sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : International Cadet World Championship - Three Aussie crews in top ten

International Cadet World Championship - Three Aussie crews in top ten

'Aussie Team in opening. Courtesy Peter Campbell - Cadet Worlds 2011'    Int. Cadet Association
International Cadet World Championship 2011, Kuehlungsborn Germany. 27th July to 5th August 2011.

Young Victorian brothers Anton and Julian Sasson are in third place overall after the first day of racing in the Cadet Worlds being sailed off the German seaside town of Kuhlungsborn.

Anton (16) and Julian (12) placed fourth and eighth, despite Julian having to sail with his left wrist in a waterproof cast, the result of a fall earlier in the week.

The Sasson brothers, representing Sandringham Yacht Club, placed second in the 2010 World championship. They are currently on 12 points behind two British crews, Ben Hazeldine and George Bridge, on 5 points, and Andrew Smith and Rory Burdock on 8 points.

Three Australians crews are in the top ten of the 75 boat fleet – Ashleigh Dyer (16) and Georgina Hughes (14) are fifth overall and first placed all-girl crew, while fellow South Australians, Cameron Philcox and Cody Groat, from Largs Bay Sailing Club, are 10th overall on 31 points. The girls had two 10th places today, the boys a 25th and a sixth place.

Young Tasmanian’s Jonathon and Thomas Cooper suffered a disqualification in heat one but bounced back with an impressive fifth place in heat two, the best result of the Australians in this race. Overall, however, the Sandy Bay Sailing Club members are placed 40th.

Sean Keen and Oscar Mitton, the current Australian champions, are 22nd overall, today placing 16th and 19th, followed by three young Tasmanian crews: Oliver Burnell and Sam Abel 24th (placings 9-39), Samantha Bailey and Hannah Chadwick 35th (35-37), all from Sandy Bay Sailing Club.

International Cadet Class 2011 World Championship

Preliminary Results

T-Rank   Sail No. Helm
CREW
Pl.(1.R.) Pts(1.R.) Pl.(2.R.) Pts(2.R.) T-Pts T-Rank
1   GBR 9047 Ben Hazeldine
George Bridge
2 2,00 3 3,00 5,00 1
2   GBR 9243 Andrew Smith
Rory Burdock
6 6,00 2 2,00 8,00 2
3   AUS 5509 Anton Sasson
Julian Sasson
4 4,00 8 8,00 12,00 3
4   ARG 8010 Magdalena Cabral
Fernando Julian Rodriguez Viegas
7 7,00 11 11,00 18,00 4
5   AUS 9747 Ashleigh Dyer
Georgina Hughes
10 10,00 10 10,00 20,00 5
6   ARG 9479 Santiago Ureta
Tomas Peluso
5 5,00 17 17,00 22,00 6
7   GBR 8352 Matthew Shorrock
Ben Shorrock
11 11,00 13 13,00 24,00 7
8   ARG 9478 Agustin Pesallaccia
Mariano Pesallaccia
18 18,00 9 9,00 27,00 8
9   POL 9512 Dawid Kania
Kacper Madon
26 26,00 4 4,00 30,00 9
10   AUS 9777 Cameron Philcox
Cody Groat
25 25,00 6 6,00 31,00 10
11   ESP 9591 Victor Maimó
Marc Obrador
17 17,00 15 15,00 32,00 11
12   GER 9651 Anne Brokopp
Lorenz Wegner-Repke
15 15,00 18 18,00 33,00 12
13   GBR 8440 Ben Binmore
Sophia Cockell
20 20,00 14 14,00 34,00 13
14   GBR 8997 Matthew Currell
Theo Smith
14 14,00 20 20,00 34,00 14
15   GBR 9000 Alex Corby
Lucy Corby
28 28,00 7 7,00 35,00 15
16   NED 8334 Lotte Wijnbergh
Huug Wilschut
8 8,00 27 27,00 35,00 16
17   HUN 9554 Lukács Polár
Márk Kanyicska
19 19,00 19 19,00 38,00 17
18   ARG 9726 Andres Eugenio Huffman Hillbricht
Guillermina Arcasti
13 13,00 26 26,00 39,00 18
19   POL 9755 Maciej Kaminski
Szymon Ostrowski
1 1,00 42 42,00 43,00 19
20   HUN 9557 Gergo Boros
Balázs Horváth
43 43,00 1 1,00 44,00 20
21   UKR 9251 Oleksandr Izarov
Andriy Kalinchuk
3 3,00 41 41,00 44,00 21
22   AUS 9551 Sean Keen
Oscar Mitton
16 16,00 29 29,00 45,00 22
23   ESP 9716 Marc Vallespir
Paula Amaro
24 24,00 21 21,00 45,00 23
24   AUS 9561 Oliver Burnell
Sam Abel
9 9,00 39 39,00 48,00 24
25   ARG 4551 Sebastian Toscanini
Patricio Martinek
12 12,00 36 36,00 48,00 25
26   ARG 8060 Florencia Maria Lopez
Victoria Thais Rampezzotti
34 34,00 16 16,00 50,00 26
27   POL 9514 Bartosz Budzik
Patryk Pietkiewicz
21 21,00 32 32,00 53,00 27
28   NED 8345 Dafne Wijnbergh
Tess Wilschut
30 30,00 23 23,00 53,00 28
29   POL 9758 Karol Zembrzuski
Pawel Jakubowski
37 37,00 24 24,00 61,00 29
30   NED 9040 Maurits Van Hemert
Pieter Henken
27 27,00 34 34,00 61,00 30
31   HUN 9770 Julianna Kristóf
Máté Jeney
23 23,00 40 40,00 63,00 31
32   ESP 9858 Maía Monmany
Andrea Amaro
36 36,00 28 28,00 64,00 32
33   GBR 7274 Abigail Croft
William Palierakis
39 39,00 30 30,00 69,00 33
34   CZE 9517 Filip Havel
Tadeáš Tkadlec
38 38,00 33 33,00 71,00 34
35   AUS 9778 Samantha Bailey
Hannah Chadwick
35 35,00 37 37,00 72,00 35
36   UKR 8084 Oleksiv Zinchenko
Olexandr Florinskiy
44 44,00 31 31,00 75,00 36
37   CZE 9470 Michaela Štruncová
Tadeáš Hejnic
52 52,00 25 25,00 77,00 37
38   NED 9417 Laurien Waller
Frederike Braat
31 31,00 47 47,00 78,00 38
39   BEL 8404 Frans Verbunt
Thijs Klumpers
40 40,00 38 38,00 78,00 39
40   AUS 5758 Jonathon Cooper
Thomas Cooper
DSQ 76,00 5 5,00 81,00 40
41   BEL 8560 Jef Smet
Jens Van Craenenbroeck
49 49,00 35 35,00 84,00 41
42   UKR 9846 Serhiy Brtsyyev
Anton Samoylenko
DNF 76,00 12 12,00 88,00 42
43   UKR 9731 Anna Shcherbyna
Marta Novikova
41 41,00 50 50,00 91,00 43
44   GER 9813 David Henkel
Richard Struthoff
47 47,00 46 46,00 93,00 44
45   NED 9163 Ruben Hoogenraad
Fleur Lambooij
42 42,00 54 54,00 96,00 45
46   HUN 9415 Gábor János Varró
Miklós Váradi
45 45,00 51 51,00 96,00 46
47   NED 8347 Leon Smits
Marie Colsen
48 48,00 49 49,00 97,00 47
48   RUS 9811 Ilya Polyschuk
Ilya Gaydaenko
DNF 76,00 22 22,00 98,00 48
49   BEL 8909 Nele De Munck
Laura Spittaels
22 22,00 DNF 76,00 98,00 49
50   CZE 9507 Veronika Vlachová
Sára Tkadlecová
54 54,00 45 45,00 99,00 50
51   CZE 9142 Vit Jebavý
Markéta Jebavá
53 53,00 48 48,00 101,00 51
52   POL 9803 Mateusz Wisniewski
Zofia Walczak
29 29,00 DNF 76,00 105,00 52
53   HUN 9502 Levente Rácz
Szabolcs Kardos
55 55,00 52 52,00 107,00 53
54   BEL 8359 Rainier Van Ghyseghem
Celine Cuypers
32 32,00 DNF 76,00 108,00 54
55   ESP 9717 Iván Szymanski
Román Fabre
46 46,00 62 62,00 108,00 55
56   BEL 8346 Thomas De Somer
Justin Verbeek
33 33,00 DNF 76,00 109,00 56
57   GER 9373 Alexandra Panse
Ricarda Bast
51 51,00 58 58,00 109,00 57
58   GER 9748 Hanna Weber
Lisa Marie Schwager
67 67,00 43 43,00 110,00 58
59   GER 9815 Jan Wanders
Rik Kemperman
57 57,00 57 57,00 114,00 59
60   GER 9741 Franek Bladt
Lia Marie Sturm
63 63,00 53 53,00 116,00 60
61   HUN 9769 Márton Simó
Bence Rácz
56 56,00 60 60,00 116,00 61
62   BEL 8443 Kato Spittaels
Eline Spittaels
50 50,00 67 67,00 117,00 62
63   GER 8920 Frances Preisinger
Florian Graf
61 61,00 56 56,00 117,00 63
64   POL 9607 Rafal Kranciszewski
Marcin Wasilewski
RAF 76,00 44 44,00 120,00 64
65   CZE 9469 Lukás Svoboda
Vendula Hrncirová
59 59,00 63 63,00 122,00 65
66   GER 9743 Malte Rathjens
Kim Maje Petersen
69 69,00 55 55,00 124,00 66
67   BEL 8518 Kamiel Klumpers
Hannah Roosen
58 58,00 66 66,00 124,00 67
68   RUS 9663 Olga Kostochka
Dina Liseytseva
60 60,00 64 64,00 124,00 68
69   UKR 9855 Danyil Martynov
Pavlo Merezhko
66 66,00 59 59,00 125,00 69
70   GER 8880 Pascal Helbig
Jakob Sell
64 64,00 61 61,00 125,00 70
71   GER 9737 Marie-Luise Gräfe
Sophie-Charlotte Gräfe
62 62,00 65 65,00 127,00 71
72   NED 7608 Menno Baars
Annemare Baars
65 65,00 68 68,00 133,00 72
73   CZE 9640 Katerina Hálová
Zuzana Vychová
68 68,00 DSQ 76,00 144,00 73
74   CZE 9128 Václav Brabec
Max Stejskal
70 70,00 DNF 76,00 146,00 74
75   POL 9489 Natalia Wierzbicka
Zuzanna Skibicka
DNS 76,00 DSQ 76,00 152,00 75




by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=86607

3:09 AM Sun 31 Jul 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World













HUD Vision: An interview with Afterguard Marine’s Alex Moret *Feature by David Schmidt, Sail-World USA Editor, Seattle














America's Cup: Expected de Ridder penalty should be reduced *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz, Auckland, NZ
















Congressional Cup - Victory for Taylor Canfield and crew by Rich Roberts (As Amended by ISAF),




2014 Halifax – Saint-Pierre Ocean Race by Patricia Nelder, Nova Scotia














Image Gallery: Stratis SL33 flies on the Waitemata by Richard Gladwell,Sail-world.com/nz,


Audi Melges 20- Sperry Topsider Charleston Race Week - Light final day by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Crème of the crop to compete
Congressional Cup: Luna Rossa makes podium in first event
Int 14 World Championships 2015 launch new event website
International Optimist Regatta Clinic and Team Race - Register now!
Congressional Cup: World top rankers finish that way in Long Beach
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale
America's Cup: Gino Morrelli outlines the new AC62 design
Doyle Sails New Zealand signs Andrew Brown as One Design Manager
America's Cup: Dean Barker's Blog - A sail with the Duke and Duchess *Feature
29er World Youth Sailing Week Easter regatta - Day 1 and 2 overall
C Thomas Clagett Jr Memorial Clinic/Regatta - Entries start to roll in
50th Congressional Cup: See the delayed coverage and media conferences
Clipper Race 10 Day 27: Closing stages - Qingdao to San Francisco
Canfield, Williams, Bruni, Swinton in Congressional Cup final four
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week - Day 2
Audi Melges 20 Charleston Race Week - Perfect conditions in Charleston
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Full on ocean conditions for day 3
PWA World Tour - A taste of things to come at La Torche + Video
Women's International Match Racing Series kicks off in June
Melges 32 Audi Tron Sailing Series - Action shots by Max Ranchi
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Frustrating conditions   
Man rescued after falling overboard in Pacific taken to hospital   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Youth leading Melges 20   
Congressional Cup - Canfield leads toward Congressional Cup sailoffs   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Perfection for Day 1   
America's Cup: Coutts claims ISAF Jury on a crusade, backs Kiwi report *Feature   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Will light winds hamper progress?   
Les Voiles de St. Barth - Preparing to rock Saint Barthélemy waters   
Clipper Round the World Race - OneDLL and Qingdao now in San Francisco   
America's Cup: Emirates Team NZ up against funding hurdle for year *Feature   
Melges 32 Sailing Series Napoli - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini   
50th Congressional Cup: View the Live racing here   
Melges 32 Sailing Series - Napoli action shots by Max Ranchi   
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Alvimedica launch new boat   
Emirates Team NZ: Royals duke it out on the Waitemata   
2014 Charleston Race Week - Thousands of sailors descend on Charleston   
The Congressional Cup 2014 - Williams hangs on with a classy crowd   
50th Congressional Cup: View the Live racing here   
RORC Transatlantic Race - Notice of Race now available   
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Sunshine and smiles on day 2   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XL NEW US