sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Audi Hamilton Island Race Week – Performance Racing Division 2 overall

Audi Hamilton Island Race Week – Performance Racing Division 2 overall

'Euphoria - Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011'    © Andrea Francolini Photography

Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - The two Performance Racing divisions, which drew to a close today, provided the closest racing among the regatta’s 195 entrants.

A range of conditions, from plenty of puff in the early part of the week trending down to today’s ‘barely there’ and the subsequent postponement of the final Molle Islands Race, served up a mixed bag and as is always the case, consistency was key.

Edward Earl’s Beneteau 47.7 Ishtar, sailing for the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron, had enough top results on the board to hold onto Performance Racing Division 1. Multiple second places reaped Earl the highest result on a countback from Ross Wilson’s Eagle Rock, also a Beneteau 47.7.

Third was Davie Currie’s stunning IY60 representing Royal Brighton Yacht Club and sailing in style with Bruce Taylor (Chutzpah) and a number of 'retired legends, Living Doll cast-offs and Sydney Hobart veterans who don’t want to be cold anymore' said Currie, who believes this year is his 15th consecutive Race Week.

One of the best looking boats from the 195 strong fleet, Belle is of only two IY60s in the world and the only one in Australia.

In Performance Racing Division 2 it was always going to be a tough call separating Tony Coleman’s J133 Euphoria, sailing for the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron, from the chasing pack. Three boats were sitting on 38 points going into today’s Molle Islands Race and two more were just one point adrift.

This afternoon Coleman is euphoric that luck went their way.

'We are not unhappy with the postponement,' admitted a somewhat relieved Coleman, adding, 'sometimes the chips fall your way'.

It’s the second divisional win at Race Week for Coleman, the last was in 2003 sailing his J120 also called Euphoria.

Second in Performance Racing Division 2 was Tony Ross’ Farr 40 Cracklin’ Rosie and third was Ben McGrath’s Beneteau 40 Iago, sharing 38 points with Euphoria but consigned to second and third on a countback.

'Performance 2 results in particular show how close the racing was and how spot on the handicapping,' said a pleased principal race officer Denis Thompson this afternoon.

Performance Racing Division 1 

Series Results [EHC Div1] up to Race 7 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Sers Score Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 2.0S YC477 ISHTAR Edward Earl 17.0 [7.0] 2.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 1.0
2   7744 EAGLE ROCK Ross Wilson 17.0 [8.0] 4.0 4.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 2.0
3   B2700 BELLE David Currie 20.0 [9.0] 3.0 8.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 3.0
4   6111 NEVER A DULL MOMENT Col & Denise Wilson 23.0 [6.0] 5.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 4.0
5   RQ101 THE MATRIX Jane Virtue 29.0 5.0 1.0 7.0 [10.0S] 6.0 5.0 5.0
6   NOR2 SOUTHERN EXCELLENCE Andrew Wenham 30.0 2.0 [8.0] 6.0 6.0 3.0 6.0 7.0
7   MH888 SPIRIT OF THE MAID Bruce Absolon 33.0 3.0 9.0 1.0 [10.0S] 7.0 7.0 6.0
8   K9550 WILD David Jackson 34.0 4.0 7.0 3.0 3.0 [10.0F] 9.0 8.0
9   8848 THE STICK Rick Christian 40.0 1.0 6.0 9.0 7.0 [10.0F] 8.0 9.0



Performance Racing Divison 2  

Series Results [EHC Div2] up to Race 7 (Drops = 1)
Place Ties Sail No Boat Name Skipper Sers Score Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 1.0S 7133 EUPHORIA Anthony Coleman 38.0 11.0 1.0 1.0 [14.0] 12.0 12.0 1.0
2 7R 6530 CRACKLIN ROSIE Tony Ross 38.0 2.0 [13.0] 8.0 9.0 6.0 9.0 4.0
3   6815 IAGO Ben McGrath 38.0 6.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 4.0 [10.0] 2.0
4 2.0S 7407 WHALEWATCHINGSYDNEY Ian Ford 39.0 [12.0] 7.0 2.0 7.0 11.0 5.0 7.0
5   1424 ENSIGN RACING Tony Ross 39.0 [13.0] 8.0 3.0 11.0 3.0 8.0 6.0
6 1.0S 5935 ALPHA CARINAE Damian Barker 43.0 1.0 3.0 10.0 13.0 [13.0] 11.0 5.0
7   53 LIKATIGER David Turton 43.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 10.0 14.0 7.0 [15.0]
8 1.0S 6834 CHANCELLOR Kiwamu Takahashi 44.0 14.0 10.0 [16.0] 4.0 1.0 6.0 9.0
9   6603 BIG KAHOONA Keith Creighton 44.0 8.0A 5.0 4.0 [15.0] 10.0 14.0 3.0
10 1.0S 6689 COPERNICUS Greg Zyner 47.0 8.0 12.0 5.0 1.0 8.0 13.0 [13.0]
11   P1 PANDORA Geoff Weir 47.0 15.0 [15.0] 6.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 12.0
12   1109 ONE O NINE Robert Salteri 48.0 [17.0] 16.0 13.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 11.0
13   R6572 ICEFIRE Peter Tucker 55.0 7.0 [17.0] 11.0 6.0 7.0 16.0 8.0
14   6833 LEEWARD John Quinn 62.0 [16.0] 14.0 12.0 2.0 9.0 15.0 10.0
15   599 MUSTARD CUTTER Scott Creedon 68.0 10.0 6.0 17.0 18.0S [18.0F] 1.0 16.0
16 2.0S 816 AMIGOS Geoff Fogarty 69.0 9.0 11.0 15.0 18.0F [18.0S] 2.0 14.0
17   M42 SYNCHRONICITY Kingsley Fletcher 69.0 5.0 4.0 14.0 12.0 [18.0S] 17.0 17.0



Audi Hamilton Island Race Week website




by Lisa Ratcliff

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=87792

7:56 AM Sat 27 Aug 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

02 Sep 2011  Hamilton Island Race Week - UFO?
31 Aug 2011  Sunshine Coast sailors take on hull and rig testing winds
28 Aug 2011  Hamilton Island wrapped in fog!
27 Aug 2011  Hamilton Island Race Week - Southern crews dominate cruising divisions
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011 IRC Class B: To Victoire - victory
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week- Marcus Blackmore's Hooligan wins IRC A
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Images of IRC Champion Hooligan
27 Aug 2011  Audi IRC Australian Championships 2011 - Full Results
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2011 Day 7 – Its blown out!!
27 Aug 2011  Audi Hamilton Island Race Week Performance Racing 2011 – Oh so tight
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


























2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






































Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT