sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Skandia Sail for Gold - Aussie Skud 18 crews on their game + Video

Skandia Sail for Gold - Aussie Skud 18 crews on their game + Video

'Belcher and Page in Weymouth - Skandia Sail for Gold 2011'    © Victor Kovalenko    Click Here to view large photo

Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta opening day produced light winds which tested the crews. Australia’s Paralympic sailors were standout performers in Weymouth, with the Australian Sailing Team’s three Skud 18 Paralympic crews were on the top of their game on day one of racing.

Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch ended the day in first place just ahead of Jamie Dunross and Rachael Cox. Ame Barnbrook and Lindsay Mason are in fourth place.

Fitzgibbon and Tesch picked up where they left off at the last ISAF Sailing World Cup round they competed at in Miami in January, with a first and a second in Monday’s two races giving them a three point lead over their fellow Australians.

'Today started out with plenty of delays but eventually we got out there and had a very good day,' said Fitzgibbon. 'We were actually leading the first race but got rolled right on the line and finished up second, it was another Aussie which got us which wasn’t too bad and then we managed to get the win in race two.

'Our biggest competition at this stage is from the other Australian crews which is really good for us, it’s making us better in our racing and is awesome for Australian Paralympic sailing,' he said.

Fitzgibbon and Tesch are only competing in their second World Cup regatta together and are well aware of the challenges ahead of them to qualify for the 2012 London Paralympic Games.

'It’s going to be very tough to get the Australian spot for the 2012 Paralympic Games so every race out there is incredibly important for our training and preparation,' said Tesch, who has won three Paralympic Games medals in Wheelchair Basketball.

Fellow Australians Jamie Dunross and Rachael Cox had two strong races in their first ever international regatta together, finishing with a fourth and a second.

Dunross, who won Gold at the 2000 Sydney Paralympic Games, and Cox, won Silver at the 2008 Beijing Paralympic Games, have only recently teamed up, getting in as much training as possible in Perth before making the trip to Weymouth.

Ame Barnbrook and Lindsay Mason are currently in fourth overall, after a win in race one and an eighth in race two.

Australia’s Sonar crew of Colin Harrison, Russell Boaden and Rod Angwin had a great opening day with a second and a first giving them the lead on a count back from their American competitors.

The West Australian trio has been training heavily at home in their first international regatta since the same event last year.

The Australian Women’s Match Racing Team crew of Nicky Souter, Jessica Eastwell and Lucinda Whitty ended day one with two wins and a loss, with their races taking place in the shifty conditions earlier in the day.

'We had a good, but long, day as we hit the water at 11am and didn’t get back till 5pm, quite a long time for three 15 minute races,' said Souter. 'Due to the seedings in Match Racing we raced the three lower ranked teams today so we’ve got four of the higher ranked teams tomorrow which will provide a little bit stronger competition which will certainly push us further.'

Fellow Australian’s Olivia Price, Nina Curtis and Rayshele Martin had a tough day on the water with four losses from their opening four races.

The Laser fleet only managed one race late in the day with three-time World Champion Tom Slingsby finishing fourth. Slingsby fought back well late in the race after rounding the top mark in 22nd position, while fellow Australian Sailing Team member Tom Burton was ninth.

Australian Sailing Squad member James Burman is ninth, Ryan Palk is 49th, Ki-Raphael Sulkowski is 79th, ahead of Mark Whittington in 101st and Jared West in 105th.

Mathew Belcher and Malcolm Page are 15th in the 470 fleet after an opening race 17th and then a race win in the highly competitive fleet.

'It was an interesting day as there were plenty of first day nerves from a lot of teams which made the racing very intense,' said Belcher. 'We sailed ok, we’re trying a few different things here and got into a good position in race one but lost out a bit due to a few incidents, we managed to get our act together and won the last one and are looking forward to going racing again tomorrow.'

Fellow Australians Sam Kivell and Will Ryan ended day one in 35th following a 13th and a 23rd, while brothers Alexander and Patrick Conway are 59th.

Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen are 14th in the 49ers with a 17th, fifth and a sixth in the opening three races.

'It was a pretty tough day as we were the first group to go out and had two races in pretty light and variable conditions,' said Outteridge. 'After that we came back in and had four hours on the shore before going back out and having a race tonight where we picked up a sixth, it wasn’t a terrible first day but something to build on for the rest of the event.'

The 2009 World Champions are just five points off sixth position with five days of racing left.

Fellow 49er sailors Will and Sam Phillips are 18th, ahead of Steven Thomas and Nick Brownie in 23rd and Tom Johnson and Rhys Mara in 27th.

Brendan Casey is 12th in the Finn class after just one race was possible on day one.

In the Laser Radial fleet 2008 Beijing Olympic Games representative Krystal Weir is 17th overall following an opening race ninth, with Gabrielle King 41st, Ashley Stoddart 45th and Caitlin Elks is 57th.

Jessica Crisp is the best placed Australian in the RS:X women’s class in 15th after an eighth and a seventh, ahead of Allison Shreeve in 45th and Joanna Sterling in 53rd.

Matt Bugg is 12th in the 2.4mR Paralympic class finishing with a seventh and an 18th in the opening two races.

In the RS:X men’s class Tim Gourlay is the top Aussie in 51st, with Patrick Vos 67th, Luke Baillie 81st, followed by Jimmy Levy.

Oliver Tweddell is 26th in the Finn fleet, while Rob McMillan and Tim Castles are 47th and 48th respectively, and Shaun Wells is 54th.



Australian Sailing Team website
Australian Sailing Team’s YouTube channel here




by Craig Heydon

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=84399

10:44 PM Mon 6 Jun 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2011 Skandia Sail For Gold Regatta

Related News Stories:

05 Jun 2012  Sail for Gold Regatta – Solid start for Ben Ainslie + Video
19 Aug 2011  Olympic Classes sailing to air on BBC One
15 Jun 2011  Weymouth youngsters meet sailing's elite
13 Jun 2011  Sail for Gold 2011: Rohini Rau's road to the Olympics + Video
13 Jun 2011  ISAF World Sailing Cup Rankings + Video
13 Jun 2011  Skandia Sail for Gold 2011: Skud-18, Sonar and 2.4m
13 Jun 2011  Sail for Gold 2011: Second place for Belcher and Page
12 Jun 2011  Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta 2011 Medal Race Video highlights
12 Jun 2011  Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta 2011 day 5 Video highlights
12 Jun 2011  Skandia Sail for Gold 2011 update from Kiwi Skud 18
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

Express 27 National Championship overall + Video by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,




















America's Cup: Louis Vuitton Cup's Yves Carcelle dies at 66 *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


PWA Alacati World Cup - Intense competition on day 3
America's Cup: 'The Doc' appointed as Commercial Commissioner
Wake Park Triple Crown - Registration open for final stop
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 2 images by Stefano Gattini
Volvo Ocean Race - Two more join Dongfeng Race Team
OHPRI Teen Summer Camps make a splash
East to West: A profile of Volvo Ocean Race crew Team Dongfeng
Extreme Sailing Series - First-ever Turkish team to race in Istanbul
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Race 4 images by Max Ranchi
New Around Britain and Ireland Monohull 40ft and less world record
Detroit Cup - Fifth place finish a difficult result for Neptune Racing
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads
Volvo Ocean Race: Call of Duty comes first for Team Alvimedica
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series   
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2   
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda   
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14   
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing   
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa   
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video   
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic   
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?   
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta   
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay   
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT