sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Miami OCR - Medals for SKUD and Sonar teams

Miami OCR - Medals for SKUD and Sonar teams

'Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell (SKUD) - Miami OCR 2012'    © Richard Langdon/Skandia Team GBR    Click Here to view large photo

On the final day of racing for the Paralympic classes at the Miami OCR, Britain’s sailors won two silver medals, with their teammates in the Olympic classes guaranteed at least three more from Saturday’s medal race deciders.

Just two weeks after reaching the podium at their World Championships in Port Charlotte, Florida, Skandia Team GBR’s world title-winning SKUD duo of Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell and the Sonar team of John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Steve Thomas ensured they continued their medal-winning ways in 2012.

Rickham and Birrell missed out on gold at this Rolex Miami OCR – the second leg of the World Cup series – by just one point to the Australian duo of Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch, but helm Rickham insists they were happy with their performance at a venue which has proved tough for them in the past.

'We’re happy with everything – this is pretty much the worst venue for us! We seem to suffer here every year so to come away with a silver is quite a big step forwards,' she explained.

'We just missed out on the gold, normally we’re fighting just to get the bronze so we leave here really confident and happy with our winter’s work. We’ve had a really long, tough winter working extremely hard and going to more events than most people, and I think it’s paid off and it’s showing that that work’s been good.'

'We’ve learnt tons and at the Worlds as well – it was a much closer Worlds for us than it has been in the last few years, so I think all in all it’s more about what we’ve learnt from these events than the actual winning, though we always like to win!' Rickham concluded.

Gold in the Sonar event went to the Dutch trio, helmed by Udo Hessells, with Robertson, Stodel and Thomas five points behind after the ten-race series.

'We’re pretty chuffed with this week’s performance,' said Robertson. 'We set ourselves goals every day to try and put ourselves under a bit of pressure and I think we achieved the goals every day and just missed out on gold by a few points so it’s been good progress.

'The Sonar fleet is really tight – there are probably seven, eight, nine boats that can win races and it’s who can string it together that week to make the podium. The Dutch guys were fourth or fifth at the Worlds and then went on to win here so it just goes to show how close it can be and that we’re probably the team that’s most consistently up there.'

John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Steve Thomas (Sonar) - Miami OCR 2012 -  © Richard Langdon/Skandia Team GBR   Click Here to view large photo

The 2.4mR Paralympic class also concluded racing today, with Skandia Team GBR’s Megan Pascoe finishing fourth, and Helena Lucas fifth.

After a near-flawless week in which he counts only race wins on his scorecard, Nick Dempsey has almost assured himself of gold in the RS:X men’s windsurfing event. The Athens bronze medallist and 2009 World Champion has amassed an 18-point lead going into the 10-boat double points-scoring finale on Saturday.

Skandia Team GBR teammate Elliot Carney and the third and fourth-placed Argentinian and Norwegian sailors are the only ones who can theoretically beat him, but with silver or nothing at stake for those three tomorrow, Dempsey’s reign at this World Cup regatta looks certain to finish on the top step of the podium.

The women’s match racing trio of Lucy Macgregor, Annie Lush and Kate Macgregor also guaranteed themselves at least a silver medal when they overcame Finland’s Silja Lehtinen in their nail-biting semi-final on Friday.

First blood went to the Skandia Team GBR sailors, but Lehtinen then pulled two matches back to leave Macgregor’s team fighting for their survival – and survive they did, winning the final two contests in the best-of-five encounter to book themselves into the final against Australia’s Olivia Price, who overcame USA’s Sally Barkow in her semi-final.

'For the past few knockout stages we’ve taken it to five [matches], so we’re definitely getting our money’s worth but it’s great practice for the Olympics and that’s all we’re worried about!' explained Kate Macgregor.

'Olivia’s been doing really well – we haven’t actually raced her in a knockout, we’ve only raced her when she’s been crewing so it’s going to be a new challenge. I think tomorrow is meant to be quite light winds so it will be different that’s for sure – we’ll be doing our best to win gold but we’ll also be trying to take as much as we can from the racing tomorrow.'

Gold in the Laser class will be a straight duel between Olympic Champion Paul Goodison, and the Brazilian Bruno Fontes who are both tied on points going into the final day and with clear air between them and the third-placed David Wright of Canada. But things are less clear cut in the 470 women’s event.

With two race wins for the Dutch series leaders Lisa Westerhof and Lobke Berkhout and 6,7 for Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark from their two races on Friday, the British pair are now 12 points off of the gold medal spot and are one of three teams who could win silver tomorrow.

Development squad sailors Sophie Weguelin and Sophie Ainsworth have also made the 10-boat medal race cut in sixth overall, while in the 470 men’s event Ben Saxton and Richard Mason go into the final race in ninth.

In the Laser Radial class, the podium spots are out of reach for Britain’s sailors, but Alison Young and Charlotte Dobson will head into the medal race in fourth and fifth respectively. Young had the best day of the fleet on Friday with two third places.

Nick Dempsey (RS:X Men) - Miami OCR 2012 -  © Richard Langdon/Skandia Team GBR   Click Here to view large photo

Medal race schedule – Saturday 28 January

0900 – Women’s Match Racing Final and Petit Final
1100 – RS:X Men (Course A); Laser Radial (Course B)
1140 – RS:X Women (A); Laser (B)
1220 – 49er (A); Finn (B)
1300 – Star (A); 470 Women (B)
1340 – 470 Men (B)

The Miami OCR is the second stage of the ISAF Sailing World Cup.

Skandia Team GBR British Sailing Team website




by Lindsey Bell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=93334

8:54 AM Sat 28 Jan 2012 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on

2011-12 ISAF Sailing World Cup
2012 Rolex Miami OCR

Related News Stories:

03 Nov 2013  Lijia Xu ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year 2012 - THAT Speech
20 Aug 2013  Mat Belcher – 17 in a row - 'The harder I work, the luckier I get'
22 Jul 2013  2012 Olympic Games - Stevie Morrison one year on
22 Jul 2013  2012 Olympic Games - Lucy Macgregor one year on
03 Jun 2013  Ainslie: Close to quitting sailing after Andrew 'Bart' Simpson's death
31 May 2013  A Tribute to Bart
29 Dec 2012  Ainslie knighted in New Year Honours, five others recognised
28 Nov 2012  2012 Paralympic Games a winner in global TV ratings
21 Nov 2012  London Paralympic Games debrief to start in Rio
02 Nov 2012  2012 Olympics: The Medalists thoughts on Kites and Windsurfers
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part III) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,






Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT