sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Sail for Gold 2011 day five for Team AlphaGraphics

Sail for Gold 2011 day five for Team AlphaGraphics

'US Sailing Team AlphaGraphics at Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta 2011'    US Sailing Team AlphaGraphics

Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta 2011 day five was the final day of racing for Team AlphaGraphics in the Paralympic classes, 2.4mR, Sonar and SKUD-18 in Weymouth, U.K.

Athletes in these Olympic classes are competing here for U.S. Olympic Team selection with a goal of making the top-10 in each class in order to Saturday’s medal race. Team AlphaGraphics are represented in the Finn, Women’s 470, Star and in the Women’s Match Racing final match for gold and the petit-final for bronze.

SKUD-18 team Jennifer French and JP Creignou (both St. Petersburg, Fla.) finished the week with a strong 3-3 and an overall fourth. Scott Whitman (Brick, N.J.) and Julia Dorsett (Boca Raton, Fla.) scored a pair of eighth places to end in seventh in the 17-boat fleet.

Rick Doerr (Clifton, N.J.), Brad Kendell (Tampa, Fla.) and Hugh Freund (South Freeport, Maine) ended the week in style with a third and a first in the final Sonar race to put them into fifth overall for the week.

Both women’s match racing teams skippered by Sally Barkow (Nashotah, Wis.) and Anna Tunnicliffe (Plantation, Fla.) advanced to the Semi-final round, although against other teams. Barkow, who sails with Alana O’Reilly (Charleston, S.C.) and Elizabeth Kratzig Burnham (Miami, Fla.), won her quarter-final match 3-1 to advance to the semi-final round where she raced against Lucy MacGregor (GBR). They were defeated in closely-fought round.

Anna Tunnicliffe (Plantation, Fla.) with her 'Team Maclaren' crew Molly Vandemoer (Stanford, Calif.) and Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.) won three straight matches against Claire Leroy (FRA) in the 'first-to-three-wins' format to advance. In Saturday’s final match Tunnicliffe will race MacGregor for the gold medal, while Barkow and crew will face Claire Leroy (FRA) in the petit-final for the bronze medal.


Women’s 470 duo Erin Maxwell (Wilton, Conn.) and Isabelle Kinsolving Farrar (New York, N.Y,) scored a 4-11 to move into seventh overall and advance to the medal race.

Zach Railey (Clearwater, Fla.) came on strong gunning for a medal race berth. He sealed his slot by adding a seventh and ninth to his scoreline to advance to Saturday’s big race.

Heading into the Star class medal race are Mark Mendelblatt and Brian Fatih (both Miami, Fla.), who scored a 19-13 today.
In Silver fleet racing, Bob Willis (Chicago, Ill.) finished in second overall in the Men’s RS:X, while Kyle Rogachenko (Collegeville, Penn.) took an overall third place in the Laser class.

Event website




by Dana Paxton

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=84585

8:20 PM Fri 10 Jun 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2011 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta

Related News Stories:

05 Jun 2012  Sail for Gold Regatta – Solid start for Ben Ainslie + Video
19 Aug 2011  Olympic Classes sailing to air on BBC One
15 Jun 2011  Weymouth youngsters meet sailing's elite
13 Jun 2011  Sail for Gold 2011: Rohini Rau's road to the Olympics + Video
13 Jun 2011  ISAF World Sailing Cup Rankings + Video
13 Jun 2011  Skandia Sail for Gold 2011: Skud-18, Sonar and 2.4m
13 Jun 2011  Sail for Gold 2011: Second place for Belcher and Page
12 Jun 2011  Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta 2011 Medal Race Video highlights
12 Jun 2011  Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta 2011 day 5 Video highlights
12 Jun 2011  Skandia Sail for Gold 2011 update from Kiwi Skud 18
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT