sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : International OK Dinghy National Championships day 2

International OK Dinghy National Championships day 2

'International OK Dinghy National Championships 2011 at Largs - Day 2'    Alan Henderson - copyright

International OK Dinghy National Championships 2011 are being held at Largs Sailing Club in Largs, Scotland between 19th and 21st July. Day two promised much but in the end failed to deliver.

The fleet launched on time in an Easterly breeze of up to 23 knots which resulted in an exciting full on reach out to the Race Area but unfortunately by the time the fleet arrived there a Northerly wind began to fight the Easterly resulting in very confused conditions. After an hour of waiting, extreme wind shifts and a failing wind made it impossible for the Race Committee to set a fair course.

The Race Officer relocated to the Largs Channel as conditions appeared to be much better in the reserve Race Area, however the awkward weather followed the fleet and extreme wind shifts of up to 120 degrees again forced the Race Committee to delay starting any races. After another postponement it became obvious that racing was impossible so the Race Committee sent the fleet ashore to wait for the wind to stabilise. Unfortunately the wind then faded to below three knots and all racing was postponed for the day. Hopefully better conditions will arise on Thursday which is the last day of the 2011 OK Nationals. The prize giving will be followed by a barbecue and no doubt a few beers.

Results:

Rank

Tally

Nat

Sail No

Helm Name

Club

R1

R2

R3

Total

Nett

1st

29

GBR

2134

Nick Craig

Frensham

1.0

2.0

2.0

5.0

5.0

2nd

40

NZL

522

Greg Wilcox

 

2.0

4.0

3.0

9.0

9.0

3rd

36

SWE

100

Thomas Hansson-Mild

 

6.0

3.0

1.0

10.0

10.0

4th

39

POL

19

Bartek Rakocy

 

5.0

5.0

5.0

15.0

15.0

5th

37

GER

693

Martin Von Zimmerman

 

4.0

8.0

4.0

16.0

16.0

6th

38

DEN

1388

Stepan Myraif

Hellerup

12.0

6.0

6.0

24.0

24.0

7th

23

GBR

2118

Terry Curtis

Weymouth

9.0

7.0

8.0

24.0

24.0

8th

2

NZL

542

Alistair Deaves

Wakatere

15.0

10.0

7.0

32.0

32.0

9th

11

DEN

1340

Christian Olesen

Hvidovre

10.0

14.0

9.0

33.0

33.0

10th

26

GBR

2124

Tony Woods

Glossop

7.0

18.0

12.0

37.0

37.0

11th

28

GBR

21

Richard Burton

W Oxford

16.0

12.0

11.0

39.0

39.0

12th

8

AUS

750

Peter Robinson

Drummoyne

11.0

13.0

16.0

40.0

40.0

13th

10

DEN

1335

Mogens Johansen

Solrod Strand

19.0

11.0

13.0

43.0

43.0

14th

1

SWE

1100

Hans Elkjaer

Varberg

21.0

15.0

10.0

46.0

46.0

15th

5

AUS

729

Andre Blasse

Black Rock

3.0

1.0

43.0 DNC

47.0

47.0

16th

7

AUS

739

Mark Roberts

Adelaide

18.0

17.0

15.0

50.0

50.0

17th

18

GBR

2084

Keith Byers

Morecambe

13.0

21.0

19.0

53.0

53.0

18th

19

GBR

2085

Gavin Waldron

South Staffs

20.0

19.0

14.0

53.0

53.0

19th

25

GBR

2123

Andy Turner

Overy Staithe

24.0

16.0

18.0

58.0

58.0

20th

14

GBR

2125

Neil Goodhead

South Staffs

22.0

20.0

17.0

59.0

59.0

21st

6

AUS

732

Tim Davies

 

14.0

9.0

43.0 DNC

66.0

66.0

22nd

35

GBR

2068

Tom Lonsdale

W Oxford

25.0

29.0

20.0

74.0

74.0

23rd

24

GBR

2119

Martin Bower

Blithfield

23.0

30.0

22.0

75.0

75.0

24th

9

DEN

1265

Malte Pederson

Royal Danish

28.0

23.0

24.0

75.0

75.0

25th

4

AUS

724

Glenn Yates

Wangi ASC

26.0

28.0

23.0

77.0

77.0

26th

41

GBR

2107

Darren Prior

Morecambe

33.0

26.0

21.0

80.0

80.0

27th

34

GBR

2139

Robert Campbell-Gray

Overy Staithe

29.0

27.0

25.0

81.0

81.0

28th

31

GBR

2137

Simon Shaw

Deben

30.0

25.0

27.0

82.0

82.0

29th

21

GBR

2096

Chris Perry

Glossop

17.0

24.0

43.0 DNC

84.0

84.0

30th

42

GBR

2031

Dave Cooper

Overy Staithe

31.0

31.0

26.0

88.0

88.0

31st

32

GBR

2141

Simon Davis

Upper Thames

27.0

22.0

43.0 DNC

92.0

92.0

32nd

33

GBR

2142

Ian Harris

Bristol Corinthian

8.0

43.0 DNC

43.0 DNC

94.0

94.0

33rd

15

GBR

2062

Brian Quayle

Manx

32.0

32.0

33.0

97.0

97.0

34th

30

GBR

2135

Bill Bradburn

South Staffs

35.0

33.0

30.0

98.0

98.0

35th

27

GBR

2129

Alan Atkin

Burghfield

34.0

36.0

29.0

99.0

99.0

36th

22

GBR

2104

Paul Pike

Covenham

38.0

34.0

28.0

100.0

100.0

37th

3

AUS

692

Bill Tyler

Drummoyne

36.0

35.0

31.0

102.0

102.0

38th

20

GBR

2088

Richard Gadsby

Upper Thames

37.0

37.0

32.0

106.0

106.0

39th

 

GBR

2118 L.Blue

Oliver Burrows

W Oxford

40.0

38.0

34.0

112.0

112.0

40th

13

GBR

2012

Teddy Arrowsmith

Brancaster

41.0

43.0 DNF

35.0

119.0

119.0

41st

16

GBR

2065

Bob Austin

Milton Keynes

39.0

43.0 DNC

43.0 DNC

125.0

125.0

42nd

17

GBR

2067

Matthew Bates

South Staffs

42.0

43.0 DNF

43.0 DNC

128.0

128.0


International OK Dinghy National Championships 2011 at Largs - Day 2 -  Alan Henderson?nid=86216_- copyright  

International OK Dinghy National Championships 2011 at Largs - Day 2 -  Alan Henderson?nid=86216_- copyright  

International OK Dinghy National Championships 2011 at Largs - Day 2 -  Alan Henderson?nid=86216_- copyright  

International OK Dinghy Association website




by Mike Edwards

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=86216

12:18 PM Thu 21 Jul 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


























2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






































Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 3   
Sailing through STEM Night at California YC   
Six Metre European Championship - High temps and little wind on day 3   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Light wind opener in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Unsatisfactory conditions on day 4   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - American unbeatable on day 1   
RS Feva World Championships - All set at Yacht Club de Carnac   
ISAF Rolex World Sailor of the Year Awards - Nominations now open   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds - Steady winds on day 2 + Video   
29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up   
Opening ceremony O'pen Bic World Cup, Travemunde Week, Germany   
Six Metre Europeans - Wind fails to make an appearance on day 2   
Edgartown Race Weekend - Let the sailing (and good times) begin   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Action commences July 23   
International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT