sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Sail for Gold 2011 day five for Team AlphaGraphics

Sail for Gold 2011 day five for Team AlphaGraphics

'US Sailing Team AlphaGraphics at Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta 2011'    US Sailing Team AlphaGraphics

Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta 2011 day five was the final day of racing for Team AlphaGraphics in the Paralympic classes, 2.4mR, Sonar and SKUD-18 in Weymouth, U.K.

Athletes in these Olympic classes are competing here for U.S. Olympic Team selection with a goal of making the top-10 in each class in order to Saturday’s medal race. Team AlphaGraphics are represented in the Finn, Women’s 470, Star and in the Women’s Match Racing final match for gold and the petit-final for bronze.

SKUD-18 team Jennifer French and JP Creignou (both St. Petersburg, Fla.) finished the week with a strong 3-3 and an overall fourth. Scott Whitman (Brick, N.J.) and Julia Dorsett (Boca Raton, Fla.) scored a pair of eighth places to end in seventh in the 17-boat fleet.

Rick Doerr (Clifton, N.J.), Brad Kendell (Tampa, Fla.) and Hugh Freund (South Freeport, Maine) ended the week in style with a third and a first in the final Sonar race to put them into fifth overall for the week.

Both women’s match racing teams skippered by Sally Barkow (Nashotah, Wis.) and Anna Tunnicliffe (Plantation, Fla.) advanced to the Semi-final round, although against other teams. Barkow, who sails with Alana O’Reilly (Charleston, S.C.) and Elizabeth Kratzig Burnham (Miami, Fla.), won her quarter-final match 3-1 to advance to the semi-final round where she raced against Lucy MacGregor (GBR). They were defeated in closely-fought round.

Anna Tunnicliffe (Plantation, Fla.) with her 'Team Maclaren' crew Molly Vandemoer (Stanford, Calif.) and Debbie Capozzi (Bayport, N.Y.) won three straight matches against Claire Leroy (FRA) in the 'first-to-three-wins' format to advance. In Saturday’s final match Tunnicliffe will race MacGregor for the gold medal, while Barkow and crew will face Claire Leroy (FRA) in the petit-final for the bronze medal.


Women’s 470 duo Erin Maxwell (Wilton, Conn.) and Isabelle Kinsolving Farrar (New York, N.Y,) scored a 4-11 to move into seventh overall and advance to the medal race.

Zach Railey (Clearwater, Fla.) came on strong gunning for a medal race berth. He sealed his slot by adding a seventh and ninth to his scoreline to advance to Saturday’s big race.

Heading into the Star class medal race are Mark Mendelblatt and Brian Fatih (both Miami, Fla.), who scored a 19-13 today.
In Silver fleet racing, Bob Willis (Chicago, Ill.) finished in second overall in the Men’s RS:X, while Kyle Rogachenko (Collegeville, Penn.) took an overall third place in the Laser class.

Event website




by Dana Paxton

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=84585

8:20 PM Fri 10 Jun 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2011 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta

Related News Stories:

05 Jun 2012  Sail for Gold Regatta – Solid start for Ben Ainslie + Video
19 Aug 2011  Olympic Classes sailing to air on BBC One
15 Jun 2011  Weymouth youngsters meet sailing's elite
13 Jun 2011  Sail for Gold 2011: Rohini Rau's road to the Olympics + Video
13 Jun 2011  ISAF World Sailing Cup Rankings + Video
13 Jun 2011  Skandia Sail for Gold 2011: Skud-18, Sonar and 2.4m
13 Jun 2011  Sail for Gold 2011: Second place for Belcher and Page
12 Jun 2011  Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta 2011 Medal Race Video highlights
12 Jun 2011  Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta 2011 day 5 Video highlights
12 Jun 2011  Skandia Sail for Gold 2011 update from Kiwi Skud 18
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



















The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI


















Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,
















Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Tactics, endurance, achievement
Alpari World Match Racing Tour moves on to Poland + Video
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup final qualification system published
Chicago Yacht Club Race to Mackinac - Karma Sailing Group wins
Red Bull 49erFX: Easing into the Olympic scene at Rio
Kempe thrilled to invite himself to Gold Cup party
2014 420 World Championships - Singapore wins Day 2 race
Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals
Etchells Invitational Cup - Girls on top in Cowes
National Sailing Hall of Fame reveals inductees
J/111 North American Championship - Wind Czar victorious
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2   
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature   
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge   
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named   
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4   
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event   
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014   
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston   
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet   
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Vic-Maui Yacht Race - Polishing the silverware   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT