sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Block Island Race Week - A finish on a high note

Block Island Race Week - A finish on a high note

'RUSH Leading the J 109’s - Block Island Race Week 2011'    © Rolex/Daniel Forster

Block Island Race Week. Two races provided a solid finish today for the Storm Trysail Club’s (STC) biennial Block Island Race Week XXIV presented by Rolex and determined IRC, PHRF and One-Design winners in 14 classes along with titlists for the 2011 IRC East Coast Championship, the J/122 National Championship and the J/109 East Coast Championship.

After a slow start on Monday and Tuesday, when light wind conditions postponed racing until late afternoon, officials canceled racing altogether on Wednesday but then aped up again on Thursday with a lively running of the event’s traditional Around the Island Race.

Light air was the soup of the day again today, but none of the more than 1,000 sailors here seemed to mind—they just wanted one final chance to make some power plays and enjoy their last moments on tiny Block Island at one of the country’s most beloved and classic of sailing competitions.

VESPER: IRC East Coast Championship Clarion Partners Trophy winner - Block Island Race Week 2011 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=85134  

Jim Swartz’s (Park City, Utah) IRC 52 Vesper won IRC 1 class on the merit of five victories in six races and the 2011 IRC East Coast Championship by having the fastest average corrected speed from among all IRC-rated boats competing. The team’s only performance flaw seemed to come in yesterday’s Around the Island Race when it fouled a boat from another class at the start, did its penalty turn, and slugged to fifth.

In the meantime, Austin and Gwen Fragomen’s (Newport, R.I.) JV 52 Interlodge won the race to move into third overall and today made a heroic bid at dethroning Vesper but only managed to move itself to second overall with finish positions of 2-4 while Vesper won both races.

'In our class we had all 52 footers, so the competition was side-by-side a lot,' said America’s Cup veteran Gavin Brady (Annapolis, Md.), who stepped in today to drive when Swartz had to leave the island early. 'Today, we won the start of the first race, so that was pretty easy, and we won the race by two to three minutes. The second race was closer, and it was only on the third leg that we took the lead. We all finished within one and a half minutes of each other, so after an hour of sailing, that’s pretty close.'

Brady added that Swartz is especially pleased with becoming the 2011 IRC East Coast Champion. 'He has spent a lot of time on this 52 program, and it fits well with us right now...the team...then chemistry...all stars are in line at the moment.'

INTERLODGE Winner Round the Island Race: IRC yachts - Block Island Race Week 2011 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=85134  

Peter Cunningham’s (George Town, Grand Cayman, CAY) PowerPlay, fell from second to third after today’s action, equal on points with Interlodge but losing to a tiebreaker. Interlodge was awarded a Rolex Oyster Perpetual Submariner timepiece for its top IRC performance in the Around the Island Race while Vesper received the IRC East Coast Championship Clarion Partners Trophy.

IRC 2 winner PTARMIGAN - Block Island Race Week 2011 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=85134  

Lawrence Dickie’s (Greenwich, Conn.) Ker 43 Ptarmigan had a perfect four-race score line up until today, when it finished 2-2; however, the performance was still good for a victory in IRC 2 with a whopping 15-point margin over John Cooper’s (Springfield, MO) Mills 43 Cool Breeze. Dickie was awarded a Rolex Oyster Perpetual Submariner timepiece for turning in the best performance in Red Fleet, and his team manager and crew member Chad Corning (Larchmont, N.Y.) called the team’s results, 'the best we could ask for.'

The J/122s competed for their national title while sailing in the IRC 3 class, and while it was Mike Bruno/Tom Boyle/Jim Callahan’s (Irvington, N.Y.) Wings that moved into the top three after day two to finish second and snatch that trophy, it was Craig Albrecht’s (Sea Cliff N.Y.) Farr 395 Avalanche that topped the class overall, which was no small achievement with 13 boats competing.

Bill Sweetser (Annapolis, Md.) was admiring his trophy for winning the J/109 East Coast Championship even before the Awards Presentation. 'We brought it with us because we won it last year,' he said, 'so I guess we deliver it back to the organizers and they turn around and give it back to us. This is the first time anyone has won it twice in a row.'

Sweetser’s entry Rush led the 15-boat J/109 class from day two and entered this final day with eight points over Donald Filippelli’s (Amagansett, N.Y.) Caminos. 'After the first race we put one more point between us and Caminos, and in the second race we knew if we were conservative and stayed close to them we could win.'

Sweetser appreciated the tough competition and said it was great preparation for the J/109 North Americans in Annapolis in October, adding, 'We’d love to see all these boats there.' Sweetser also was presented with a Rolex timepiece for best performance among boats competing in the Blue and White Fleets combined.

Jim Richardson’s (Boston, Mass./Newport, R.I.) Farr 30 Barking Mad took a tumble today in Farr OD class when Preben Ostberg/Todd Olds/ Bud Dailey’s (Rockville, Md.) Farr 40 Tsunami finished 2-1 to its 1-4 and replaced it at the top of the scoreboard. 'We were one point behind Jim going into the day and two points behind him after the first race, so it was exciting,' said Todd Olds.

'And especially because Jim is a Farr 40 (multiple world) champion, he sets the standard.' Olds explained that with Tsunami having a longer waterline, his team had an advantage of going faster and sailing in clearer air, but Barking Mad frequently corrected out ahead of them, like he did in race one today.

'The ratings are amazingly close, and we knew we had to win the second race to win the regatta. We did that and then learned that Jim had one of his worst finishes.' (Both teams had three victories in six races and no finishes worse than fourth.) Damian Emery’s (Shoreham, N.Y.) Eclipse won the J/105 class, with 13 boats competing. His main trimmer and tactician George Ryan (East Northport, N.Y.) said the victory was far from easy. 'We started dead last in the Around the Island Race and had to work to third,' he said, also pointing out that today’s first-race victory was counterbalanced with a seventh.

Jeffrey Willis’s (Huntington, N.Y.) Challenge IV finished 4-1 today in J/44 class to keep its place at the top of the scoreboard. The team had a total of four victories in its six-race series and led from day one. 'We tend to be better when the wind blows harder,' said Willis, 'but everyone can have their day.' Counting back, Willis revealed he won this event in 2009 as well as 2007. His closest competition here was William Ketcham’s (Greenwich, Conn.) Maxine.

Ken Colburn (Dover, Mass.), skipper of Apparition, said any one of the top five boats in NYYC Swan 42 class could have won the regatta on this last day. His team managed the overall victory by winning the first race 'for some breathing room' and then 'digging back hard' in the second race (for a fourth).

'We won here in this class two years ago, too, but it was harder this time; the competition was superb, any errors were costly,' he said, adding that teams here are preparing for July’s North Americans and September’s New York Yacht Club Invitational Cup, the latter for which Apparition is hoping to win a U.S. berth. 'Those are reasons there is strong class representation here, but also it’s a well-run class with a Corinthian spirit that is the right package for a lot of people.'

Brad Porter: Winner PHRF 2 XLR8 - Block Island Race Week 2011 -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=85134  

Another return winner is Brad Porter (Westbrook, Conn.) in PHRF 2, skippering his Carrera 280 XLR8. In fact, this is his third Block Island Race Week in a row that he has won (he won in 2007 with the same boat), but the victory was hard fought. 'After Tuesday, Whirlwind was one point ahead of us and we were tied with Freight Train on points for second,' said Porter, explaining that by winning the Around the Island Race his team then moved into first. 'We only won two races for the week, so that shows it was tough.'

In Cruising Non-Spinnaker, with one race today, Greg Slamowitz’s (New York, N.Y) Manitou edged past yesteday’s leader, Jim Goldman’s (West Hartford, Conn.) Patience, to win. Winning handily in IRC 4 was Tom Rich’s (Middletown, R.I.) Peterson 42 Settler, while PHRF 1, 3 and 4 were won respectively by Tom Lee’s (Essex, Conn.) Melges 32 Jammy Beggar; John and Tony Esposito’s (Mohegan Lake, N.Y.) J/29 Hustler; and John Storck Jr.’s (Huntington, N.Y.) J/80 Rumor.

Today was Prestige Toyota Race Day, and UK-Halsey Sailmakers hosted the post-racing party under the 'Big Top' Race Week tent, where nightly awards and daily highlight videos by T2p.tv were enjoyed.

Final, Top-three Results

Cruising Non-spinnaker (PHRF - Five Boats)

1. Manitou, C&C 110, Greg Slamowitz , New York, NY, USA - 2, 2, 2, 1, ; 7
2. Patience, C&C 36, Jim Goldman , West Hartford, CT, USA - 3, 1, 1, 4, ; 9
3. Crackerjack, Cambria 40, Alan Krulisch , Arlington, VA, USA - 1, 3, 4, 3, ; 11

PHRF 3 (PHRF - 10 Boats)

1. Hustler, J 29, John and Tony Esposito , Mohegan Lake, NY, USA - 1, 2, 5, 3, 2, 1, ; 14
2. Mighty Puffin, J 29, Steve Thurston , Bristol, RI, USA - 5, 1, 4, 2, 1, 2, ; 15
3. Rival, Taylor 38, David Curtis , Marblehead, MA, USA - 3, 6, 1, 1, 3, 5, ; 19

PHRF 4 (PHRF - 10 Boats)

1. Rumor, J 80, John Storck Jr , Huntington, NY, USA - 1, 2, 6, 1, 1, 4, ; 15
2. Project Mayhem, Santana 30, Doug and Amy Stryker , Cranford, NJ, USA - 7, 1, 1, 9, 2, 3, ; 23
3. Stealth, Evelyn 26, Jay Greenfield , Groton, CT, USA - 4, 6, 7, 2, 5, 2, ; 26

IRC 1 (IRC - Seven Boats)

1. Vesper, TP 52, Jim Swartz , Park City, UT, USA - 1, 1, 1, 5, 1, 1, ; 10
2. Interlodge, JV 52, Austin and Gwen Fragomen , Newport, RI, USA - 5, 2, 5, 1, 2, 4, ; 19
3. PowerPlay, TP 52, Peter Cunningham , George Town, Grand Cayman, CAY - 3, 3, 2, 2, 7, 2, ; 19

IRC 2 (IRC - Nine Boats)

1. Ptarmigan, Ker 43, Lawrence Dickie , Greenwich, CT, USA - 1, 1, 1, 1, 2, 2, ; 8
2. Cool Breeze, Mills 43, John Cooper , Springfield, MO, USA - 2, 2, 6, 2, 5, 6, ; 23
3. High Noon , CTM 41, Steve and Heidi Benjamin , Norwalk, CT , USA - 4, 8, 3, 4, 1, 5, ; 25

IRC 3 (IRC - 13 Boats)

1. Avalanche, Farr 395, Craig Albrecht , Sea Cliff, NY, USA - 2, 5, 1, 2, 2, 1, ; 13
2. Wings, J 122, Mike Bruno / Tom Boyle / Jim Callahan , Irvington, NY, USA - 7, 1, 4, 1, 7, 2, ; 22
3. Sarah, X 41, Gregory Manning , Warwick, RI, USA - 5.5, 2, 2, 11, 1, 4, ; 25.5

IRC 4 (IRC - 10 Boats)

1. Settler, Peterson 42, Thomas Rich , Middletown, RI, USA - 1, 2, 1, 3, 2.5, 1, ; 10.5
2. ACT ONE, Summit 35, Charles Milligan , Newport, RI, USA - 3, 6, 4, 1, 1, 6, ; 21
3. Troubador, Express 37, Jamie Anderson , New York, NY, USA - 2, 1, 3, 6, 7, 5, ; 24

NYYC Swan 42 (One Design - 13 Boats)

1. Apparition, NYYC Swan 42, Kenneth Colburn , Dover, MA, USA - 5, 1, 5, 2, 1, 4, ; 18
2. Daring, NYYC Swan 42, John Hele , Newport, RI, USA - 4, 2, 3, 7, 2, 3, ; 21
3. Blazer, NYYC Swan 42, Chris Culver , New York, NY, USA - 1, 3, 6, 8, 3, 7, ; 28

Farr OD (PHRF - Eight Boats)

1. Tsunami, Farr 40, Preben Ostberg/Todd Olds/ Bud Dailey , Rockville, MD, USA - 1, 1, 3, 4, 2, 1, ; 12
2. Barking Mad, Farr 30, James Richardson , Boston, MA, USA - 2, 4, 1, 1, 1, 4, ; 13
3. Nightshift, Farr 40, Kevin McNeil , Annapolis, MD, USA - 3, 2, 2, 2, 5, 2, ; 16

J 44 (One Design - Five Boats)

1. Challenge IV, J 44, Jeffrey W. Willis , Huntington, NY, USA - 1, 3, 1, 1, 4, 1, ; 11
2. Maxine, J 44, William Ketcham , Greenwich, CT, USA - 2, 1, 2, 2, 5, 3, ; 15
3. Resolute, J 44, Don and Rick Rave , Huntington Bay, NY, USA - 4, 2, 3, 3, 2, 2, ; 16

J 109 (One Design - 15 Boats)

1. Rush, J 109, Bill Sweetser , Annapolis, MD, USA - 2, 1, 1, 2, 2, 5, ; 13
2. Caminos, J 109, Donald Filippelli , Amagansett, NY, USA - 7, 4, 2, 1, 3, 1, ; 18
3. Storm, J 109, Rick Lyall , Wilton, CT, USA - 5, 5, 8, 4, 1, 2, ; 25

J 105 (One Design - 13 Boats)

1. Eclipse, J 105, Damian Emery , Shoreham, NY, USA - 1, 1, 1, 3, 1, 7, ; 14
2. Jouster, J 105, Bruce Stone Julian Croxall , San Francisco, CA, USA - 2, 3, 3, 1, 7, 2, ; 18
3. Shakedown, J 105, Jordan Mindich , Huntington Bay, NY, USA - 5, 2, 2, 2, 4, 3, ; 18

PHRF 1 (PHRF - Seven Boats)

1. Jammy Beggar, Melges 32, Tom Lee , Essex, CT, USA - 1, 1, 3, 1, 1, 4, ; 11
2. Partnership, J 111, David / MaryEllen Tortorello , Fairfield, CT, USA - 2, 2, 2, 3, 3, 1, ; 13
3. Wicked 2.0, J 111, Douglas Curtiss , South Dartmouth, MA, USA - 4, 4, 1, 2, 4, 2.5, ; 17.5

PHRF 2 (PHRF - Nine Boats)

1. XLR8, Carrera 280, Brad Porter , Westbrook, CT, USA - 1, 3, 5, 1, 2, 3, ; 15
2. Freightrain, Frers 36, Dick Hyde , Belmont, MA, USA - 7, 1, 1, 5, 3, 5, ; 22
3. Swift, Navy 44, Graham Tyson , Annapolis, MD, USA - 2, 7, 2, 4, 7, 1, ; 23

Block Island Race Week website




by regattanews.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=85134

2:15 AM Sat 25 Jun 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

24 Jun 2011  Block Island Race Week - A special race around a special island
23 Jun 2011  Block Island Race Week day 3 a loss but also a gain
22 Jun 2011  Block Island Race Week day two
21 Jun 2011  Block Island Race Week 2011 day one dilemma
20 Jun 2011  Block Island Race Week 2011 begins tomorrow
01 Jun 2011  Block Island Race record broken by Rambler 100
13 May 2011  Block Island Race Week - Serious competition at a hot vacation spot

News - USA and the World





Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,












Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,














Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi second o'all - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 3   
Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions   
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff   
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3   
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT