sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Semaine Olympqiue Francaise - The end of qualifications

Semaine Olympqiue Francaise - The end of qualifications

'Ingrid Petitjean and Nadege Douroux FRA 470 - Semaine Olympique Francaise 2011'    © Jean-Marie Liot    Click Here to view large photo

Semaine Olympique Francaise - The objective of the day to finish the programme before the final stage has been reached!

Sailing started late due to a summery weather, more appropriate for lazing in the shade than sailing a regatta! The chances to conclude the qualifications looked grim but finally by 8PM the last boats came back to the dock after a long day of wait and sail.

Beijing Bronze medallist Shahar Zubari (ISR) (Men's RS:X) added a third victory to his score and takes the lead in the Men's division over Silver medallist Julien Bontemps (FRA) after a series of top three results. 'So far my best series in a regatta is top five at last year's Europeans. I am very happy with my results so far. I usually prefers light wind but this year I have worked a lot on the planning and now I see the results.'

Zubari (ISR) who won RS:X Mens in Hyères in 2009 is keen to gain the title one more time. 'The level is very high and it will be harder with the Gold fleet tomorrow. We will see, there are still three days to go.'

Also in RS:X Mens, Piotr Myszka (POL) loses two places to third with an eight place finish. He is on equal point with Olympic champion Tom Ashley (NZL).

'Today was a difficult race for me.' says Myszka, 'I started very well. I knew I had to go to the right side of the course but I could not tack because I was blocked on the starboard tack. I went too far left and at the first mark I was only 16th. Then I had a good ride with the wind and was ninth on the leeward mark and finished eighth after passing Cariolou (CYP) on the slalom. I was exhausted but happy. After a poor start I finished the race in a good position... Of course, I went down to third overall but now with the start of the finals I will be able to check with Shahar Zubari (ISR).'

In women's RS:X, ISAF Sailor of the Year Blanca Manchon (ESP) is going into the Gold group with a nine points lead over Charline Picon (FRA). Peina Chen (CHN) in third and Laura Linares (ITA) placed fifth, won today's races.

Belcher/Page AUS 11 470 Men - Semaine Olympique Francaise 2011 -  © Guillaume Durand   Click Here to view large photo

Same podium in the 470 men but change of leader with Palma winners Nicolas Charbonnier (FRA) and Jeremie Mion (FRA) taking first place without yet to win a race. They are one point in front of Pierre Leboucher (FRA) / Vincent Garos (FRA)on equal point with World champions Mat Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS).

'Our objective on this regatta was to have regular results. Today we collect another third place and gained first overall so all is good. Tomorrow another regatta is starting with the Gold fleet, the level will change.'

Two french also in the Star class top three. Guillaume Florent and Pascal Rambeau (FRA) win the unique race of the day to place second in front of Xavier Rohart and Pierre-Alexis Ponsot (FRA) second in the race. Robert Scheidt and Bruno Prada (BRA) keep their earlier lead.

Pacheco/Betanzos ESP696 470 Women - Semaine Olympique Francaise 2011 -  © Guillaume Durand   Click Here to view large photo

In 470 Women's, Tara Pacheco and Berta Betanzos (ESP) discard today an 18th place but are still able to maintain a 14 points lead over Italians Giulia Conti and Giovanna Micol (ITA) and 23 points on Penny Clark and Katrina Hughes (GBR).

In the 49er, yesterday leaders Fletcher/Sign (GBR) conserve their lead despite a place of 19th. The Nielsen (DEN) and Sibello (ITA) brothers are in second and third.

Grotelueschen GER200047 Laser Standard - Semaine Olympique Francaise 2011 -  © Guillaume Durand   Click Here to view large photo

Laser World Champion Tom Slingsby (AUS) has secured a nine points lead. Nick Maloney (NZL) and Simon Grotelueschen (GER) are in second and third. The young German add a third victory to his score.

'I am really happy with my day, especially in these conditions. Normally I am better in the breeze.' With 1m94, Grotelueschen masters the stronger conditions and proved it with a first and a second in Palma with 25knots and on Sunday with two bullets taken in the breeze in the opening day of the regatta. 'I realise that it is close racing and the next days will be hard but I feel confident and relax.'

Sarah Winter NZL199211 Laser Standard - Semaine Olympique Francaise 2011 -  © Guillaume Durand   Click Here to view large photo

In the Laser Radial, Sara Winther (NZL) is conserving top place in the overall rankings. Sarah Steyaert (FRA), who won the 2008 Worlds in New Zealand, wins the race and gets closer to first placing, one point only from Winther. Marit Bouwmeester (NED) is bouncing back from yesterday 27th place to take second and third overall.

In the Finn, Ben Ainslie (GBR) is back at the front after a perfect day and two bullets.

'It was a really tricky day – the wind was all over the place and there were lots of place changes in all of the races, but I was happy to get through with two good races in the end considering everything that went on, so it was a good day.'

Also in the Finns, Pieter-Jan Postma (NED) is continuing with regular results to take second overall. Ed Wright (GBR) climbs on the podium. Young Estonian Deniss Karpak (EST) wins both races in his group and get to seventh overall.

In the Womens Match racing, today saw some tight matches and half way in the repechage, no team are clearly leading. Abrahamsen team (DEN), who has qualified in the repechage for the first time, have won their most difficult matches against last year winner Hallbrock (GER) and Spithill (AUS). The six teams selected in the Gold group have completed half of their matches for the seedings. Claire Leroy (FRA) who had won all their matches have finished the day with 0-3.

In the three paralympic classes, yesterday winners are extending their lead.

Conti/Micol ITA23 470 Women - Semaine Olympique Francaise 2011 -  © Guillaume Durand   Click Here to view large photo

Pierre Leboucher and Vincent Garos FRA 470 - Semaine Olympique Francaise 2011 -  © Jean-Marie Liot   Click Here to view large photo


 RS:X Men

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

r.4

r.5

r.6

Club/Country

1

ISR 11

ZUBARI Shahar (M1986)

8.00

11.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

Eilat - Israel

2

FRA 6

BONTEMPS Julien (M1979)

12.00

19.00

6
6.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

7
7.00

2
2.00

2
2.00

A S P T T Nantes - France

3

POL 82

MYSZKA Piotr (M1981)

13.00

21.00

1
1.00

3
3.00

7
7.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

8
8.00

KS AZS AWFIS - Poland

4

NZL 1

ASHLEY Tom (M1984)

13.00

19.00

3
3.00

2
2.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

6
6.00

New Zealand

5

POL 126

MIARCZYNSKI Przemyslaw (M1979)

20.00

34.00

5
5.00

1
1.00

4
4.00

8
8.00

2
2.00

14
14.00

SKZ Hestia SOPOT - Poland

6

ESP 8

MORENO Juan Manuel (M1987)

21.00

32.00

4
4.00

11
11.00

6
6.00

4
4.00

3
3.00

4
4.00

Club De Golf Vstahe - Spain

7

FRA 77

LE COQ Pierre (M1989)

24.00

41.00

8
8.00

2
2.00

17
17.00

2
2.00

6
6.00

6
6.00

C M  ST Brieuc - France

8

 UKR 19

OBEREMKO Maksym (M1978)

25.00

37.00

12
12.00

4
4.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

7
7.00

4
4.00

Ukraine

9

 FRA 1

TILLIER Benjamin (M1985)

28.00

39.00

6
6.00

4
4.00

11
11.00

3
3.00

5
5.00

10
10.00

Ass. Neo Cal De Gliss - France

10

ISR 21

MASHIAH Nimrod (M1988)

30.00

43.00

1
1.00

13
13.00

12
12.00

7
7.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

Mikhmoret - Israel

 

 

RS:X Women

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

r.4

r.5

r.6

Club/Country

1

ESP 1

Manchon Blanca (F1987)

6.00

10.00

1
1.00

2
2.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

4
4.00

RCN Sevilla - Spain

2

FRA p4

Picon Charline (F1984)

15.00

24.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

9
9.00

3
3.00

1
1.00

5
5.00

PAV (OT) - France

3

CHN 11

Chen Peina (F1989)

17.00

30.00

13
13.00

2
2.00

11
11.00

1
1.00

2
2.00

1
1.00

Chinese Yachting Assoc. - China

4

ITA 25

Sensini Alessandra (F1979)

19.00

30.00

8
8.00

1
1.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

6
6.00

2
2.00

C.C.ANIENE - Italy

5

ITA 11

Linar Laura (F1990)

21.00

60.00

2
2.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

DSQ
39.00

5
5.00

1
1.00

C.V.M.M - Italy

6

GBR 94

Shawn Bryony (F1983)

23.00

37.00

8
8.00

4
4.00

14
14.00

3
3.00

2
2.00

6
6.00

Great Britain

7

FRA 22

Ricard Eugenie (F1986)

26.00

37.00

1
1.00

9
9.00

4
4.00

9
9.00

3
3.00

11
11.00

Y C Mauguio Carnon - France

8

POL 20

Brygola Agata (F1982)

29.00

40.00

11
11.00

6
6.00

5
5.00

4
4.00

4
4.00

10
10.00

KS AZS AWFIS - Poland

9

ISR 1111

Korzits Lee (F1984)

30.00

44.00

6
6.00

12
12.00

4
4.00

4
4.00

14
14.00

4
4.00

Michmoret, Emek Hefe - Israel

10

FRA 50

Rambaud Marine (F1987)

31.00

70.00

4
4.00

4
4.00

6
6.00

2
2.00

BFD
39.00

15
15.00

CN Fouesnant Cornou - France

 

 

Laser Standard

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P&nbspNet

P&nbsptot

r.1

r.2

r.3

r.4

r.5

r.6

Club/Country

1

AUS 197541

Slingsby Tom (M1984)

12.00

25.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

13
13.00

7
7.00

2
2.00

Gosford Sailing Club - Australia

2

NZL 198109

Maloney Andy (M1990)

21.00

47.00

10
10.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

5
5.00

26
26.00

4
4.00

MBSC - New Zealand

3

GER 200047

Groteluen Simon (M1986)

22.00

39.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

17
17.00

16
16.00

3
3.00

1
1.00

Lubecker Yacht Club - Germany

4

ESP 188623

Hernandez Javier (M1983)

22.00

30.00

5
5.00

3
3.00

5
5.00

2
2.00

8
8.00

7
7.00

RCN Tenerife - Spain

5

CRO 199825

Stipanovic Tonci (M1986)

23.00

42.00

5
5.00

3
3.00

10
10.00

2
2.00

19
19.00

3
3.00

Mornar - Croatia

6

NED 197520

Bouwmeester Roelof (M1985)

27.00

44.00

7
7.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

17
17.00

6
6.00

9
9.00

Delta Lloyd Kernploe - The Netherlands

7

CYP 194752

Kontides Pavlos (M1990)

29.00

44.00

9
9.00

5
5.00

15
15.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

Limassol Nautical CL - Cyprus

8

AUS 201072

Palk Ryan (M1988)

30.00

83.00

DNF
53.00

6
6.00

7
7.00

13
13.00

2
2.00

2
2.00

NYRC - Australia

9

USA 199023

Johnson Clay (M1984)

32.00

50.00

8
8.00

4
4.00

14
14.00

4
4.00

18
18.00

2
2.00

Eastern/LEHYC - United States Of America

10

NZL 199218

Murdoch Andrew (M1982)

33.00

86.00

5
5.00

8
8.00

BFD
53.00

1
1.00

8
8.00

11
11.00

Kerikeri Cruising CL - New Zealand

 


Laser Radial

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

r.4

r.5

r.6

Club/Country

1

NZL 199211

Winther Sara (F1981)

11.00

27.00

2
2.00

16
16.00

1
1.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

Takapuna Boating Clu - New Zealand

2

FRA 196621

Steyaert Sarah (F1986)

12.00

21.00

2
2.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

9
9.00

4
4.00

1
1.00

CNCP - France

3

NED 200444

Bouwmeester Marit (F1988)

20.00

47.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

5
5.00

11
11.00

27
27.00

2
2.00

Delta Lloyd Kernploe- The Netherlands

4

AUS 180195

Weir Krystal (F1985)

25.00

52.00

4
4.00

7
7.00

2
2.00

4
4.00

8
8.00

27
27.00

Sandringham Yacht CL - Australia

5

FRA 196703

De Turckheim Sophie (F1981)

26.00

44.00

5
5.00

2
2.00

1
1.00

12
12.00

6
6.00

18
18.00

Y C Antibes - France

6

CRO 199055

Mihelic Tina (F1988)

29.00

53.00

6
6.00

7
7.00

4
4.00

10
10.00

2
2.00

24
24.00

JK Labud - Croatia

7

CZE 192635

Fenclova Veronika (F1981)

32.00

46.00

11
11.00

3
3.00

10
10.00

1
1.00

14
14.00

7
7.00

YC Praha 12 - Czech Republic

8

ESP 192689

Reyes Fatima (F1987)

38.00

88.00

4
4.00

OCS
50.00

7
7.00

6
6.00

20
20.00

1
1.00

CN Mar Menor Los ALC - Spain

9

LTU 193185

Scheidt Gintare (F1982)

41.00

58.00

6
6.00

17
17.00

2
2.00

5
5.00

12
12.00

16
16.00

LOSC - Lithuania

10

GBR 197658

Young Alison (F1987)

45.00

66.00

1
1.00

3
3.00

12
12.00

12
12.00

21
21.00

17
17.00

Great Britain

 

 

Finn Class

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

r.4

r.5

r.6

Club/Country

1

GBR 3

Ainslie Ben (M1977)

6.00

13.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

7
7.00

2
2.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

RCYC - Great Britain

2

 NED 842

Postma Pieter-Jan (M1982)

15.00

23.00

2
2.00

2
2.00

1
1.00

6
6.00

4
4.00

8
8.00

APPM / GAASTRA / HIT - The Netherlands

3

GBR 11

Wright Edward (M1977)

18.00

60.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

RAF
42.00

4
4.00

3
3.00

6
6.00

RYA - Great Britain

4

GBR 41

Scott Giles (M1987)

19.00

35.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

7
7.00

1
1.00

9
9.00

16
16.00

WPNSA - Great Britain

5

USA 4

Railey Zach (M1984)

26.00

52.00

6
6.00

26
26.00

9
9.00

3
3.00

6
6.00

2
2.00

STFYC - United States Of America

6

CRO 524

Kljakovic Gaspic Ivan (M1984)

27.00

44.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

17
17.00

10
10.00

2
2.00

5
5.00

SC ZENTA - Croatia

7

SWE 11

Birgmark Daniel (M1973)

28.00

39.00

4
4.00

11
11.00

5
5.00

11
11.00

5
5.00

3
3.00

GKSS - Sweden

8

EST 2

Karpak Deniss (M1986)

29.00

46.00

17
17.00

16
16.00

3
3.00

8
8.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

S4G Karpak Sailing T - Estonia

9

SLO 5

Vincec Gasper (M1981)

36.00

78.00

4
4.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

9
9.00

13
13.00

---
42.00

JD Finn Slovenia - Slovenia

10

ITA 123

Bladassari Filippo (M1988)

39.00

81.00

11
11.00

14
14.00

4
4.00

8
8.00

2
2.00

---
42.00

SVGDF - Italy

 

 

49er Class

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

r.4

r.5

r.6

r.7

r.8

r.9

Club/Country

1

GBR 5

Fletcher Dylan (M1988)
Sign Alain (M1986) 

34.00

53.00

7
7.00

6
6.00

4
4.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

2
2.00

5
5.00

8
8.00

19
19.00

Great Britain

2

DEN 1113

Nielsen Emil Toft (M1983)
 
Nielsen Simon Toft (M1985) 

45.00

65.00

20
20.00

4
4.00

6
6.00

4
4.00

5
5.00

1
1.00

4
4.00

16
16.00

5
5.00

SKIVE - Denmark

3

ITA 3

Sibello Pietro (M1979)
Sibello Gianfranco (M1975) 

46.00

58.00

3
3.00

8
8.00

1
1.00

9
9.00

12
12.00

6
6.00

10
10.00

1
1.00

8
8.00

SEZ. VELA G.D.F. - pItaly

4

DEN 1221

WarJonas (M1979)
Hansen Soren (M1979) 

55.00

78.00

4
4.00

3
3.00

17
17.00

4
4.00

3
3.00

15
15.00

1
1.00

8
8.00

23
23.00

ROYAL Danish YC AARHUS SEJLKUB - Denmark

5

GBR 10

Brotherton Paul (M1966)
 
Asquith Mark (M1979) 

56.00

81.00

5
5.00

3
3.00

7
7.00

5
5.00

14
14.00

25
25.00

6
6.00

11
11.00

5
5.00

Ullswater Yacht Club - Great Britain

6

FRA 1162

D'Ortoli Julien (M1983)
 
Delpech Noe (M1986) 

60.00

81.00

1
1.00

10
10.00

5
5.00

11
11.00

21
21.00

20
20.00

2
2.00

4
4.00

7
7.00

YC Pointe Rouge - France
YC Pointe Rouge

7

ESP 1095

Alonso Federico (M1981)
 
Alonso Arturo (M1983) 

61.00

78.00

17
17.00

15
15.00

6
6.00

17
17.00

9
9.00

4
4.00

5
5.00

1
1.00

4
4.00

R.C.A.R. - Spain

8

POL 117

Czajkowski Marcin (M1982)
 
Piasecki Jacek (M1993) 

62.00

89.00

6
6.00

11
11.00

27
27.00

3
3.00

6
6.00

12
12.00

1
1.00

11
11.00

12
12.00

YKP - Poland

9

BRA 1137

Fonseca Andre (M1978)
 
Grael Marco (M1989) 

63.00

77.00

11
11.00

7
7.00

14
14.00

13
13.00

10
10.00

5
5.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

4
4.00

CBVM - Brazil

10

AUT 84

Delle Karth Nico (M1984)
 
Resch Nikolaus (M1984) 

65.20

90.20

6
6.00

25
25.00

RDG
11.20

3
3.00

8
8.00

21
21.00

4
4.00

3
3.00

9
9.00

KYK/YCV - Austria

 


470 Men

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

r.4

r.5

r.6

Club/Country

1

FRA 7

Charbonnier Nicolas (M1981)
 
Mion Jeremie (M1989) 

13.00

16.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

2
2.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

Y Antibes - France
S N O Nantes

2

FRA 44

Leboucher Pierre (M1980)
 
Garos Vincent (M1982) 

14.00

24.00

6
6.00

1
1.00

10
10.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

5
5.00

A S P T T Nantes - France
S N O Nantes

3

AUS 11

Belcher Mathew (M1982)
 
Page Malcolm (M1972) 

14.00

21.00

4
4.00

4
4.00

7
7.00

3
3.00

2
2.00

1
1.00

RQYS/MHYC/SYC - Australia

4

JPN 4396

Harada Ryunosuke (M1985)
 
Yoshida Yugo (M1983) 

17.00

30.00

2
2.00

13
13.00

1
1.00

3
3.00

8
8.00

3
3.00

Abeam Consulting - Japan

5

ESP 9

Barriero Onan (M1981)
 
Sarmiento Aaron (M1986) 

28.00

50.00

22
22.00

8
8.00

10
10.00

2
2.00

1
1.00

7
7.00

RCN Gran Canaria - Spain

6

SWE 346

Dahlberg Anton Carl Dide (M1985)
 
Ostling Sebastian (M1984) 

33.00

74.00

13
13.00

1
1.00

8
8.00

6
6.00

41
41.00

5
5.00

KSSS - Sweden

7

CRO 83

Fantela Sime (M1986)
 
Marenic Igor (M1986) 

40.00

51.00

10
10.00

11
11.00

9
9.00

11
11.00

4
4.00

6
6.00

J.K. SV. Krsevan - Croatia

8

FRA 27

Bouvet Sofian (M1989)
 
Guillarm Vincent (M1987) 

42.00

96.00

11
11.00

16
16.00

11
11.00

OCS
54.00

3
3.00

1
1.00

Y C Antibes - France
USAM Voile

9

GRE 165

Kampouridi Panagiotis (M1983)
 
Papadopoulous Efstathios (M1989) 

46.00

62.00

13
13.00

6
6.00

11
11.00

4
4.00

12
12.00

16
16.00

Yacht Club of Greece - Greece

10

ARG 7

Calabrese Lucas (M1986)
 
De La Fuente Juan (M1976) 

46.00

73.00

7
7.00

15
15.00

6
6.00

5
5.00

27
27.00

13
13.00

Yacht Club San Remo - Argentina

 

470 Women

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

r.4

r.5

r.6

r.7

Club/Country

1

ESP 696

Pacheco Tara (F1988)
 
Betanzos Berta (F1988) 

21.00

39.00

4
4.00

1
1.00

4
4.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

7
7.00

18
18.00

RCR Suroeste Mogan - Spain

2

ITA 23

Conti Giulia (F1985)
 
Micol Giovanna (F1982) 

35.00

67.00

2
2.00

14
14.00

32
32.00

6
6.00

2
2.00

2
2.00

9
9.00

C.C. Aniene - Italy

3

GBR 850

Clark Penny (F1975)
 
Hughes Katrina (F1989) 

44.00

68.00

12
12.00

3
3.00

2
2.00

20
20.00

1
1.00

6
6.00

24
24.00

Great Britain

4

GBR 847

Mills Hannah (F1988)
 
Clark Saskia (F1979) 

49.80

72.80

RDG
10.40

RDG
10.40

11
11.00

5
5.00

7
7.00

23
23.00

6
6.00

WPNSA - Great Britain

5

DEN 143

Kock Henriette (F1985)
 
Sommer Lene (F1985) 

57.00

98.00

3
3.00

5
5.00

41
41.00

8
8.00

9
9.00

22
22.00

10
10.00

Royal Danish Yacht C - Denmark

6

FRA 4

Petitjean Ingrid (F1980)
 
Douroux Nadege (F1981) 

73.00

131.00

1
1.00

BFD
58.00

14
14.00

19
19.00

10
10.00

3
3.00

26
26.00

S N Marseille - France
S N Marseille

7

FRA 12

Rol Emmanuelle (F1986)
 
Defrance Helene (F1986) 

74.00

126.00

52
52.00

34
34.00

5
5.00

4
4.00

18
18.00

12
12.00

1
1.00

ASPTT Marseille - France
ASPTT Marseille

8

GBR 855

Weguelin Sophie (F1989)
 
Ainsworth Sophie (F1989) 

81.00

118.00

13
13.00

7
7.00

8
8.00

37
37.00

23
23.00

9
9.00

21
21.00

Great Britain

9

ISR 311

Cohen Gil (F1992)
 Bouskila Vered (F1983) 

87.00

124.00

5
5.00

2
2.00

37
37.00

24
24.00

22
22.00

14
14.00

20
20.00

Tel Aviv - Israel

10

POL 11

Skrzypulec Agnieszka (F1989)
Ogar Jolanta (F1982) 

87.00

117.00

30
30.00

30
30.00

29
29.00

11
11.00

6
6.00

4
4.00

7
7.00

SEJK Pogon/KS AZS AWFIS - Poland

 

Star Class

 

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

r.4

r.5

r.6

Club/Country

1

BRA 8255

Scheidt Robert (M1973)
 
Prada Bruno (M1971) 

14.00

19.00

1
1.00

5
5.00

4
4.00

4
4.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

CBVM - Brazil

2

FRA 8270

Florent Guillaume (M1973)
 
Rambeau Pascal (M1972) 

26.00

55.00

11
11.00

6
6.00

29
29.00

5
5.00

3
3.00

1
1.00

G G V L S - France
ASPTT LA Rochelle

3

FRA 8237

Rohart Xavier (M1968)
 
Ponsot Pierre alexis (M1975) 

30.00

51.00

3
3.00

18
18.00

1
1.00

6
6.00

21
21.00

2
2.00

La Pelle Marseille - France
S N O Nantes

4

USA 8434

Szabo George (M1970)
 
Strube Mark (M1968) 

31.00

49.00

5
5.00

2
2.00

10
10.00

9
9.00

5
5.00

18
18.00

San Diego Yacht Club - United States Of America

5

SUI 8364

Marazzi Flavio (M1978)
 
De Maria Enrico (M1976) 

37.00

65.00

10
10.00

4
4.00

28
28.00

7
7.00

4
4.00

12
12.00

TYC&GYC - Switzerland

6

GER 8340

Stanjek Robert (M1981)
 
Kleen Frithjof (M1983) 

40.00

72.00

4
4.00

8
8.00

32
32.00

13
13.00

8
8.00

7
7.00

NRV - Germany

7

USA 8423

Campbell Andrew (M1984)
 
Coleman Ian (M1987) 

45.00

69.00

8
8.00

3
3.00

20
20.00

8
8.00

6
6.00

24
24.00

San Diego Yacht Club - United States Of America

8

ITA 8266

Negri Diego (M1971)
 
Voltolini Enrico (M1986) 

48.00

86.00

2
2.00

19
19.00

23
23.00

3
3.00

1
1.00

OCS
38.00

Gruppo Sprotivo Fiam - Italy

9

GER 8433

Babendererde Johannes (M1984)
 
Jacobs Timo (M1982) 

49.00

70.00

17
17.00

1
1.00

16
16.00

1
1.00

14
14.00

21
21.00

NRV - Germany

10

USA 8396

Horton Andy (M1975)
 
Lyne James (M1970) 

53.00

72.00

13
13.00

15
15.00

13
13.00

2
2.00

19
19.00

10
10.00

United States Of America

 

2.4mr

 

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

r.4

r.5

r.6

Club/Country

1

FRA 13

Seguin Damien (M1979)

5.00

7.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

2
2.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

S N O Nantes - France

2

GBR 92

Pascoe Megan (F1986)

21.00

44.00

4
4.00

2
2.00

2
2.00

DSQ
23.00

10
10.00

3
3.00

Weymouth SC - Great Britain

3

GER 1

Kroeger Heiko (M1966)

24.00

47.00

3
3.00

OCS
23.00

8
8.00

3
3.00

4
4.00

6
6.00

Norddeutscher Regatt - Germany

4

GBR 75

Lucas Helena (F1975)

32.00

55.00

6
6.00

3
3.00

4
4.00

4
4.00

15
15.00

OCS
23.00

RSYC - Great Britain

5

GER 44

Kloetzing Lasse (M1991)

32.00

41.00

8
8.00

9
9.00

7
7.00

6
6.00

7
7.00

4
4.00

Potsdamer Yacht Club - Germany

6

USA 130

Leblanc Mark (M1985)

32.00

55.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

11
11.00

6
6.00

OCS
23.00

Southern Yacht Club - United States Of America

7

NED 12

Schmitter Thierry (M1969)

37.00

60.00

2
2.00

OCS
23.00

6
6.00

1
1.00

5
5.00

OCS
23.00

Delta Lloyd Kernploe - The Netherlands

8

ITA 94

Olmi Fabrizio (M1970)

37.00

49.00

7
7.00

8
8.00

9
9.00

8
8.00

12
12.00

5
5.00

Avas Lovere - Italy

9

CAN 99

Tingley Paul (M1970)

39.00

62.00

DNF
23.00

DNS
23.00

3
3.00

9
9.00

2
2.00

2
2.00

RNSYS - Canada

10

NOR 1

Erikstad Bjornar (M1981)

39.00

62.00

OCS
23.00

4
4.00

11
11.00

5
5.00

11
11.00

8
8.00

Tonsberg Seilforenin - Norway

 

 

 Sonar

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

r.4

r.5

r.6

Club/Country

1

FRA 840

Jourdren Bruno (M1961)
 
Flageul Eric (M1973) 
 
Vimont Vicary Nicolas (M1961) 

5.00

9.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

4
4.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

C N Carantec - France
Y C Carnac
P E C Voile Poitiers

2

NOR 1

Wang-Hansen Aleksander (M1982)
 
Kristiansen Per Eugen (M1969) 
 
Solberg Marie (M1988) 

15.00

19.00

2
2.00

4
4.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

4
4.00

4
4.00

KNS - Norway

3

USA 674

Doerr Alphonsus (M1960)
 
Kendell Brad (M1981) 
 
Freund Hugh (M1988) 

17.00

23.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

3
3.00

1
1.00

6
6.00

3
3.00

Noroton YC - United States Of America

4

ISR 1

Cohen Dror (M1968)
 
Efrati Arnon (M1953) 
 
Vexler Benny (M1962) 

18.00

26.00

OCS
8.00

3
3.00

4
4.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

6
6.00

Etgarim - Israel

5

GBR 748

Robertson John (M1972)
 
Stodel Hannah (F1985) 
 
Thomas Steve (M1977) 

20.00

25.00

3
3.00

2
2.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

5
5.00

WPNSA - Great Britain

6

ITA 720

Zorzi Giorgio (M1967)
 
Dighe Massimo (M1976) 
 
Protopapa Paola (F1965) 

26.00

33.00

4
4.00

6
6.00

7
7.00

7
7.00

2
2.00

7
7.00

SCGS -& Italy

7

AUT 7

Reiger Sven (M1974)
 
Rath Edmund (M1961) 
 
Badstoeber Kurt (M1966) 

27.00

34.00

6
6.00

7
7.00

6
6.00

6
6.00

7
7.00

2
2.00

BYC - Austria

 

 

SKUD 18

Pos

Sail

Competitors

P Net

P tot

r.1

r.2

r.3

r.4

r.5

r.6

Club/Country

1

GBR 45

Rickham Alexandra (F1981)
 
Birrell Niki (M1986) 

5.00

6.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

1
1.00

Queen Mary Sailing C - Great Britain

2

GBR 42

Hovden Alex (M1992)
 
Mannerings Kate (F1987) 

11.00

15.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

2
2.00

4
4.00

2
2.00

2
2.00

Papercourt SC/PGL - Great Britain

3

ISR 13

Ben Yahov Shimon (M1957)
 
Hagar Zehavi (M1970) 

16.00

23.00

RAF
7.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

3
3.00

4
4.00

4
4.00

Israel

4

ESP 40

Cantalejo Diana (F1975)
 
Villa Francisco (M1963) 

20.00

26.00

5
5.00

6
6.00

5
5.00

2
2.00

3
3.00

5
5.00

Spain

 



Semaine Olympique Francaise website




by Corinne Rolland-McKenzie

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=82867

7:14 PM Tue 26 Apr 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

02 May 2011  Semaine Olympique Française - great skills and battles
30 Apr 2011  Semaine Olympique Francaise - Team GBR's female sailors win six medals
30 Apr 2011  Semaine Olympique Francaise Bronze for Tom Slingsby
30 Apr 2011  Semaine Olympique Francaise - The battle to the top
30 Apr 2011  Team AlphaGraphics four medals at French Olympic Sailing Week
30 Apr 2011  Semaine Olympique Francaise Finn - Silver and bronze medals decided
29 Apr 2011  Semaine Olympique Francaise 2011 - Sara Winther the raging radial
29 Apr 2011  Semaine Olympique Francaise - Aussie crews shoot for medals
29 Apr 2011  Semaine Olympique Francaise Finn - Another in the bag for Ainslie
29 Apr 2011  Semaine Olympique Francaise - Seven gold
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

Rolex China Sea Race 2014 - nip and tuck for IRC honours by RHKYC and Guy Nowell, Sail-World Asia, Hong Kong


America's Cup Book Review: Winging It - Oracle Team USA's comeback *Feature by Richard Gladwell Sail-World.com/nz,


























HUD Vision: An interview with Afterguard Marine’s Alex Moret *Feature by David Schmidt, Sail-World USA Editor, Seattle














America's Cup: Expected de Ridder penalty should be reduced *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz, Auckland, NZ
















Congressional Cup - Victory for Taylor Canfield and crew by Rich Roberts (As Amended by ISAF),




2014 Halifax – Saint-Pierre Ocean Race by Patricia Nelder, Nova Scotia




WWA Pro Card Qualifier - Pro Cards earned at Freedom Wake Park
Christmas Caribbean Rally - Top class sailors to compete
Earth Day boater tips
Anna Tunnicliffe - from CrossFit to Extreme 40's
Charleston Race Week - Photos by Chris Howell
Image Gallery: Stratis SL33 flies on the Waitemata
Audi Melges 20- Sperry Topsider Charleston Race Week - Light final day
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - PSP Logistics prepares for USA
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Crème of the crop to compete
Congressional Cup: Luna Rossa makes podium in first event
Int 14 World Championships 2015 launch new event website
International Optimist Regatta Clinic and Team Race - Register now!
Congressional Cup: World top rankers finish that way in Long Beach
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week Day 3 finale
America's Cup: Gino Morrelli outlines the new AC62 design
Doyle Sails New Zealand signs Andrew Brown as One Design Manager
America's Cup: Dean Barker's Blog - A sail with the Duke and Duchess *Feature
29er World Youth Sailing Week Easter regatta - Day 1 and 2 overall
C Thomas Clagett Jr Memorial Clinic/Regatta - Entries start to roll in
50th Congressional Cup: See the delayed coverage and media conferences
Clipper Race 10 Day 27: Closing stages - Qingdao to San Francisco   
Canfield, Williams, Bruni, Swinton in Congressional Cup final four   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week - Day 2   
Audi Melges 20 Charleston Race Week - Perfect conditions in Charleston   
Oyster Regatta Antigua - Full on ocean conditions for day 3   
PWA World Tour - A taste of things to come at La Torche + Video   
Women's International Match Racing Series kicks off in June   
Melges 32 Audi Tron Sailing Series - Action shots by Max Ranchi   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Frustrating conditions   
Man rescued after falling overboard in Pacific taken to hospital   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Youth leading Melges 20   
Congressional Cup - Canfield leads toward Congressional Cup sailoffs   
Sperry Top-Sider Charleston Race Week 2014 - Perfection for Day 1   
America's Cup: Coutts claims ISAF Jury on a crusade, backs Kiwi report *Feature   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Will light winds hamper progress?   
Les Voiles de St. Barth - Preparing to rock Saint Barthélemy waters   
Clipper Round the World Race - OneDLL and Qingdao now in San Francisco   
America's Cup: Emirates Team NZ up against funding hurdle for year *Feature   
Melges 32 Sailing Series Napoli - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini   
50th Congressional Cup: View the Live racing here   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
X6XL NEW US