sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Hobart schools win Yachting Tasmania’s two major perpetual shields

Hobart schools win Yachting Tasmania’s two major perpetual shields

'First boys and second overall in the OAMPS Tasmanian Schools Sailing Championship were Chris Maslin and Warwick McLean, sailing their NS14 Wild Thing from Launceston Church Grammar School.'    Jane and Jim Rogers

Hobart schools have won Yachting Tasmania’s two major perpetual shields at the OAMPS Tasmanian Schools Regatta and Tasmanian Youth Sailing Championships held on the Tamar River at Beauty Point last weekend.

The Friends School team comprising Laser 4.7 sailors Sophie Chesterman and Jack Work and Laser Radial sailor Dylan Gore won the YT shield for the overall winning team.

The YT shield for the best performance by an all-girl team went to Fahan School, comprising International Cadet crew Sam Bailey and Hannah Chadwick and Laser 4.7 sailors Ella Connor and Maddy Salter.

The Friends School One team finished with 136.5 points from Hutchins School Magenta team of Alec Bailey (420), Jock Calvert (Laser 4.7) and Nelson Brown (Laser 4.7) on 164.5 points, and the Launceston Church Grammar School Blue team of Kate Legge (Pacer), Chris Maslin and Warwick (NS14) and Angus Barton (Laser Radial) on 169 points. Fahan School placed fourth on 184 points., followed by The Friends School Two team on 207.5 points.

International Cadet sailors Sam Bailey and Hannah Chadwick, sailing Impulse, from Fahan dominated the individual results, decided on yachting yardstick handicaps. They won three of the six races, with a second and a sixth place giving them a net score of six points.

While they had a clear victory, only six points separated the next five overall placegetters.

Winning girls team from Fahan, left to right, Hannah Chadwick (11) Cadet crew; Maddy Salter (15) Laser 4.7, Ella Connor (15) Laser 4.7 and Samantha Bailey (13) Cadet skipper. -  Don Bailey   Click Here to view large photo

Second place went to Chris Maslin and Warwick McLean in their NS14 Wild Thing, from Launceston Grammar, on 24.5 points (also first boys), third on 26.5 points to Sophie Chesterman, from The Friends School, sailing her Laser 4.7 Export Roo.

In fourth place on 28 points was individual entrant George Jones in his Laser Radial Gutted Rabbit, while Anna Vaughan from Friends, sailing her Radial 4.7 Topaz, finished fifth on 29 points, and Angus Barton from Launceston Grammer placed sixth in his Laser Radial Tiller Happy, on 30.5 points

Six schools from northern and southern Tasmania, most with multiple teams, contested the six heat championship conducted by the Port Dalrymple Yacht Club with Vice Commodore Peer Sluce as principal race officer. Sailing conditions ranged from five to 15 knots.

Optimist sailor Ryan Martin sailing Chill Out in the schools championship. -  Jane and Jim Rogers  


The Friends School website




by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=82353

1:23 AM Tue 12 Apr 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



















The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI


















Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,
















Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Tactics, endurance, achievement
Alpari World Match Racing Tour moves on to Poland + Video
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup final qualification system published
Chicago Yacht Club Race to Mackinac - Karma Sailing Group wins
Red Bull 49erFX: Easing into the Olympic scene at Rio
Kempe thrilled to invite himself to Gold Cup party
2014 420 World Championships - Singapore wins Day 2 race
Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals
Etchells Invitational Cup - Girls on top in Cowes
National Sailing Hall of Fame reveals inductees
J/111 North American Championship - Wind Czar victorious
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2   
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature   
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge   
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named   
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4   
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event   
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014   
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston   
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet   
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Vic-Maui Yacht Race - Polishing the silverware   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT