sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Tassie teenager Anna Vaughan wins heat at Laser 4.7 Worlds

Tassie teenager Anna Vaughan wins heat at Laser 4.7 Worlds

'Anna Vaughan sailing back to the St Francis Yacht Club after her win - Laser 4.7 Championships 2011'    Richard Scarr    Click Here to view large photo
Teenage Tasmanian Anna Vaughan today made sailing history when she won heat nine of the Laser 4.7 Girls World Championship on San Francisco.

The 15-year-old Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania Dinghy Group and Tasmanian Sailing Academy member outsailed a fleet of 51 of the world’s best teenage sailors to become the first Australian girl to score a heat win at the worlds.

The only other Australian team winner in the regatta so far has been West Australian Ben Walkemeyer in the boys championship.

Anna is among the lightest sailors in the fleet and until now has struggled in the fresh to strong winds and lumpy seas on the bay. Her best previous result had been a 31st in heat two and her win and 29th place today has lifted her from 49th place to 39th overall. Today, the winds were lighter, but the current strong.

The 112-boat boys fleet has now been split into gold and silver fleets, but the girls are continuing to race in a single fleet, with one day’s sailing left at the St Francis Yacht Club.

Anna’s father, Michael Vaughan, who also races a Laser with the RYCT Dinghy Group on Hobart’s River Derwent, excitedly described Anna’s victory in a phonecall from San Francisco.

Anna’s excited father, Michael Vaughan, on the phone back to Hobart - Laser 4.7 Championships 2011 -  Richard Scarr   Click Here to view large photo
'As I helped her wheel the boat down the ramp this morning we discussed tactics and she said ‘I’m going for broke…if there is anyone going to be OCS’d today, it will be me.’

Anna went for the line full on, and she wasn’t recalled. Then, in a masterful tactical decision she sailed right into a bay, in flat water and less current. Her centreboard actually touched the sand before she tacked out, to find herself with just two boats ahead of her as she neared the first windward mark.

She lifted to windward of these girls, from Italy and Switzerland, to round the mark in first place and, with good downwind speed, held her position to the leeward mark.

'She then picked the less favoured mark to round at the gate and lost several places, but fought back again on the second beat to windward,' her father continued.

Again, Anna’s light weight paid off on the downwind leg and on the leg to wing mark, although still trailing the Italian and Swiss girls. On the final short beat to the finish, she picked the right angle to avoid the current and finish a clear winner.

'We have one day’s sailing left and I think Anna will follow her tactics of today,' her proud father Michael said today.

Earlier this year, Anna and her father were named co-winners of the inaugural RYCT Dinghy Group Chairman’s Cup for Anna’s determination to improve her sailing skills and for Michael’s contribution to dinghy sailing on the Derwent.

'She can outsail me, too,' Michael added, joining fellow parents in celebrating the success. 'Winning a heat of a world championship is a great feat for any sailor and I’m very proud of her effort today.'

Top-placed Australian girl is Milly Bennett (NSW) who is 13th overall, today placing 22nd and seventh. Tasmanian Sophie Chesterman is 23rd with a 25-21 result today while fellow Tasmanian Emma Barton is 35th, placing 37th and 46th today.

Four Australian boys qualified for the gold fleet with Ben Walkemeyer eighth overall, Nicholas Connor (NSW) 31st. Dylan Gore (Tas) 40th, Max Vos (Tas) 47th and Kailas Johnson (Tas) 54th.

In the Silver fleet, Nelson Brown (Tas) is 12th and Jock Calvert (Tas) 17th overall. Thirteen-year-old Jock is sixth placed among the under 16-year-olds.

Results Laser 4.7 Girls

 
Scores take into account 2  discards
 

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 ITA 200480 Zorzi Cecila, 1994 15.0 5 1 1 1 1 2 1 (8) (31) 3
2 SLO 198483 Pletikos Kim, 1994 48.0 1 3 5 6 (ocs) 6 20 3 (24) 4
3 NOR 194765 Höst Line Flem, 1995 49.0 12 2 2 7 6 (24) 9 4 7 (34)
4 NOR 198747 Herud Celine Therese, 1995 50.0 (18) (bfd) 6 4 7 3 11 2 16 1
5 TUR 198917 Yentur Zeynep, 1995 68.0 6 6 16 2 (25) 12 4 10 12 (36)
6 GRE 183545 Fakidi Athanasia, 1996, U16 70.0 3 (bfd) 4 3 17 5 7 21 (30) 10
7 SUI 199846 Jayet Maud, 1996, U16 85.0 11 (bfd) (31) 18 19 9 15 6 2 5
8 GRE 194857 Karachaliou Vasileia, 1996, U16 90.0 9 (bfd) 8 13 2 4 19 (26) 23 12
9 ESP 196946 Luque Gonzalez Yolanda GranCan, 1995 96.0 4 (bfd) 18 5 4 11 10 (raf) 19 25
10 ITA 193660 Liebman Anna, 1994 99.0 (41) 22 12 12 18 1 (24) 20 3 11
11 ITA 195487 Modena Camilla, 1994 100.0 15 10 (21) 20 (38) 13 2 11 21 8
12 SIN 185404 Siew Kiah Hui Savannah, 1996, U16 106.0 8 11 20 31 20 (40) 8 (45) 6 2
13 AUS 196421 Bennett Milly, 1994 106.0 19 8 (42) 11 (29) 20 3 16 22 7
14 HKG 122064 Sakai Nagisa Karis, 1994 107.0 2 14 23 8 3 18 (25) 22 17 (44)
15 CRO 182661 Kacan Antonela, 1994 122.0 21 (bfd) (29) 28 8 15 22 9 5 14
16 BRA 197089 Silva Julia, 1995 122.0 25 9 13 27 11 14 13 (33) 10 (31)
17 BEL 201051 Van de Loock Laura, 1995 123.0 13 (bfd) 3 17 24 21 (35) 17 13 15
18 CRO 186212 Hamerlitz Anja, 1995 127.0 17 (bfd) 22 22 21 (29) 27 1 4 13
19 USA 165073 Bushnell Lola, 1995 128.0 30 5 11 9 22 (37) 23 14 14 (42)
20 SUI 197161 Van Campenhoudt Marine, 1996, U16 128.0 14 15 9 (45) 13 25 17 18 (35) 17
21 SLO 196239 Janezic Lea Dora, 1994 130.0 16 (bfd) 28 35 (39) 8 5 24 8 6
22 CRO 196187 Prtenjaca Nikolina, 1994 138.0 10 23 19 26 23 7 (36) 15 15 (27)
23 AUS 169684 Chesterman Sophie, 1994 144.0 (37) 20 14 (29) 10 19 12 23 25 21
24 GBR 199438 Asplund Johanna, 1995 148.0 23 7 30 23 16 (32) 14 19 (44) 16
25 SLO 174363 Peternelj Eva, 1995 151.0 7 18 27 (39) 15 10 28 (34) 18 28
26 USA 188912 Bryer Rachel, 1995 164.0 28 16 (34) 24 12 16 33 13 (46) 22
27 USA 164258 White Maeve, 1995 181.0 32 (bfd) 17 (46) 27 23 16 28 20 18
28 JPN 199062 Murayama Hitomi, 1994 193.0 26 (bfd) 25 49 28 41 6 (ocs) 9 9
29 USA 191985 Naughton Sophie, 1995 198.0 (44) 12 32 25 30 34 26 12 27 (47)
30 ITA 193583 Caruso Bianca, 1996, U16 201.0 31 (bfd) 15 21 26 31 (47) 46 11 20
31 ARG 159970 Zalazar Maria Florencia, 1995 202.0 24 19 26 16 34 26 31 (ocs) (42) 26
32 USA 176237 Hughes Hannah, 1995 203.0 36 13 (47) (41) 31 22 29 5 29 38
33 USA 194042 Weaver Hanne, 1995 213.0 (45) 4 10 10 42 (ocs) 41 42 40 24
34 JPN 196486 Kunimi Ayano, 1995 213.0 22 (bfd) 33 15 32 17 39 (ocs) 32 23
35 AUS 184674 Barton Emma, 1996, U16 221.0 27 (bfd) 7 37 40 28 32 31 (45) 19
36 ITA 196211 Frazza Francesca, 1996, U16 236.0 46 21 38 14 37 30 43 7 (raf) (49)
37 SIN 185781 Goh Su Min Rebecca, 1996, U16 236.0 29 (bfd) 24 36 14 27 37 43 26 (45)
38 GER 181610 Edinger Nadine, 1996, U16 256.0 (48) 26 39 38 5 43 (46) 27 39 39
39 SIN 182202 Ho Airiel, 1995 260.0 20 (raf) 37 30 dne 36 18 30 37 (46)
40 AUS 184702 Vaughan Anna, 1995 263.0 42 31 36 (51) 45 (49) 38 41 1 29
41 IND 190923 Charles Shaila, 1994 267.0 (47) 28 45 32 33 35 34 25 (47) 35
42 GER 193240 Hinders Sonka, 1995 277.0 40 17 43 19 (48) 33 48 29 48 (50)
43 USA 199347 Kardek Haley, 1995 286.0 (49) (bfd) 44 33 35 42 42 32 28 30
44 USA 198386 Mackey Sarah, 1994 290.0 (50) 29 35 34 (47) 47 45 35 33 32
45 ARG 164030 Rivas Ines, 1995 294.0 34 30 40 43 (46) (48) 40 40 34 33
46 USA 158824 Goethe Hannah, 1995 304.0 38 (bfd) (46) 42 36 44 21 44 38 41
47 IND 195378 Nedunchezhiyan Aishwarya, 1996, U16 304.0 39 32 (50) (47) 41 39 30 39 41 43
48 IND 195372 Sadanandan Shweta, 1994 306.0 43 24 48 48 9 46 (51) 38 50 (bfd)
49 HKG 180992 Mascia Sofia-Marie, 1998, U16 317.0 33 25 49 50 (dsq) 38 49 (ocs) 36 37
50 ARG 146046 Varela Dasso Lucia, 1995 327.0 35 27 (51) 44 43 (ocs) 50 37 43 48
51 USA 192949 Dana Francesca, 1995 339.0 (51) (bfd) 41 40 44 45 44 36 49 40




by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=86692

4:46 AM Tue 2 Aug 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

22 Oct 2013  Another week of the PSA New Laser and Rig Deal
15 Oct 2013  Great Laser boat and rig deal for the next two weeks
29 Sep 2013  Laser World Championships - Star studded entries confirmed
10 Aug 2013  Now more news on the foiling Laser
22 Feb 2013  Western Australia Laser Dinghy Championship 2013 - Crowded competition
14 Feb 2013  NB Sailsports and PSA End of Season Sale 23 / 24 Feb
23 Dec 2012  Laser Nationals 2012 - World’s No 1 heads fleet in Hobart
03 Jul 2012  Laser Radial Youth Championships Day 4 - The battles continue
02 Jul 2012  Laser Radial Youth World Championships 2012 – Day 3
30 Jun 2012  Laser Radial Youth Worlds 2012 day 2 - Not enough knots
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland








America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
























Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery by Ingrid Abery/Sail-World.com,


Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight, England




























2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds take the early lead   
Frostad proud to have seven Volvo Ocean Race boats with seven sponsors *Feature   
RC44 World Championship - Bronenosec Sailing Team on form   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng defends third position   
Volvo Ocean Race: Team Vestas Wind emerges into the sunlight   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board Team SCA with the   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board Azzam and Team Campos   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Twist of fate on day 5   
Mallorca’s Puerto Portals to host the 2015 TP52 World Championship   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain on board with Team Alvimedica   
Volvo Ocean Race: Round Britain with on board with Team Dongfeng   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Teams ready for action   
USA Match Racing Grand Slam Series - Kicks off in Chicago   
U.S. Youth Championships - Climactic finish on Lake St. Clair   
Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games - Lake Jinniu action on the horizon   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT