sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery
Sail-World.com : Solo Offshore Racing - Truant wins first race
Solo Offshore Racing - Truant wins first race

'Truant wins Nab Tower Solo.'    Hamo Thornycroft
A total of twenty yachts set off for the Nab Tower from the JOG line to the west of Cowes at 1000hrs on Sunday morning with a five knot easterly breeze and a strong flooding tide. Most of the fleet prudently motoring hard well up tide before the starting sequence to avoid being carried over the line before the start, all boats passed this test.

The second challenge was to safely navigate through Snowden and Prince Consort Buoys set by race officers Dave Giddings and Kisteen Donaldson to minimize the risk to shipping. The wind dropped and four boats were swept outside this gate which was impossible to re-round given the tide. Over the next hour the true wind more or less disappeared and progress was only possible with the two knots of tide giving boats some control drifting to the east.

The teasing south easterly wind eventually filled in around noon shortly before the tide turned, most of the fleet continued on starboard tack past Portsmouth, while Solan Goose, Voador and Fastrak tacked in towards the island to avoid the increasing ebbing tide.

Sadly the wind dropped again and with slow progress against the ebbing tide the race officers advised by VHF of a shortened course at the Nab Tower. At 1400hrs many yachts on the mainland shore had almost completely lost the wind again, some lost patience and retired. Yachts close to the island had better breeze and experienced a large veer to the west when the breeze began to fill in which made prospects look very good, particularly Voador who maintained the longest course close to the island.

As the breeze built it started to back significantly which dealt a great hand to the boats on the left hand side of the course, the main beneficiaries were Ian Hoddle on Figaro 2 Rare who went on to take line honors and Steve Thomas on HOD 35 Truant who went on to win class two and overall IRC, also John Baily on Elan 340 Nereid notched up his first class three win and podium under overall IRC.

Class 1 First Solan Goose, Second Rare, Third Mint Julip
Class 2 First Truant, Second Voador, Third Juliette
Class 3 First Nereid, Second Edith, Third British Beagle

Overall IRC

First: Steve Thomas -Truant HOD 35
Second: Simon Curwen Voador J105
Third: John Baily Nereid Elan 340

Next race is the RIOW Solo on 28th April 2012, all welcome including multihulls for this classic.

 

Solo Offshore Racing Club Ltd     Solent Solo Series
Nab Tower  -  25 Mar 2012     Start Time:  10:05      Class 1  
Provisional results
Boat Type Sail No Owner or Skipper TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected Place Points Comments
Time Time Time
Solan Goose of Hamble A35 GBR7835R Peter Olden 1.032 16:03:25 5:58:25 6:09:53 1 1  
Rare Beneteau Figaro II GBR5236R Ian Hoddle 1.094 15:53:36 5:48:36 6:21:22 2 2  
Mint Julep J122 GBR122L David Cule 9.999 16:20:00 6:15:00 62:29:38 3 3  
Change of Course C&C 115 GBR9070 Keith Gibbs 1.035 - - -   8 DNF
Ding Dong Stewart 37 GBR7878R Chris Rustom 1.085 - - -   8 DNF
Jbellino J122 GBR9868T Rob Craigie 1.076 - - -   8 DNF
Oojah J122 GBR2207R Peter Tanner 9.999 - - -   8 DNF
7  boats started of 7 entered
Results program © Jade Consultants (Cambridge) Ltd. Report created  26 Mar 2012 10:28
Solo Offshore Racing Club Ltd     Solent Solo Series
Nab Tower  -  25 Mar 2012     Start Time:  10:05      Class 2  
Provisional results
Boat Type Sail No Owner or Skipper TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected Place Points Comments
Time Time Time
Truant HOD 35 GBR7580T Stephen Thomas 1.009 15:58:16 5:53:16 5:56:27 1 1  
Voador J105 GBR722R Simon Curwen 1.009 16:01:17 5:56:17 5:59:29 2 2  
Juliette J105 GBR9405R Jerry Freeman 1.007 16:05:27 6:00:27 6:02:58 3 3  
Fastrak VIII Sunfast 3200 GBR4690R Nigel Colley 1.003 16:10:05 6:05:05 6:06:11 4 4  
Comedy of Errors HOD 35 GBR735R Tony White 1.006 16:17:35 6:12:35 6:14:49 5 5  
Roxanne Sunfast 3200 GBR2539L Simon Mitchell 1.003 16:29:30 6:24:30 6:25:39 6 6  
Velocity Girl VQ32 GBR932R Richard Lett 1.025 - - -   8 DNF
Juneau J105 GBR1605 Oscar Mead 9.999 - - -   9 DNC
7  boats started of 8 entered
Results program © Jade Consultants (Cambridge) Ltd. Report created  26 Mar 2012 10:28
Solo Offshore Racing Club Ltd     Solent Solo Series
Nab Tower  -  25 Mar 2012     Start Time:  10:05      Class 3  
Provisional results
Boat Type Sail No Owner or Skipper TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected Place Points Comments
Time Time Time
Nereid Elan 340 GBR1093L John Baily 0.977 16:15:06 6:10:06 6:01:35 1 1  
Edith Elan 333 GBR6831T Mike Saqui 0.952 16:32:15 6:27:15 6:08:40 2 2  
British Beagle Sigma 36 GBR3936 Charles Emmett 0.935 16:40:40 6:35:40 6:09:57 3 3  
Fantasea Dehler 36 GBR9142T Tony Rowe 0.994 - - -   7 DNF
Geofon Maxi GBR1903 John Ford 0.951 - - -   7 DNF
Impro Hunter Sonata GBR8064N Richard Breese 0.808 - - -   7 DNF
6  boats started of 6 entered
Results program © Jade Consultants (Cambridge) Ltd. Report created  26 Mar 2012 10:28
Solo Offshore Racing Club Ltd     Solent Solo Series
Nab Tower  -  25 Mar 2012    IRC overall  
Provisional results
Boat Type Sail No Owner or Skipper TCF Finish Elapsed Corrected Place Points Comments
Time Time Time
Truant HOD 35 GBR7580T Stephen Thomas 1.009 15:58:16 5:53:16 5:56:27 1 1  
Voador J105 GBR722R Simon Curwen 1.009 16:01:17 5:56:17 5:59:29 2 2  
Nereid Elan 340 GBR1093L John Baily 0.977 16:15:06 6:10:06 6:01:35 3 3  
Juliette J105 GBR9405R Jerry Freeman 1.007 16:05:27 6:00:27 6:02:58 4 4  
Fastrak VIII Sunfast 3200 GBR4690R Nigel Colley 1.003 16:10:05 6:05:05 6:06:11 5 5  
Edith Elan 333 GBR6831T Mike Saqui 0.952 16:32:15 6:27:15 6:08:40 6 6  
Solan Goose of Hamble A35 GBR7835R Peter Olden 1.032 16:03:25 5:58:25 6:09:53 7 7  
British Beagle Sigma 36 GBR3936 Charles Emmett 0.935 16:40:40 6:35:40 6:09:57 8 8  
Comedy of Errors HOD 35 GBR735R Tony White 1.006 16:17:35 6:12:35 6:14:49 9 9  
Rare Beneteau Figaro II GBR5236R Ian Hoddle 1.094 15:53:36 5:48:36 6:21:22 10 10  
Roxanne Sunfast 3200 GBR2539L Simon Mitchell 1.003 16:29:30 6:24:30 6:25:39 11 11  
Change of Course C&C 115 GBR9070 Keith Gibbs 1.035 - - -   19 DNF
Ding Dong Stewart 37 GBR7878R Chris Rustom 1.085 - - -   19 DNF
Fantasea Dehler 36 GBR9142T Tony Rowe 0.994 - - -   19 DNF
Geofon Maxi GBR1903 John Ford 0.951 - - -   19 DNF
Impro Hunter Sonata GBR8064N Richard Breese 0.808 - - -   19 DNF
Jbellino J122 GBR9868T Rob Craigie 1.076 - - -   19 DNF
Velocity Girl VQ32 GBR932R Richard Lett 1.025 - - -   19 DNF
18  boats started of 18 entered
Results program © Jade Consultants (Cambridge) Ltd. Report created  26 Mar 2012 10:28



Solo Offshore Racing Club website


by Offshore Solo

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=95341

10:18 PM Tue 27 Mar 2012GMT


Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

19 Jun 2011  Audi Melges 32 Sailing Series overall
08 Apr 2011  Audi Sydney to Newcastle images by Andrea Francolini
06 Apr 2011  RORC Easter Challenge ­- A golden opportunity for sailors
26 Feb 2011  RORC Caribbean 600 coming of age
14 Nov 2010  OPA Offshore Racing Series 2010 - Versus to broadcast series
15 Oct 2009  Rolex Middle Sea warm up Race
21 Jun 2009  Spain's Calima - Javier Pujol winner of the Giraglia Race
21 Jun 2009  Extreme 40 Oman Sail Masirah first home in Round the Island 2009
20 Jun 2009  Aviva back on record breaking pace
20 Jun 2009  Harison's 35m ketch Sojana arrives for Superyacht Cup
MORE STORIES ...






News - USA and the World

The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI














Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay








Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT