sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Flying 15 Worlds Day 6 - Leaders extend

Flying 15 Worlds Day 6 - Leaders extend

'Flying 15 World Championships 2011 Photo: Chris Balshall (copyright)'   
Flying 15 World Championships at Hayling Island SC conclude Thursday 28th July.

The main Worlds fleet completed one race which was won by Graham Vials and Chris Turner. Second was Ian Cleaver and Steve Milne, third Brett Dingwall and Jonathan Clark. Vials and Turner now have a 15 point lead ahead of Mike and Gemma McIntyre, with two more races possible. The second race was abandoned.


The Derwent Water pair continued their low scoring path to the Flying 15 World title despite the light, fickle wind out in Hayling Bay Wednesday. The fleet launched early and then spent over four hours waiting for the wind to settle for any reasonable amount of time. It wasn't until around 13:00 hrs that it rose above 5 knots.

The 60 boats of the gold fleet eventually got away in a northerly at six to seven knots. Series leaders, Vials and Turner had an average start and worked the shifts, while keeping a watch on nearest rivals, Mike and Gemma McIntyre. At the top mark Nigel and Gavin Tullett led from Matt Owen and Andrew Reed with Vials and Turner rounding third.

The wind had gone left and made a tight reach and then a broad run. The second beat was a long starboard tack with the tide and at the spreader marks, Vials and Turner took the right hand and Ian Cleaver and Steve Milne the left. From here Vials and Turner took the lead and eventually a comfortable win. Clever and Milne were second and Dingwall and Clark third.

Graham described the conditions, 'just like Lake sailing', which might explain the five inland-water based boats in the top seven today. Not quite how some would describe the difficult conditions they have experienced for most of the two weeks of the championships. The normal sea-breeze dominated sailing in Hayling Bay has been conspicuous by its absence. And conditions show little sign of improving for the final day.

At the suggestion that they might have found things very different in a stronger breeze, being a lightweight crew, Graham pointed out that they were using a different rig to the norm for the class. A softer Alto mast and a mainsail with more luff curve in the head which he felt helped them stay with the heavier crews. Their Ovington hull is a standard Mk 10 with an extra layer of carbon.

An early start has been posted for Thursday, with the hope of completing two final races, but for Vials and Turner it looks to be little more than a formality. Staying close to Mike and Gemma McIntyre will be their priority, but they are sailing so well this week they will have to try very hard to miss the top podium spot. - GN

The Classic/Silver fleet completed two races today. First Classic race won by Bobby Salmond and Robert Till GBR627. Second race by David Morgan and Lorena Walden GBR2663. Overall Salmond and Till lead from Morgan and Walden.

In the Silver fleet, Hachez Veronique and Pitou Vanderpoel BEL2818 won the first race, Mike Pelegrin and Erwan Gouriou FRA3164 the second race. Malcolm and Alex Hall lead the Silver overall.

Grant Alderson and Dean Mcaullay (Royal Freshwater Bay YC) are the best placed Australians in seventh place, followed by David Tucker and Matthew Summers (Royal Freshwater Bay YC) in tenth.

2011 International Flying Fifteen World Championship

Gold Fleet

Rank Tally Fleet Nat SailNo Helm Crew Club Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 F1 F2 Total Nett
1st 27 Gold GBR 3972 VIALS Graham TURNER Chris Derwent SC 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (7.0) (49.0 BFD) 2.0 1.0 65.0 9.0
2nd 20 Gold GBR 3928 MCINTYRE Mike MCINTYRE Gemma Hayling Island SC 11.0 (34.0) 5.0 1.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 (13.0) 71.0 24.0
3rd 33 Gold GBR 3902 MCKEE Andy JONES Richard Dovestone SC (12.0) (18.0) 11.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 7.0 58.0 28.0
4th 24 Gold GBR 3922 DAVY Jeremy CHILDS Simon Hayling Island SC 5.0 4.0 (16.0) 2.0 2.0 10.0 7.0 (38.0) 84.0 30.0
5th 12 Gold GBR 3920 WELLS Greg DARLING Mark Hayling Island SC 2.0 1.0 (17.0) 8.0 6.0 2.0 (19.0) 12.0 67.0 31.0
6th 19 Gold GBR 3911 PETERS Russell HALL Tim Hayling Island SC (18.0) (13.0) 1.0 11.0 5.0 1.0 6.0 9.0 64.0 33.0
7th 10 Gold AUS 3933 ALDERSON Grant MCAULLAY Dean Royal Freshwater Bay YC 4.0 3.0 (32.0) 5.0 3.0 3.0 17.0 (30.0) 97.0 35.0
8th 18 Gold GBR 3941 BAX Alan MASTERMAN Bill Hayling Island SC (29.0) 2.0 3.0 (13.0) 6.0 9.0 8.0 10.0 80.0 38.0
9th 41 Gold GBR 3821 GOACHER Steve EVANS Phil Royal Windermere YC 9.0 11.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 (49.0 BFD) 11.0 (20.0) 113.0 44.0
10th 115 Gold AUS 3781 TUCKER David SUMMERS Matthew Royal Freshwater Bay YC 10.0 5.0 (19.0) 10.0 13.0 (18.0) 3.0 8.0 86.0 49.0
11th 3 Gold GBR 3957 APTHORP Charles TAPPENDEN Gavin Hayling Island SC 20.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 (24.0) (25.0) 11.0 100.0 51.0
12th 1 Gold GBR 3917 HART Mike RIGG Richard Port Dinorwic SC 17.0 (23.0) 17.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 12.0 (51.0) 127.0 53.0
13th 84 Gold NZL 3754 SANDALL James ROBINSON Graeme Wairoa YC/Napier SC 1.0 16.0 6.0 8.0 (26.0) 8.0 14.0 (49.0) 128.0 53.0
14th 32 Gold GBR 3905 MCKEE David HEWKIN Chris Dovestone SC 5.0 15.0 14.0 (19.0) 8.0 9.0 (31.0) 6.0 107.0 57.0
15th 52 Gold IRL 3892 MCKEE Brian SMYTH Ian Strangford Lough YC 1.0 (17.0) 3.0 12.0 11.0 8.0 (53.0) 23.0 128.0 58.0
16th 35 Gold GBR 3977 POTTS Simon HARPER Tim Shustoke SC (27.0) (30.0) 15.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 15.0 18.0 115.0 58.0
17th 110 Gold AUS 3984 OWEN Matt REED Andrew Canberra YC 15.0 (29.0) 13.0 (49.0 DSQ) 8.0 5.0 16.0 4.0 139.0 61.0
18th 105 Gold AUS 3619 PACKER Ronald MUDFORD Peter Royal Freshwater Bay YC 2.0 5.0 12.0 14.0 (22.0) 12.0 (30.0) 17.0 114.0 62.0
19th 31 Gold GBR 3862 JAMESON Andrew GRANT James Hayling Island SC 17.0 2.0 (22.0) 7.0 11.0 14.0 13.0 (34.0) 120.0 64.0
20th 23 Gold GBR 3904 CRAVEN-SMITH Henry ALVARADO Matt Hayling Island SC (38.0) (33.0) 10.0 4.0 13.0 5.0 5.0 28.0 136.0 65.0
21st 34 Gold LCA 3690 GREEN Michael GREEN Mark ST Lucia Yacht Club 13.0 (49.0 OCS) 2.0 9.0 18.0 13.0 (38.0) 15.0 157.0 70.0
22nd 16 Gold GBR 3896 PETERS Nick YEATES Nick Hayling Island SC 12.0 (36.0) 9.0 12.0 4.0 15.0 18.0 (61.0 DNC) 167.0 70.0
23rd 100 Gold AUS 3881 HAWKINS Adam JONES Ben Mornington YC 22.0 7.0 (28.0) 7.0 7.0 7.0 22.0 (32.0) 132.0 72.0
24th 39 Gold GBR 3937 KNELLER Simon LUCAS Dave Grafham Water SC (23.0) 6.0 18.0 17.0 10.0 7.0 (61.0 DNC) 16.0 158.0 74.0
25th 51 Gold RSA 3868 HARRIS Patrick KRIEK Jeremy Royal Natal YC 10.0 18.0 4.0 (49.0 DNC) 14.0 19.0 10.0 (24.0) 148.0 75.0
26th 45 Gold GBR 3953 HOGBEN Robert MORGAN Glyn Bewl Valley SC 6.0 20.0 7.0 17.0 (31.0) 17.0 9.0 (36.0) 143.0 76.0
27th 55 Gold IRL 3883 LAVERY John O'BRIEN David National YC Dunlaoghaire (30.0) 4.0 9.0 24.0 18.0 4.0 (26.0) 21.0 136.0 80.0
28th 37 Gold GBR 3816 TULLETT Nigel TULLETT Gavin Royal Windermere YC 8.0 21.0 (26.0) 20.0 20.0 6.0 (37.0) 5.0 143.0 80.0
29th 15 Gold GBR 3716 WAPLES Chris WAPLES Tom Hayling Island SC 20.0 3.0 (25.0) 13.0 15.0 11.0 (36.0) 19.0 142.0 81.0
30th 40 Gold GBR 3954 WAPLES Justin STOWE Iain Royal Corinthian YC 6.0 (22.0) 14.0 15.0 17.0 20.0 (21.0) 14.0 129.0 86.0
31st 114 Gold AUS 3903 CLEAVER Ian MILNE Steve Royal Highland YC (44.0) 22.0 6.0 15.0 17.0 (35.0) 28.0 2.0 169.0 90.0
32nd 6 Gold GBR 3875 DINGWALL Brett CLARK Jonathan Datchet Water SC (24.0) 8.0 20.0 20.0 20.0 22.0 (29.0) 3.0 146.0 93.0
33rd 38 Gold GBR 3667 LONGSTAFF Mark WARD Jon Ogston SC 16.0 12.0 4.0 (23.0) 14.0 16.0 34.0 (35.0) 154.0 96.0
34th 85 Gold NZL 3839 LOWE Ben GILBERT Kate Glendowie Boating Club (35.0) 8.0 11.0 16.0 15.0 21.0 (32.0) 26.0 164.0 97.0
35th 82 Gold GBR 3936 DOUTHWAITE Steve AVERLEY Paul Derwent SC 19.0 9.0 8.0 (28.0) 23.0 19.0 (41.0) 22.0 169.0 100.0
36th 8 Gold GBR 3812 MAXFIELD Henry DALLIMORE Jon Hayling Island SC 31.0 (35.0) 10.0 14.0 16.0 11.0 20.0 (52.0) 189.0 102.0
37th 87 Gold NZL 3840 GILBERT Murray BURGESS Jonathan Royal Akarana YC 11.0 14.0 21.0 19.0 (23.0) 12.0 (45.0) 25.0 170.0 102.0
38th 83 Gold FRA 3961 BIET Arnaud CONSTANT Fabien Yacht Club de Dinard (28.0) 15.0 22.0 6.0 3.0 20.0 (56.0) 37.0 187.0 103.0
39th 7 Gold GBR 3736 BANNISTER Peter BANNISTER Sue Hayling Island SC 18.0 10.0 23.0 6.0 22.0 (49.0 BFD) 24.0 (29.0) 181.0 103.0
40th 62 Gold RSA 3916 HEGERSTROM Steve DOBSON Gregg Royal Natal YC 4.0 7.0 30.0 (31.0) 30.0 15.0 35.0 (42.0) 194.0 121.0
41st 21 Gold GBR 3955 BROWNING Gill WEATHERILL Simon Hayling Island SC 23.0 11.0 (35.0) 22.0 27.0 6.0 (44.0) 33.0 201.0 122.0
42nd 86 Gold NZL 3838 LEYDON John WILLIAMS Sandra Motueka Y&CC 24.0 9.0 8.0 (35.0) 25.0 27.0 (39.0) 31.0 198.0 124.0
43rd 109 Gold AUS 3968 MILNE Peter WILLIAMSON David Sandringham YC 22.0 12.0 20.0 (23.0) 21.0 16.0 33.0 (43.0) 190.0 124.0
44th 36 Gold GBR 3851 LINDER Ian SWEETMAN Kevin Burghfield SC (34.0) 31.0 23.0 11.0 21.0 21.0 23.0 (61.0 DNC) 225.0 130.0
45th 56 Gold IRL 3893 LAWSON Peter BRIDGES Barry Portaferry SC 33.0 26.0 7.0 9.0 16.0 (37.0) (57.0) 47.0 232.0 138.0
46th 9 Gold GBR 3974 BAYLISS Geoff RUMFITT Tim Hayling Island SC (30.0) 25.0 24.0 18.0 24.0 22.0 (27.0) 27.0 197.0 140.0
47th 103 Gold AUS 3930 COLLINGS Dale SCHEEN Glenn Mordialloc SC 9.0 28.0 (36.0) 24.0 19.0 23.0 (50.0) 41.0 230.0 144.0
48th 66 Gold FRA 3976 DERMARTIAL Bernard RENAULT Jean-Yves Yacht Club de Dinard 3.0 10.0 33.0 33.0 (38.0) 30.0 (52.0) 40.0 239.0 149.0
49th 49 Gold GBR 3965 OSMAN Anthony MURPHY Andrew Parkstone YC 25.0 19.0 (34.0) 22.0 12.0 25.0 (48.0) 46.0 231.0 149.0
50th 29 Gold GBR 3730 GODWIN Robert GODWIN Stuart Hayling Island SC (45.0) 24.0 27.0 10.0 9.0 38.0 43.0 (56.0) 252.0 151.0
51st 73 Gold GBR 3950 CLARKE Julian PAINTER Ashley Grafham Water SC 40.0 (43.0) 30.0 21.0 12.0 10.0 40.0 (48.0) 244.0 153.0
52nd 17 Gold GBR 3947 NICHOLSON Ian NICHOLSON James Hayling Island SC 28.0 (29.0) 12.0 18.0 24.0 17.0 (61.0 DNC) 54.0 243.0 153.0
53rd 117 Gold AUS 3833 BURTENSHAW Peter BURTENSHAW Travis South of Perth YC 13.0 (32.0) 29.0 16.0 32.0 18.0 (51.0) 45.0 236.0 153.0
54th 22 Gold GBR 3959 GODDARD Andy HARTLAND Mal Dovestone SC 19.0 14.0 28.0 30.0 (35.0) 29.0 (46.0) 44.0 245.0 164.0
55th 89 Gold AUS 3919 DALY Mark TAYLOR Cameron Daveys Bay YC 7.0 17.0 (39.0) 33.0 30.0 32.0 49.0 (55.0) 262.0 168.0
56th 58 Gold HKG 3981 WILLIAMS Howard NELSON Joseph Royal Hong Kong YC 27.0 27.0 16.0 36.0 (42.0) 23.0 (47.0) 39.0 257.0 168.0
57th 42 Gold GBR 3914 TATTERSALL Adrian SMART Tim Parkstone YC 32.0 26.0 (42.0) 27.0 29.0 14.0 42.0 (50.0) 262.0 170.0
58th 108 Gold AUS 3964 LUCAS Simon LUCAS Aileen Princess Royal SC 14.0 24.0 15.0 (39.0) 34.0 36.0 (55.0) 53.0 270.0 176.0
59th 116 Gold AUS 3800 LESLIE Rupert GOODING Mark South of Perth YC 14.0 (42.0) 26.0 34.0 25.0 25.0 54.0 (61.0 BFD) 281.0 178.0
60th 63 Gold IRL 3850 MULLIGAN Ben DOHERTY Alistair Dublin Bay SC (41.0) 37.0 35.0 25.0 19.0 13.0 58.0 (61.0 BFD) 289.0 187.0

F2 - Gold Fleet

Start: Gold Fleet, Finishes: Place

Rank Tally Fleet Nat SailNo Helm Crew Club Place Points
1 27 Gold GBR 3972 VIALS Graham TURNER Chris Derwent SC 1 1.0
2 114 Gold AUS 3903 CLEAVER Ian MILNE Steve Royal Highland YC 2 2.0
3 6 Gold GBR 3875 DINGWALL Brett CLARK Jonathan Datchet Water SC 3 3.0
4 110 Gold AUS 3984 OWEN Matt REED Andrew Canberra YC 4 4.0
5 37 Gold GBR 3816 TULLETT Nigel TULLETT Gavin Royal Windermere YC 5 5.0
6 32 Gold GBR 3905 MCKEE David HEWKIN Chris Dovestone SC 6 6.0
7 33 Gold GBR 3902 MCKEE Andy JONES Richard Dovestone SC 7 7.0
8 115 Gold AUS 3781 TUCKER David SUMMERS Matthew Royal Freshwater Bay YC 8 8.0
9 19 Gold GBR 3911 PETERS Russell HALL Tim Hayling Island SC 9 9.0
10 18 Gold GBR 3941 BAX Alan MASTERMAN Bill Hayling Island SC 10 10.0
11 3 Gold GBR 3957 APTHORP Charles TAPPENDEN Gavin Hayling Island SC 11 11.0
12 12 Gold GBR 3920 WELLS Greg DARLING Mark Hayling Island SC 12 12.0
13 20 Gold GBR 3928 MCINTYRE Mike MCINTYRE Gemma Hayling Island SC 13 13.0
14 40 Gold GBR 3954 WAPLES Justin STOWE Iain Royal Corinthian YC 14 14.0
15 34 Gold LCA 3690 GREEN Michael GREEN Mark ST Lucia Yacht Club 15 15.0
16 39 Gold GBR 3937 KNELLER Simon LUCAS Dave Grafham Water SC 16 16.0
17 105 Gold AUS 3619 PACKER Ronald MUDFORD Peter Royal Freshwater Bay YC 17 17.0
18 35 Gold GBR 3977 POTTS Simon HARPER Tim Shustoke SC 18 18.0
19 15 Gold GBR 3716 WAPLES Chris WAPLES Tom Hayling Island SC 19 19.0
20 41 Gold GBR 3821 GOACHER Steve EVANS Phil Royal Windermere YC 20 20.0
21 55 Gold IRL 3883 LAVERY John O'BRIEN David National YC Dunlaoghaire 21 21.0
22 82 Gold GBR 3936 DOUTHWAITE Steve AVERLEY Paul Derwent SC 22 22.0
23 52 Gold IRL 3892 MCKEE Brian SMYTH Ian Strangford Lough YC 23 23.0
24 51 Gold RSA 3868 HARRIS Patrick KRIEK Jeremy Royal Natal YC 24 24.0
25 87 Gold NZL 3840 GILBERT Murray BURGESS Jonathan Royal Akarana YC 25 25.0
26 85 Gold NZL 3839 LOWE Ben GILBERT Kate Glendowie Boating Club 26 26.0
27 9 Gold GBR 3974 BAYLISS Geoff RUMFITT Tim Hayling Island SC 27 27.0
28 23 Gold GBR 3904 CRAVEN-SMITH Henry ALVARADO Matt Hayling Island SC 28 28.0
29 7 Gold GBR 3736 BANNISTER Peter BANNISTER Sue Hayling Island SC 29 29.0
30 10 Gold AUS 3933 ALDERSON Grant MCAULLAY Dean Royal Freshwater Bay YC 30 30.0
31 86 Gold NZL 3838 LEYDON John WILLIAMS Sandra Motueka Y&CC 31 31.0
32 100 Gold AUS 3881 HAWKINS Adam JONES Ben Mornington YC 32 32.0
33 21 Gold GBR 3955 BROWNING Gill WEATHERILL Simon Hayling Island SC 33 33.0
34 31 Gold GBR 3862 JAMESON Andrew GRANT James Hayling Island SC 34 34.0
35 38 Gold GBR 3667 LONGSTAFF Mark WARD Jon Ogston SC 35 35.0
36 45 Gold GBR 3953 HOGBEN Robert MORGAN Glyn Bewl Valley SC 36 36.0
37 83 Gold FRA 3961 BIET Arnaud CONSTANT Fabien Yacht Club de Dinard 37 37.0
38 24 Gold GBR 3922 DAVY Jeremy CHILDS Simon Hayling Island SC 38 38.0
39 58 Gold HKG 3981 WILLIAMS Howard NELSON Joseph Royal Hong Kong YC 39 39.0
40 66 Gold FRA 3976 DERMARTIAL Bernard RENAULT Jean-Yves Yacht Club de Dinard 40 40.0
41 103 Gold AUS 3930 COLLINGS Dale SCHEEN Glenn Mordialloc SC 41 41.0
42 62 Gold RSA 3916 HEGERSTROM Steve DOBSON Gregg Royal Natal YC 42 42.0
43 109 Gold AUS 3968 MILNE Peter WILLIAMSON David Sandringham YC 43 43.0
44 22 Gold GBR 3959 GODDARD Andy HARTLAND Mal Dovestone SC 44 44.0
45 117 Gold AUS 3833 BURTENSHAW Peter BURTENSHAW Travis South of Perth YC 45 45.0
46 49 Gold GBR 3965 OSMAN Anthony MURPHY Andrew Parkstone YC 46 46.0
47 56 Gold IRL 3893 LAWSON Peter BRIDGES Barry Portaferry SC 47 47.0
48 73 Gold GBR 3950 CLARKE Julian PAINTER Ashley Grafham Water SC 48 48.0
49 84 Gold NZL 3754 SANDALL James ROBINSON Graeme Wairoa YC/Napier SC 49 49.0
50 42 Gold GBR 3914 TATTERSALL Adrian SMART Tim Parkstone YC 50 50.0
51 1 Gold GBR 3917 HART Mike RIGG Richard Port Dinorwic SC 51 51.0
52 8 Gold GBR 3812 MAXFIELD Henry DALLIMORE Jon Hayling Island SC 52 52.0
53 108 Gold AUS 3964 LUCAS Simon LUCAS Aileen Princess Royal SC 53 53.0
54 17 Gold GBR 3947 NICHOLSON Ian NICHOLSON James Hayling Island SC 54 54.0
55 89 Gold AUS 3919 DALY Mark TAYLOR Cameron Daveys Bay YC 55 55.0
56 29 Gold GBR 3730 GODWIN Robert GODWIN Stuart Hayling Island SC 56 56.0
57 116 Gold AUS 3800 LESLIE Rupert GOODING Mark South of Perth YC BFD 61.0
57 63 Gold IRL 3850 MULLIGAN Ben DOHERTY Alistair Dublin Bay SC BFD 61.0



Flying 15 Worlds website




by Gerald New

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=86480

10:42 PM Wed 27 Jul 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


News - USA and the World





Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,








Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit
























IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead
J/111 World Championships - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   
2014 Detroit Cup - Quarter-finalists determined   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Best Amatuer final ever!   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Last day images by Andrea Francolini   
2014 Newport Bucket Regatta - Day 1 images by Ingrid Abery   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi in top three - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 1   
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship - Tricky conditions on day 2   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: MC38s Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
2014 IFDS World Championship - Friday's racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championship - Wind plays havoc with racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - Day 4 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championship - Day 4   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT