sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : RS800 Gul Grand Prix 2011 at Lymington Town SC

RS800 Gul Grand Prix 2011 at Lymington Town SC

'RS800 GUL Grand Prix'    Tania Samus ©

RS800 Gul Grand Prix 2011 was held at Lymington Town Sailing Club over the weekend of 2nd and 3rd July.

Twenty 800s arrived at Lymington Town Sailing club to be greeted by a warm welcome, sunshine and eight knots of breeze. Despite some of the normal suspects missing due to weddings etc, it was great to see lots of new faces and four all-girl boats competing as part of the Women Super Skiff Series and lots of mixed teams.

With lots of tide, even more weed the fleet quickly developed various weed clearing strategies.

Race one Ian Martin and Jonny Clegg won the start and lead all the way round, Ralph and Sophie Singleton gybed early down the first run to find more pressure and pull through to second. Nick Charles and Christian Humphrey did the same on the second run to take third.

In race two Charles and Humphrey and Rob Watson and John Clifton had a tight battle all the way round with Charles eventually coming out on top. Dan Kilsby and Bart Bridgeen just got third on the line from Martin and Clegg.

Race three Charles and Humphrey lead initial, but Martin and Clegg got through and then disappeared. Charles and Humphrey equally clear in second with Dan and Bart in third.

Sunday was hotter and an initial postponement to wait for the sea breeze allowed the hangovers to subside. The breeze built though the day to give a glamorous 14 knots by race six.

In race four Dave Hivey and James Stuart lead round the top mark followed by Charles and Humphrey and Martin and Clegg. These three battled for a lap until Martin got caught up in the 500 fleet. Dave and James sailed a great last lap for their first 800 race with Ben Schooling and George Kingsnorth hitting the right hand side of the run to come through to second.

Charles and Humphrey comfortably won race five from Watson and Clifton and Martin and Clegg. This meant Martin had to win the last race to have a change of betting Charles overall, however Schooling and Kingsnorth had other ideas winning from Hugh Shone and Hannah Tattersall and Tom Halhead and Stu Jagger.

Thanks to the club for a great weekend.

Results:

 

Rank

 Boat  
 Name

Sail
No

Helm
Name

Crew
Name

Club

PY

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Total

Nett

 

1st

 

1144

Nick Charles

Christian Humphries

Datchet

822

3.0

1.0

2.0

3.0

1.0

(21.0 DNC)

31.0

10.0

 

2nd

 

1055

 

Tony Clegg

Burghfield SC

822

1.0

(4.0)

1.0

4.0

3.0

4.0

17.0

13.0

 

3rd

 

1121

Ben Schooling

George Kingsnorth

 

822

8.0

8.0

(10.0)

2.0

6.0

1.0

35.0

25.0

 

4th

 

1153

Rob Watson

John Clifton

Royal Lymington YC

822

4.0

2.0

(21.0 DSQ)

7.0

2.0

10.0

46.0

25.0

 

5th

 

985

Dan Kilsby

Bart Bridgeen

 

822

6.0

3.0

3.0

(11.0)

7.0

8.0

38.0

27.0

 

6th

Toucanfly Too

1166

Ralph Singleton

Sophie Singleton

Chew Valley SC

822

2.0

7.0

4.0

8.0

10.0

(11.0)

42.0

31.0

 

7th

 

1178

Frances Peters

Nicola Groves

HISC

822

11.0

5.0

(17.0)

6.0

5.0

6.0

50.0

33.0

 

8th

Dupree

1162

David Hivey

James Stewart

 

822

(12.0)

11.0

6.0

1.0

9.0

7.0

46.0

34.0

 

9th

 

1180

Tom Halhead

Stuart Jagger

Bristol Corinthian

822

7.0

9.0

13.0

10.0

(21.0 DNC)

3.0

63.0

42.0

 

10th

Smith Covers

1132

Mick Whitmore

Sara Smith

Eastbourne Sovereign SC

822

9.0

13.0

7.0

(15.0)

4.0

9.0

57.0

42.0

 

11th

Pixie

890

Luke McEwen

Emma McEwen

Royal Lymington YC

822

(14.0)

6.0

8.0

13.0

12.0

14.0

67.0

53.0

 

12th

 

966

Hugh Watson

Susanna Bickford

Emsworth SC

822

5.0

12.0

12.0

12.0

13.0

(21.0 DNC)

75.0

54.0

 

13th

 

913

Hugh Shone

Hannah Tattersall

Castle Cove SC

822

18.0

(19.0)

14.0

14.0

8.0

2.0

75.0

56.0

 

14th

 

961

C Gould

Penny Hooper

Ranelagh SC

822

15.0

16.0

5.0

9.0

(17.0)

12.0

74.0

57.0

 

15th

Airplay

868

Joel Walker

Sara Crossman

BSSC

822

10.0

14.0

18.0

(21.0 DNC)

14.0

5.0

82.0

61.0

 

16th

 

823

Alex Groves

Fiona Hampshire

 

822

16.0

15.0

16.0

5.0

11.0

(21.0 DNC)

84.0

63.0

 

17th

Ruby

1135

Ally Martin

Pippa Wilson

Burghfield SC

822

13.0

(17.0)

11.0

16.0

16.0

15.0

88.0

71.0

 

18th

 

982

Philip Poyner

Charlie Poyner

Emsworth SC

822

17.0

(18.0)

15.0

17.0

15.0

13.0

95.0

77.0

 

19th

 

971

Sarah Hickman

Emma Clarke

 

822

20.0 DNF

10.0

9.0

(21.0 DNC)

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

102.0

81.0

 

20th

 

1

Amy Prime

Max Richardson

Royal Victoria YC

822

(21.0 DNC)

20.0

19.0

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

21.0 DNC

123.0

102.0


UK RS Association website




by Nick Charles

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=85517

11:46 AM Tue 5 Jul 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World









Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




























Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight


J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate   
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party   
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths   
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations   
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead   
J/111 World Championships - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2   
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT