sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup – Australian sailors lead the way in Melbourne

ISAF Sailing World Cup – Australian sailors lead the way in Melbourne

'Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen at Sail Melbourne 2011'    Jeff Crow/ Sport the Library ©

Sail Melbourne 2011 - After four days of racing at the opening round of the ISAF Sailing World Cup, Australian sailors lead the way in four classes.

Crews were greeted by steady winds and choppy seas on Thursday, allowing for a full schedule of racing on Port Phillip Bay.

Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen went into the day second overall, behind New Zealand’s Peter Burling and Blair Tuke, with the 49er fleet able to complete four races.

Outteridge and Jensen slipped behind with a fourth in race one before bouncing back well to finish the day with two firsts and a second to take the lead and open up a two point lead over the Kiwis, with local sailors Will and Sam Phillips a point further back in third.

'We had a day off yesterday due to the conditions and it’s always a little uncomfortable when you’re not leading as you never know if you’ll get the races in,' said Outteridge. 'We got four in today and we came through with a good day and we’re really happy to be pulling on the yellow jersey tomorrow.'

In the Laser class Tom Slingsby extended his lead at the top of the table to 11 points following a third, second and a first on the first day of Gold fleet racing.

'It was nice to be racing in Gold fleet today, you could feel that the quality of the fleet had stepped up quite a bit,' said Slingsby. 'In race one I was back in the fleet a bit but fought back on the last run to pick up 10 spots and salvage a third, that was my get out of jail free card for the week.

'The conditions today were really nice, big waves, big pressure differences and plenty of shifts,' he said.

Slingsby leads Great Britain’s Nick Thompson with Australian Sailing Squad member Ashley Brunning third.

Brunning had a great day on the water, winning the first two Gold fleet races and rounding the day out with a third to jump up the leaderboard from his overnight position of eighth.

The 470 crews only returned to shore at 7pm after a long day’s racing where they were able to complete three races.

Reigning World Champions and world number ones Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page ended the day second overall following a race win and a pair of thirds.

Belcher and Page are just two points behind the leaders, Americans Stuart McNay and Graham Biehl, with the race for the Gold medal well and truly on, with two fleet races and the medal race

Overnight leaders, Australian Sailing Squad members Sam Kivell and Will Ryan now sit third, after two fifths and a second, but are just a point behind Belcher and Page.

In the 470 women’s fleet Elise Rechichi and Belinda Stowell continue to lead the class, now sitting three points ahead of Japan’s Ai Kondo and Wakako Tabata, after a fourth and two wins.

Rechichi and Stowell, who are competing in just their first regatta together have now won four of the eight races this regatta in a range of conditions.

Jessica Crisp ended day four third overall in the RS:X women’s after two thirds and a fourth in the day’s three races.

'The racing is incredibly close between all of the top guys,' said Crisp. 'In that last race Bryony and I only just overlayed the final mark and two boats got up the inside of us, you can’t give anything away.'

The Laser Radial class completed three races with Australian Sailing Team member Krystal Weir jumping up from her overnight eighth to be fourth overall.

Weir had a fourth and two fifths to move within two points of the podium with three fleet races and the final medal race left to contest.

In the Skud 18 class Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch had their best day of the regatta with two race wins and a third moving them from their overnight fourth to second overall.

'We finally had a decent day out there with two firsts and a third, we loved the strong wind and blitzed it on the downwind,' said Tesch.

Tesch is relatively new to Paralympic class sailing after only teaming up with Fitzgibbon in January after a long career in Wheelchair Basketball.

'Everyday we’re trying to get better, trying to get our communications in-sync, I’m still trying to know what’s going on out there and get everything right, I could do with a few more sets of hands,' she said.

Fellow Australians Jamie Dunross and Rachael Cox are currently third with Ame Barnbrook and Lindsay Mason one place further behind in fourth.

Australian Sailing Squad member Matt Bugg continued his great run in the 2.4mR class, with three race wins on day four giving him a nine point lead over New Zealand’s Brett Willcock.

Bugg has now won five of the six races contested, with his worst result a second.

Friday is the final day of racing for the Paralympic classes with the Olympic classes to complete their fleet races on the same day before the medal races on Saturday.



Australian Sailing Team website
Sail Melbourne website




by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=90569

10:45 AM Thu 10 Nov 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on

2011-12 ISAF Sailing World Cup

Related News Stories:

03 Nov 2013  Lijia Xu ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year 2012 - THAT Speech
20 Aug 2013  Mat Belcher – 17 in a row - 'The harder I work, the luckier I get'
22 Jul 2013  2012 Olympic Games - Stevie Morrison one year on
22 Jul 2013  2012 Olympic Games - Lucy Macgregor one year on
03 Jun 2013  Ainslie: Close to quitting sailing after Andrew 'Bart' Simpson's death
31 May 2013  A Tribute to Bart
29 Dec 2012  Ainslie knighted in New Year Honours, five others recognised
28 Nov 2012  2012 Paralympic Games a winner in global TV ratings
21 Nov 2012  London Paralympic Games debrief to start in Rio
02 Nov 2012  2012 Olympics: The Medalists thoughts on Kites and Windsurfers
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



































































CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland remains out front
Spirits high as Team Alvimedica completes Transatlantic crossing
Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston   
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio   
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3   
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster   
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1   
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day   
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Tactical evening ahead for the fleet   
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners   
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win   
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games   
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC   
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries   
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video   
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh   
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT