sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Miami OCR - Final showdown awaits Paralympic classes

Miami OCR - Final showdown awaits Paralympic classes

'Laser Radial Start - Miami OCR 2012'    © Rolex/Daniel Forster

At US Sailing’s Rolex Miami OCR has, thus far, gifted sailors with four days of sublime sunshine and satisfying winds.

Tomorrow a final showdown awaits three Paralympic classes and on Saturday ten Olympic classes will be decided.


'It’s looking pretty exciting,' said Brazil’s Star sailor Robert Scheidt, who with crew Bruno Prada has perhaps one of the most impressive sailing records here. (Together, they are two-time Olympic medalists and just off their second straight title win at the Star World Championships). 'Some of the guys who have already got a spot in the Olympics are here and they are really sailing well.'

No one has been proving that theory better than Sweden’s Fredrik Loof/Max Salminen who yesterday trailed Scheidt/Prada by two points and today tied on points with the Brazilians after finishing 6-2 to their 3-7. With both teams posting 26 points, Norway’s Eivind Melleby/ Petter Moerland Pedersen are nipping at their heels with only 29 points.

'Today we didn’t have a great day,' added Scheidt. 'The first race was good because we were coming from behind, but the second race we wanted to start at the boat and got jammed there, so we had to start behind the pack and play catch-up the whole race. We managed to hold our lead, but there are still two races to go until the medal race.'
As will happen at the Olympics, only the top-ten boats after tomorrow’s racing will be allowed to progress to Saturday’s single medal race, which will determine gold, silver and bronze medals.

'We just have to make one good race to get into the top ten, but our goal is to win the medal, so tomorrow is an important day,' Scheidt said, explaining that cumulative points are carried into the medal round, which is counted twice in the final scoring, so there is no room for slacking off.

'You cannot over think it (the medal race). You have to keep things simple and not tack too much, and try to be consistent and close to your rivals. Freddy is a very consistent guy; he’s always at the top, and Eivind did really well at the Worlds in Perth, and now he’s catching up again. He’s sailing really fast.'

As for Loof, he feels his team has been fighting for every point. 'It has been hard work,' he said. 'It’s tricky out there, and both sides are favored. When you try to get into the oscillation it doesn’t work either. The French today had the two bullets, and they came from the left almost all the time and had big gains. Tomorrow we’re just going to keep working; we have a few things that we can improve, especially the downwind, and if we get that right, I think we’ll have a little bullet ourselves.'

For the New Zealand team of Hamish Pepper and Jim Turner, it isn’t easy being green. Their borrowed green hull (while their new boat gets built) is a standout—especially at black-flagged starts--in a sea of 30 white Star boats, but they are holding up well despite that and the fact that 'green' is also what Turner calls himself.

'It’s a different challenge for sure,' said Turner, who has never sailed a Star before and is best known for his campaign contributions to two America’s Cups and a slew of TP52 races. 'Everyone is really on top of their game here because of the Olympics.'

His skipper Pepper added that there are no other countrymen vying with them for a Star berth at the Olympics. 'It’s all learning and trying to first qualify our country in France (at Hyeres) and then proving to our country’s selectors that we are worthy of going.'

For the Paralympic sailors here, tomorrow will be the final day of racing (two races each scheduled for Skud-18, Sonar and 2.4mR classes) and determine who takes home medals. (This is the same format that will be followed at their Games.)

France’s Damien Seguin, who has been leading the 2.4mRs since Tuesday, won today’s first race and finished eighth in the second, which he is using as his worst-finish discard. As such, he has a whopping 20-point lead over Canada’s Paul Tingley.

'It was really difficult because I was in the middle of the fleet, so the guys on the right or the left were going ahead of me,' said Seguin. 'The competition is really high because the Paralympic Games are in sixth months, and we had the World Championship two weeks ago in Port Charlotte (Fla.). I love this regatta, since it is the first regatta of the year for me, and it’s a sunny and windy place.'

In Skud-18s, Daniel Fitzgibbon/Liesl Tesch (AUS) are tied in point score with Alexandra Rickham/Niki Birrell (GBR) for first and second on the scoreboard, while in Sonars, Jourden Bruno/ Vimont Vicary Nicolas/ Flageul Eric (FRA) are only one point ahead of Udo Hessels/ Marcel van de Veen/ Mischa Rossen (NED).

Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch (AUS) and Jennifer French and Jean-Paul Creignou (USA) in SKUD-18 - Miami OCR 2012 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=93296  

In Women’s Match Racing, Sally Barkow (Nashotah, Wis.), who sails with Elizabeth Kratzig-Burnham (Miami, Fla.) and Alana O'Reilly (Charleston, S.C.), was the first to advance to the semifinals today after 24 teams, split into Groups A and B, completed their single elimination quarterfinal rounds. (Group B had to finished their second of two round-robin series this morning to determine the top-four teams that would progress to today’s semifinals with the top four from Group A, who were named yesterday.)

Barkow and crew, who had only lost one match in the 11-race series that led up to today, lost no matches in their first-to-three-race quarterfinals flight against Tamara Echegoyen/Angela Pumariega/Sofia Toro (ESP). Similarly, no matches were lost by Australia’s Olivia Price/Nina Curtis/Lucinda Whitty and Finland’s Silja Lehtinen/Silja Kanerva/Mikaela Wulff, and with all three teams secured with berths in tomorrow’s four-team semifinals, all attention was turned to the last flight of the day between the USA’s Anna Tunnicliffe (Plantation, Fla.)/Molly O'Bryan Vandemoer (Stanford, Calif.)/Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.) and Great Britain’s Lucy Macgregor/Annie Lush/Kate Macgregor.

There could not have been a better match made in heaven, since both teams were medalists (USA gold, GBR silver) at the recent ISAF Worlds in Perth.

This time, it was Macgregor’s team that toppled Tunnicliffe’s, but only after the former trailed 2-1, then 'stayed alive' by winning the third match for a tied score of 2-2, and then won the final race that was needed to decide who advanced.

'We didn’t start out with a brilliant regatta,' said Macgregor’s crew Annie Lush after racing today. 'We haven’t been winning everything straight out, and we’ve also made a lot of mistakes, but it has been good to learn from, and it’s really nice to get through the quarter-finals. It is always a massive sign of relief because it’s such a big cut, and everyone racing in the quarters is good. Anna Tunnicliffe is the World Champion, and we met her in the quarters. It’s a really tough stage and a relief to get through it. '

An upset also occurred in the Laser class when Great Britain’s Paul Goodison finally ousted Canadian David Wright from the coveted spot at the top of the scoreboard. Each had both a good and a bad race today, the latter of which served as their allowed discard in a series that is eight races strong. Goodison, in similar fashion to many here, is the current Olympic Gold medalist and a past World, European and British Champion.

US SAILING’s 2012 Rolex Miami OCR
Top-three Finishes - Day 4


Sonar (10 boats) – 8 races
1.Jourden Bruno/ Vimont Vicary Nicolas/ Flageul Eric (FRA) 1, 5, 1, 1, 2,
[8], 3, 6 (19)
2.Udo Hessels/ Marcel van de Veen/ Mischa Rossen (NED) 3, [6], 4, 3, 5, 3,
1, 1, (20)
2.John Robertson/ Hannah Stodel/ Steve Thomas (GBR) 4, 2, 3, [6], 3, 4, 2,
4 (22)

Star (29 boats) – 8 races
1.Robert Scheidt/Bruno Prada (BRA) 1, [8], 7, 5, 2, 1, 3, 7 (26)
2.Fredrik Loof/Max Salminen (SWE) 2, 5, 2, [9], 7, 2, 6, 2 (26)
3.Eivind Melleby/Petter Moerland Pedersen (NOR) [8], 2, 4, 3, 8, 4, 5, 3
(29)

49er (23 boats) – 12 races
1.Nico Luca Marc Delle Karth/Nikolaus Resch (AUT) 5, 4, 5, 1, 4, [7], 1,
1, 1, 2, 4, 1 (29)
2.Erik Storck/Trevor Moore (USA) 1, 2, 6, 2, 3, [OCS], 4, 2, 3, 4, 3, 3
(33)
3.Allan Norregaard/Peter Lang (DEN) 7, 5, 8, [12], 1, 8, 7, 3, 9, 1, 1, 11
(61)

Skud-18 (6 boats) – 8 races
1.Daniel Fitzgibbon/Liesl Tesch (AUS) [5], 1, 1, 1, 4, 4, 1, 1 (13)
2.Alexandra Rickham/Niki Birrell (GBR) 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, [3], 2, 2 (13)
3.Jennifer French (St. Petersburg, Fla.)/Jean-Paul Creignou (St.
Petersburg, Fla.,USA) 2, 3, 3, 3, 5, 1, 3, [OCS] (20)

2.4mR (25 boats) – 8 races
1.Damien Seguin (FRA) 2, 1, 3, 2, 1, 3, 1, [9] (13)
2.Paul Tingley (CAN) 6, 7, 2, [9], 7, 5, 2, 4 (33)
3.Megan Pascoe (GBR) 7, 4, [10], 3, 2, 8, 9, 6 (39)

Laser Radial (60 boats) – 8 races
1.Lijia Xu (CHN) 5, [35], 2, 1, 6, 2, 1, 2 (19)
2.Marit Bouwmeester (NED) 1, 2, 1, 5, [9], 6, 7, 3 (25)
3.Evi Van Acker (BEL) 4, [18], 10, 2, 10, 9, 2, 1 (38)

470 Men (22 boats) – 8 races
1.Mathew Belcher/Malcolm Page (AUS) 3, 2, 1, 6, [7], 1, 6, 1 (20)
2.Sven Coster/Kalle Coster (NED) 1, 3, 3, [7], 5, 6, 3, 3 (24)
3.Lucas Calabrese/Juan Maria de la Fuente (ARG) 5, 8, 2, 4, [15], 5, 4, 4
(32)

470 Women (15 boats) – 8 races
1. Lisa Westerhof/Lobke Berkhout (NED) 2, 3, 5, [OCS], 2, 1, 5, 4 (22)
2. Hannah Mills/Saskia Clark (GBR) 1, 1, 1, 7, 4, 7, [OCS], 2 (23)
3. Maria Fernanda Sesto/Consuelo Monsegur (ARG) 3, 7, 8, [11], 1, 9, 2, 1
(31)

Laser (Gold) (37 boats)-8 races
1. Paul Goodison (GBR) 3, 1, 1, 1, 1, 3, [11], [5] (15)
2. David Wright (CAN) 1, 1, 1, 4, 1, 2, 5, [15] (17)
3. Bruno Fontes (BRA) [7], 2, 4, 5, 4, 1, 1, 1 (18)

Laser (Silver) (37 boats)-8 races
1.Marcin Rudawski (POL) 23, 20, 16, 17, 14, [29], 3, 7 (100)
2.Ricardo Montemayor (MEX) 18, 18, 15, 19, 18, [23], 4, 11 (103)
3.Matthew Ryder (CAN) 19, 24, 18, 15, 21, [27], 16, 1 (114)

Finn (25 boats) – 8 races
1.Zach Railey (Clearwater, Fla., USA) 1, 1, 1, 2, 1, 2, 1, [3] (9)
2.Jonas Hogh Christensen (DEN) 3, [4], 2, 3, 2, 1, 4, 4 (19)
3.Brendan Casey (AUS) 4, 5, 3, 1, 4, 5, 3, [6] (25)

RS: X Men (14 boats) – 8 races
1. Nick Dempsey (GBR) 1, 1, [OCS], 1, 1, 1, 1, 1 (7)
2. Elliot Carney (GBR) 2, 3, [OCS], 3, 2, 2, 5, 2 (19)
3. Mariano Reutemann (ARG) 3, 4, 1, 2, 4, 3, [6], 3 (20)

RS: X Women (12 boats) – 6 races
1. Demita Vega De Lille (MEX) 1, 2, 1, 2, 1, 1, 2, [3] (10)
2. Carolina Mendelblatt (POR) 3, 3, [OCS], 4, 3, 3, 4, 1 (21)
3. Farrah Hall (Annapolis, Md., USA) 2, 1, 6, 6, [OCS], 2, 1, 4 (22)

Women's Match Racing

Top Four Advancing to Semifinals
Sally Barkow (Nashotah, WI., USA)/ Alana O’Reilly (Charleston SC, USA)/
Elizabeth Kratzig-Burnham (Miami Beach FL, USA) 3 wins- 0 losses
Silja Lehtinen/Silja Kanerva/Mikaela Wulff (FIN) 3 wins- 0 losses
Olivia Price/Nina Curtis/Lucinda Whitty (AUS) 3 wins- 0 losses
Lucy Macgregor/Annie Lush/ Kate Macgregor (GBR) 3 wins- 2 losses

Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell (GBR) SKUD-18 - Miami OCR 2012 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=93296  

Amanda Clark and Sarah Lihan (USA) in 470-Women - Miami OCR 2012 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=93296  

Pavel Kalinchev and Pavel Karachov (RUS) and Ryan Pesch and Trevor Burd (USA) in 49er fleet - Miami OCR 2012 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=93296  

In first place, Day Four, Lijia Xu (CHN), Laser Radial - Miami OCR 2012 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=93296  

49er Start - Miami OCR 2012 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=93296  


The Rolex Miami OCR is the only one of seven ISAF Sailing World Cup events to be hld in the USA and has attracted 529 sailors from 41 countries from as close as Canada and as far away as New Zealand and China.

Event website




by Barby MacGowan

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=93296

3:30 AM Fri 27 Jan 2012 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on

2011-12 ISAF Sailing World Cup
2012 Rolex Miami OCR

Related News Stories:

03 Nov 2013  Lijia Xu ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year 2012 - THAT Speech
20 Aug 2013  Mat Belcher – 17 in a row - 'The harder I work, the luckier I get'
22 Jul 2013  2012 Olympic Games - Stevie Morrison one year on
22 Jul 2013  2012 Olympic Games - Lucy Macgregor one year on
03 Jun 2013  Ainslie: Close to quitting sailing after Andrew 'Bart' Simpson's death
31 May 2013  A Tribute to Bart
29 Dec 2012  Ainslie knighted in New Year Honours, five others recognised
28 Nov 2012  2012 Paralympic Games a winner in global TV ratings
21 Nov 2012  London Paralympic Games debrief to start in Rio
02 Nov 2012  2012 Olympics: The Medalists thoughts on Kites and Windsurfers
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

Rolex China Sea Race 2014 - nip and tuck for IRC honours by RHKYC and Guy Nowell, Sail-World Asia, Hong Kong










America's Cup Book Review: Winging It - Oracle Team USA's comeback *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,




























HUD Vision: An interview with Afterguard Marine’s Alex Moret *Feature by David Schmidt, Sail-World USA Editor, Seattle














America's Cup: Expected de Ridder penalty should be reduced *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz, Auckland, NZ














Volvo Ocean Race - Maersk Line named shipping partner
Congressional Cup - Victory for Taylor Canfield and crew
SSV Oliver Hazard Perry joins America's Tall Ship fleet + Video
2014 Halifax – Saint-Pierre Ocean Race
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Glorious conditions prevail on final day
WWA Pro Card Qualifier - Pro Cards earned at Freedom Wake Park
Christmas Caribbean Rally - Top class sailors to compete
Earth Day boater tips
Anna Tunnicliffe - from CrossFit to Extreme 40's
Charleston Race Week - Photos by Chris Howell
Image Gallery: Stratis SL33 flies on the Waitemata
Audi Melges 20- Sperry Topsider Charleston Race Week - Light final day
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - PSP Logistics prepares for USA
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Crème of the crop to compete
Congressional Cup: Luna Rossa makes podium in first event
Int 14 World Championships 2015 launch new event website
International Optimist Regatta Clinic and Team Race - Register now!
Congressional Cup: World top rankers finish that way in Long Beach
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale
America's Cup: Gino Morrelli outlines the new AC62 design
Doyle Sails New Zealand signs Andrew Brown as One Design Manager   
America's Cup: Dean Barker's Blog - A sail with the Duke and Duchess *Feature   
29er World Youth Sailing Week Easter regatta - Day 1 and 2 overall   
C Thomas Clagett Jr Memorial Clinic/Regatta - Entries start to roll in   
50th Congressional Cup: See the delayed coverage and media conferences   
Clipper Race 10 Day 27: Closing stages - Qingdao to San Francisco   
Canfield, Williams, Bruni, Swinton in Congressional Cup final four   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week - Day 2   
Audi Melges 20 Charleston Race Week - Perfect conditions in Charleston   
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Full on ocean conditions for day 3   
PWA World Tour - A taste of things to come at La Torche + Video   
Women's International Match Racing Series kicks off in June   
Melges 32 Audi Tron Sailing Series - Action shots by Max Ranchi   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Frustrating conditions   
Man rescued after falling overboard in Pacific taken to hospital   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Youth leading Melges 20   
Congressional Cup - Canfield leads toward Congressional Cup sailoffs   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Perfection for Day 1   
America's Cup: Coutts claims ISAF Jury on a crusade, backs Kiwi report *Feature   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Will light winds hamper progress?   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
X6XL NEW US