
20
24
23
18
27
29
4
25
USA 1713
US Sailing Team Alphagraphics
Stuart McNay
Graham Biehl
BYC/NYYC/SDYC
182
215
23
10
8
14
7
3
3
25
11
OCS
29
26
BFD
26
GRE 10
Vasileos Papautsouglo
Loanis Orfanos
193
226
4
15
12
9
9
DSQ
20
20
26
23
24
28
3
27
ITA 5
Giulio Desiderato
Nicola Pitanti
Yacht Club Italiano/ FIAMME ORO
194
224
9
11
14
15
1
15
24
26
30
28
18
23
10
28
ITA 29
Simon Sivitz Kosuta
Jas Farneti
Y.C. CUPA
199
230
13
11
11
8
6
8
29
29
28
19
31
21
16
29
CHN 181
Wei Dong Wang
Dao Kun Deng
205
238
30
8
3
5
7
28
27
28
22
DSQ
11
25
11
30
AUT 437
Susi
David Bargehr
Lukas Mähr
Yacht Club Bregenz
213
244
4
18
13
17
14
1
23
27
24
29
30
31
13
31
CHI 11
Benjamin Grez
Diego González
aculeo yacht club
219
252
16
11
18
14
3
5
26
18
29
DNC
OCS
32
14
32
RSA 10
RaceAhead
Asenathi Jim
Roger Hudson
RCYC
229
261
10
13
4
7
22
15
30
32
32
26
28
27
15
33
JPN 4423
Security Protection Network
Hiroki Maeda
Eisuke Noro
Security Protection Network
106
124
12
12
9
13
13
6
10
9
5
12
18
4
1
34
RUS 7
Vladimir Chaus
Denis Gribanov
Krasnodar
117
141
9
16
13
24
20
8
2
18
2
17
4
6
2
35
SUI 16
Bossard AG
Yannick Brauchli
Romuald Hausser
Segel Club Enge/CN Versoix
120
153
17
8
DSQ
3
21
11
BFD
1
7
7
8
1
3
36
FRA 34
Gabriel Skoczek
Achille Nebout
Yacht Club Mauguio Carnon
123
142
19
10
13
14
5
17
1
2
16
18
6
17
4
37
DEN 158
TORM
Henrik Rask Søgaard
Tobias Maduro Nørbo
KDY
126
154
28
15
24
17
6
12
9
6
6
15
2
2
12
38
ITA 25
Francesco Falcetelli
Gabriele Franciolini
CC ANIENE
128
151
19
23
15
18
4
3
3
13
13
16
12
7
5
39
FRA 6
Sandiline - Baltic Ropes
Vianney Guilbaud
Mathieu Fountaine
CV Saint Quentin en Yvelines
136
169
21
BFD
8
9
17
2
BFD
15
1
1
9
9
11
40
ARG 11
Francisco Sucari
Francisco Renna
CNSI/CVB
138
163
3
14
20
19
9
12
15
10
25
11
7
11
7
41
GRE 7
George Vasilas
Akylas Drougkas
144
177
14
13
17
10
BFD
26
12
11
4
4
10
3
20
42
UKR 67
Iurii Zhuravlov
Pavlo Matsuyev
Mykolaev SDUSHOR
151
180
6
14
15
16
12
9
7
16
21
29
5
8
22
43
ITA 22
Nicolo Bertola
Danilo Alcibi
155
180
12
15
15
21
8
2
18
14
17
25
11
13
9
44
NED 77
Gaastra/DL Logistics
Steven Le Fevre
Steven Krol
WSV de Kaag
158
191
18
7
10
13
25
OCS
6
3
3
6
1
DNC
DNC
45
GER 55
Audi, SAP
Jasper Wagner
Dustin Baldewein
Verein Seglerhaus am Wannsee
161
194
14
5
6
10
BFD
24
21
5
9
2
17
23
25
46
POR 7
RESUL/CMC
António Matos Rosa
Ricardo Schedel
Cnc/CMC
168
195
8
21
23
16
12
10
27
21
11
13
20
5
8
47
CZE 11
Ondrej Bobek
Pavel Bobek
YC BANIK OSTRAVA
182
211
29
20
19
20
17
13
14
4
18
5
19
12
21
48
FRA 20
Lois Moysan
Baptiste Berthier
198
221
11
20
17
15
21
22
17
23
23
19
3
20
10
49
FRA 8
Kévin Peponnet
Julien Lebrun
ASPTT La Rochelle
199
232
2
18
20
29
21
20
11
OCS
20
9
21
22
6
50
CAN 6
Jacob Saunders
Graeme Saunders
RNSYS/ CYC
200
229
23
10
14
22
29
19
13
20
14
10
22
10
23
51
ESP 898
EBE
Adolfo Berrocal
Ruben Coll
EBE-CNSA
202
235
17
BFD
21
16
18
11
4
17
8
23
26
24
17
52
GER 5025
Julian Stuckl
Oliver Szymansky
205
234
6
17
21
15
6
13
24
26
19
14
29
25
19
53
AUT 511
Pfanner
Benjamin Bildstein
David Hussl
YCB
205
235
7
26
30
23
15
14
20
12
10
27
15
21
15
54
DEN 164
TORM
Balder Tobiasen
Magnus Jung Johansen
Kerteminde sejklub/KDY
207
240
29
16
18
11
18
OCS
5
19
22
3
28
14
24
55
AUS 3
Scott Cotton
Rob Size
212
245
13
18
10
19
20
17
8
8
24
22
27
26
DNC
56
CHN 183
Liang Dao Weng
Qjao Wen Lin
216
249
27
8
12
23
20
27
16
OCS
12
26
14
15
16
57
SUI 7
Olivier Gremaud
Adrien Gremaud
CNM ( Club Nautique Morgien)
218
246
10
12
22
12
23
17
26
22
28
24
13
19
18
58
BRA 37
CBVM
Fabio Pillar
Gustavo Thiesen
CBVM
234
267
13
BFD
OCS
8
4
16
19
7
15
20
DNC
DNC
DNC
59
FRA 77
Sacha Pelisson
Nicolas Rossi
Yacht Club ANTIBES
236
269
24
BFD
11
18
8
23
28
29
27
8
16
18
26
60
AUS 5
Mattew Crawford
Robert Crawford
241
267
25
16
16
11
26
26
22
24
26
21
24
16
14
61
ITA 28
Simone Spina
Matteo Bernard
C.C.Aniene
268
301
20
23
24
17
30
8
25
28
30
BFD
23
27
13
62
HUN 21
Valint Gyorffy
Akos Lillik
279
308
23
17
19
18
17
21
29
27
29
28
25
28
27
63
POL 536
?eba sailing team
Karol Jaczkowski
Krzysztof Mongird
MK? Marina ?eba/ AZS Gdansk
289
322
9
17
23
25
11
24
23
25
DNC
DNC
DNC
DNC
DNC
64
SLO 21
Mitja Mikulin
Nejc Dolinsek
JK Burja Izola
293
326
16
DSQ
6
13
11
16
DNC
DNC
DNC
DNC
DNC
DNC
DNC
65
AUS 6
Alexander Conway
Patrick Conway
MHYC
126
153
27
19
16
19
15
25
11
4
1
2
10
1
3
66
BRA 17
Henrique Haddad
Nicolas Castro
126
153
24
24
18
25
27
12
2
6
3
4
2
2
4
67
GRE 3
Tsamis Sotiris
Kounas Faidon
161
187
21
14
22
26
16
21
13
13
2
5
19
6
9
68
ESP 7
Jordi Xammar
Santi Mas
169
194
22
25
25
22
23
14
1
23
9
7
8
8
7
69
ITA 71
andrea barchiesi
lorenzo piccioni
aniene
179
211
3
28
28
28
30
18
7
1
BFD
8
4
22
2
70
ESP 769
Jorge Martínez Doreste
Juan Curbelo
Real Club Náutico de Gran Canaria
180
213
30
20
17
23
BFD
27
12
3
5
1
9
17
16
71
ESP 17
DEPORTE GALEGO
Andrés Jiménez
Rafael Jiménez
R.C.N. de Rodeira
192
225
15
21
24
27
BFD
18
20
10
4
11
21
11
10
72
ESP 13
ebe/CTEIB
Macia Alemany Porcel
Toni Terrasa Pol
CVPAndratx/CNIbiza
193
225
26
13
19
20
25
20
10
2
BFD
BFD
11
3
12
73
MAS 2
Ku Anas Ku Zamil
Mohamad Hafizzudin Mazelan
Malaysia Yachting Assiociation
205
237
11
30
31
31
13
20
4
12
7
10
13
23
DNC
74
ESP 97
FIXCORP
David Mas
Oscar López
El masnou
211
243
28
26
23
25
22
19
5
16
BFD
19
7
16
5
75
ITA 300
Emanuele Savoini
Enzio Savoini
L.N.I. Sez Genova
221
253
31
27
25
22
29
23
OCS
9
BFD
16
1
5
1
76
ECU 11
Ministerio Del Deporte-Ecuador
Jonathan Martinetti
Diego Velez
Puerto Lucia Yacht Club
224
256
32
19
21
29
28
31
19
7
10
24
5
20
11
77
SLO 18
Andra? Gulic
Tim Podlogar
JK Jadro Burja
225
258
19
19
26
24
19
OCS
18
20
6
DNC
3
7
DNC
78
ESP 11
DEPORTE GALEGO
Pablo Martinez Abad
Isaac Arce Arcay
RCN La Coruña/FGV
225
258
31
BFD
20
26
23
25
17
20
BFD
3
6
14
8
79
AUS 373
Matt Taylor
Ben Taylor
225
257
18
22
22
20
28
19
3
19
BFD
9
15
18
DNC
80
BEL 16
Demanet Corentin
Lauwers Quinten
BRYC
233
265
15
25
26
27
18
21
16
5
BFD
6
RAF
10
DNC
81
FIN 8
Pyry Itkonen
Matias Autio
239
272
15
24
DNF
21
OCS
28
22
17
BFD
17
20
4
6
82
IND 16
Ayaz Shaikh
Satyarangan Rout
245
274
21
28
26
27
27
29
15
22
12
13
16
24
14
83
SUI 1453
Phillippe Emi
Stephan Zurfluh
246
279
20
BFD
29
26
19
29
9
11
15
18
DNC
25
13
84
TUR 2
Fatih Akcan
Alter Takaz
265
298
32
29
29
DNF
26
31
21
8
14
12
22
9
DNC
85
ESP 5
Toni Tur
Carlos Gallart
271
304
26
31
32
30
BFD
22
23
27
11
14
14
26
15
86
TUR 145
Tamer Hasbay
Volkan Turan
272
305
24
BFD
27
28
25
32
DNC
14
19
20
12
21
18
87
POR 2
Joao Villas-Boas
Paulo Manso
274
306
22
22
25
30
16
30
26
DNC
8
DNC
18
13
DNC
88
TUR 132
Murat Can Toyçelebi
Vedat Efe Uyal
275
308
BFD
BFD
27
28
26
30
6
24
16
21
17
15
DNC
89
USA 17
Ian Robinson
Alex Hume
275
306
28
23
28
31
29
26
24
21
13
22
25
19
17
90
POL 5
Michal Wysocki
Pawel Wysocki
AWF Gda?sk/AZS UWM Olsztyn
277
309
27
21
16
24
19
16
8
18
BFD
DNC
DNC
DNC
DNC
91
FIN 111
Mikka Nikkila
Leo Tykkyláinen
293
326
29
BFD
30
29
31
23
27
25
17
15
23
12
DNC
92
POL 511
Crewsaver Racing
Piotr Ogrodnik
Pawel Choroba
UKZ HORN KRAKOW
308
341
18
22
27
21
BFD
14
14
DNC
DNC
DNC
DNC
DNC
DNC
93
CHI 10
Martin Wescott
Carlos Vergara
316
348
25
30
29
30
29
25
25
26
20
23
26
28
DNC
94
ESP 1782
Carlos Calico
David Cornudella
322
355
26
29
30
DNF
27
28
28
28
18
25
24
27
DNC
95
VEN 1
Yamil Saba
Gonzalo Cendra
ASOVENE
348
381
11
27
28
DNF
31
27
DNC
DNC
DNC
DNC
DNC
DNC
DNC



SAIL NUMBER
NAME/SPONSOR
CREW
CLUB
NET PTS
TOTAL PTS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
1
 
GBR 118
VOLVO
Hannah Mills
Saskia Clark
RTYC
65
93
BFD
2
7
7
1
3
13
2
1
1
21
1
6
2
FRA 9
Vecteur plus, karver, neilpryde, daylong
camille Lecointre
Mathilde Geron
SRBrest, CMV Saint Brienc, équipe de france militaire de voile
67
89
1
8
3
5
2
1
8
14
22
2
10
9
4
3
NED 11
Delta Lloyd Kernploeg
Lisa Westerhof
Lobke Berkhout
WV Hoorn
67
87
6
1
1
1
7
6
18
10
2
3
20
4
8
4
NZL 75
Mahnamahna
Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
RNZYS/TBC
74
90
3
3
4
2
1
4
10
16
7
9
12
5
14
5
FRA 4
ONET / PANTAENIUS
Ingrid Petitjean
Nadege Douroux
SNM
88
113
1
5
4
5
2
1
12
6
15
25
8
19
10
6
JPN 1
ABeam consulting
Ai Kondo
Wakako Tabata
ABeam consulting
94
122
4
1
5
2
17
4
7
18
17
8
9
OCS
2
7
DEN 143
TORM
Henriette Koch
Lene Sommer
Royal Danish Yacht Club
105
122
14
5
9
9
5
2
15
1
5
14
17
14
12
8
BRA 187
EMBRATEL SUZUKI
Martine Grael
Isabel Swan
Marinha do Brasil
109
129
7
6
5
18
4
20
17
3
3
5
16
7
18
9
BRA 177
CBVM
Fernanda de Oliveira
Ana Barbachan
CBVM
111
136
10
6
7
10
3
10
25
9
10
20
4
6
16
10
ISR 311
YMAIT - GILL
Gil Cohen
Vered Bouskila
hapoel tel aviv
112
140
7
2
1
1
10
5
24
OCS
19
4
3
16
20
11
ITA 23
Giulia Conti
Giovanna Micol
C.C.Aniene
104
125
15
3
2
4
9
19
11
4
21
15
19
2
1
12
GER 21
VSaW/NRV
Kathrin Kadelbach
Friederike Belcher
BMW/ EWE Sailing Team / NEWPORT
107
135
2
7
6
4
12
2
16
19
8
16
OCS
10
5
13
ARG 8
Mou
Maria Fernanda Sesto
Consuelo Monsegur
Yacht Club Argentino - Club Nautico San Isidro
122
146
5
7
9
7
7
8
9
17
9
23
24
17
4
14
JPN 4321
Yuka Yoshisako
Noriko Okuma
125
150
23
9
8
12
13
18
6
8
4
7
25
3
14
15
CHN 1221
Wang Xiaoli
Huang Xufeng
127
155
12
12
13
17
4
13
5
OCS
13
12
5
12
9
16
CHN 616
Xu Xiaomei
Yu Chunyan
128
149
10
10
10
3
21
20
20
13
6
11
1
8
16
17
ESP 696
Tara Pacheco
Berta Betanzos
CNSW MOGAN - RCM SANTANDER
130
158
9
4
2
15
6
6
26
12
11
24
7
OCS
8
18
SLO 64
Tina Mrak
Teja Cerne
JK Pirat Portoroz
131
157
14
12
13
6
3
17
2
20
26
21
2
11
10
19
USA 1736
USSTAG
Amanda Clark
Sarah Lihan
Shelter Island YC/ New York YC
141
169
BFD
9
3
3
8
9
3
22
20
13
23
13
15
20
SWE 348
Castellum
Lisa Ericson
Astrid Gabrielsson
GKSS
143
171
11
10
6
8
11
BFD
1
21
12
6
26
24
7
21
POL 11
Agnieszka Skrzypulec
Jolanta Ogar
Pogo? Szczecin
143
163
4
15
12
8
9
10
14
15
18
10
11
20
17
22
GBR 862
Sophie Weguelin
Sophie Ainsworth
Royal Lymington yacht club
147
173
2
4
11
9
26
12
23
11
16
17
15
21
6
23
CHN 1261
Feng Hummin
Lizhu Huang
160
186
3
19
14
20
14
7
4
7
25
26
22
22
3
24
CRO 111
Enia Nincevic
Romana Zupan
J.K.USKOK
166
193
6
13
10
15
6
5
21
23
23
27
18
15
11
25
AUT 431
Lara Vadlau
Eva-Maria Schimak
KYCK / UYCNs
169
194
15
16
14
6
18
11
22
5
14
22
14
25
12
26
RUS 12
natalia ivanova
Natalia Ivanova
Diana Krutskikh
KRASNODAR
172
196
8
8
8
12
15
17
19
24
24
19
6
23
13
27
AUS 1
Australian Sailing Team
Elise Rechichi
Belinda Stowell
FSC,RPYC,RFBYC
181
209
5