sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Semaine Olympique Francaise - Team GBR's female sailors win six medals

Semaine Olympique Francaise - Team GBR's female sailors win six medals

'Team GBR Match Racing in Hyeres - Semaine Olympique Francais 2011'   
Semaine Olympique Francaise - It was Ladies Day at the ISAF Sailing World Cup regatta in Hyeres (FRA) on Friday (29 April), with Britain’s female sailors picking up six medals on the final day of competition.

Lucy Macgregor, Annie Lush and Kate Macgregor claimed gold in the women’s match racing event, while there were two podium spots for GBR in the 470 women’s class and also the 2.4mR Paralympic event through Megan Pascoe and birthday girl Helena Lucas.

Olympic bronze medallist Bryony Shaw also took a hard-fought bronze in the RS:X women’s windsurfing event, taking Skandia Team GBR’s medal tally to nine at this French Olympic Sailing Week, with Ben Ainslie having secured gold in the Finn class a day early, and Alexandra Rickham-Niki Birrell and Alex Hovden-Kate Mannerings also sealing early gold and silver medals respectively in the SKUD Paralympic class.

With no British medals won in the women’s classes at the previous leg of the World Cup event in Palma earlier this month, Skandia Team GBR’s girls came out fighting on Friday.

Lucy Macgregor, Annie Lush and Kate Macgregor were guaranteed a silver in their Elliot 6m women’s match racing final against Sally Barkow’s American trio. Not prepared to settle for second place they took a comfortable 2-0 lead before having to claw back behind in the third match to secure the 3-0 win – their first World Cup medal since the Rolex Miami OCR last January.

'It’s fantastic winning here in Hyeres. Kate and Annie did an awesome job, it was pretty tricky conditions all week so we’re really pleased to be on the top of the podium after a couple where we haven’t been,' Lucy Macgregor explained.

'We didn’t expect it to be three-nil really. None of the matches were easy – the breeze kept us on our toes and especially in that last match we managed to come back from behind, stay calm and get the win to finish off three-nil so that was just fantastic.

The trio, who donned Annie Lush-designed makeshift crowns on the water after their victory, in tribute to today’s Royal Wedding celebrations, have been working with a new Dutch coach Maurice Paardenkooper, this year and are excited about their progress.'It’s great working with Maurice,' Lucy concluded.

'The three of us are really enjoying it and we feel that there’s loads more to come so that’s the most exciting thing looking forward.' Skandia Team GBR’s 470 women’s teams booked two podium berths for the first time at a World Cup event, with the new pairing of Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark bedding in their new partnership with a silver, with teammates Penny Clark and Katrina Hughes taking bronze.

Mills and Clark finished fifth in their 10-boat medal race, to Clark and Hughes’s eighth. 'We’ve made some massive gains forward since Palma, particularly on our starting and upwind communications and you can see the difference,' Mills explained.

'The result is great for us as well as just knowing in ourselves that we’ve got better.'

'I think having two teams on the podium is maybe unheard of for British 470 women’s sailing,' Saskia Clark added, 'so it’s a really exciting place for the squad and we’ll hopefully keep pushing forward together through until next summer.'

Megan Pascoe and Helena Lucas secured another two medals for GBR in the 2.4mR Paralympic class. Lucas started her 36th birthday in the best possible way with a win in the first of day’s two races, with a ninth in the second race enough to seal her bronze, while Pascoe made it two World Cup medals in two World Cup regattas, holding on to a silver medal in Hyeres with scores of 6,2 today.

In the RS:X women’s event, Bryony Shaw was fifth heading into the 10 boat final and had a fight on her hands to secure a podium finish. But she reveled in the increased wind conditions this afternoon, winning the medal race and relegating her rivals in third and fourth overnight Chen Peina (CHN) and Alessandra Sensini (ITA) ninth and tenth in the ten boat final, which handed Shaw the bronze medal by 11 points.

Already assured of his Finn class gold, Ben Ainslie finished his regatta in style by winning the medal race to end the event with a 40 point margin over silver medallist Zach Railey (USA).

Gilles Scott (GBR41) Finn - Semaine Olympique Francais -  © Guillaume Durand   Click Here to view large photo

Giles Scott and Ed Wright end their regatta in seventh and eighth places respectively, having placed fourth and sixth in the medal race. In the 49er medal race, Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign were unable to improve on their sixth place heading into today, with teammates Paul Brotherton and Mark Asquith ninth overall, while Laser Olympic Champion Paul Goodison ends his regatta in tenth.

'Overall it’s been a good performance by Skandia Team GBR at this World Cup event, with some fantastic results in the women’s classes after we missed out in those events in Palma,' said RYA Olympic Manager Stephen Park.

'It’s great to see Lucy, Annie and Kate back to winning ways in the match racing, and it’s a unique situation for us to have two women’s 470 teams on the podium so it’s great to see that both teams are continuing to up their game and challenge at the front of the fleet.'

Park continued: 'Bryony worked hard for her bronze in the RS:X event, and four medals from two Paralympic classes is a great return.

'Having missed the medal race cut in a few classes there are still clearly areas to improve on, and in a class with so much British talent it was particularly disappointing that we didn’t deliver a medal in the 49er class.'

'Across the programme though we’re on track with where we need to be in our 2012 preparations.'

GBR medal tally from the 2011 French Olympic Sailing Week, Hyeres

Gold
Ben Ainslie (Finn)
Lucy Macgregor, Annie Lush and Kate Macgregor (Women’s Match Racing)
Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell (SKUD)

Silver
Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark (470 Women)
Megan Pascoe (2.4mR)
Alex Hovden and Kate Mannerings (SKUD)

Bronze
Penny Clark and Katrina Hughes (470 Women)
Helena Lucas (2.4mR)
Bryony Shaw (RS:X Women)

RYA website




by RYA

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=82998

11:24 PM Fri 29 Apr 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

02 May 2011  Semaine Olympique Française - great skills and battles
30 Apr 2011  Semaine Olympique Francaise Bronze for Tom Slingsby
30 Apr 2011  Semaine Olympique Francaise - The battle to the top
30 Apr 2011  Team AlphaGraphics four medals at French Olympic Sailing Week
30 Apr 2011  Semaine Olympique Francaise Finn - Silver and bronze medals decided
29 Apr 2011  Semaine Olympique Francaise 2011 - Sara Winther the raging radial
29 Apr 2011  Semaine Olympique Francaise - Aussie crews shoot for medals
29 Apr 2011  Semaine Olympique Francaise Finn - Another in the bag for Ainslie
29 Apr 2011  Semaine Olympique Francaise - Seven gold
29 Apr 2011  French Olympic Sailing Week - US Sailing Team into medal races
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan


Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,








Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing   
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph   
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships   
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT