sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : GP14 Championship of Scotland 2011

GP14 Championship of Scotland 2011

'GP 14 Championship of Scotland 2011'    Tony Lyman

GP14 Championship of Scotland 2011 was hosted by Annandale Sailing Club over the weekend of 11th and 12th June. The racing consisted of three races on both Saturday and Sunday.

23 boats ventured out on Saturday afternoon that started out sunny but as soon as we took to the water the clouds came in. This provided a nice breeze for the first race to which Dave Young and crew Seonaid Fleming (South Staffordshire Sailing Club) got a good start and kept the lead throughout the race with Andy Tunnicliffe and Chris Robinson (Royal Windermere Yacht Club) second Dave and Lynn Lawson third (Bassenthwaite Sailing Club).

As the day progressed so did the weather with a hail storm! The second race of the series (back to back) John Salomonson and Jessica Campbell (Manor Park Sailing Club) got off to a good start but soon to be challenged by Andy Tunnicliffe to the first mark and later Dave Lawson challenged Andy down the run and went on to win with John Beardon and Fergus Barrie from Annandale Sailing Club (the local competition) coming third.

A much enjoyed afternoon tea was had and an opportunity to put on dryer warmer gear ready for the third race of the day. The last race resulted in Andy Tunnicliffe first, Carl Jeffs and Steve Parker from Trimpley Sailing Club second and David and Jackie Gebhard from Derwent Reservoir came third.

As usual Annandale club members had put on an excellent evening of BBQ and hot/salad buffet with free punch, which lead to a few ropey heads the next day.

Sunday and there was a good breeze and we had an occasional appearance from the sun, the plan was all three races back to back so refreshments were sourced and out we went.

The fourth race started with local John Beardon leading but in hot pursuit was Andy Tunnicliffe and David Lawson, there was some close racing with positions moving around and Dave Lawson suffered some spinnaker trouble resulting in Andy Tunnicliffe first Dave Gebhard second Dave Lawson third and John Beardon fourth.

Fifth race Andy Tunnicliffe got a good start with Dave Lawson in pursuit, two good beats for Dave narrowed the gap but not enough and Andy secured first which also secured the whole series so he opted out and had an early shower. This race finished with Dave Lawson second and Carl Jeffs third.

The Last race had a false start with a general recall followed by the black flag going up so caution was needed. Dave Lawson and Dave Gebhard had a close race all the way with the wind picking up and the odd challenging gybe and the reach to the finish line was the fastest sail of the weekend. Race result Dave Lawson first Dave Gebhard second Carl Jeffs third and Dave Young fourth.

With all three races being back to back we were all keen to get ashore pack up and have lunch, some keener than others as they had a ferry to catch and long way to travel. Over to Ireland, Daniel & Gareth Gallagher and back to Isle of Arran for Angus Cambell and Gary Lewis together with Gus McLeod and Eric Borland, Andy Wadsworth and Helen Allen all the way from London.

Before the rain approached we managed to all pack up and attend the prize giving given by the Commodore. We shared the event with a National 12 event which also was well attended, many prizes were given out. Many thanks to all the volunteers at Annandale for organising a good event.

The top four places were (6 races 2 discards):
1st Andy Tunnicliffe and Chris Robinson from Royal Windermere Yacht Club (5 points)
2nd David and Lynn Lawson from Bassenthwaite Sailing Club (7 points)
3rd David and Jackie Gebhard from Derwent Reservoir (11 points)
4th Carl Jeffs and Steve Parker from Trimpley Sailing Club (12 points)

Full Results:

 

Fleet

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Total

Nett

1st

Gold

14021

Royal Windermere YC

Andy Tunnicliffe

Chris Robinson

(2.0)

2.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

(24.0 DNC)

31.0

5.0

2nd

Gold

14064

Bassenthwaite S.C

David Lawson

Lynn Lawson

(3.0)

1.0

(4.0)

3.0

2.0

1.0

14.0

7.0

3rd

Gold

14037

Derwent Resevoir

David Gebhard

Jackie Gebhard

4.0

(9.0)

3.0

2.0

(8.0)

2.0

28.0

11.0

4th

Gold

14089

Trimpley SC

Carl Jeffs

Steve Parker

(5.0)

4.0

2.0

(7.0)

3.0

3.0

24.0

12.0

5th

Silver

13978

South Staffordshire SC

Dave Young

Seonaid Fleming

1.0

5.0

(24.0 DNF)

(6.0)

4.0

4.0

44.0

14.0

6th

Gold

13478

A.S.C

John Beardon

Fergus Barrie

(24.0 OCS)

3.0

5.0

4.0

5.0

(6.0)

47.0

17.0

7th

Silver

14090

R.Y.A/South Staffs SC

Chris Brown

Emily Cole-Evans

6.0

7.0

(10.0)

5.0

6.0

(8.0)

42.0

24.0

8th

Bronze

13945

Manor Park S.C

John Salomonson

Jessica Campbell

(9.0)

6.0

8.0

(9.0)

7.0

5.0

44.0

26.0

9th

Silver

13885

Bassenthwaite S.C

Mike Fairlamb

Eric Smith

8.0

8.0

6.0

10.0

(15.0)

(12.0)

59.0

32.0

10th

Silver

13713

Derwent res, SC

Colin Midgley

Justin Smith

7.0

10.0

9.0

(14.0)

10.0

(24.0 BFD)

74.0

36.0

11th

Bronze

13443

A.S.C

David Richardson

Neill Smith

10.0

(21.0)

(16.0)

8.0

9.0

10.0

74.0

37.0

12th

Silver

13859

South Staffordshire SC

Derek Flemming

Mark Fleming

12.0

(19.0)

(17.0)

13.0

11.0

7.0

79.0

43.0

13th

Bronze

13421

BTYC Sailsports

Andy Wadsworth

Helen Allen

11.0

14.0

7.0

12.0

(17.0)

(16.0)

77.0

44.0

14th

Silver

13124

Castle Semple S.C

Donald Gillies

Matt Lanigan

(14.0)

11.0

(18.0)

11.0

13.0

9.0

76.0

44.0

15th

Bronze

13225

ASC

Carol Beattie

Jill Dobbie

13.0

(15.0)

12.0

(18.0)

12.0

13.0

83.0

50.0

16th

Silver

13439

Arran YAcht Club

Angus Campbell

Gary Lewis

(15.0)

12.0

13.0

15.0

(18.0)

15.0

88.0

55.0

17th

Bronze

13736

Castle Semple S.C

Arthur Logan

Iain Hardy

16.0

(18.0)

14.0

(19.0)

14.0

14.0

95.0

58.0

18th

Bronze

14057

Derwent Reservoir

Ann Penny

Eleanor Gregory

(18.0)

13.0

15.0

16.0

(19.0)

18.0

99.0

62.0

19th

Bronze

14000

C.S.S.C

Paul O'Neil

Euan Jarvis

17.0

(20.0)

(20.0)

20.0

16.0

11.0

104.0

64.0

20th

Bronze

13865

L.Foye YC

Daniel Gallagher

Gareth Gallagher

19.0

17.0

11.0

17.0

(20.0)

(24.0 BFD)

108.0

64.0

21st

Bronze

13593

Arran YC

Gus McLeod

Eric Borland

20.0

16.0

19.0

(24.0 DNC)

(21.0)

17.0

117.0

72.0

22nd

Bronze

14029

A.S.C

Graham Hind

Adam Firby

21.0

22.0

22.0

(24.0 DNC)

(23.0)

19.0

131.0

84.0

23rd

Bronze

12910

A.S.C

Stewart Mitchell

James Coles

(22.0)

(23.0)

21.0

21.0

22.0

20.0

129.0

84.0


GP14 UK Class Association website




by Lynn Lawson

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=84723

10:37 AM Tue 14 Jun 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

Rolex China Sea Race 2014 - nip and tuck for IRC honours by RHKYC and Guy Nowell, Sail-World Asia, Hong Kong


America's Cup Book Review: Winging It - Oracle Team USA's comeback *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,


























HUD Vision: An interview with Afterguard Marine’s Alex Moret *Feature by David Schmidt, Sail-World USA Editor, Seattle














America's Cup: Expected de Ridder penalty should be reduced *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz, Auckland, NZ
















Congressional Cup - Victory for Taylor Canfield and crew by Rich Roberts (As Amended by ISAF),




2014 Halifax – Saint-Pierre Ocean Race by Patricia Nelder, Nova Scotia




WWA Pro Card Qualifier - Pro Cards earned at Freedom Wake Park
Christmas Caribbean Rally - Top class sailors to compete
Earth Day boater tips
Anna Tunnicliffe - from CrossFit to Extreme 40's
Charleston Race Week - Photos by Chris Howell
Image Gallery: Stratis SL33 flies on the Waitemata
Audi Melges 20- Sperry Topsider Charleston Race Week - Light final day
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - PSP Logistics prepares for USA
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Crème of the crop to compete
Congressional Cup: Luna Rossa makes podium in first event
Int 14 World Championships 2015 launch new event website
International Optimist Regatta Clinic and Team Race - Register now!
Congressional Cup: World top rankers finish that way in Long Beach
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale
America's Cup: Gino Morrelli outlines the new AC62 design
Doyle Sails New Zealand signs Andrew Brown as One Design Manager
America's Cup: Dean Barker's Blog - A sail with the Duke and Duchess *Feature
29er World Youth Sailing Week Easter regatta - Day 1 and 2 overall
C Thomas Clagett Jr Memorial Clinic/Regatta - Entries start to roll in
50th Congressional Cup: See the delayed coverage and media conferences
Clipper Race 10 Day 27: Closing stages - Qingdao to San Francisco   
Canfield, Williams, Bruni, Swinton in Congressional Cup final four   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week - Day 2   
Audi Melges 20 Charleston Race Week - Perfect conditions in Charleston   
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Full on ocean conditions for day 3   
PWA World Tour - A taste of things to come at La Torche + Video   
Women's International Match Racing Series kicks off in June   
Melges 32 Audi Tron Sailing Series - Action shots by Max Ranchi   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Frustrating conditions   
Man rescued after falling overboard in Pacific taken to hospital   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Youth leading Melges 20   
Congressional Cup - Canfield leads toward Congressional Cup sailoffs   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Perfection for Day 1   
America's Cup: Coutts claims ISAF Jury on a crusade, backs Kiwi report *Feature   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Will light winds hamper progress?   
Les Voiles de St. Barth - Preparing to rock Saint Barthélemy waters   
Clipper Round the World Race - OneDLL and Qingdao now in San Francisco   
America's Cup: Emirates Team NZ up against funding hurdle for year *Feature   
Melges 32 Sailing Series Napoli - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini   
50th Congressional Cup: View the Live racing here   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
X6XL NEW US