sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011 - Loki wins Tattersalls Cup

Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011 - Loki wins Tattersalls Cup

'Loki’s collision with a sun fish slowed her down yesterday. - Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2011 - 60, LOKI, Sail No: AUS60000, Owner: Stephen Ainsworth, Design: Reichel Pugh 63, LOA (m): 19.3, State: NSW'    © Rolex/ Kurt Arrigo    Click Here to view large photo

Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011.

A look at the boat speeds at 0430 this morning as the 40 footers floated in Storm Bay confirms what most suspected would happen. Overnight the overall handicap chances of boats still on the water evaporated.


Stephen Ainsworth’s Reichel Pugh 63 Loki will today be declared the overall handicap winner of the 2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

LOKI, Stephen Ainsworth - Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2011 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=92378  

Second in Division 1 and second overall will be Michael Hiatt’s Farr 55 Living Doll and third place will go to 42 Sydney Hobart veteran Syd Fischer’s modified TP52Ragamuffin. Ragamuffin will also be the ORCi handicap overall Sydney Hobart winner.

Michael Hiatt’s Living Doll - Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=92378  

Ragamuffin - Rolex Sydney Hobart 2011 -  © Rolex- Kurt?nid=92378 Arrigo  


Overnight the only boat with a possible chance of taking the overall handicap win away from Loki was Roger Hickman’s Farr 43 Wild Rose. This is the boat, that as Wild Oats, ‘Hicko’ and two mates sailed to Sydney Hobart handicap victory in 1993.

But Wild Rose needed much more wind overnight. At 0430 this morning, she was still 17 miles north of Tasman Island, 57 nautical miles from the finish, sailing at a respectable 6.6 knots but needing to build her speed by at least 10 knots and hold it for the next four hours to take the victory.

Roger Hickman’s Wild Rose at the start of the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2011 -  Howard Wright -IMAGE?nid=92378 Professional Photography ©  

And there was no breeze ahead. Just near Cape Raoull Daryl Hodgkinson's Beneteau First 45 was doing 2.6 knots.

Realistically the overall handicap battle is over, though there will be fierce battles ahead in Divisions 3 and 4 boats still on the water.

This is Stephen Ainsworth’s 12th Sydney Hobart race. His McConaghy built Reichel Pugh 63 was launched in December 2008, a little over 12 months after his 60 foot Loki was lost off the Sardinian coast.

Ainsworth built this Loki as a pure offshore racer, up to now her Hobart achievements have been modest, but she has had three excellent years otherwise with many fine results offshore and on the regatta circuit.

In the 2009 Hobart she was ninth across line, 11th in Division 1; she also finished eighth across the line and in Division 1 in 2010 Hobart.

She won the 2009 Skandia Docklands Invitational, was third in the 2009 Skandia Geelong IRC Division 1 and third in the Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta (2009).

In 2010 Loki also took Line and IRC Division 1 overall honours in the Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta, won the Audi Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race and was crowned the 2010 Audi IRC Australian Champion after winning the IRC Grand Prix Division at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week.

Loki also took Line honours, IRC overall win and set a new race record in the 2009 Audi Sydney Offshore Newcastle Yacht Race and was second across the line in 2010. She took Line Honours and the IRC 0/1 Divisional win in this race in 2011.

Loki was crowned the CYCA’s 2010-2011 Bluewater Pointscore Champion and she also finished second in Class A of the 2011 Audi IRC Australian Championship.

Her 2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart crew was A Merrington (2), C Garnett (1), D Senogles (21), D Sampson (3), G Maguire (2), J Dann (1), J Scott, M Bellingham (19), M Hughes (1), N Ellis (1) T Ryan (3), A Pratt, R Ely (9), S Nolan (5), B Sykes (3), D Davies, and W Best.

LOKI Stephen Ainsworth - Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2011 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=92378  


Standings At racetime 03:17:10 - 30 December 2011, 6:10am
  EST. ELAPSED   EST. CORR.
YACHT NAME DIV LAT LONG DTG SOG COG TIME & SPEED H'CAP TIME & SPEED

IRC Overall
1 Loki 1 Finished 02:14:20:38 10.1 1.517 03:22:34:32 6.6  
Stephen Ainsworth (12) NSW   29 Dec, 3:20am
2 Living Doll 1 Finished 02:19:46:05 9.3 1.408 03:23:25:03 6.6  
Michael Hiatt (6) VIC   29 Dec, 8:46am
3 Ragamuffin 1 Finished 03:00:04:42 8.7 1.351 04:01:22:40 6.5  
Syd Fischer (42) NSW   29 Dec, 1:04pm
4 Jazz 0 Finished 02:23:53:56 8.7 1.356 04:01:29:42 6.4  
Chris Bull (4) NSW   29 Dec, 12:53pm
5 Calm 1 Finished 02:23:42:55 8.8 1.36 04:01:31:58 6.4  
Jason Van der Slot (6) VIC   29 Dec, 12:42pm
6 Lahana 0 Finished 02:12:34:26 10.4 1.683 04:05:56:45 6.2  
Peter Millard (2) NSW   29 Dec, 1:34am
7 Scarlet Runner 1 Finished 03:03:10:44 8.4 1.363 04:06:28:08 6.1  
Robert Date (3) VIC   29 Dec, 4:10pm
8 Wild Rose 4 43° 10' S 148° 03' E 45.5 5.4 190 04:03:13:38 6.3 1.037 04:06:53:55 6.1  
R Hickman (34) NSW 5nm NE of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 4:13pm
    Time to Win 03:19:12:03 30 Dec, 8:12am
9 Investec Loyal* 0 Finished 02:06:14:18 11.6 1.911 04:07:38:58 6.1  
Anthony Bell (2) NSW   28 Dec, 7:14pm
10 Cougar II 1 Finished 03:05:37:32 8.1 1.358 04:09:24:56 6.0  
Anthony Lyall (10) TAS   29 Dec, 6:37pm
11 Whistler 4 43° 03' S 148° 13' E 55.5 7.3 216 04:03:32:13 6.3 1.062 04:09:42:30 5.9  
David Rees (14) TAS 15nm NE of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 4:32pm
12 Lunchtime Legend 4 43° 13' S 148° 04' E 43.4 4.4 180 04:01:51:39 6.4 1.081 04:09:47:15 5.9  
Robbo Robertson (10) QLD 3nm E of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 2:51pm
13 Wild Oats XI 0 Finished 02:06:17:26 11.6 1.954 04:10:05:01 5.9  
Mark Richards (9) NSW   28 Dec, 7:17pm
14 Shogun 1 Finished 03:06:27:56 8.0 1.364 04:11:01:37 5.9  
Rob Hanna (5) VIC   29 Dec, 7:27pm
15 L'ange De Milon 4 43° 03' S 148° 11' E 54.6 7.1 203 04:03:35:25 6.3 1.084 04:11:57:21 5.8  
Jacques Pelletier (1) France 14nm NE of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 4:35pm
16 Hugo Boss 0 Finished 02:16:38:38 9.7 1.673 04:12:08:57 5.8  
Alex Thomson (2) UK   29 Dec, 5:38am
17 Papillon 3 43° 06' S 148° 11' E 52.3 7.7 221 04:03:20:45 6.3 1.092 04:12:29:08 5.8  
Phil Molony (21) NSW 12nm NE of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 4:20pm
18 Ichi Ban 0 Finished 02:19:58:00 9.2 1.599 04:12:40:43 5.8  
Matt Allen (22) NSW   29 Dec, 8:58am
19 The Goat 3 43° 08' S 148° 10' E 50.3 7.0 208 04:02:22:03 6.4 1.105 04:12:41:46 5.8  
Bruce Foye (11) NSW 10nm NE of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 3:22pm
20 Dodo 3 43° 06' S 148° 07' E 50.7 6.9 200 04:02:49:15 6.4 1.1 04:12:42:11 5.8  
Adrian Dunphy (9) NSW 10nm NE of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 3:49pm
21 Ella Bache 3 43° 08' S 148° 04' E 47.8 6.4 192 04:01:40:03 6.4 1.113 04:12:42:14 5.8  
Jessica Watson NSW 7nm NE of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 2:40pm
22 TSA Management 3 43° 13' S 148° 04' E 43.4 3.7 188 04:02:12:12 6.4 1.107 04:12:42:40 5.8  
Tony Levett (6) NSW 3nm E of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 3:12pm
23 Vamp 2 Finished 03:13:48:55 7.3 1.269 04:12:53:59 5.8  
Peter Wrigley NSW   30 Dec, 2:48am
24 Two True 4 43° 17' S 148° 02' E 41.5 3.7 207 04:04:51:24 6.2 1.083 04:13:13:40 5.8  
Andrew Saies (6) SA 2nm SE of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 5:51pm
25 Carina 4 42° 34' S 148° 22' E 84.5 7.0 203 04:08:09:23 6.0 1.049 04:13:15:36 5.8  
Rives Potts USA 13nm S of Cape Sonnerat 30 Dec, 9:09pm
    Time to Win 03:18:09:27 30 Dec, 7:09am
26 Strewth 1 Finished 03:09:25:50 7.7 1.348 04:13:46:06 5.7  
Geoff Hill (14) Hong Kong   29 Dec, 10:25pm
27 Deloitte As One 3 43° 06' S 148° 01' E 49.4 4.2 179 04:02:48:45 6.4 1.113 04:13:58:42 5.7  
Chris Lewin (4) NSW 9nm N of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 3:48pm
28 Victoire 3 43° 11' S 147° 38' E 23.1 2.5 318 04:02:39:45 6.4 1.13 04:15:29:19 5.6  
Darryl Hodgkinson (1) NSW 8nm NW of Cape Raoul 30 Dec, 3:39pm
29 Dump Truck 2 43° 11' S 148° 07' E 46.3 7.3 209 04:01:29:55 6.4 1.151 04:16:13:15 5.6  
Justin Wells (4) TAS 6nm NE of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 2:29pm
30 Patrice Six 3 43° 17' S 148° 03' E 42.4 4.5 205 04:04:32:34 6.2 1.121 04:16:42:30 5.6  
Tony Kirby (27) NSW 3nm SE of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 5:32pm
31 Martela 4 42° 19' S 148° 31' E 100.5 7.8 192 04:11:41:21 5.8 1.048 04:16:51:30 5.6  
Anthony Williams (4) TAS 8nm E of Cape Sonnerat 31 Dec, 12:41am
    Time to Win 03:18:14:36 30 Dec, 7:14am
32 Brindabella 1 Finished 03:03:27:00 8.3 1.497 04:16:56:55 5.6  
Jim Cooney (1) NSW   29 Dec, 4:27pm
33 One For The Road 3 42° 53' S 148° 18' E 65.8 8.1 206 04:05:44:10 6.2 1.111 04:17:01:44 5.6  
Kym Butler (3) NSW 15nm SE of Maria Island 30 Dec, 6:44pm
34 Willyama 4 42° 36' S 148° 26' E 83.4 7.7 194 04:08:35:19 6.0 1.082 04:17:09:54 5.6  
Richard Barron (10) NSW 12nm E of Maria Island 30 Dec, 9:35pm
35 Last Tango 3 43° 16' S 148° 04' E 43.1 3.8 189 04:04:52:58 6.2 1.122 04:17:11:26 5.6  
Phillip King (14) NSW 3nm SE of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 5:52pm
36 Balance 3 43° 12' S 147° 43' E 27.3 4.8 300 04:04:21:57 6.3 1.132 04:17:36:51 5.5  
Paul Clitheroe (4) NSW 4nm NW of Cape Raoul 30 Dec, 5:21pm
37 Jazz Player 2 43° 05' S 148° 12' E 53.3 8.1 221 04:02:50:02 6.4 1.152 04:17:51:24 5.5  
Andrew Lawrence (2) VIC 13nm NE of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 3:50pm
38 Copernicus 4 42° 18' S 148° 22' E 99.7 5.4 181 04:11:11:50 5.9 1.07 04:18:42:04 5.5  
Greg Zyner (4) NSW 3nm N of Cape Sonnerat 31 Dec, 12:11am
39 Shepherd Centre 4 42° 25' S 148° 33' E 95.9 8.2 206 04:12:37:14 5.8 1.063 04:19:27:49 5.4  
Hugh Torode (3) NSW 10nm SE of Cape Sonnerat 31 Dec, 1:37am
40 Mille Sabords 3 42° 36' S 148° 17' E 81.1 5.9 204 04:09:01:04 6.0 1.101 04:19:37:28 5.4  
Stephane Howarth (1) VIC 6nm NE of Maria Island 30 Dec, 10:01pm
41 Sweethart 3 42° 41' S 148° 23' E 78.3 5.9 201 04:09:33:17 6.0 1.099 04:20:00:17 5.4  
Laurence Pidgeon (4) QLD 10nm E of Maria Island 30 Dec, 10:33pm
42 Patrice IV 3 42° 46' S 148° 28' E 76.1 8.6 212 04:09:19:51 6.0 1.108 04:20:42:24 5.4  
Shane Wiseman SA 15nm SE of Maria Island 30 Dec, 10:19pm
43 Wave Sweeper 4 42° 03' S 148° 29' E 115.5 8.3 196 04:14:52:58 5.7 1.058 04:21:18:50 5.4  
Andrey Arbuzov (1) NSW 19nm N of Cape Sonnerat 31 Dec, 3:52am
44 Nutcracker 4 42° 00' S 148° 30' E 118.5 7.7 191 04:15:55:59 5.6 1.049 04:21:25:04 5.4  
Robert Davis / David Clancy VIC 22nm N of Cape Sonnerat 31 Dec, 4:55am
    Time to Win 03:18:09:27 30 Dec, 7:09am
45 Kiss Goodbye to MS 2 42° 51' S 148° 25' E 70.5 8.3 216 04:07:44:48 6.1 1.145 04:22:47:24 5.3  
Tony Warren (3) VIC 16nm SE of Maria Island 30 Dec, 8:44pm
46 Outrageous Fortune 3 42° 29' S 148° 21' E 88.7 6.5 204 04:10:05:14 5.9 1.121 04:22:55:26 5.3  
Quintin Fowler New Zealand 8nm S of Cape Sonnerat 30 Dec, 11:05pm
47 St Jude 2 43° 16' S 148° 01' E 40.9 2.6 244 04:05:18:05 6.2 1.179 04:23:26:04 5.3  
Noel Cornish (4) NSW 2nm S of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 6:18pm
48 Bacardi 4 42° 01' S 148° 37' E 118.7 7.8 190 04:19:13:41 5.5 1.042 05:00:04:03 5.2  
Martin Power (9) VIC 23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat 31 Dec, 8:13am
    Time to Win 03:18:45:47 30 Dec, 7:45am
49 Icefire 2 43° 00' S 148° 11' E 57.4 6.8 205 04:04:16:20 6.3 1.202 05:00:31:38 5.2  
Peter Tucker NSW 17nm NE of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 5:16pm
50 AFR Midnight Rambler 2 43° 14' S 147° 41' E 26.6 3.6 302 04:04:52:59 6.2 1.196 05:00:39:22 5.2  
Ed Psaltis (30) NSW 5nm W of Cape Raoul 30 Dec, 5:52pm
51 Knee Deep 2 43° 06' S 147° 32' E 17.2 4.2 9 03:23:14:48 6.6 1.271 05:01:03:31 5.2  
Philip Childs (4) WA 6nm SE of Iron Pot 30 Dec, 12:14pm
52 Minerva 2 43° 18' S 147° 56' E 38.5 3.0 225 04:08:06:34 6.0 1.173 05:02:07:13 5.1  
Edward Cox (1) NSW 5nm SW of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 9:06pm
53 Optimus Prime 2 43° 09' S 147° 37' E 21.1 3.4 311 04:01:57:28 6.4 1.247 05:02:09:12 5.1 Deduced Reckoning
Trevor Taylor (3) WA 10nm SE of Iron Pot 30 Dec, 2:57pm
54 Chancellor 4 42° 00' S 148° 29' E 118.5 7.7 194 04:19:39:15 5.4 1.073 05:04:05:49 5.1  
Ted Tooher (6) NSW 22nm N of Cape Sonnerat 31 Dec, 8:39am
55 Chutzpah 2 43° 16' S 147° 51' E 33.8 1.3 274 04:08:07:11 6.0 1.204 05:05:21:37 5.0  
Bruce Taylor (30) VIC 3nm SE of Cape Raoul 30 Dec, 9:07pm
56 Maluka Of Kermandie 4 41° 00' S 149° 44' E 195.5 2.1 228 05:21:48:27 4.4 0.899 05:07:29:06 4.9  
Peter Langman NSW 63nm E of Eddystone Pt 1 Jan, 10:48am
    Time to Win 04:09:12:01 30 Dec, 10:12pm
57 Cadibarra 8 2 43° 19' S 147° 58' E 39.8 3.6 220 04:10:28:49 5.9 1.214 05:09:16:01 4.9  
Paul Roberts (8) VIC 5nm S of Tasman Island 30 Dec, 11:28pm
58 Not Negotiable 4 41° 05' S 149° 16' E 181.4 4.5 170 06:00:47:23 4.3 0.92 05:13:12:24 4.7  
John Rayner TAS 42nm E of Eddystone Pt 1 Jan, 1:47pm
    Time to Win 04:06:47:57 30 Dec, 7:47pm
59 Ocean Affinity 2 43° 18' S 147° 54' E 36.5 2.9 241 04:11:16:01 5.9 1.25 05:14:05:01 4.7  
Stewart Lewis (6) QLD 5nm SE of Cape Raoul 31 Dec, 12:16am
60 Natelle Two 4 41° 12' S 148° 45' E 167.1 7.2 220 05:11:42:20 4.8 1.027 05:15:15:42 4.6  
Laura Roper TAS 19nm E of St Helens Point 1 Jan, 12:42am
    Time to Win 03:20:05:19 30 Dec, 9:05am
61 Aurora 4 41° 37' S 149° 11' E 151.3 6.3 213 05:10:34:51 4.8 1.045 05:16:27:25 4.6  
Jim Holley (23) NSW 42nm SE of St Helens Point 31 Dec, 11:34pm
    Time to Win 03:18:30:09 30 Dec, 7:30am
62 Mondo 3 42° 05' S 148° 44' E 117.2     06:15:15:38 3.9 1.109 07:08:37:12 3.6 Deduced Reckoning
Ray Sweeney (2) QLD 23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat 2 Jan, 4:15am
  Accenture Yeah Baby* 2 Retired - at Port            
Marc Ryckmans (5) NSW    
  Alacrity* 3 Retired - at Port            
Chris Percy QLD    
  Alchemy III* 3 Retired - at Port            
Jarrod Ritchie (1) TAS    
  Celestial* 2 Retired - at Port            
Sam Haynes (1) NSW    
  ColorTile* 2 Retired - at Port            
Warren Buchan (1) NSW    
  Duende* 1 Retired - at Port            
Damien Parkes (24) NSW    
  Ffreefire 52* 1 Retired - at Port            
Anthony Day Hong Kong    
  Illusion* 4 Retired - at Port            
Christopher Bowling (17) NSW    
  Pretty Fly III* 0 Retired - at Port            
Colin Woods (5) NSW    
  Wild Thing* 0 Retired - at Port            
Grant Wharington (23) QLD    

Notes


Investec Loyal - protest by Race Committee against Investec Loyal for a breach of RRS 41 dismissed.
Accenture Yeah Baby - retired - gear failure - at Sydney
Alacrity - Retired - Rig damage - at Eden
Alchemy III - Retired - Rig damage - at Eden
Celestial - Retired: Broken Gooseneck - at Sydney
ColorTile - Retired - Rig damage - Heading Eden
Duende - Retired - Engine problems - Heading Sydney
Ffreefire 52 - Retired - Mainsail track damage - Heading Sydney
Illusion - Retired - Hull damage - heading Sydney
Pretty Fly III - Retired - at Eden
Wild Thing - Retired - sail damage - heading Sydney
 




by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World Team

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=92378

8:46 PM Thu 29 Dec 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race

Related News Stories:

09 Jan 2012  McConaghy built Loki's jubilant Tattersall's Cup victory
07 Jan 2012  2011 Rolex Sydney Hobart images
04 Jan 2012  Bob Robertson weathers another Rolex Sydney Hobart
02 Jan 2012  Rolex Sydney Hobart - Trophy presentation in Hobart
02 Jan 2012  A special mission of loyalty for a lost mate
02 Jan 2012  Rolex Sydney Hobart: Post Race Protests - is there another way?
01 Jan 2012  Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race overall
31 Dec 2011  Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Divisional winners awarded
31 Dec 2011  Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Natelle Two arrives in Hobart
31 Dec 2011  Maluka last in for New Year in the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI














Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,






























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay






J/111 North American Championship - Wind Czar victorious
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet   
Anna Tunnicliffe fourth at mid-point of 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT