sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Laser 4.7 World Championships day 3 - Pin end crowd

Laser 4.7 World Championships day 3 - Pin end crowd

'Laser 4.7 Worlds 2011, San Francisco'    Chris Ray ©

Laser 4.7 World Championships day 3, St. Francis Yacht Club, San Francisco, CA, USA.

Saturday morning on San Francisco Bay saw clearing skies for the first race of the day for the girls fleet. After noticing the big opportunity that Greek sailor Athanasia Fakidi found yesterday to port tack the fleet from the very open pin end, 'the girls today,' according to photographer Chris Ray, 'crowded the pin end RC boat, which actually got tapped a few times.' No stone goes unturned with these girls. After a long course, Greek sailor Vasileia Karachaliou rounded the leeward mark ahead of the fleet, only to be passed by two of her competitors as they headed back upwind. Kim Plitkin finished first, but was OCS; regatta leader Cecilia Zorzi, ITA got the win, followed by Karachaliou and Nagisa Karis Sakai of Hong Kong.

While the girls start their second race, a gun at the club goes off indicating it’s time for the 112 boys to get their boats from the lawn, down the drive, to the ramp, and off the dock before the girls come in. It’s a quick and efficient process that the Club put together in order to navigate the single ramp that all 165 boats have to go up and down every day. When a fleet arrives at the dock after racing, volunteers meet them with a dolly, the sailor takes the boat up the ramp, around a loop to a hosing station, and then back to the lawn where they carefully and meticulously go over the boat and check for any equipment in need of repair or replacement.

In the second of the girls’ races, Italian Anna Liebman won the race, but Cecilia Zorzi is still winning the event with only six points after six races. Kim Pletikin, in second with 21 points, and Line Hoest, in third with 29, will face a tough challenge over the next three days to hold their places and get ahead of Zorzi.

The boys’ yellow and blue fleets started on time at 1400 today; after a recall, the races started under black flag and nine boats were flagged. After all clear starts in both fleets, the boys headed upwind in a building ebb with wind ranging from 13-17 knots. The wing marks tended to make the race into a contact sport as the boys converged to get the closest rounding they can, jibe, and head to the leeward mark on a high speed reach. The teachings of Dave Perry come to mind (if you see a big cluster at the mark, go around it and at all costs avoid protests) as the boats squeezed together, hailed protest, and slowed each other down.

Nevertheless, the Spanish regatta leaders Francisco Gonzalez in first with six points and Carlos Rosello in second with ten points, along with Hong Kong’s Keiju Okada in third with 22 points bobbed and weaved their way through the traffic and on to top finishes.

Laser 4.7 Worlds 2011 -  Erik Simonson?nid=86602_©_www.pressure-drop.us

Laser 4.7 Worlds 2011 -  Erik Simonson?nid=86602_©_www.pressure-drop.us


Results Laser 4. 7 Girls

 
Scores take into account 1  discard
 

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 ITA 200480 Zorzi Cecila 6.0 (5) 1 1 1 1 2
2 SLO 198483 Pletikos Kim 21.0 1 3 5 6 (ocs) 6
3 NOR 194765 Höst Line Flem 29.0 12 2 2 7 6 (24)
4 GRE 183545 Fakidi Athanasia 32.0 3 (bfd) 4 3 17 5
5 GRE 194857 Karachaliou Vasileia 36.0 9 (bfd) 8 13 2 4
6 NOR 198747 Herud Celine Therese 38.0 18 (bfd) 6 4 7 3
7 TUR 198917 Yentur Zeynep 42.0 6 6 16 2 (25) 12
8 ESP 196946 Luque Gonzalez Yolanda GranCan 42.0 4 (bfd) 18 5 4 11
9 HKG 122064 Sakai Nagisa Karis 45.0 2 14 (23) 8 3 18
10 ITA 193660 Liebman Anna 65.0 (41) 22 12 12 18 1
11 BRA 197089 Silva Julia 72.0 25 9 13 (27) 11 14
12 SUI 197161 Van Campenhoudt Marine 76.0 14 15 9 (45) 13 25
13 USA 165073 Bushnell Lola 77.0 30 5 11 9 22 (37)
14 SLO 174363 Peternelj Eva 77.0 7 18 27 (39) 15 10
15 BEL 201051 Van de Loock Laura 78.0 13 (bfd) 3 17 24 21
16 ITA 195487 Modena Camilla 79.0 15 10 21 20 (38) 13
17 CRO 196187 Prtenjaca Nikolina 82.0 10 23 19 (26) 23 7
18 AUS 196421 Bennett Milly 87.0 19 8 (42) 11 29 20
19 SUI 199846 Jayet Maud 88.0 11 (bfd) 31 18 19 9
20 SIN 185404 Siew Kiah Hui Savannah 90.0 8 11 20 31 20 (40)
21 AUS 169684 Chesterman Sophie 92.0 (37) 20 14 29 10 19
22 USA 188912 Bryer Rachel 96.0 28 16 (34) 24 12 16
23 GBR 199438 Asplund Johanna 99.0 23 7 30 23 16 (32)
24 CRO 182661 Kacan Antonela 101.0 21 (bfd) 29 28 8 15
25 USA 194042 Weaver Hanne 111.0 45 4 10 10 42 (ocs)
26 ARG 159970 Zalazar Maria Florencia 111.0 24 19 26 16 (34) 26
27 CRO 186212 Hamerlitz Anja 111.0 17 (bfd) 22 22 21 29
28 JPN 196486 Kunimi Ayano 119.0 22 (bfd) 33 15 32 17
29 ITA 193583 Caruso Bianca 124.0 31 (bfd) 15 21 26 31
30 SLO 196239 Janezic Lea Dora 126.0 16 (bfd) 28 35 39 8
31 SIN 185781 Goh Su Min Rebecca 130.0 29 (bfd) 24 36 14 27
32 USA 191985 Naughton Sophie 133.0 (44) 12 32 25 30 34
33 AUS 184674 Barton Emma 139.0 27 (bfd) 7 37 40 28
34 ITA 196211 Frazza Francesca 140.0 (46) 21 38 14 37 30
35 USA 176237 Hughes Hannah 143.0 36 13 (47) 41 31 22
36 USA 164258 White Maeve 145.0 32 (bfd) 17 46 27 23
37 GER 181610 Edinger Nadine 151.0 (48) 26 39 38 5 43
38 GER 193240 Hinders Sonka 152.0 40 17 43 19 (48) 33
39 JPN 199062 Murayama Hitomi 169.0 26 (bfd) 25 49 28 41
40 IND 195372 Sadanandan Shweta 170.0 43 24 (48) 48 9 46
41 IND 190923 Charles Shaila 173.0 (47) 28 45 32 33 35
42 SIN 182202 Ho Airiel 175.0 20 (raf) 37 30 dne 36
43 USA 198386 Mackey Sarah 192.0 (50) 29 35 34 47 47
44 ARG 164030 Rivas Ines 193.0 34 30 40 43 46 (48)
45 HKG 180992 Mascia Sofia-Marie 195.0 33 25 49 50 (dsq) 38
46 IND 195378 Nedunchezhiyan Aishwarya 198.0 39 32 (50) 47 41 39
47 ARG 146046 Varela Dasso Lucia 200.0 35 27 51 44 43 (ocs)
48 AUS 184702 Vaughan Anna 203.0 42 31 36 (51) 45 49
49 USA 199347 Kardek Haley 203.0 49 (bfd) 44 33 35 42
50 USA 158824 Goethe Hannah 206.0 38 (bfd) 46 42 36 44
51 USA 192949 Dana Francesca 221.0 51 (bfd) 41 40 44 45



Results Laser 4.7 Boys

 
Scores take into account 1  discard
 

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 ESP 198731 Gonzalez Sammarco Francisco 6.0 1 (14) 1 1 2 1
2 ESP 185048 Rosello Carlos 10.0 6 1 1 (18) 1 1
3 JPN 196496 Okada Keiju 22.0 (12) 1 4 3 6 8
4 DEN 198547 Guldberg Rost Christian 23.0 4 (12) 5 2 1 11
5 ESP 196937 Cabrera Gonzalez Juan Kevin 27.0 1 4 14 3 5 (26)
6 BEL 198479 de Smet William 29.0 9 3 (25) 6 8 3
7 BRA 174386 Servaes Andre 31.0 10 2 (18) 6 11 2
8 SUI 199430 Schneiter Sebastien 33.0 (ocs) 9 9 10 3 2
9 SLO 195998 Zelko Zan Luka 34.0 5 19 6 2 2 (dnf)
10 TUR 195569 Turkmen Mehmet 37.0 (16) 11 15 1 5 5
11 PER 182311 Peschiera Stefano 37.0 8 (15) 8 13 3 5
12 NZL 160130 Inglis Keith 40.0 5 5 10 7 13 (23)
13 AUS 193111 Walkemeyer Ben 41.0 7 2 11 12 9 (22)
14 ITA 194438 Benvenuto Riccardo 44.0 10 4 (17) 10 12 8
15 SUI 197138 Theuninck Nils 49.0 2 (24) 3 19 10 15
16 GBR 197306 Pain David 52.0 2 (ocs) 7 19 10 14
17 AUS 192561 Connor Nicholas 56.0 9 (33) 2 18 16 11
18 CRO 189507 Poretti Antonio 61.0 7 14 5 14 21 (34)
19 JPN 195676 Kitamura Yuichiro 61.0 (ocs) 12 15 12 15 7
20 NZL 157463 Rippey Trent 63.0 11 17 24 4 7 (ocs)
21 ITA 191765 de Luca Pietro 64.0 20 7 7 11 (bfd) 19
22 ESP 196594 Cruz Gaston 65.0 6 21 16 (ocs) 19 3
23 SLO 192388 Medved Jure 66.0 14 20 3 16 (bfd) 13
24 GBR 185614 Parke Anthony 67.0 11 18 4 17 (20) 17
25 JPN 195521 Sugiyama Koichiro 67.0 15 5 32 8 7 (34)
26 NOR 192013 Klovstad Carl Cedrik 68.0 4 (ocs) 19 8 28 9
27 ITA 196190 Gregorin Zeno 68.0 19 7 (34) 5 24 13
28 MEX 151167 Belausteguigoitia Ander 69.0 16 8 19 13 13 (24)
29 HKG 181818 Williams Gerald 70.0 (40) 8 11 21 23 7
30 BRA 168883 Lowy Martin 71.0 23 18 (24) 4 6 20
31 TUR 201324 Sayin Mete 73.0 (dnf) 25 6 5 17 20
32 SIN 182200 Tan Wei Ann Nicodemus 74.0 25 (26) 12 22 9 6
33 ITA 199281 Salva Simone 76.0 13 9 39 11 4 (ocs)
34 USA 197626 Marshall Jack 78.0 13 17 12 24 12 (33)
35 AUS 193018 Vos Max 84.0 15 16 (30) 22 27 4
36 USA 197510 Toland Jack 85.0 22 19 2 21 21 (30)
37 ITA 195060 Kuester Maximilian 85.0 8 30 (36) 15 16 16
38 AUS 169434 Gore Dylan 88.0 20 10 33 7 18 (35)
39 USA 199169 Shanahan Brendan 90.0 17 6 (28) 25 23 19
40 GBR 196650 Hazelwood James 90.0 14 16 26 (32) 8 26
41 ITA 198597 Gasparini Angelo 90.0 21 10 14 27 18 (32)
42 NZL 193141 Amlehn Ryan 91.0 19 (dnf) 21 23 11 17
43 HKG 196511 Johnston James 93.0 22 11 20 23 17 (33)
44 SIN 182199 Tan Jen-E 97.0 24 13 22 (40) 26 12
45 USA 173662 Shaw Bradley 99.0 18 (35) 26 9 28 18
46 RUS 195125 Krapivin Daniil 100.0 3 28 22 28 19 (ocs)
47 GRE 192026 Efraimidis Synodinos Panagioti 101.0 3 (ocs) 27 ocs 4 10
48 PER 161520 Torres-llosa Alonso 102.0 (dnf) 29 10 14 39 10
49 NZL 196405 Mcdonald Liam 107.0 21 22 (42) 25 24 15
50 SUI 199851 Wagen Kilian 108.0 33 (49) 9 46 14 6
51 GRE 193175 Papachristou Ioannis 114.0 (ocs) ocs 17 16 20 4
52 NZL 187886 Burn Taylor 122.0 18 30 35 9 30 (ocs)
53 SUI 190887 Ormond Bryan 124.0 35 3 (45) 30 25 31
54 USA 185453 Livernois William 125.0 (38) 36 32 24 15 18
55 USA 197571 Mccarthy Liam 127.0 24 32 29 (38) 14 28
56 DEN 201659 Korsby Mikkel 128.0 12 25 8 26 (dnf) dns
57 USA 187697 Butcher Thomson 129.0 (34) 31 31 26 25 16
58 AUS 172232 Johnson Kailas 130.0 29 15 (53) 33 26 27
59 CRO 188198 Frzop Jure 131.0 17 6 34 17 (bfd) dnf
60 GBR 196171 Bullock Dan 131.0 23 31 (41) 36 29 12
61 GRE 197175 Theodorakis Nikos 140.0 29 (37) 16 28 31 36
62 ESP 181399 Alcázar López Toño 141.0 28 23 13 20 (bfd) ocs
63 GER 176584 Bilger Jakob 141.0 33 28 (50) 33 22 25
64 SUI 194303 Haenni Luca 144.0 41 32 13 27 (42) 31
65 AUS 197285 Brown Nelson 146.0 (ocs) 43 40 20 22 21
66 CAN 188125 Fritz Alexander 146.0 27 22 (37) 32 36 29
67 AUS 197282 Calvert Jock 148.0 28 27 27 34 32 (38)
68 ARG 182335 Pellejero Manuel 150.0 36 39 29 (44) 37 9
69 FRA 200296 Antoine Calliste 150.0 26 26 28 (dns) 34 36
70 CAN 199991 Harney Graham 151.0 (43) 20 35 35 34 27
71 ITA 200462 Pescini Alfonso 152.0 32 (44) 38 39 29 14
72 IND 195369 Patrick Rufus 154.0 (44) 42 21 40 30 21
73 RUS 190781 Voloshenko Dima 156.0 39 21 20 34 42 (46)
74 CAN 180568 Vlasic Adrian 156.0 34 23 23 37 (43) 39
75 GBR 198882 Verburgt Freddie 157.0 32 13 39 38 35 (40)
76 GBR 169214 Sellers Ollie 157.0 26 (47) 43 31 27 30
77 FRA 198818 Tougeron Timothee 159.0 (dnf) 35 36 29 37 22
78 SIN 185393 Yong Jie Tan 163.0 35 24 30 (44) 32 42
79 THA 195004 Whitcraft Don 164.0 40 (46) 23 36 40 25
80 USA 190468 Willard Lawson 165.0 30 36 (46) 43 33 23
81 GBR 191314 Phillips Rupert 166.0 30 27 31 41 (bfd) 37
82 PER 182326 Saco Sebasthian 168.0 (44) 29 42 30 38 29
83 GER 192977 Lietz Jonas 173.0 25 38 38 15 (bfd) dnf
84 USA 195637 Larsen Kyle 176.0 27 38 43 31 (51) 37
85 PUR 175595 Campos Diego 181.0 36 34 (48) 42 31 38
86 GRE 179905 Giokas Thanasis 186.0 31 48 18 (dsq) bfd 32
87 USA 174300 Kent Greggory 189.0 (ocs) ocs 37 35 36 24
88 USA 184441 Suorsa Markus 189.0 39 44 25 42 39 (48)
89 USA 170402 Tan Michael 192.0 38 34 (52) 47 45 28
90 USA 192958 Dana Will 200.0 31 41 (55) 51 38 39
91 USA 194291 Hughes Howdy 200.0 (52) 42 33 45 35 45
92 ARG 168620 Rolon Joan 201.0 37 33 44 (51) 46 41
93 USA 171007 Cannard Jonathan 209.0 37 41 (51) 41 49 41
94 JPN 196497 Sakakibara Ryutaro 212.0 (48) 46 40 39 40 47
95 USA 199203 Guerriero Max 215.0 49 (dns) 48 37 46 35
96 USA 198664 Clemett Nathaniel 216.0 46 37 55 45 33 (ocs)
97 FRA 186558 Hamker Maxence 218.0 (49) 40 47 46 45 40
98 USA 194043 Finlayson Calum 222.0 47 39 (50) 50 43 43
99 USA 184640 Cefali William 223.0 42 48 44 (49) 47 42
100 PER 150210 Dewerpe Pierre 223.0 43 43 46 47 (49) 44
101 BRA 195362 Boani Paulucci Luis Felipe 226.0 42 (dnf) 41 29 bfd ocs
102 USA 181864 Kendrick Daniel 229.0 46 (50) 47 50 41 45
103 PER 163288 Dewerpe Jean 232.0 47 45 (54) 43 48 49
104 USA 198011 Ticatch Harlan 232.0 45 45 (54) 48 48 46
105 THA 174874 Whitcraft Dylan 237.0 50 49 51 (52) 44 43
106 GER 191899 Neumann Johannes 239.0 41 51 53 (dns) 47 47
107 ARG 153458 Rodriguez Ansaldi Tomas 239.0 48 52 45 (53) 50 44
108 IND 195325 Prabhakar Praveen 241.0 45 (ocs) 49 49 41 ocs
109 USA 192924 Carter Joe 242.0 (ocs) 40 49 52 44 ocs
110 USA 187728 Dreyer Sterling 246.0 51 47 (52) 48 50 50
111 USA 165038 Lee Logan 285.0 (dnc) dnc dns dns dns dnc
112 GRE 194809 Florentin Filipos 285.0 (dnc) dnc dns dnc dnc dnc



Results, pending protests, are posted here
Laser 4.7 Worlds website




by Paige Brooks

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=86602

2:43 AM Sun 31 Jul 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe On the Final two days of the Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race   
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video   
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT