sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : NZL Sailing team qualifies in four events for 2012 Olympics

NZL Sailing team qualifies in four events for 2012 Olympics

'Mens 470 racing on ISAF Sailing World Cup Day 8. Gold fleet start of Race 10'    Alex Ocean Images

Two NZL Sailing Team boats will be progressing to the ISAF World Championship medal races tomorrow; the Men’s 470 duo Paul Snow-Hansen and Jason Saunders, and Sara Winther in the Laser Radial.

The NZL Sailing Team includes New Zealand’s top tier Olympic campaigners with their sights firmly set on Weymouth 2012 -  Kristine Lederis  
On a very windy day off the shores of Fremantle, Western Australia, New Zealand also qualified for the London 2012 Olympics in all four fleet racing disciplines that were on the water this week.

'It’s very close racing, so we just have to race the best we can and see what happens' Paul Snow-Hansen said about their upcoming race tomorrow. The men’s 470 fleet is well known for its depth of talent, and for this young kiwi crew to make it this far is quite significant.

This is the first time that New Zealand has had a men’s 470 crew in the top ten at a World Championships since Simon Cooke and Peter Nicholas in 2003, where they won the worlds.

Today’s sea breezes were amongst the strongest of the week. 'It was pretty hard work, not our finest day on the water', Paul said. The NZL Sailing Team 470 men finished their races a bit further back in the fleet than they have all week, ending with a 16th and 18th.

Paul modestly went into more detail about their racing today. 'We made a really good recovery in the first race; we were nearly last to the first mark. It was frustrating; it felt like we had lots of opportunities but didn’t capitalize.'

Paul and Jason will have one more chance tomorrow to climb even higher up the leader board during the medal race.

Sara Winther, also a member of the NZL Sailing Team, had two solid races today. This morning she started racing in 11th place overall, but after completing both races in the front pack, she finished the gold fleet in ninth overall, just enough to make it through to tomorrow’s Laser Radial Medal Race.

Sara Winther at the Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships -  Kristine Lederis   Click Here to view large photo

In the Womens Match Racing, the New Zealand Koru Match crew skippered by Stephanie Hazard is in 10th place overall in the third bracket with two wins and two losses. They have made the cut to compete on Sunday, and are currently inside the top eight countries to qualify from this event.

Only sailors that finish within the top ten of a regatta such as this qualify for the medal race. Often, medal races are run on a shorter course and with more laps, intensifying the race. Double points are awarded, therefore gains and losses in the overall standings can be extreme. For those sailors that did not make the medal races, their 2011 World Championship runs have already ended.

Tomorrow the top ten sailors of each fleet will be squaring off in the centre course of Bathers Bay, with plenty of live viewing opportunities in the grandstands for those in Fremantle, and for those at home the races will be streaming live on www.perth2011.com

The remainder of the NZL Sailing Team will be in action on Monday when the Men’s RS:X, Laser, 49er and Women’s 470 begin racing.

Paul and Jason blasting upwind after a bottom gate mark rounding. -  Kristine Lederis   Click Here to view large photo

Perth 2011 ISAF Sailing World Championships
New Zealand’s Current Standings


*These two teams will be progressing to the Medal Races tomorrow

470 Men
8th Gold Fleet - Paul Snow-Hansen and Jason Saunders (13, 10, 12, 16, 18)
Laser Radial
9th Gold Fleet - Sara Winther (4, 26, 15, 15, 15)

Provisional Final Standings
470 Men
17th Silver Fleet - Luke Stevenson and Sam Bullock (4, 11, 17, 8, 41DNF)
16th Silver Fleet- James Turner and Matthew Jones (9, 20, 11, 17, 7)
29th Silver Fleet- Gareth Moore and Ben Goodwin (22, 31, 21, 29, 24)
32nd Silver Fleet- Mike Snow-Hansen and Derek Snow (31, 41DNF, 34, 27, 26)

Laser Radial
33rd Gold Fleet - Miranda Powrie (45, 8, 32, 39, 48)
6th Silver Fleet - Rachel Basevi (1, 8, 52DNS, 6)

Finn
21st Gold Fleet -Dan Slater (23, 7, 20, 19, 18)
28th Gold Fleet-Matt Coutts (26, 30, 18, 37OCS, 21)
10th Silver Fleet- Nik Burfoot (12, 4, 16, 17, 6)
21st Silver Fleet- Brad Douglas (23, 17, 17, 15, 37DNC)
28th Silver Fleet- Rob Coutts (32, 28 25, 19,20 )

RS:X Womens
26th Gold Fleet - Steff Williams (34, 27, 23, 21, 16)
1st Silver Fleet -Natalia Kosinska (1, 2, 9, 2, 1)
7th Silver Fleet- Justina Sellers (4, 17, 3, 7, 5)

Womens Match Racing
Stephanie Hazard, Jenna Hansen, Susannah Pyatt
2 Wins, 2 losses- Stage 2 Round Robin




by Kristine Lederis

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=91708

5:34 PM Sat 10 Dec 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on



Related News Stories:

03 Nov 2013  Lijia Xu ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year 2012 - THAT Speech
20 Aug 2013  Mat Belcher – 17 in a row - 'The harder I work, the luckier I get'
22 Jul 2013  2012 Olympic Games - Stevie Morrison one year on
22 Jul 2013  2012 Olympic Games - Lucy Macgregor one year on
03 Jun 2013  Ainslie: Close to quitting sailing after Andrew 'Bart' Simpson's death
31 May 2013  A Tribute to Bart
29 Dec 2012  Ainslie knighted in New Year Honours, five others recognised
28 Nov 2012  2012 Paralympic Games a winner in global TV ratings
21 Nov 2012  London Paralympic Games debrief to start in Rio
02 Nov 2012  2012 Olympics: The Medalists thoughts on Kites and Windsurfers
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


























2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






































Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT