sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup Standings - New leaders take control
ISAF Sailing World Cup Standings - New leaders take control

Trofeo SAR Princess Sofia Mapfre, the third of seven ISAF Sailing World Cup Regattas, concluded today in Palma. After an action packed final day of racing the overall Standings have been shuffled around with new leaders taking control.

The first gold of the day in Palma, Mallorca, Spain was decided in the 49er fleet. It went to Jonas Warrer and Soren Hansen (DEN), and following their seventh place at US Sailing’s Rolex Miami OCR they have climbed up to top spot in the ISAF Sailing World Cup 49er Standings.

The Danish 49er team is packed full of talented skiff sailors with Allan Norregaard and Peter Lang tied on 33 points with their team mates in the Standings. The Danes are using the World Cup circuit to see who will head to London 2012, Warrer said, 'This win is very important for us and we couldn’t have done better and we are happy about that. The other Danes did quite well as well so it is very close. We are one point ahead with Hyeres the final qualification regatta.'

Lauri Lehtinen and Kalle Bask (FIN) finished 12th in Palma which takes them up to third in the Standings.

Ai Kondo and Wakako Tabata (JPN) missed out on Women’s 470 gold by one point as Giulia Conti and Giovanna Micol (ITA) won the Medal Race to leapfrog them. But the Japanese pair top the Women’s 470 Standings after they finished second at Sail Melbourne.

Since their first regatta together at Sail Melbourne, Beijing 2008 Women’s 470 gold medallist Elise Rechichi and Sydney 2000 gold medallist Belinda Stowell (AUS) have excelled and moved forward at a rate of knots. The pair are one point off Kondo and Tabata in the Standings. Kathrin Kadelbach and Friederike Belcher (GER), who won bronze in Palma, sit in third place.

Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS) continue their excellent form in the Men’s 470 following an 18 point win over Gideon Kliger and Eran Sela (ISR) in Palma. The pair claimed gold at US Sailing’s Rolex Miami OCR after their gold medal performance at the 2011 ISAF Worlds and silver at Sail Melbourne.

The Australians top the World Cup Standings on 40 points, whilst Stuart McNay and Graham Biehl (USA), who finished out of the points in Palma, remain in second on 37 points. Silver medallists in Palma, Kliger and Sela sit third in the Standings tied on 32 points with Lucas Calabrese and Juan de la Fuente (ARG).

Robert Scheidt and Bruno Prada (BRA) are the ones to beat in the Star class following their second consecutive Star gold on the ISAF Sailing World Cup circuit. The Brazilians blew the competition away in Miami and despite not having it all their way in Palma, they showed why they are the World number one duo and the favourites for Olympic gold this summer.

They lead the Standings on 40 points followed by Xavier Rohart and Pierre Alexis-Ponsot (FRA) on 37 points and Fredrik Loof and Max Salminen (SWE) on 32 points.

Alicia Cebrian (ESP) moves into the Laser Radial Standings for the first time following her gold medal performance in Palma. But with the discard coming into play Lijia Xu (CHN) remains on top of the Standings with 40 points. Marit Bouwmeester (NED), who finished third in Palma, and Evi Van Acker (BEL) who took silver, both trail the Chinese Olympic bronze medallist by three points.

Ben Ainslie (GBR) took the Finn honours with a day to spare in Palma, but climbing to the top of the Finn Standings is Zach Railey (USA). The American added second place in Palma to his regatta victory at US Sailing’s Rolex Miami OCR, and with 39 points he is seven clear of Jonas Hoegh-Christensen (DEN) in second and 14 clear of compatriot Caleb Paine (USA). Meanwhile Ainslie, who was sailing at his first 2011-2012 World Cup regatta in Palma, is sixth.

Olivia Price (AUS) has moved to the top of the Women’s Match Racing Standings after another consistent performance. The young Australian defeated Tamara Echegoyen (ESP) in the Petit Final in Palma and tops the Standings with 37 points.

2011 ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year, Anna Tunnicliffe (USA), proved her worth in the final against Claire Leroy (FRA) with a 3-1 victory. She moves into second place in the Standings and US Sailing’s Rolex Miami OCR victor Lucy Macgregor (GBR) is third.

And in the Laser, Paul Goodison (GBR) leads the Standings on 39 points after his second place in Palma. With two bronze medals to his name Tom Burton (AUS) holds second place on 36 points and Nick Thompson (GBR) is third on 33 points.

Next up for the sailors is the Semaine Olympique Francaise, in Hyéres, France from 21-27 April. With a healthy entry list it will make for another exciting World Cup Regatta as teams prepare for the London 2012 Olympic Sailing Competition.

2.4 Metre Standings after Event 3

Pos

Name

Nation

Crew

E1

E2

E3

E4

E5

E6

E7

Series
Score

1

Helena Lucas

GBR

 

(-)

16

19

-

-

-

-

35

2

Barend Kol

NED

 

(-)

18

16

-

-

-

-

34

3

Matthew Bugg

AUS

 

20

13

(-)

-

-

-

-

33

4

Bjørnar Erikstad

NOR

 

(-)

15

18

-

-

-

-

33

5

Paul Tingley

CAN

 

(-)

19

13

-

-

-

-

32

6

Megan Pascoe

GBR

 

(-)

17

15

-

-

-

-

32

7

Mark Le blanc

USA

 

(-)

14

17

-

-

-

-

31

8

Niko Salomaa

FIN

 

(-)

11

10

-

-

-

-

21

9

Thierry Schmitter

NED

 

(-)

-

20

-

-

-

-

20

10

Damien Seguin

FRA

 

(-)

20

-

-

-

-

-

20

11

Brett Willcock

NZL

 

19

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

19

12

Paul Francis

NZL

 

18

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

18

13

Heiko Kroeger

GER

 

(-)

-

14

-

-

-

-

14

14

Lasse Klötzing

GER

 

(-)

-

12

-

-

-

-

12

15

John Ruf

USA

 

(-)

12

-

-

-

-

-

12

16

André Rademaker

NED

 

(-)

-

11

-

-

-

-

11

17

Juan Fernandez ocampo

ARG

 

(-)

10

-

-

-

-

-

10

18

Fabrizio Olmi

ITA

 

(-)

-

9

-

-

-

-

9

19

Julio Reguero

PUR

 

(-)

9

-

-

-

-

-

9

20

Will Street

GBR

 

(-)

-

8

-

-

-

-

8

Men's 470 Standings after Event 3

Pos

Name

Nation

Crew

E1

E2

E3

E4

E5

E6

E7

Series
Score

1

Mathew Belcher

AUS

Malcolm Page

(19)

20

20

-

-

-

-

40

2

Stuart Mcnay

USA

Graham Biehl

20

17

(0)

-

-

-

-

37

3

Gideon Kliger

ISR

Eran Sela

(-)

13

19

-

-

-

-

32

4

Lucas Calabrese

ARG

Juan De la fuente

(-)

16

16

-

-

-

-

32

5

Panagiotis Kambouridis

GRE

Efstathios Papadopoulos

(-)

18

12

-

-

-

-

30

6

Ryunosuke Harada

JPN

Yuugo Yoshida

16

(-)

14

-

-

-

-

30

7

Panagiotis Mantis

GRE

Pavlos Kagialis

(-)

15

15

-

-

-

-

30

8

Sam Kivell

AUS

William Ryan

18

(-)

11

-

-

-

-

29

9

Paul Snow-hansen

NZL

Jason Saunders

15

(-)

10

-

-

-

-

25

10

Joonas Lindgren

FIN

Niklas Lindgren

(-)

8

13

-

-

-

-

21

11

Luke Ramsay

CAN

Michael Leigh

14

6

(0)

-

-

-

-

20

12

Sven Coster

NED

Kalle Coster

(-)

19

0

-

-

-

-

19

13

Anton Dahlberg

SWE

Sebastian Östling

(-)

14

5

-

-

-

-

19

14

Pierre Leboucher

FRA

Vincent Garos

(-)

-

18

-

-

-

-

18

15

Nicolas Charbonnier

FRA

Jeremie Mion

(-)

-

17

-

-

-

-

17

16

Adam Roberts

USA

Nicholas Martin

17

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

17

17

Scott Cotton

AUS

Robert Size

13

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

13

18

Asenathi Jim

RSA

Roger Hudson

9

4

(0)

-

-

-

-

13

19

Ben Saxton

GBR

Richard Mason

(-)

12

0

-

-

-

-

12

20

Matthew - duplicate Crawford - duplicate

AUS

Robert Crawford

12

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

12

Women's 470 Standings after Event 3

Pos

Name

Nation

Crew

E1

E2

E3

E4

E5

E6

E7

Series
Score

1

Ai Kondo

JPN

Wakako Tabata

19

(-)

19

-

-

-

-

38

2

Elise Rechichi

AUS

Belinda Stowell

20

(-)

17

-

-

-

-

37

3

Kathrin Kadelbach

GER

Friederike Belcher

16

(13)

18

-

-

-

-

34

4

Amanda Clark

USA

Sarah Lihan

18

16

(0)

-

-

-

-

34

5

Sophie Weguelin

GBR

Sophie Ainsworth

(-)

18

14

-

-

-

-

32

6

Hannah Mills

GBR

Saskia Clark

(-)

19

11

-

-

-

-

30

7

Gil Cohen

ISR

Vered Buskila

(-)

15

15

-

-

-

-

30

8

María fernanda Sesto

ARG

Consuelo Monsegur

(-)

17

9

-

-

-

-

26

9

Lisa Westerhof

NED

Lobke Berkhout

(-)

20

4

-

-

-

-

24

10

Giulia Conti

ITA

Giovanna Micol

(-)

-

20

-

-

-

-

20

11

Erin Maxwell

USA

Isabelle Farrar

17

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

17

12

Emmanuelle Rol

FRA

Hélène Defrance

(-)

-

16

-

-

-

-

16

13

Sasha Ryan

AUS

Chelsea Hall

15

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

15

14

Lara Vadlau

AUT

Eva-maria Schimak

(-)

12

3

-

-

-

-

15

15

Anne Haeger

USA

Briana Provancha

(-)

14

-

-

-

-

-

14

16

Anastasia Kolomiets

UKR

Oleksandra Chycherova

14

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

14

17

Agnieszka Skrzypulec

POL

Jolanta Ogar

(-)

-

13

-

-

-

-

13

18

Annika Bochmann

GER

Lisa Panuschka

(-)

-

12

-

-

-

-

12

19

Lisa Ericson

SWE

Astrid Gabrielsson

(-)

11

0

-

-

-

-

11

20

Fernanda Oliveira

BRA

Ana luiza Barbachan

(-)

-

10

-

-

-

-

10

49er Standings after Event 3

Pos

Name

Nation

Crew

E1

E2

E3

E4

E5

E6

E7

Series
Score

1

Jonas Warrer

DEN

Søren Hansen

(-)

13

20

-

-

-

-

33

2

Allan Norregaard

DEN

Peter Lang

(-)

17

16

-

-

-

-

33

3

Lauri Lehtinen

FIN

Kalle Bask

(-)

18

9

-

-

-

-

27

4

Erik Storck

USA

Trevor Moore

(-)

19

7

-

-

-

-

26

5

Nico Delle - karth

AUT

Nikolaus Resch

(-)

20

-

-

-

-

-

20

6

Nathan Outteridge

AUS

Iain Jensen

20

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

20

7

Manu Dyen

FRA

Stéphane Christidis

(-)

-

19

-

-

-

-

19

8

William Phillips

AUS

Sam Phillips

19

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

19

9

Tobias Schadewaldt

GER

Hans Burchard

(-)

-

18

-

-

-

-

18

10

Peter Burling

NZL

Blair Tuke

18

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

18

11

Ryan Seaton

IRL

Matthew Mcgovern

17

(-)

0

-

-

-

-

17

12

John Pink

GBR

Richard Peacock

(-)

-

17

-

-

-

-

17

13

Jesse Kirkland

BER

Alexander Kirkland

(-)

9

8

-

-

-

-

17

14

Gordon Cook

CAN

Hunter Lowden

(-)

16

0

-

-

-

-

16

15

Steven Thomas

AUS

Jasper Warren

16

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

16

16

Jonas Von geijer

SWE

Niclas Düring

(-)

15

0

-

-

-

-

15

17

David Evans

GBR

Edward Powys

(-)

-

15

-

-

-

-

15

18

Marcus Hansen

NZL

Josh Porebski

15

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

15

19

Jon Ladha

CAN

Daniel Inkpen

(-)

14

0

-

-

-

-

14

20

Pablo Herman

CHI

Luis felipe Herman

14

(-)

0

-

-

-

-

14


Finn Standings after Event 3

Pos

Name

Nation

Crew

E1

E2

E3

E4

E5

E6

E7

Series
Score

1

Zach Railey

USA

 

(-)

20

19

-

-

-

-

39

2

Jonas Hoegh-christensen

DEN

 

(-)

19

13

-

-

-

-

32

3

Caleb Paine

USA

 

(-)

16

9

-

-

-

-

25

4

Rob Coutts

NZL

 

15

7

(-)

-

-

-

-

22

5

Gregory Douglas

CAN

 

(-)

18

3

-

-

-

-

21

6

Olexsiy Borysov

UKR

 

20

(-)

0

-

-

-

-

20

7

Ben Ainslie

GBR

 

(-)

-

20

-

-

-

-

20

8

Ben Leibowitz

USA

 

12

8

(-)

-

-

-

-

20

9

Oliver Tweddell

AUS

 

19

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

19

10

Brendan Casey

AUS

 

(-)

17

2

-

-

-

-

19

11

Christopher Cook

CAN

 

(-)

-

18

-

-

-

-

18

12

Rob Mcmillan

AUS

 

18

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

18

13

Andrew Mills

GBR

 

(-)

-

17

-

-

-

-

17

14

Bradley Douglas

NZL

 

17

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

17

15

Dan Slater

NZL

 

(-)

-

16

-

-

-

-

16

16

Matt Visser

AUS

 

16

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

16

17

Daniel Birgmark

SWE

 

(-)

-

15

-

-

-

-

15

18

Brendan Wilton

CAN

 

(-)

15

-

-

-

-

-

15

19

Martin Robitaille

CAN

 

(-)

14

0

-

-

-

-

14

20

Vasilij Zbogar

SLO

 

(-)

-

14

-

-

-

-

14

Laser Standings after Event 3

Pos

Name

Nation

Crew

E1

E2

E3

E4

E5

E6

E7

Series
Score

1

Paul Goodison

GBR

 

(-)

20

19

-

-

-

-

39

2

Tom Burton

AUS

 

18

(-)

18

-

-

-

-

36

3

Nick Thompson

GBR

 

19

(-)

14

-

-

-

-

33

4

Charlie Buckingham

USA

 

(10)

14

17

-

-

-

-

31

5

Bruno Fontes

BRA

 

(-)

19

11

-

-

-

-

30

6

Tom Slingsby

AUS

 

20

(-)

8

-

-

-

-

28

7

Lee Parkhill

CAN

 

16

9

(-)

-

-

-

-

25

8

David Wright

CAN

 

(-)

18

5

-

-

-

-

23

9

Emil Cedergårdh

SWE

 

(-)

6

16

-

-

-

-

22

10

Simon Grotelueschen

GER

 

(-)

-

20

-

-

-

-

20

11

Rasmus Myrgren

SWE

 

(5)

11

9

-

-

-

-

20

12

Marco Gallo

ITA

 

(-)

17

0

-

-

-

-

17

13

Ashley Brunning

AUS

 

17

(-)

0

-

-

-

-

17

14

Clay Johnson

USA

 

(-)

16

-

-

-

-

-

16

15

Rutger Van schaardenburg

NED

 

3

(-)

13

-

-

-

-

16

16

Julio Alsogaray

ARG

 

(-)

15

0

-

-

-

-

15

17

Javier Hernandez

ESP

 

(-)

-

15

-

-

-

-

15

18

Andy Maloney

NZL

 

15

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

15

19

Nicholas Heiner

NED

 

14

(-)

0

-

-

-

-

14

20

Chris Dold

CAN

 

(-)

13

0

-

-

-

-

13

Laser Radial Standings after Event 3

Pos

Name

Nation

Crew

E1

E2

E3

E4

E5

E6

E7

Series
Score

1

Lijia Xu

CHN

 

20

20

(-)

-

-

-

-

40

2

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

 

(6)

19

18

-

-

-

-

37

3

Evi Van acker

BEL

 

(-)

18

19

-

-

-

-

37

4

Krystal Weir

AUS

 

18

(-)

16

-

-

-

-

34

5

Alison Young

GBR

 

17

17

(11)

-

-

-

-

34

6

Charlotte Dobson

GBR

 

(-)

16

15

-

-

-

-

31

7

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

 

19

8

(2)

-

-

-

-

27

8

Nathalie Brugger

SUI

 

(-)

15

12

-

-

-

-

27

9

Tania Elias calles

MEX

 

(-)

14

13

-

-

-

-

27

10

Annalise Murphy

IRL

 

13

12

(0)

-

-

-

-

25

11

Sara Winther

NZL

 

16

(-)

8

-

-

-

-

24

12

Paige Railey

USA

 

(-)

13

10

-

-

-

-

23

13

Tatiana Drozdovskaya

BLR

 

15

7

(5)

-

-

-

-

22

14

Alicia Cebrian

ESP

 

(-)

-

20

-

-

-

-

20

15

Gintare Volungeviciute scheidt

LTU

 

(-)

-

17

-

-

-

-

17

16

Dongshuang Zhang

CHN

 

14

0

(-)

-

-

-

-

14

17

Sarah Steyaert

FRA

 

(-)

-

14

-

-

-

-

14

18

Cagla Donertas

TUR

 

12

(-)

0

-

-

-

-

12

19

Chloe Martin

GBR

 

9

3

(0)

-

-

-

-

12

20

Alberte Lindberg

DEN

 

(-)

11

0

-

-

-

-

11

Men's RS:X Standings after Event 3

Pos

Name

Nation

Crew

E1

E2

E3

E4

E5

E6

E7

Series
Score

1

Sebastian Wang-hansen

NOR

 

17

18

(-)

-

-

-

-

35

2

Robert Willis

USA

 

13

15

(-)

-

-

-

-

28

3

Nick Dempsey

GBR

 

(-)

20

-

-

-

-

-

20

4

Jon-paul Tobin

NZL

 

20

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

20

5

Elliot Carney

GBR

 

(-)

19

-

-

-

-

-

19

6

Dorian Van rijsselberge

NED

 

19

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

19

7

Zachary Plavsic

CAN

 

18

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

18

8

Mariano Reutemann

ARG

 

(-)

17

-

-

-

-

-

17

9

Dave Hayes

CAN

 

(-)

16

-

-

-

-

-

16

10

Jimmy Levy

AUS

 

16

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

16

11

Luke Baillie

AUS

 

15

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

15

12

Santiago Grillo

COL

 

(-)

14

-

-

-

-

-

14

13

Marcantonio Baglione

ITA

 

14

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

14

14

Federico Ortiz vivas

MEX

 

(-)

13

-

-

-

-

-

13

15

Johan Ekstedt

SWE

 

(-)

12

-

-

-

-

-

12

16

Hao Chang

TPE

 

12

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

12

17

Jean-sébastien Fugère

CAN

 

(-)

11

-

-

-

-

-

11

18

Eamon Robertshaw

AUS

 

11

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

11

19

Martin Lefebvre

CAN

 

(-)

10

-

-

-

-

-

10

20

Justin Lord

AUS

 

10

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

10

Women's RS:X Standings after Event 3

Pos

Name

Nation

Crew

E1

E2

E3

E4

E5

E6

E7

Series
Score

1

Demita Vega de lille

MEX

 

(-)

20

-

-

-

-

-

20

2

Jessica Crisp

AUS

 

20

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

20

3

Farrah Hall

USA

 

(-)

19

-

-

-

-

-

19

4

Bryony Shaw

GBR

 

19

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

19

5

Dominique Vallee

CAN

 

(-)

18

-

-

-

-

-

18

6

Flavia Tartaglini

ITA

 

18

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

18

7

Malgorzata Bialecka

POL

 

(-)

17

-

-

-

-

-

17

8

Jannicke Stålstrøm

NOR

 

17

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

17

9

Maria aadland Mollestad

NOR

 

(-)

16

-

-

-

-

-

16

10

Isobel Hamilton

GBR

 

16

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

16

11

Carolina S borges-mendelblatt

POR

 

(-)

15

-

-

-

-

-

15

12

Justina Sellers

NZL

 

15

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

15

13

Solvig Sayre

USA

 

(-)

14

-

-

-

-

-

14

14

Allison Shreeve

AUS

 

14

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

14

15

Margot Samson

USA

 

(-)

13

-

-

-

-

-

13

16

Claudia Carney

GBR

 

13

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

13

17

Laurence Bonneau-charland

CAN

 

(-)

12

-

-

-

-

-

12

18

Joanna Sterling

AUS

 

12

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

12

19

Kathleen Tocke

USA

 

(-)

11

-

-

-

-

-

11

20

Monique Meijer

AHO

 

(-)

10

-

-

-

-

-

10

SKUD 18 Standings after Event 3

Pos

Name

Nation

Crew

E1

E2

E3

E4

E5

E6

E7

Series
Score

1

Dan Fitzgibbon

AUS

Liesl Tesch

19

20

(-)

-

-

-

-

39

2

Alexandra Rickham

GBR

Niki Birrell

20

19

(-)

-

-

-

-

39

3

Jennifer French

USA

Jean-paul Creignou

(-)

18

-

-

-

-

-

18

4

Jamie Dunross

AUS

Rachael Cox

18

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

18

5

John Mcroberts

CAN

Stacie Louttit

(-)

17

-

-

-

-

-

17

6

Amethyst Barnbrook

AUS

Lindsay Mason

17

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

17

7

Hagar Zehavi

ISR

Shimon Ben yakov

(-)

16

-

-

-

-

-

16

8

Malcolm Cameron

AUS

 

16

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

16

9

Scott Whitman

USA

Julia Dorsett

(-)

15

-

-

-

-

-

15

10

Tim Dempsey

NZL

Jan freda Apel

15

(-)

-

-

-

-

-

15

Sonar Standings after Event 3

Pos

Name

Nation

Crew

E1

E2

E3

E4

E5

E6

E7

Series Score

1

Udo Hessels

NED

Marcel Van de veen

Mischa Rossen

(-)

20

-

-

-

-

-

20

2