sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : GP14 Championship of Scotland 2011

GP14 Championship of Scotland 2011

'GP 14 Championship of Scotland 2011'    Tony Lyman

GP14 Championship of Scotland 2011 was hosted by Annandale Sailing Club over the weekend of 11th and 12th June. The racing consisted of three races on both Saturday and Sunday.

23 boats ventured out on Saturday afternoon that started out sunny but as soon as we took to the water the clouds came in. This provided a nice breeze for the first race to which Dave Young and crew Seonaid Fleming (South Staffordshire Sailing Club) got a good start and kept the lead throughout the race with Andy Tunnicliffe and Chris Robinson (Royal Windermere Yacht Club) second Dave and Lynn Lawson third (Bassenthwaite Sailing Club).

As the day progressed so did the weather with a hail storm! The second race of the series (back to back) John Salomonson and Jessica Campbell (Manor Park Sailing Club) got off to a good start but soon to be challenged by Andy Tunnicliffe to the first mark and later Dave Lawson challenged Andy down the run and went on to win with John Beardon and Fergus Barrie from Annandale Sailing Club (the local competition) coming third.

A much enjoyed afternoon tea was had and an opportunity to put on dryer warmer gear ready for the third race of the day. The last race resulted in Andy Tunnicliffe first, Carl Jeffs and Steve Parker from Trimpley Sailing Club second and David and Jackie Gebhard from Derwent Reservoir came third.

As usual Annandale club members had put on an excellent evening of BBQ and hot/salad buffet with free punch, which lead to a few ropey heads the next day.

Sunday and there was a good breeze and we had an occasional appearance from the sun, the plan was all three races back to back so refreshments were sourced and out we went.

The fourth race started with local John Beardon leading but in hot pursuit was Andy Tunnicliffe and David Lawson, there was some close racing with positions moving around and Dave Lawson suffered some spinnaker trouble resulting in Andy Tunnicliffe first Dave Gebhard second Dave Lawson third and John Beardon fourth.

Fifth race Andy Tunnicliffe got a good start with Dave Lawson in pursuit, two good beats for Dave narrowed the gap but not enough and Andy secured first which also secured the whole series so he opted out and had an early shower. This race finished with Dave Lawson second and Carl Jeffs third.

The Last race had a false start with a general recall followed by the black flag going up so caution was needed. Dave Lawson and Dave Gebhard had a close race all the way with the wind picking up and the odd challenging gybe and the reach to the finish line was the fastest sail of the weekend. Race result Dave Lawson first Dave Gebhard second Carl Jeffs third and Dave Young fourth.

With all three races being back to back we were all keen to get ashore pack up and have lunch, some keener than others as they had a ferry to catch and long way to travel. Over to Ireland, Daniel & Gareth Gallagher and back to Isle of Arran for Angus Cambell and Gary Lewis together with Gus McLeod and Eric Borland, Andy Wadsworth and Helen Allen all the way from London.

Before the rain approached we managed to all pack up and attend the prize giving given by the Commodore. We shared the event with a National 12 event which also was well attended, many prizes were given out. Many thanks to all the volunteers at Annandale for organising a good event.

The top four places were (6 races 2 discards):
1st Andy Tunnicliffe and Chris Robinson from Royal Windermere Yacht Club (5 points)
2nd David and Lynn Lawson from Bassenthwaite Sailing Club (7 points)
3rd David and Jackie Gebhard from Derwent Reservoir (11 points)
4th Carl Jeffs and Steve Parker from Trimpley Sailing Club (12 points)

Full Results:

 

Fleet

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Total

Nett

1st

Gold

14021

Royal Windermere YC

Andy Tunnicliffe

Chris Robinson

(2.0)

2.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

(24.0 DNC)

31.0

5.0

2nd

Gold

14064

Bassenthwaite S.C

David Lawson

Lynn Lawson

(3.0)

1.0

(4.0)

3.0

2.0

1.0

14.0

7.0

3rd

Gold

14037

Derwent Resevoir

David Gebhard

Jackie Gebhard

4.0

(9.0)

3.0

2.0

(8.0)

2.0

28.0

11.0

4th

Gold

14089

Trimpley SC

Carl Jeffs

Steve Parker

(5.0)

4.0

2.0

(7.0)

3.0

3.0

24.0

12.0

5th

Silver

13978

South Staffordshire SC

Dave Young

Seonaid Fleming

1.0

5.0

(24.0 DNF)

(6.0)

4.0

4.0

44.0

14.0

6th

Gold

13478

A.S.C

John Beardon

Fergus Barrie

(24.0 OCS)

3.0

5.0

4.0

5.0

(6.0)

47.0

17.0

7th

Silver

14090

R.Y.A/South Staffs SC

Chris Brown

Emily Cole-Evans

6.0

7.0

(10.0)

5.0

6.0

(8.0)

42.0

24.0

8th

Bronze

13945

Manor Park S.C

John Salomonson

Jessica Campbell

(9.0)

6.0

8.0

(9.0)

7.0

5.0

44.0

26.0

9th

Silver

13885

Bassenthwaite S.C

Mike Fairlamb

Eric Smith

8.0

8.0

6.0

10.0

(15.0)

(12.0)

59.0

32.0

10th

Silver

13713

Derwent res, SC

Colin Midgley

Justin Smith

7.0

10.0

9.0

(14.0)

10.0

(24.0 BFD)

74.0

36.0

11th

Bronze

13443

A.S.C

David Richardson

Neill Smith

10.0

(21.0)

(16.0)

8.0

9.0

10.0

74.0

37.0

12th

Silver

13859

South Staffordshire SC

Derek Flemming

Mark Fleming

12.0

(19.0)

(17.0)

13.0

11.0

7.0

79.0

43.0

13th

Bronze

13421

BTYC Sailsports

Andy Wadsworth

Helen Allen

11.0

14.0

7.0

12.0

(17.0)

(16.0)

77.0

44.0

14th

Silver

13124

Castle Semple S.C

Donald Gillies

Matt Lanigan

(14.0)

11.0

(18.0)

11.0

13.0

9.0

76.0

44.0

15th

Bronze

13225

ASC

Carol Beattie

Jill Dobbie

13.0

(15.0)

12.0

(18.0)

12.0

13.0

83.0

50.0

16th

Silver

13439

Arran YAcht Club

Angus Campbell

Gary Lewis

(15.0)

12.0

13.0

15.0

(18.0)

15.0

88.0

55.0

17th

Bronze

13736

Castle Semple S.C

Arthur Logan

Iain Hardy

16.0

(18.0)

14.0

(19.0)

14.0

14.0

95.0

58.0

18th

Bronze

14057

Derwent Reservoir

Ann Penny

Eleanor Gregory

(18.0)

13.0

15.0

16.0

(19.0)

18.0

99.0

62.0

19th

Bronze

14000

C.S.S.C

Paul O'Neil

Euan Jarvis

17.0

(20.0)

(20.0)

20.0

16.0

11.0

104.0

64.0

20th

Bronze

13865

L.Foye YC

Daniel Gallagher

Gareth Gallagher

19.0

17.0

11.0

17.0

(20.0)

(24.0 BFD)

108.0

64.0

21st

Bronze

13593

Arran YC

Gus McLeod

Eric Borland

20.0

16.0

19.0

(24.0 DNC)

(21.0)

17.0

117.0

72.0

22nd

Bronze

14029

A.S.C

Graham Hind

Adam Firby

21.0

22.0

22.0

(24.0 DNC)

(23.0)

19.0

131.0

84.0

23rd

Bronze

12910

A.S.C

Stewart Mitchell

James Coles

(22.0)

(23.0)

21.0

21.0

22.0

20.0

129.0

84.0


GP14 UK Class Association website




by Lynn Lawson

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=84723

10:37 AM Tue 14 Jun 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Rod Davis - why I left Team NZ *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,










Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
















Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,










Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery by Ingrid Abery/Sail-World.com,


Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight, England


Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds take the early lead   
Frostad proud to have seven Volvo Ocean Race boats with seven sponsors *Feature   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT