sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : 470 Class Junior World Championships day 2 lead to British

470 Class Junior World Championships day 2 lead to British

'470 Women - 470 Class Junior World Championships'    Thom Touw ©    Click Here to view large photo

Winds gusting up to 28 knots tested the 92 teams to the limit in Medemblik on day two of the Delta Lloyd Junior 470 World Championships. Local Dutch team Nina Keijzer and Anneloes van Veen looked very comfortable in the big breeze, taking a big lead that took even them by surprise.

'We started well, were going very fast and suddenly we were ahead of the fleet,' said Keijzer. 'The Australians came back to us on the downwind legs, carrying the stronger down with them and there wasn’t much we could do about that.' But Keijzer and van Veen moved away again to score a dominant victory in the first heat.

Others weren’t so fortunate with a number of broken masts, including the Malaysians and Japanese. They said they would be praying for the wind to drop, although the forecast suggests the wind gods have another strong day in mind for Sunday.

In the second women’s heat, the German team of Annika Bochman and Anika Lorenz were lying in first place as they approached the windward mark, with the rain lashing down, massively reducing visibility and the wind gusting to its highest strength of the day. Bochmann and Lorenz are looking to improve on their silver medal from last year’s Junior World Championship, and a race win would have been very useful - but it was not to be. The race committee abandoned the race, sending the girls teams in before more carnage ensued.

Keijzer and van Veen’s race win moves them into the lead overall, ahead of yesterday’s leaders from Great Britain, Anna Burnet and Flora Stewart, with Bochmann and Lorenz in third overall.

The Men/Mixed Fleet is split into two divisions of 30 boats. Two race wins by British team Phil Sparks and David Kohler suggests they dominated the day, although they didn’t take the lead until the very end of race one.

German brothers Steffen and Sven Hessberger led around the first mark but struggled on the tight spinnaker reach and let the Greek team of Vasileios Papoutsoglou and Faidon Kounas get ahead by the second mark. At this point Sparks and Kohler were in fifth, but the difference was that they stayed upright while others capsized. 'We were lucky as both the Greeks and the Swedish capsized so we finished the first race first,' said Sparks. And they won the next race too. A good regatta for a new pairing. 'We have only been sailing together for three weeks. This is my second year in the 470 and the first for my crew so I guess it’s a pretty cool start for us.'

The Brits may be leading the Mens/Mixed Division, but on the other side of the draw the Swedish crew of Nicklas Dackhammar and Fredrik Bergstrom were also looking strong with scores of 1,3 from the blue group, and are just a point behind first place on the leaderboard. Kevin Peponnet and Julien Lebrun are in third overall, but the French coaches Didier Bernard and Sofian Bouvet (2010 Junior 470 World Champion) think it will be tough for a French team to win if the strong wind continues throughout the week. 'It wasn’t such a good day for the French team,' said Bouvet. 'The British and the Swedish are much stronger in these weather conditions. We wait for the wind to drop a bit and we’ll see, but it will be hard for the French to win this Championship.'

Still, this is only the qualifying phase of the regatta and there are five more days of competition yet to come. The Dutch girls are hoping for the breeze to continue. 'We like the strong wind because we are tall, but any wind will do just fine. There are about 12 teams that could win this event, so it’s very early to say who might win.'

This afternoon after racing, Olympic silver medallist and five time 470 World Champion Lobke Berkhout came to speak to the sailors about what it’s like to campaign at the top level. She talked about boat preparation and also the importance of building up the support of sponsors who will provide the backing needed for full-time Olympic campaigning. It was an inspiring talk and the sailors enjoyed the chance to meet one of the most successful 470 sailors of all time.

Delta Lloyd 470 Junior Worlds - Men's 470


No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3 4
1 GBR 852 B20
SPARKS Philip, Kohler David
3,0 (2) 1 1 1
2 SWE 345 B59
DACKHAMMAR Nicklas, BERGSTRÖM Fredrik
4,0 1 2 1 (3)
3 FRA 8 B12
PEPONNET Kévin, LEBRUN Julien
6,0 1 3 (4) 2
4 GBR 826 B19
PALMER Ben, WEAVER Konrad
8,0 4 (6) 3 1
5 GER 30 B25
HEßBERGER Steffen, HEßBERGER Sven
9,0 (6) 1 5 3
6 FRA 34 B16
SKOCZEK Gabriel, NEBOUT Achille
10,0 (9) 4 2 4
7 GER 99 B28
SIMON Henrik, HEITZIG David
11,0 6 (21) 3 2
8 GRE 3 B32
TSAMIS Sotiris, KOUNAS Faidon
12,0 8 2 2 (11)
9 GRE 10 B33
PAPOUTSOGLOU Vasileios, ORFANOS John
14,0 3 6 (7) 5
10 CRO 111 B08
IVANOV Lovro, CARIC Marko
15,0 2 (16) 8 5
11 FRA 77 B17
PELISSON Sacha, ROSSI Nicolas
17,0 3 (18) 5 9
12 GER 5029 B31
DIESCH Simon, DIESCH Felix
19,0 (19) 7 6 6
13 ITA 29 B42
SIVITZ KOSUTA Simon, FARNETI Jas
21,0 4 (ocs) 9 8
14 ARG 3 B01
VÖLKER Pablo, CUNILL MARTINEZ Agustín
21,0 (15) 9 6 6
15 JPN 4317 B44
DOI Kazuto, ISOZAKI Tetuya
22,0 10 5 (22) 7
16 USA 8 B63
FACTOR Jordan, WEFER Matthew
23,0 12 (16) 7 4
17 AUS 5 B02
CRAWFORD Matthew, CRAWFORD Robert
23,0 5 8 (10) 10
18 GER 84 B27
MASILGE Magnus, KLINGENBERG Moritz
23,0 5 8 (dnf) 10
19 FRA 21 B15
IKHLEF Clément, PÉQUIN Clément
24,0 8 12 4 (dnf)
20 FRA 20 B14
MOYSAN Louis, BERTHIER Baptiste
25,0 9 4 (13) 12
21 ITA 99 B43
VIGNONE Davide, RAMIAN Matteo
26,0 10 (17) 9 7
22 IRL 82 B38
LEHANE Rob, KENNEDY Iarlaith
29,0 (21) 10 8 11
23 GER 19 B23
HOFMANN Jan-philipp, BROCKERHOFF Felix
31,0 7 5 (19) 19
24 NZL 206 B48
TURNER James, JONES Matthew
31,0 (16) 7 11 13
25 ISR 19 B39
LEVI Yoav, FROYLICHE Dan
31,0 (24) 9 10 12
26 GER 15 B22
AUTENRIETH Julian, AUTENRIETH Philipp
34,0 11 3 (dnf) 20
27 FRA 92 B18
QUIROGA Pierre, BOUCHET Mathieu
36,0 14 (22) 13 9
28 POL 50 B49
OGRODNIK Piotr, CHOROBA Pawel
37,0 13 (22) 11 13
29 ITA 25 B41
FALCETELLI Francesco, FRANCIOLINI Gabriele
39,0 (20) 10 14 15
30 AUT 477 B04
FLORIAN Felzmann, BILDSTEIN Simon
40,0 15 11 (18) 14
31 HUN 391 B36
GOND Gergely, BORS Máté
43,0 (17) 15 12 16
32 AUT 511 B03
BILDSTEIN Benjamin, HUSSL David
48,0 11 13 24 (dnf)
33 SLO 18 B53
GULIA Andraž, BOŽIC Jakob
48,0 13 (25) 16 19
34 SUI 1459 B55
FLESSATI Julian, RÜDLINGER Tobias
49,0 14 (23) 17 18
35 FRA 18 B13
FEYDIT Hugo, RHIMBAULT Pierre
50,0 7 12 (dnf) dnf
36 NED 17 B47
WEIJERS Jorick, WEIJERS Rogier
50,0 12 21 (24) 17
37 BEL 20 B05
DE MUNCK Toon, JONCKERS Tom
50,0 20 15 15 (22)
38 DEN 164 B09
TOBIASEN Balder, JOHANSEN Magnus Jung
51,0 18 13 20 (dnf)
39 GER 4988 B29
DREES Patrik, SCHUEMANN Max
51,0 16 14 (21) 21
40 HUN 21 B34
GYÖRFFY Bálint, LILLIK Ákos
51,0 17 18 (26) 16
41 JPN 4336 B45
IMAMURA Ryo, ISHII Yusuke
53,0 (dnf) dnf 14 8
42 ITA 10 B40
CAPURRO Matteo, PUPPO Matteo
53,0 (22) 19 20 14
43 GER 38 B26
CIPRA Matti, HEILMANN Nils
55,0 (23) 17 17 21
44 GER 11 B21
MEHLIG Dennis, MEHLIG Kevin
56,0 19 14 23 (24)
45 SWE 335 B57
HOLMGREN Viktor, JOHANSSON Calle Jr
56,0 18 (24) 23 15
46 GER 5026 B30
DZIESIATY Florian, GÜLZOW Lasse
57,0 (bfd) 20 12 25
47 HUN 53 B35
GYAPJAS Balazs, KOVACS Mate
57,0 (27) 24 16 17
48 RUS 9 B51
DENISOV Vladimir, GORETIY Denis
63,0 21 11 (dnf) dnf
49 CAN 616 B07
SAUNDERS Jacob, SAUNDERS Graeme
63,0 28 (raf) 15 20
50 POL 52 B50
ANTONIAK Jakub, GONTARZ Wojciech
64,0 22 (23) 19 23
51 UKR 77 B61
POCHTOVYK Sergii, DZIADYK Denys
67,0 26 (dnf) 18 23
52 SUI 1451 B54
OTT René, AMMANN Stephan
69,0 23 (dnf) 28 18
53 FRA 5 B11
THUILLIER Remy, CORRUBLE Mathieu
69,0 25 19 25 (dnf)
54 DEN 166 B10
FRUERGAARD Simon, FRUERGAARD Martin
72,0 29 (dnf) 21 22
55 SWE 340 B58
JOHANNISSON Carl, JOHANNISSON Wilhelm
79,0 28 20 (raf) dnf
56 BEL 1247 B06
VAN SCHOOTE Matthieu, GOOD Morgan
80,0 27 (dnf) 22 dnf
57 GER 29 B24
SCHÖLLMANN Hendrik, SCHÖLLMANN Steffen
83,0 25 (dnf) 27 dnf
58 MAS 1 B46
KU ZAMIL Ku Anas, MAZELAN Mohamad Hafizzudin
83,0 26 (dnf) dnf 26
59 SWE 331 B56
WALL Arvid, DIEDRICHS Tom
86,0 24 (dnf) dnf dnf
60 UKR 17 B60
MAKAROV Olexandr, Kobets Maxsym
86,0 29 26 (dnf) dnf



470 Junior Worlds - Women's Results


No Sailno Name Scores 1 2 3
1 NED 24 B88
KEIJZER Nina, VAN VEEN Anneloes
6,0 2 3 1
2 GBR 812 B68
BURNET Anna, STEWART Flora
11,0 1 4 6
3 GER 72 B76
BOCHMANN Annika, LORENZ Anika
14,0 3 8 3
4 GBR 831 B69
SEABRIGHT Amy, MCINTYRE Eilidh
16,0 4 7 5
5 GER 12 B71
JURCZOK Victoria, BACH Josephine
22,0 12 6 4
6 AUS 380 B65
RYAN Sasha, HALL Chelsea
25,0 14 9 2
7 UKR 93 B96
KYSELOVA Anna, KRASKO Anastasiya
26,0 10 2 14
8 NED 74 B90
KYRANAKOU Afrodite, KISTERS Jeske
28,0 5 10 13
9 GBR 849 B70
FREEMAN Joanna, TOMSETT Katie
29,0 8 11 10
10 GER 24 B78
BOEHM Nadine, LINDER Monika
30,0 13 5 12
11 NED 42 B89
CRUM Sanne, KEIJZER Lana
41,0 16 17 8
12 GER 61 B75
LUTZ Tina, BEUCKE Susann
43,0 ocs 1 9
13 GER 93 B77
LORENA Brunnhuber, ALINA Hofstätter
45,0 6 14 25
14 GER 18 B73
LOEWE Frederike, GOLTZER Karoline
47,0 7 20 20
15 RUS 15 B93
PIROGOVA Anna, EROKHINA Irina
47,0 18 12 17
16 IRL 7 B82
BUTLER Jane, ANDREASSON Jenny
48,0 25 16 7
17 FRA 22 B67
BLANDIN Cassandre, MERY Charlotte
48,0 11 18 19
18 GER 22 B74
BORREGO Elia, PANUSCHKA Lisa
57,0 9 15 dnf
19 ITA 4477 B84
BERTA Elena, SINNO Alice
57,0 20 21 16
20 USA 1718 B97
FAUER Marlena, SHEVITZ Carly
60,0 23 13 24
21 POL 80 B91
SZCZESNA Ewa, MROZEK GLISZCZYNSKA Irmina
62,0 15 29 18
22 HUN 91 B80
ORSOLYA Sipos, SIPOS Zsófia
65,0 19 25 21
23 RUS 5 B92
SHUVALOVA Victoriya, ZAKHRYAMINA Lilia
67,0 ocs 23 11
24 ITA 16 B83
CAPUTO Roberta, BARBIERO Benedetta
67,0 ocs 19 15
25 GER 16 B62
TROMMER Marlene, ABICHT Lorena
74,0 17 24 dnf
26 FRA 19 B66
PAULINE Mazzocchi, DORINE Duterte-vielle
76,0 21 22 dnf
27 JPN 4362 B86
HAMADA Kaho, NISHIYAMA Hiromi
79,0 26 27 26
28 HUN 1286 B81
PÉCH Fanni, HÉJJ Eszter
80,0 24 dnf 23
29 GRE 8 B79
PAGIDA Dimitra, PASCHOU Danae-dionysia
81,0 ocs 26 22
30 MAS 2 B87
MOHD AFENDY Khairunnisa, MOHAMED SAYED Norashikin
88,0 22 dnf dnf
31 SUI 1454 B95
NAEF Livia, HEUBERGER Lara
94,0 ocs 28 dnf
32 JPN 4283 B85
HARAGUCHI Suzuka, NOSHO Chihiro
99,0 dnf dnf dnf



Event website




by Rick van Wijngaarden

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=86309

1:09 AM Sun 24 Jul 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





















Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,




















470 Men and Women Worlds - Champs take over leaderboard by 470 International Association Class,


























J/24 World Championship - Excitement builds for Newport racing
Volvo Ocean Race - Seb Marsset joins Team Alvimedica
Fall Seamanship training opportunities at New York Yacht Club
Rolex Big Boat Series: More images from San Francisco - Final Day
AWT Hatteras Wave Jam action commences on day 3
Rolex Big Boat Series: Images from San Francisco - Final Day
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here
Hobie 16 Open North American Championships and Pan Am Games qualifier
ISAF Sailing World Championship - Videos from Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds: Buckingham into Medal Race, 470's stay consistent
470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Defending champion on top
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Big breeze on day 6 + Video
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham into Laser Medal Race
U.S. Multihull Championship - Hobie Alter Trophy to be decided
ISAF Sailing Worlds - The kind of form most sailors only dream about
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing ahead of target
ISAF Worlds Santander - 19 Rio 2016 Laser Radial spots awarded
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - 21 broadcasters to take live coverage
Rolex Swan Cup - Looking forward to the next 30 years   
America’s Cup: The Future is foiling – AC45s to be modified   
Volvo Ocean Race: Win a stopover trip by designing an ECsix T-Shirt   
Red Bull 49erFX: On the eve of the Worlds in Santander   
America's Cup: Ben Ainslie Racing launches partnership with Yamaha   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Starts tomorrow   
Rio 2016 Daylight the issue for Olympic sailing regatta   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - USA 470's and Lasers battle at top   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 5 video highlights   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander images by Jesús Renedo   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - No action on day 2   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification   
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Finns off to slow start in Santander   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Seesaw Day 5 in Santander + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - 470 sailors shine in Santander   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Kiwi Ray Davies returns to TP52 fleet   
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - No windsurfing action on day 1   
A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Prizegiving images by Chuck Lantz   
ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT