sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Flying 15 Worlds 2011 Day 1 - New Zealand and Ireland leaders

Flying 15 Worlds 2011 Day 1 - New Zealand and Ireland leaders

'F15 Worlds 2011 - Sandell and Robinson NZL'    Gerald New

At the Flying 15 Worlds, the first day allowed for one race to be completed at Hayling Island SC. It was a light wind day for the fleets with constant shifts frustrating the PRO in setting a start.

Winner in the Blue fleet were Brian McKee and Ian Smyth from Ireland. Winner in the Yellow fleet were James Sandell and Graeme Robinson from New Zealand. Winners in the Classic/Silver fleet were Bobby Salmond and Mike Leydon and first Silver boat, Michel D'Almeida and Erwan Gouriou from France.

Yellow fleet was away first after a long wait for the wind to settle. Sandell and Robinson made a pin end start into clear air before tacking halfway up the beat but understood the mark and needed two more tacks before rounding behind Australians Grant Alderson and Dean McAullay. Greg Wells and Mark Darling rounding behind Graham Vials and Chris Turner.

Sandell and Robinson went high before setting the kite and rounded some five lengths behind Alderson and McAullay. Sandell and Robinson gybed to port and went inside the Aussie pair at the next mark, went for the RH buoy and picked up some good shifts and covered up the beat. An early port gybe on the run kept their lead and they carried the kite on the reach and covered to the line. Wells and Darling finished in second with Vials and Turner third, Alderson and McAullay fourth and Dave McKee and Chris Hewkin fifth.

For Graeme Robinson this was his first Worlds race victory in eleven F15 Worlds events, the first in 1986 in Hong Kong - this was one very happy Kiwi. For James this was his first F15 Worlds race, he was at HISC last year for the Laser Worlds.

In the Blue fleet Brian McKee and Ian Smyth also made a pin end start on starbord, then onto port taking advantage of the tide. They rounded the weather mark behind the French pair, Bernard Dermartial and Jean-Yves Renault.

A starboard gybe took them inside Dermartial and Renault, they gybed at the gate in fifth with the Aussie pair Ron Packer and Peter Mudford leading. In a close beat with the Aussie pair they rounded with a comfortable lead and then held it down the reach where they caught the yellow fleet boats.

Keeping out of trouble, McKee and Smyth concentrated on covering Packer and Mudford to the line. Dermartial and Renault took third, Steve Hegerstrom and Gregg Dobson from South Africa were fourth and Jeremy Davy and Simon Childs fifth.

F15 Worlds 2011 - McKee and Smyth -  Gerald New?nid=86276

Bernard Dermartial was pleased with his third. A 470 sailor in his youth, placing in the top three at the worlds and a long time F15 sailor in the Dinard fleet, he normally sails an older boat. But at HISC he is at the worlds helming the new boat of his crew, Jean-Yves Renault and also liking the light conditions.

The single race for the two flights puts Sandell and Brian McKee joint top of the leader board, Wells and Packer joint second and Vials and Deramtial in joint third overall.

Some big names were down the fleet in these conditions and will already have their discard. New British Champions, Steve Goacher and Phil Evans finished ninth (17 overall), Mike Hart and Richard Rigg 17th (33 overall), Russell Peters and Tim Hall 18th (35 overall), Charles Apthorp and Gavin Tappenden 20th (39 overall), Alan Bax and Bill Masterman 29th (57 overall).

2011 International Flying Fifteen World Championship

 
1st 84 Yellow NZL 3754 SANDALL James ROBINSON Graeme Wairoa YC/Napier SC 1.0 1.0 1.0
1st 52 Blue IRL 3892 MCKEE Brian SMYTH Ian Strangford Lough YC 1.0 1.0 1.0
3rd 12 Yellow GBR 3920 WELLS Greg DARLING Mark Hayling Island SC 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd 105 Blue AUS 3619 PACKER Ronald MUDFORD Peter Royal Freshwater Bay YC 2.0 2.0 2.0
5th 27 Yellow GBR 3972 VIALS Graham TURNER Chris Derwent SC 3.0 3.0 3.0
5th 66 Blue FRA 3976 DERMARTIAL Bernard RENAULT Jean-Yves Yacht Club de Dinard 3.0 3.0 3.0
7th 62 Blue RSA 3916 HEGERSTROM Steve DOBSON Gregg Royal Natal YC 4.0 4.0 4.0
7th 10 Yellow AUS 3933 ALDERSON Grant MCAULLAY Dean Royal Freshwater Bay YC 4.0 4.0 4.0
9th 32 Yellow GBR 3905 MCKEE David HEWKIN Chris Dovestone SC 5.0 5.0 5.0
9th 24 Blue GBR 3922 DAVY Jeremy CHILDS Simon Hayling Island SC 5.0 5.0 5.0
11th 45 Blue GBR 3953 HOGBEN Robert MORGAN Glyn Bewl Valley SC 6.0 6.0 6.0
11th 40 Yellow GBR 3954 WAPLES Justin STOWE Iain Royal Corinthian YC 6.0 6.0 6.0
13th 89 Yellow AUS 3919 DALY Mark TAYLOR Cameron Daveys Bay YC 7.0 7.0 7.0
13th 64 Blue FRA 3585 CONSTANT Patrick NOON Pip Yacht Club de Dinard 7.0 7.0 7.0
15th 111 Blue AUS 3983 CARSON Alan MCCARTNEY Michael Cairn Curran SC 8.0 8.0 8.0
15th 37 Yellow GBR 3816 TULLETT Nigel TULLETT Gavin Royal Windermere YC 8.0 8.0 8.0
17th 103 Blue AUS 3930 COLLINGS Dale SCHEEN Glenn Mordialloc SC 9.0 9.0 9.0
17th 41 Yellow GBR 3821 GOACHER Steve EVANS Phil Royal Windermere YC 9.0 9.0 9.0
19th 115 Blue AUS 3781 TUCKER David SUMMERS Matthew Royal Freshwater Bay YC 10.0 10.0 10.0
19th 51 Yellow RSA 3868 HARRIS Patrick KRIEK Jeremy Royal Natal YC 10.0 10.0 10.0
21st 87 Yellow NZL 3840 GILBERT Murray BURGESS Jonathan Royal Akarana YC 11.0 11.0 11.0
21st 20 Blue GBR 3928 MCINTYRE Mike MCINTYRE Gemma Hayling Island SC 11.0 11.0 11.0
23rd 33 Blue GBR 3902 MCKEE Andy JONES Richard Dovestone SC 12.0 12.0 12.0
23rd 16 Yellow GBR 3896 PETERS Nick YEATES Nick Hayling Island SC 12.0 12.0 12.0
25th 34 Blue LCA 3690 GREEN Michael GREEN Mark ST Lucia Yacht Club 13.0 13.0 13.0
25th 117 Yellow AUS 3833 BURTENSHAW Peter BURTENSHAW Travis South of Perth YC 13.0 13.0 13.0
27th 108 Blue AUS 3964 LUCAS Simon LUCAS Aileen Princess Royal SC 14.0 14.0 14.0
27th 116 Yellow AUS 3800 LESLIE Rupert GOODING Mark South of Perth YC 14.0 14.0 14.0
29th 99 Blue AUS 3980 WILSON John HANCOCK Nick Royal Freshwater Bay YC 15.0 15.0 15.0
29th 106 Yellow AUS 3861 CARROLL Brian HAPP Stuart Royal YC of Victoria 15.0 15.0 15.0
31st 47 Blue HKG 3882 OGAWA Jin ISHIWATA Shinji Royal Hong Kong YC 16.0 16.0 16.0
31st 110 Yellow AUS 3984 OWEN Matt REED Andrew Canberra YC 16.0 16.0 16.0
33rd 1 Blue GBR 3917 HART Mike RIGG Richard Port Dinorwic SC 17.0 17.0 17.0
33rd 38 Yellow GBR 3667 LONGSTAFF Mark WARD Jon Ogston SC 17.0 17.0 17.0
35th 19 Blue GBR 3911 PETERS Russell HALL Tim Hayling Island SC 18.0 18.0 18.0
35th 31 Yellow GBR 3862 JAMESON Andrew GRANT James Hayling Island SC 18.0 18.0 18.0
37th 7 Yellow GBR 3736 BANNISTER Peter BANNISTER Sue Hayling Island SC 19.0 19.0 19.0
37th 22 Blue GBR 3959 GODDARD Andy HARTLAND Mal Dovestone SC 19.0 19.0 19.0
39th 82 Yellow GBR 3936 DOUTHWAITE Steve AVERLEY Paul Derwent SC 20.0 20.0 20.0
39th 3 Blue GBR 3957 APTHORP Charles TAPPENDEN Gavin Hayling Island SC 20.0 20.0 20.0
41st 15 Yellow GBR 3716 WAPLES Chris WAPLES Tom Hayling Island SC 21.0 21.0 21.0
41st 104 Blue AUS 3935 HASSEN John GRIFFITHS Kevin South of Perth YC 21.0 21.0 21.0
43rd 118 Yellow AUS 3855 ROOKE Peter ARROWSMITH Martin South of Perth YC 22.0 22.0 22.0
43rd 100 Blue AUS 3881 HAWKINS Adam JONES Ben Mornington YC 22.0 22.0 22.0
45th 21 Blue GBR 3955 BROWNING Gill WEATHERILL Simon Hayling Island SC 23.0 23.0 23.0
45th 109 Yellow AUS 3968 MILNE Peter WILLIAMSON David Sandringham YC 23.0 23.0 23.0
47th 6 Blue GBR 3875 DINGWALL Brett CLARK Jonathan Datchet Water SC 24.0 24.0 24.0
47th 39 Yellow GBR 3937 KNELLER Simon LUCAS Dave Grafham Water SC 24.0 24.0 24.0
49th 2 Blue GBR 3845 LANCASTER Tessa LANCASTER Nick Hayling Island SC 25.0 25.0 25.0
49th 86 Yellow NZL 3838 LEYDON John WILLIAMS Sandra Motueka Y&CC 25.0 25.0 25.0
51st 25 Blue GBR 3971 HARRIS Christopher HARRIS Tracy Hayling Island SC 26.0 26.0 26.0
51st 49 Yellow GBR 3965 OSMAN Anthony MURPHY Andrew Datchet Water SC 26.0 26.0 26.0
53rd 58 Blue HKG 3981 WILLIAMS Howard NELSON Joseph Royal Hong Kong YC 27.0 27.0 27.0
53rd 43 Yellow GBR 3932 SWALLOW Chris MANGAN Adam Burton SC 27.0 27.0 27.0
55th 35 Yellow GBR 3977 POTTS Simon HARPER Tim Shustoke SC 28.0 28.0 28.0
55th 17 Blue GBR 3947 NICHOLSON Ian NICHOLSON James Hayling Island SC 28.0 28.0 28.0
57th 18 Blue GBR 3941 BAX Alan MASTERMAN Bill Hayling Island SC 29.0 29.0 29.0
57th 83 Yellow FRA 3961 BIET Arnaud CONSTANT Fabien Yacht Club de Dinard 29.0 29.0 29.0
59th 55 Blue IRL 3883 LAVERY John O'BRIEN David National YC Dunlaoghaire 30.0 30.0 30.0
59th 50 Yellow GBR 3969 ROLFE Barry SOUTHAM Matt Parkstone YC 30.0 30.0 30.0
61st 8 Blue GBR 3812 MAXFIELD Henry DALLIMORE Jon Hayling Island SC 31.0 31.0 31.0
61st 9 Yellow GBR 3974 BAYLISS Geoff RUMFITT Tim Hayling Island SC 31.0 31.0 31.0
63rd 4 Yellow GBR 3783 MOORE Chris NEWTON Mark Hayling Island SC 32.0 32.0 32.0
63rd 95 Blue GBR 3778 POVEY Geoffrey POVEY Claudette Bewl Valley SC 32.0 32.0 32.0
65th 81 Blue GBR 3944 MCCARTHY Paul GEORGE Arthur Burton SC 33.0 33.0 33.0
65th 42 Yellow GBR 3914 TATTERSALL Adrian SMART Tim Parkstone YC 33.0 33.0 33.0
67th 36 Blue GBR 3851 LINDER Ian SWEETMAN Kevin Burghfield SC 34.0 34.0 34.0
67th 56 Yellow IRL 3893 LAWSON Peter BRIDGES Barry Portaferry SC 34.0 34.0 34.0
69th 48 Yellow HKG 3979 KNIGHT-EVANS Carlyon SUTRO Lucy Royal Hong Kong YC 35.0 35.0 35.0
69th 85 Blue NZL 3839 LOWE Ben GILBERT Kate Glendowie Boating Club 35.0 35.0 35.0
71st 44 Blue GBR 3521 JAMESON Keith PREATER Josh RWYC 36.0 36.0 36.0
71st 53 Yellow IRL 3970 MULVIN David BEIRNE Ronan National YC Dunlaoghaire 36.0 36.0 36.0
73rd 97 Yellow GBR 3853 WEST Noel WHILLOCK Bill Bewl Valley SC 37.0 37.0 37.0
73rd 74 Blue GBR 3681 HUDSON Pip HUDSON Alice Broxbourne SC 37.0 37.0 37.0
75th 23 Blue GBR 3904 CRAVEN-SMITH Henry ALVARADO Matt Hayling Island SC 38.0 38.0 38.0
75th 54 Yellow IRL 3774 MURPHY Tom LLOYD Stephan National YC Dunlaoghaire 38.0 38.0 38.0
77th 107 Blue AUS 3775 PACKER Philippa ALM Goran Royal Freshwater Bay YC 39.0 39.0 39.0
77th 59 Yellow HKG 3415 TAKADA Akira TAKADA Wataru Royal Hong Kong YC 39.0 39.0 39.0
79th 68 Yellow FRA 3772 CHEVALIER Gilles CHEVALIER Jacques Yacht Club de Dinard 40.0 40.0 40.0
79th 73 Blue GBR 3950 CLARKE Julian PAINTER Ashley Grafham Water SC 40.0 40.0 40.0
81st 94 Blue GBR 3672 ARNOLD Jeremy BROWN David Notts County SC 41.0 41.0 41.0
81st 5 Yellow GBR 3564 JUBB Ian TRUNDLE Martin Hayling Island SC 41.0 41.0 41.0
83rd 63 Yellow IRL 3850 MULLIGAN Ben DOHERTY Alistair Dublin Bay SC 42.0 42.0 42.0
83rd 113 Blue MRI 3271 PATURAU Pascale MAMET Ludovic Grand Bay YC 42.0 42.0 42.0
85th 46 Blue HKG 3834 CHAN Sam TATLOW Michael Royal Hong Kong YC 43.0 43.0 43.0
85th 11 Yellow GBR 3938 CLATWORTHY Shaun CLATWORTHY Jo Hayling Island SC 43.0 43.0 43.0
87th 102 Yellow AUS 3910 SIMS Jennifer DONRAADT Remy South of Perth YC 44.0 44.0 44.0
87th 26 Blue GBR 3765 CASTLE Ian BARFORD Neil Hayling Island SC 44.0 44.0 44.0
89th 114 Yellow AUS 3903 CLEAVER Ian MILNE Steve Royal Highland YC 45.0 45.0 45.0
89th 29 Blue GBR 3730 GODWIN Robert GODWIN Stuart Hayling Island SC 45.0 45.0 45.0
91st 98 Yellow GBR 3926 MILLBAND Andrew MILLBAND Andrea Cowes Corinthian YC 46.0 46.0 46.0
91st 14 Blue GBR 3537 GLASGOW Matt MITCHELL James Hayling Island SC 46.0 46.0 46.0
93rd 112 Yellow MRI 3591 BETUEL Florian PATURAU Hector Grand Baie YC Mauritius 47.0 47.0 47.0
93rd 101 Blue AUS 3890 SHAND William PARISH David Gippsland Lakes YC 47.0 47.0 47.0
95th 57 Blue HKG 3978 BRINK Louis BRINK Adriaan Royal Hong Kong YC 48.0 48.0 48.0
96th 67 Yellow FRA 3923 SEMAILLE Bertrand   Yacht Club de Dinard 49.0 DNC 49.0 49.0



Full Results at http://www.hisc.co.uk/ffworlds2011/F15worlds_news.htm.




by Gerald New

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=86276

11:02 PM Fri 22 Jul 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World























































Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall by International Windsurfing Association,












Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature
Crew rescued by navy patrol from J/111 racer after Mayday in storm
Team Alvimedica practice in Newport, RI - Photos
18 foot skiff European Championship (Open Europeans) - Final results
Nacra 17 European Championships - No action on day 1
ISAF Youth Worlds - 29er and SL16 sailors prepare for battle + Video
Volvo Ocean Race: Eight new crew members named by teams
Volvo Ocean Race: New additions to Spanish team announced
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket Island is ready to host
PWA Awaza World Cup - Cyril Moussilmani and Delphine Cousin on top
Foiling Week - Moth Class Italian Open Championship Day 2
America's Cup: Luna Rossa foiling in AC45s at their Italian base
Star World Championship - Germans claim dramatic win in Malcesine
PWA Awaza World Cup - Down to the wire in Turkmenistan
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre - Off to France!
Nacra 17 Europeans - La Grande Motte back in Olympic classes arena
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Hansen hat trick in Marstrand + Video
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre Race keeps an eye on Arthur
World Match Racing Tour: See the Finals replay at the Stena Match Cup
Newport International Boat Show unveils exciting 'At The Helm' Program
Stena Match Cup Sweden - First blood to Hansen over Canfield + Video   
Star World Championship - Americans claim race win in Malcesine   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Weather halts action on day 4   
Clipper Race - Henri Lloyd wins OneDLL Cup into Den Helder   
Clipper Race - Close match racing in closing stages of the OneDLL Cup   
Volvo Ocean Race: Spanish play catch-up with under 100 days to go   
World Match Racing Tour: Catch the live action at the Stena Match Cup   
Finn Junior Worlds - Battle for the Jorge Bruder Silver Cup   
Mobiles drive traffic - 72% increase in Sail-World.com page view *Feature   
British Open Dragon Championship finale at Royal Lymington preview   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket is ready to host   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Valerie Ghibaudo hits back on day 3   
Star World Championship - Hard fought win on day 4 + Video   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Action-packed match racing + Video   
Oceans of Hope yacht arrives in Portsmouth   
Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Registration details   
RORC Transatlantic Race - Polishing up the silver   
Vic-Maui International Yacht Race - First start to lead off busy day   
Anna Tunnicliffe competing at the CrossFit Mid-Atlantics + Video   
18ft Skiff Europeans: Winning days at Lake Garda   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT