sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Gold for Ainslie and Goodison

Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Gold for Ainslie and Goodison

'Paul Goodison battles Tom Slingsby in the Laser class - Princesa Sofia Trophy'    © Skandia Team GBR    Click Here to view large photo

42 Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Mapfre. Ben Ainslie and Paul Goodison claimed gold in the Finn and Laser classes on the final day of racing in Palma (Saturday 9 April) to bring the British medal tally to eight at this third leg of the ISAF Sailing World Cup series.

Ainslie and Goodison’s victories ensured a hat-trick of golds for Skandia Team GBR at this Princess Sofia Trophy, with Olympic and World Champions Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson having already sealed the regatta title on Friday in the Star class with a day to spare.

Giles Scott captured silver behind Ainslie in the Finn class, with bronze medals going to Nick Thompson in the Laser event, Nick Dempsey in the RS:X windsurfing event and Luke Patience-Stuart Bithell in the 470 men’s fleet to add to Megan Pascoe’s bronze from the 2,4mR Paralympic event on Friday.

After a short delay while the wind conditions built across Palma Bay on Saturday morning, the final ten-boat medal races got underway. The Finn class was the first to start, with the triple Olympic medallist Ben Ainslie enjoying a fourteen point cushion over compatriot Giles Scott heading into the final race.

Ben Ainslie, Finn. - Princesa Sofia Trophy -  http://media.skandiateamgbr.com!©_Skandia_Team_GBR   Click Here to view large photo


Ainslie sailed a flawless final to lead the rest of the fleet over the finish line and secure regatta victory by twenty points, with a fourth place in the medal race more than enough to ensure a silver for Scott and book a second British step on the Finn podium.

'It’s been a good week, it was a nice way to end off,' said Ainslie after the medal race. 'It was one of those races where everything went right and that doesn’t happen too often!

'It was a good race today so I’m happy with that, and I’m happy with the week but there’s a long way to go this season and I’m looking forward to the next event.'

Olympic Champion Paul Goodison emerged on top from the fascinating Laser class showdown which saw him, World Champion Tom Slingsby (AUS) and fellow Brit Nick Thompson all effectively level on points heading into the final day. The finishing order between the three on the water today would determine the order of the podium spots and Goodison took the initiative early on, rounding the first windward mark in first place.

He kept his medal rivals firmly behind him for the entire race, finishing third with Slingsby and Thompson in fifth and seventh in the ten-boat race.

'It was going to be whoever was going to cross the line first, so the only real option was to go and win the race,' said Goodison of his approach to the race.

'After getting round the top mark leading it was all a bit easier seeing the guys behind me and from then it was just about making sure I didn’t do anything silly and finishing it off.

'It was a little bit frustrating to get an over the line a little bit earlier in the week, which made it a lot harder going into yesterday but I’m pretty happy with how I’m sailing and to see me delivering under pressure. Fingers crossed for the rest of the season!'

Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson, already guaranteed gold in the Star keelboat event, finished their regatta with a 37 point margin over the second placed German boat of Robert Stanjek-Frithjof Kleen who won silver on countback over Brazil’s Torben Grael-Marcelo Ferreira.

470 bronze medallists Stuart Bithell and Luke Patience celebrate with coach Morgan Reeser - Princesa Sofia Trophy -  http://media.skandiateamgbr.com!©_Skandia_Team_GBR   Click Here to view large photo


Luke Patience and Stuart Bithell improved their overnight position from fourth to claim bronze, and so nearly a silver, in the 470 men’s event. The incredibly tight medal race saw the British pair cross the finish line in third, almost level with the French pair Nicolas Charbonnier and Jeremie Mion with the result going in the French pair’s favour, meaning the Skandia Team GBR pair missed out on the silver medal spot by just one point.

Bithell explained: 'The medal race today was very close – they always are – and it was a particular condition that made it even closer. It came down to a very, very close finish to the extent where we put a quick protest in at the end. We thought we might have had the silver medal opportunity but that wasn’t to be.'

Helmsman Patience was over the moon with another podium finish for the pairing after a testing week.

'We’re very pleased to have come away with another medal,' he said. 'That’s our fifth regatta in a row that we’ve come away with a medal so we’re so happy with that, it’s a different place to where we were a year ago.

'It was a difficult regatta,' he continued. 'It was high scoring as Princess Sofia often is and at the end of the day what matters is the finishing place when you cross the finish line at the end of the last race – we’re happy to say that was in a medal position for us.'

Nick Dempsey secured a fourth bronze for Skandia Team GBR in the RS:X men’s windsurfing event, but was disappointed with his medal race performance. He finished tenth in the race to slip from his silver medal position overnight, while Penny Clark and Katrina Hughes were unable to improve on their fourth place heading into the 470 women’s final, having to re-cross the startline after a premature start.

Dylan Fletcher-Alain Sign finished as the best British boat in the 49er event, in sixth place overall thanks to their fifth from the medal race, with Paul Brotherton-Mark Asquith ending their regatta in eighth, Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes ninth and John Pink-Rick Peacock tenth.

'It’s certainly been a testing regatta but there have been some good performances this week, and some close battles especially in the Finn, 470 and Laser classes,' said RYA Olympic Manager Stephen Park.

'It’s disappointing that some of our sailors haven’t reached their potential this week, having achieved less than they were hoping for here, but overall it’s been a good regatta for Skandia Team GBR with eight medals won including three golds, and shows that we’re still on track and where we want to be.'

Skandia Team GBR medal standings from the 2011 Princess Sofia Trophy, Palma:

Gold
Ben Ainslie (Finn)
Iain Percy-Andrew Simpson (Star)
Paul Goodison (Laser)

Silver
Giles Scott (Finn)

Bronze
Nick Thompson (Laser)
Nick Dempsey (RS:X Men)
Luke Patience-Stuart Bithell (470 Men)
Megan Pascoe (2.4mR)

www.skandiateamgbr.com




by Lindsey Bell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=82261

6:28 PM Sat 9 Apr 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

15 Apr 2011  Ben Ainslie's hard work pays off in the Finn
12 Apr 2011  Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia medal race update from Andrew Campbell
11 Apr 2011  Trofeo Princesa Sofia Trophy day six for US Sailing Team AlphaGraphics
10 Apr 2011  Princess Sofia - Canadian Wrap-up
10 Apr 2011  Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia - Slingsby wins silver medal
10 Apr 2011  Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia - Team Tunnicliffe wins bronze
10 Apr 2011  Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Finn class medal race to Ainslie
10 Apr 2011  Princesa Sofia Trophy - Ben Ainslie overall champion in Palma
10 Apr 2011  Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia - Women's Match Racing final results
09 Apr 2011  Princesa Sofia Trophy - Two Aussie crews set for shot at medals
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii






BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   
DH Pacific Cup - Running with the pack + Video   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Ireland establishes solid lead   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Leukemia Cup - Images by Leighton O'Connor   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
2014 Race for Rady Yacht Race - Benefiting Rady Children’s hospital   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Doubleheader events start tomorrow   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT