sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Miami OCR day 3 - Making the most of the zippy conditions

Miami OCR day 3 - Making the most of the zippy conditions

'470-Men Start Day Three - Rolex Miami OCR'    © Rolex/Daniel Forster

On day 3 of the Rolex Miami OCR the wind on Biscayne Bay strengthened in knots to reach low double digits and helped re-ignite several key performances of sailors as they enter the regatta's 'home stretch'.

The weather has been 'stuck on beautiful' at the, but more important to the 529 sailors competing here from 41 countries has been the wind on Biscayne Bay, which today strengthened in knots to reach low double digits and helped re-ignite several key performances of sailors turning the corner to enter the regatta’s home stretch. Six days of racing, which count toward standings in the ISAF Sailing World Cup Series, began on Monday for 354 boats sailing in the same 13 classes that will be featured at the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.

Making the most out of the zippy conditions were the 24 teams split into Groups A and B in the Women’s Match Racing discipline. Today’s goal was to complete the second of two round-robin series in each group. This was realized in Group A but not Group B, which will finish up tomorrow and add its top four finishers to the top four from Group A that have won the honor of proceeding to the quarter finals, a single elimination 'knock-out' round.

Women’s Match Racing Ekaterina Skudina (RUS) and Anna Tunnicliffe (USA), Group A - Rolex Miami OCR -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=93250  

Group A’s top finisher Sally Barkow (Nashotah, Wis.), who sails with Elizabeth Kratzig-Burnham (Miami, Fla.) and Alana O'Reilly (Charleston, S.C.), was especially exhilarated by her 10-1 win-loss record, which was helped by a victory in today’s closely watched match-up with fellow US Sailing Team AlphaGraphics member Anna Tunnicliffe (Plantation, Fla.), who sails with Molly O'Bryan Vandemoer (Stanford, Calif.) and Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.) and has a 7-4 record. 'I don’t think we were ever more than a length apart the entire way around the course, so that was pretty cool,' said Barkow. 'There were probably about four lead changes; nobody got penalties but everything was really close.'

Match Racing courses are two laps around (windward/leeward), with a five-minute pre-start sequence, where boats are allowed to enter the starting area at four minutes. Then it is a full battle from there until the finish line.

Said Barkow, who won bronze here last year to Tunnicliffe’s silver: 'Sometimes when you get a two-length lead, then it’s not so much of a big battle, and you don’t have to defend things so hard. But you can imagine when it’s really close that upwind it’s kind of good for the boat ahead, but as soon as you go downwind, it’s good for the boat behind. So, if you only have a length between the boats, it’s really hard to be the boat ahead and stay ahead. That was what it was with Anna.'

Also moving on to the quarter finals are Silja Lehtinen/Silja Kanerva/Mikaela Wulff (FIN), with an 8-1 record, and Ekaterina Skudina/Elena Siuzeva/Irina Lotsmanova (RUS) with a 5-2.

'We made one or two mistakes out there,' said Tunnicliffe, the four-time (consecutive and current) Rolex Yachtswoman of the Year and two-time ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year (also current), 'but we still made the quarter finals.' As for her match with Barkow, she said, 'It was full on, lots of fun. It shows that team USA has what it takes, and we will all be pushing hard leading up to the Olympics.' Tunnicliffe, who also has an Olympic gold medal in Laser Radial class, explained that the Women’s Match Racing U.S. Trials are in May in Weymouth where the 'winner takes all' and goes on to compete in the Olympics.

Conditions were prime for the RS:X Men’s windsurfing fleet, and Nick Dempsey (GBR), who was sitting in third in the Men’s class coming into today, moved to first, with fellow teammate Elliot Carney moving up right behind him. 'Elliot and I had a good couple of races today – kind of like training races for the two of us in a way – and it was great to get the conditions we did,' said Dempsey. 'It was the first time we’ve got to planing since we got here, so it gave the body a bit of a rest from the pumping, and it was nice to be going well in those conditions.'

Although some big names are missing in the RS:X fleet, which is relatively small this year compared to others, there is still stiff competition. 'You have to work just as hard to get the results,' said Dempsey. 'It’s never as easy as the score line might look, so it’s definitely been worthwhile coming here, and I’ll be pushing hard for the rest of the week.'

In RS:X Women’s, Demita Vega De Lille (MEX) maintained her lead from yesterday and added two more victories to the two already existing in her six-race scoreline. Like most of the classes here, the RS:X Women were allowed to discard their worst score after six races, which came today and also helped shuffle many scores.

Another sailor who did not change positions on the scoreboard was Marit Bouwmeester (NED), the World Champion in Laser Radial class who has held on to first place overall all three days. 'Today I was struggling a bit because the wind pressure kept going up and down, and in the first race I got a yellow flag (a penalty for unallowed kinetics), but it's good to get out and experience the Miami weather,' said Bouwmeester. 'This regatta has been great practice. I’ve been sailing against all these girls in many previous regattas and they are all major competition. It's great that so many of them took the time to come here after the Worlds in Perth.'

Medals will be awarded to the top three boats in each Olympic and Paralympic class on Saturday, January 28.

Finn race start - Rolex Miami OCR -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=93250  

In first place, Day Three, David Wright (CAN), Laser - Rolex Miami OCR -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=93250  


US SAILING’s 2012 Rolex Miami OCR
Top-three Finishes - Day 3

Sonar (11 boats) – 6 races
1.Jourden Bruno/ Vimont Vicary Nicolas/ Flageul Eric (FRA) 1, 5, 1, 1, 2,
[8] (10)
2.John Robertson/ Hannah Stodel/ Steve Thomas (GBR) 4, 2, 3, [6], 3, 3 (15)
3.Paul Callahan(Newport,R.I.)/Tom Brown(Castine,Maine)/Bradley
Johnson(Pompano Beach,Fla.,USA) 1, 3, 5, 2, [7], 5 (17)

Star (30 boats) – 6 races
1.Robert Scheidt/ Bruno Prada (BRA) 1, [8], 7, 5, 2, 1 (16)
2.Fredrik Loof/ Max Salminen (SWE) 2, 5, 2, [9], 7, 2 (18)
3.Eivind Melleby/ Petter Moerland Pedersen (NOR) [8], 2, 4, 3, 8, 4 (21)

49er (23 boats) – 9 races
1.Nico Luca Marc Delle Karth/Nikolaus Resch (AUT) 5, 4, 5, 1, 4, [7], 1,
1, 1 (22)
2.Erik Storck(Huntington,N.Y.)/Trevor Moore(Naples, Fla., USA) 1, 2, 6, 2,
3, [24/OCS], 4, 2, 3 (23)
3.Lauri Lehtinen/Kalle Bask (FIN) 2, [24/BFD], 7, 13, 2, 3, 2, 5, 7 (41)

Skud-18 (6 boats) – 6 races
1.Alexandra Rickham/Niki Birrell (GBR) 1, 2, 2, 2, 2, [3] (9)
2.Daniel Fitzgibbon/Liesl Tesch (AUS) [5], 1, 1, 1, 4, 4 (11)
3.Jennifer French (St. Petersburg, Fla.)/Jean-Paul Creignou (St.
Petersburg, Fla.,USA) 2, 3, 3, 3, [5], 1 (12)

2.4mR (25 boats) – 6 races
1.Damien Seguin (FRA) 2, 1, [3], 2, 1, 3 (9)
2.Mark Le Blanc (New Orleans, La., USA) 1, [26/OCS], 5, 1, 6, 1 (14)
3.Barend Kol (NED) 5, [16], 4, 5, 3, 2 (19)

Laser Radial (60 boats) – 6 races
1.Marit Bouwmeester (NED) 1, 2, 1, 5, [9], 6 (15)
2.Lijia Xu (CHN) 5, [35], 2, 1, 6, 2 (16)
3.Evi Van Acker (BEL) 4, [18], 10, 2, 10, 9 (35)

470 Men (23 boats) – 6 races
1.Mathew Belcher/Malcolm Page (AUS) 3, 2, 1, 6, [7], 1 (13)
2.Sven Coster/Kalle Coster (NED) 1, 3, 3, [7], 5, 6 (18)
3.Panagoitis Kampouridis/Efstathios Papadopoulos (GRE) [9], 6, 8, 2, 4, 3
(23)

470 Women (15 boats) – 6 races
1.Lisa Westerhof/Lobke Berkhout (NED) 2, 3, 4, [16/OCS], 2, 1 (13)
2.Hannah Mills/Saskia Clark (GBR) 1, 1, 1, [7], 4, 7 (14)
3.Sophie Weguelin/ Sophie Ainsworth (GBR) 4, [10], 2, 4, 3, 6 (19)

Laser (74 boats)-6 races
1.David Wright (CAN) 1, 1, 1, [4], 1, 2 (6)
2.Paul Goodison (GBR) [3], 1, 1, 1, 3 (7)
3.Chris Dold (CAN) 2, 3, 3, 2, 2, [4] (12)

Finn (25 boats) – 6 races
1.Zach Railey (Clearwater, Fla., USA) 1, 1, 1, [2], 1, 2 (6)
2.Jonas Hogh Christensen (DEN) 3, [4], 2, 3, 2, 1 (11)
3.Brendan Casey (AUS) 4, [5], 3, 1, 4, 5 (17)

RS: X Men (14 boats) – 6 races
1.Nick Dempsey (GBR) 1, 1, [15/OCS], 1, 1, 1 (5)
2.Elliot Carney (GBR) 2, 3, [15/OCS], 3, 2, 2 (12)
3.Mariano Reutemann (ARG) 3, [4], 1, 2, 4, 3 (13)

RS: X Women (12 boats) – 6 races
1. Demita Vega De Lille (MEX) 1, [2], 1, 2, 1, 1 (6)
2. Carolina Mendelblatt (POR) 3, 3, [13/OCS], 4, 3, 3 (16)
3. Farrah Hall (Annapolis, Md., USA) 2, 1, 6, 6, [13/OCS], 2 (17)

Women’s Match Racing
Group A
Sally Barkow (Nashotah, Wis.)/Elizabeth Kratzig-Burnham (Miami,
Fla.),/Alana O'Reilly (Charleston, SC) (USA) 10 wins-1 loss
Silja Lehtinen/Silja Kanerva/Mikaela Wulff (FIN) 9 wins-2 loss
Ekaterina Skudina/Elena Siuzeva/Irina Lotsmanova (RUS) 8 wins- 3 loss
Anna Tunnicliffe (Plantation, Fla.)/Molly O'Bryan (Stanford,
Calif.)/Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.) (USA) 7 wins-4 loss
Renata Decnop/Gabriela Nicolino/Larissa Juk (BRA) 6 wins- 5 loss
Nicky Souter/Jessica Eastwell/Katie Spithill (AUS) 6 wins- 5 loss
Juliana Senfft/Fernanda Decnop/Luciana Kopschitz (BRA) 5 wins- 6 loss
Silke Hahlbrock/Maren Hahlbrock/Anlee Lukosch (GER) 5 wins- 6 loss
Rita Goncalves/Mariana Lobato/Diana Neves (POR) 4 win- 7 loss
Vesna Dekleva Paoli/Katarina Kersevan/Lena Koter (SLO) 3 wins-8 loss
Ru Wang/Pan Ting Ting/Li Xiaoni (CHN) 3 wins- 8 loss
Jinnie Gordon/Laurel Gordon-Taylor/Catherine Belange (CAN) 0 win- 0 loss

Group B (Continue racing tomorrrow)
Mandy Mulder/Merel Witteveen/Annemiek Bekkering (NED) 7wins- 2 loss
Olivia Price/Nina Curtis/Lucinda Whitty (AUS) 7 win- 3 loss
Claire Leroy/Elodie Bertrand/Marie Riou (FRA) 6 win- 3 loss
Tamara Echegoyen/Angela Pumariega/Sofia Toro (ESP) 6 wins- 3 loss
Lucy Macgregor/Annie Lush/Kate Macgregor (GBR) 5 wins- 3 loss
Renee Groeneveld/Annemiek Bes/Marcelien de Koning (NED) 5 wins- 3 loss
Julie Bossard/Pauline Chalaux/Pauline Courtois (FRA) 5 wins- 4 loss
Stephanie Roble (East Troy, Wisc.)/Maggie Shea(Wilmette, Ill.)/Darby Smith
(Marblehead, Mass.)(USA) 4 wins- 6 loss
Genevieve Tulloch (Sausalito, Calif.)/Alice Manard Leonard (East Haven,
Conn.)/Jennifer Chamberlin (Washington,D.C.)(USA) 4 wins - 7 loss
Anna Kjellberg/Malin Kallstrom/Lotta Harrysson (SWE) 3 wins- 7 loss
Sharon Ferris-Choat/Barbara Kaars Sijpesteijn/Joanne Prokop (CAN) 2 win- 8
loss
Martina Silva/ Ana LucA-a Silva/ MarA-a Trinidad Silva (ARG) 1 win- 8 loss

Star start on Day Three - Rolex Miami OCR -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=93250  

In second place, Day Three, Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark (GBR), 470-Women - Rolex Miami OCR -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=93250  

Lisa Westerhof and Lobke Berkhout (NED) in 470-Women - Rolex Miami OCR -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=93250  


RMOCR event website http://rmocr.ussailing.org




by Barby MacGowan

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=93250

2:58 AM Thu 26 Jan 2012 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on

2011-12 ISAF Sailing World Cup
2012 Rolex Miami OCR

Related News Stories:

03 Nov 2013  Lijia Xu ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year 2012 - THAT Speech
20 Aug 2013  Mat Belcher – 17 in a row - 'The harder I work, the luckier I get'
22 Jul 2013  2012 Olympic Games - Stevie Morrison one year on
22 Jul 2013  2012 Olympic Games - Lucy Macgregor one year on
03 Jun 2013  Ainslie: Close to quitting sailing after Andrew 'Bart' Simpson's death
31 May 2013  A Tribute to Bart
29 Dec 2012  Ainslie knighted in New Year Honours, five others recognised
28 Nov 2012  2012 Paralympic Games a winner in global TV ratings
21 Nov 2012  London Paralympic Games debrief to start in Rio
02 Nov 2012  2012 Olympics: The Medalists thoughts on Kites and Windsurfers
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World















HUD Vision: An interview with Afterguard Marine’s Alex Moret *Feature by David Schmidt, Sail-World USA Editor, Seattle














America's Cup: Expected de Ridder penalty should be reduced *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz, Auckland, NZ
















Congressional Cup - Victory for Taylor Canfield and crew by Rich Roberts (As Amended by ISAF),




2014 Halifax – Saint-Pierre Ocean Race by Patricia Nelder, Nova Scotia














Image Gallery: Stratis SL33 flies on the Waitemata by Richard Gladwell,Sail-world.com/nz,


Audi Melges 20- Sperry Topsider Charleston Race Week - Light final day by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - PSP Logistics prepares for USA
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Crème of the crop to compete
Congressional Cup: Luna Rossa makes podium in first event
Int 14 World Championships 2015 launch new event website
International Optimist Regatta Clinic and Team Race - Register now!
Congressional Cup: World top rankers finish that way in Long Beach
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale
America's Cup: Gino Morrelli outlines the new AC62 design
Doyle Sails New Zealand signs Andrew Brown as One Design Manager
America's Cup: Dean Barker's Blog - A sail with the Duke and Duchess *Feature
29er World Youth Sailing Week Easter regatta - Day 1 and 2 overall
C Thomas Clagett Jr Memorial Clinic/Regatta - Entries start to roll in
50th Congressional Cup: See the delayed coverage and media conferences
Clipper Race 10 Day 27: Closing stages - Qingdao to San Francisco
Canfield, Williams, Bruni, Swinton in Congressional Cup final four
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week - Day 2
Audi Melges 20 Charleston Race Week - Perfect conditions in Charleston
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Full on ocean conditions for day 3
PWA World Tour - A taste of things to come at La Torche + Video
Women's International Match Racing Series kicks off in June
Melges 32 Audi Tron Sailing Series - Action shots by Max Ranchi   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Frustrating conditions   
Man rescued after falling overboard in Pacific taken to hospital   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Youth leading Melges 20   
Congressional Cup - Canfield leads toward Congressional Cup sailoffs   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Perfection for Day 1   
America's Cup: Coutts claims ISAF Jury on a crusade, backs Kiwi report *Feature   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Will light winds hamper progress?   
Les Voiles de St. Barth - Preparing to rock Saint Barthélemy waters   
Clipper Round the World Race - OneDLL and Qingdao now in San Francisco   
America's Cup: Emirates Team NZ up against funding hurdle for year *Feature   
Melges 32 Sailing Series Napoli - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini   
50th Congressional Cup: View the Live racing here   
Melges 32 Sailing Series - Napoli action shots by Max Ranchi   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Alvimedica launch new boat   
Emirates Team NZ: Royals duke it out on the Waitemata   
2014 Charleston Race Week - Thousands of sailors descend on Charleston   
The Congressional Cup 2014 - Williams hangs on with a classy crowd   
50th Congressional Cup: View the Live racing here   
RORC Transatlantic Race - Notice of Race now available   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
X6XL WAS US