sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships - Australian team named

ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships - Australian team named

'Members of the 2012 Australian Youth Sailing Team'    Andrew Gough Photography

The 2012 Australian Youth Sailing Team that will contest the ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships has now been announced by Yachting Australia. The team features a mix of seasoned campaigners and newcomers that are now set to race in Ireland this coming July.

Australia has a proud history at the ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships and is set to send a strong team to the 2012 event to be held in Dublin, Ireland, between July 12 and 21.

New South Wales multihull skipper Paul Darmanin will be competing at his third straight ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships, having stood on the top step of the podium at his first appearance in 2010.

Darmanin will be sailing at the ISAF Youth Worlds with a new crew in 2012, teaming up with fellow Northern Beaches sailor Lucy Copeland. The two have sailed together in the past, racing in the Manly Junior class as a crew and teamed up again last year to campaign towards the 2012 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships.

Carrie Smith and Ella Clark will be making their second appearance at the Youth Worlds with the West Australian pair finishing just off the 420 class podium in fourth last year.

Smith and Clark will not only be a year older at the 2012 event but will also bring a lot more experience to their racing having competed at the recent Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships in the larger 470 class of boat. The pair said that they took a lot out of competing in a World Championships on home waters and are now looking forward to fighting for a podium position in Dublin.

The final member of the 2012 Australian Youth Sailing Team returning for another appearance at the Youth Worlds is New South Wales windsurfer Annalise Gilbert.

Gilbert competed at the 2011 event in Croatia and also raced at the Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships last December, her first windsurfing World Championship event.

Fellow New South Wales sailor Sam Treharne will race in the windsurfer boy’s class, making his first appearance at the ISAF Youth Worlds.

Treharne was unstoppable at the recent OAMPS Insurance Brokers Australian Youth Championships, winning nine of the 10 races in Brisbane.

Tom Klemens and James Oliver will contest the 420 boy’s class with the Victorian pair heading to their first Youth Worlds together since teaming up last year.

The pair were fierce rivals in the past when competing in junior classes and gelled instantly as a team in the 420, making their international debut at the 2011 420 European Championships in Portugal. Tom, who is a member of the Sorrento Sailing and Couta Boat Club, will be the first member from the club to compete at the ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships.

Australia will be represented in the 29er fleet by Queenslanders Tom Siganto and Joel Turner who were consistently at the front of the fleet at the recent Australian Youth Championships, winning five of the 10 races and never finishing outside the top six.

West Australian sailor Mark Spearman will represent Australia in the Laser Radial boy’s class at his first ISAF Youth Worlds though it won’t be the first time that Spearman has sailed for his country, having raced at the Singapore 2008 Youth Olympic Games.

Louise Evans will race in the Laser Radial girl’s class with the Queenslander coming from behind to secure her spot on the Australian Youth Sailing Team in the final race of the Australian Youth Championships.

The team will be supported by three coaches with Brendan Todd, Tessa Parkinson and Ben Callard all making the trip to Dublin.

Brendan Todd will be the team leader, 29er and RS:X coach and has success as an athlete and coach at the ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships. Todd competed at the event in 1989 and 1991 in the windsurfer class, winning Silver in 1991, and returning as a coach in 2000, 2001 and 2005. Todd also represented Australia at the Atlanta 1996 Olympic Games where he finished eighth.

West Australian Tessa Parkinson will coach the 420 and multihull classes, having won Gold at the event in the 420 class with Elise Rechichi in Poland in 2004. Parkinson and Rechichi went on to win Gold at the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games in the 470 class.

Ben Callard will coach the two Laser Radial classes with the Queenslander having worked closely with both Mark Spearman and Louise Evans in the past. Callard was also the coach of the Australian team at the Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games.

More information here




by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=93685

12:26 AM Tue 7 Feb 2012 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

21 Jul 2012  ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Three medals to Australians
21 Jul 2012  ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship Gold to Mark Spearman
21 Jul 2012  ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship titles decided
21 Jul 2012  ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships - Triple success for GBR
20 Jul 2012  ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships - White and Britz victorious
20 Jul 2012  2012 ISAF Youth Worlds: Two Gold medals won on penultimate day
19 Jul 2012  ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships - Spanish on form in Dublin
18 Jul 2012  ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships - Team GBR on form in Dublin
17 Jul 2012  ISAF Youth Worlds day 3 - 'Blinder' for Aussie 420 girls
17 Jul 2012  ISAF Youth Worlds: Points tight for some on Day 3
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



































































Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video
Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day   
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award   
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners   
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win   
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC   
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries   
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video   
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh   
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening   
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2   
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again   
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible   
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters   
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek   
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton   
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT