sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : RS800 Gul Grand Prix 2011 at Lymington Town SC

RS800 Gul Grand Prix 2011 at Lymington Town SC

'RS800 GUL Grand Prix'    Tania Samus ©

RS800 Gul Grand Prix 2011 was held at Lymington Town Sailing Club over the weekend of 2nd and 3rd July.

Twenty 800s arrived at Lymington Town Sailing club to be greeted by a warm welcome, sunshine and eight knots of breeze. Despite some of the normal suspects missing due to weddings etc, it was great to see lots of new faces and four all-girl boats competing as part of the Women Super Skiff Series and lots of mixed teams.

With lots of tide, even more weed the fleet quickly developed various weed clearing strategies.

Race one Ian Martin and Jonny Clegg won the start and lead all the way round, Ralph and Sophie Singleton gybed early down the first run to find more pressure and pull through to second. Nick Charles and Christian Humphrey did the same on the second run to take third.

In race two Charles and Humphrey and Rob Watson and John Clifton had a tight battle all the way round with Charles eventually coming out on top. Dan Kilsby and Bart Bridgeen just got third on the line from Martin and Clegg.

Race three Charles and Humphrey lead initial, but Martin and Clegg got through and then disappeared. Charles and Humphrey equally clear in second with Dan and Bart in third.

Sunday was hotter and an initial postponement to wait for the sea breeze allowed the hangovers to subside. The breeze built though the day to give a glamorous 14 knots by race six.

In race four Dave Hivey and James Stuart lead round the top mark followed by Charles and Humphrey and Martin and Clegg. These three battled for a lap until Martin got caught up in the 500 fleet. Dave and James sailed a great last lap for their first 800 race with Ben Schooling and George Kingsnorth hitting the right hand side of the run to come through to second.

Charles and Humphrey comfortably won race five from Watson and Clifton and Martin and Clegg. This meant Martin had to win the last race to have a change of betting Charles overall, however Schooling and Kingsnorth had other ideas winning from Hugh Shone and Hannah Tattersall and Tom Halhead and Stu Jagger.

Thanks to the club for a great weekend.

Results:

 

Rank

 Boat  
 Name

Sail
No

Helm
Name

Crew
Name

Club

PY

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Total

Nett

 

1st

 

1144

Nick Charles

Christian Humphries

Datchet

822

3.0

1.0

2.0

3.0

1.0

(21.0 DNC)

31.0

10.0

 

2nd

 

1055

 

Tony Clegg

Burghfield SC

822

1.0

(4.0)

1.0

4.0

3.0

4.0

17.0

13.0

 

3rd

 

1121

Ben Schooling

George Kingsnorth

 

822

8.0

8.0

(10.0)

2.0

6.0

1.0

35.0

25.0

 

4th

 

1153

Rob Watson

John Clifton

Royal Lymington YC

822

4.0

2.0

(21.0 DSQ)

7.0

2.0

10.0

46.0

25.0

 

5th

 

985

Dan Kilsby

Bart Bridgeen

 

822

6.0

3.0

3.0

(11.0)

7.0

8.0

38.0

27.0

 

6th

Toucanfly Too

1166

Ralph Singleton

Sophie Singleton

Chew Valley SC

822

2.0

7.0

4.0

8.0

10.0

(11.0)

42.0

31.0

 

7th

 

1178

Frances Peters

Nicola Groves

HISC

822

11.0

5.0

(17.0)

6.0

5.0

6.0

50.0

33.0

 

8th

Dupree

1162

David Hivey

James Stewart

 

822

(12.0)

11.0

6.0

1.0

9.0

7.0

46.0

34.0

 

9th

 

1180

Tom Halhead

Stuart Jagger

Bristol Corinthian

822

7.0

9.0

13.0

10.0

(21.0 DNC)

3.0

63.0

42.0

 

10th

Smith Covers

1132

Mick Whitmore

Sara Smith

Eastbourne Sovereign SC

822

9.0

13.0

7.0

(15.0)

4.0

9.0

57.0

42.0

 

11th

Pixie

890

Luke McEwen

Emma McEwen

Royal Lymington YC

822

(14.0)

6.0

8.0

13.0

12.0

14.0

67.0

53.0

 

12th

 

966

Hugh Watson

Susanna Bickford

Emsworth SC

822

5.0

12.0

12.0

12.0

13.0

(21.0 DNC)

75.0

54.0

 

13th

 

913

Hugh Shone

Hannah Tattersall

Castle Cove SC

822

18.0

(19.0)

14.0

14.0

8.0

2.0

75.0

56.0

 

14th

 

961

C Gould

Penny Hooper

Ranelagh SC

822

15.0

16.0

5.0

9.0

(17.0)

12.0

74.0

57.0

 

15th

Airplay

868

Joel Walker

Sara Crossman

BSSC

822

10.0

14.0

18.0

(21.0 DNC)

14.0

5.0

82.0

61.0

 

16th

 

823

Alex Groves

Fiona Hampshire

 

822

16.0

15.0

16.0

5.0

11.0

(21.0 DNC)

84.0

63.0

 

17th

Ruby

1135

Ally Martin

Pippa Wilson

Burghfield SC

822

13.0

(17.0)

11.0

16.0

16.0

15.0

88.0

71.0

 

18th

 

982

Philip Poyner

Charlie Poyner

Emsworth SC

822

17.0

(18.0)

15.0

17.0

15.0

13.0

95.0

77.0

 

19th

 

971

Sarah Hickman

Emma Clarke

 

822

20.0 DNF

10.0

9.0

(21.0 DNC)

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

102.0

81.0

 

20th

 

1

Amy Prime

Max Richardson

Royal Victoria YC

822

(21.0 DNC)

20.0

19.0

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

123.0

102.0


UK RS Association website




by Nick Charles

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=85517

11:46 AM Tue 5 Jul 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,
























Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games by Anna Tunnicliffe, Pittsburgh, PA
























Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek by Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014,












Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos
NYYC Race Week - High performance classes put on shoreside show
2014 Pacific Cup - 'Invisible Hand' the first boat to finish
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - B.C.'s Eric Holden skippers wins
America's Cup: Updates on Team Australia withdraw
J/70 North American titles - Brian Keane moves to top of leaderboard   
2016-2017 America's Cup - Team Australia withdraws   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander takes charge   
America's Cup: Team NZ disappointed, but on track after Australians go   
America's Cup: Hamilton Island decides not to proceed with Challenge.   
America's Cup: Challenger of Record withdraws from Regatta   
WWA Wakeboard National Championships head to Waco   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Day 2   
RP52 Scarlet Runner sails in San Francisco   
2014 Governor's Cup - Nevin Snow and team on form   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Americans claim silver medals in Tavira   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Day 1   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
Windsurfing and Kiteboarding World Cup to take place on Fuerteventura   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Medals decided in thrilling Tavira conclusion   
7th Annual Swim for Cystic Fibrosis to take place July 21st   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Max Ranchi   
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek, Day 2 - It just keeps getting better   
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship final day preview   
AWT Pacasmayo Classic 2014 - Catching up with Levi Siver   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT