sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Gold for Ainslie and Goodison

Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Gold for Ainslie and Goodison

'Paul Goodison battles Tom Slingsby in the Laser class - Princesa Sofia Trophy'    © Skandia Team GBR    Click Here to view large photo

42 Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Mapfre. Ben Ainslie and Paul Goodison claimed gold in the Finn and Laser classes on the final day of racing in Palma (Saturday 9 April) to bring the British medal tally to eight at this third leg of the ISAF Sailing World Cup series.

Ainslie and Goodison’s victories ensured a hat-trick of golds for Skandia Team GBR at this Princess Sofia Trophy, with Olympic and World Champions Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson having already sealed the regatta title on Friday in the Star class with a day to spare.

Giles Scott captured silver behind Ainslie in the Finn class, with bronze medals going to Nick Thompson in the Laser event, Nick Dempsey in the RS:X windsurfing event and Luke Patience-Stuart Bithell in the 470 men’s fleet to add to Megan Pascoe’s bronze from the 2,4mR Paralympic event on Friday.

After a short delay while the wind conditions built across Palma Bay on Saturday morning, the final ten-boat medal races got underway. The Finn class was the first to start, with the triple Olympic medallist Ben Ainslie enjoying a fourteen point cushion over compatriot Giles Scott heading into the final race.

Ben Ainslie, Finn. - Princesa Sofia Trophy -  http://media.skandiateamgbr.com!©_Skandia_Team_GBR   Click Here to view large photo


Ainslie sailed a flawless final to lead the rest of the fleet over the finish line and secure regatta victory by twenty points, with a fourth place in the medal race more than enough to ensure a silver for Scott and book a second British step on the Finn podium.

'It’s been a good week, it was a nice way to end off,' said Ainslie after the medal race. 'It was one of those races where everything went right and that doesn’t happen too often!

'It was a good race today so I’m happy with that, and I’m happy with the week but there’s a long way to go this season and I’m looking forward to the next event.'

Olympic Champion Paul Goodison emerged on top from the fascinating Laser class showdown which saw him, World Champion Tom Slingsby (AUS) and fellow Brit Nick Thompson all effectively level on points heading into the final day. The finishing order between the three on the water today would determine the order of the podium spots and Goodison took the initiative early on, rounding the first windward mark in first place.

He kept his medal rivals firmly behind him for the entire race, finishing third with Slingsby and Thompson in fifth and seventh in the ten-boat race.

'It was going to be whoever was going to cross the line first, so the only real option was to go and win the race,' said Goodison of his approach to the race.

'After getting round the top mark leading it was all a bit easier seeing the guys behind me and from then it was just about making sure I didn’t do anything silly and finishing it off.

'It was a little bit frustrating to get an over the line a little bit earlier in the week, which made it a lot harder going into yesterday but I’m pretty happy with how I’m sailing and to see me delivering under pressure. Fingers crossed for the rest of the season!'

Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson, already guaranteed gold in the Star keelboat event, finished their regatta with a 37 point margin over the second placed German boat of Robert Stanjek-Frithjof Kleen who won silver on countback over Brazil’s Torben Grael-Marcelo Ferreira.

470 bronze medallists Stuart Bithell and Luke Patience celebrate with coach Morgan Reeser - Princesa Sofia Trophy -  http://media.skandiateamgbr.com!©_Skandia_Team_GBR   Click Here to view large photo


Luke Patience and Stuart Bithell improved their overnight position from fourth to claim bronze, and so nearly a silver, in the 470 men’s event. The incredibly tight medal race saw the British pair cross the finish line in third, almost level with the French pair Nicolas Charbonnier and Jeremie Mion with the result going in the French pair’s favour, meaning the Skandia Team GBR pair missed out on the silver medal spot by just one point.

Bithell explained: 'The medal race today was very close – they always are – and it was a particular condition that made it even closer. It came down to a very, very close finish to the extent where we put a quick protest in at the end. We thought we might have had the silver medal opportunity but that wasn’t to be.'

Helmsman Patience was over the moon with another podium finish for the pairing after a testing week.

'We’re very pleased to have come away with another medal,' he said. 'That’s our fifth regatta in a row that we’ve come away with a medal so we’re so happy with that, it’s a different place to where we were a year ago.

'It was a difficult regatta,' he continued. 'It was high scoring as Princess Sofia often is and at the end of the day what matters is the finishing place when you cross the finish line at the end of the last race – we’re happy to say that was in a medal position for us.'

Nick Dempsey secured a fourth bronze for Skandia Team GBR in the RS:X men’s windsurfing event, but was disappointed with his medal race performance. He finished tenth in the race to slip from his silver medal position overnight, while Penny Clark and Katrina Hughes were unable to improve on their fourth place heading into the 470 women’s final, having to re-cross the startline after a premature start.

Dylan Fletcher-Alain Sign finished as the best British boat in the 49er event, in sixth place overall thanks to their fifth from the medal race, with Paul Brotherton-Mark Asquith ending their regatta in eighth, Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes ninth and John Pink-Rick Peacock tenth.

'It’s certainly been a testing regatta but there have been some good performances this week, and some close battles especially in the Finn, 470 and Laser classes,' said RYA Olympic Manager Stephen Park.

'It’s disappointing that some of our sailors haven’t reached their potential this week, having achieved less than they were hoping for here, but overall it’s been a good regatta for Skandia Team GBR with eight medals won including three golds, and shows that we’re still on track and where we want to be.'

Skandia Team GBR medal standings from the 2011 Princess Sofia Trophy, Palma:

Gold
Ben Ainslie (Finn)
Iain Percy-Andrew Simpson (Star)
Paul Goodison (Laser)

Silver
Giles Scott (Finn)

Bronze
Nick Thompson (Laser)
Nick Dempsey (RS:X Men)
Luke Patience-Stuart Bithell (470 Men)
Megan Pascoe (2.4mR)

www.skandiateamgbr.com




by Lindsey Bell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=82261

6:28 PM Sat 9 Apr 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

15 Apr 2011  Ben Ainslie's hard work pays off in the Finn
12 Apr 2011  Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia medal race update from Andrew Campbell
11 Apr 2011  Trofeo Princesa Sofia Trophy day six for US Sailing Team AlphaGraphics
10 Apr 2011  Princess Sofia - Canadian Wrap-up
10 Apr 2011  Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia - Slingsby wins silver medal
10 Apr 2011  Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia - Team Tunnicliffe wins bronze
10 Apr 2011  Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Finn class medal race to Ainslie
10 Apr 2011  Princesa Sofia Trophy - Ben Ainslie overall champion in Palma
10 Apr 2011  Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia - Women's Match Racing final results
09 Apr 2011  Princesa Sofia Trophy - Two Aussie crews set for shot at medals
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part III) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,
























Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,


Volvo Ocean Race: Call of Duty comes first for Team Alvimedica
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay   
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   
2014 IFDS World Championship - New champions claim medals   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Sunday’s race images by Tim Wilkes   
Shark World Championships underway in Toronto   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT