sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta 2011 final day wrap

Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta 2011 final day wrap

'Dancelot (on right) - Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta 2011'    © Andrea Francolini / Audi

Sydney turned on light, gusty conditions for the final day of the Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta today.

The harbour was transformed into a sea of sails as 321 boats across 23 divisions took to the water in light but gusty conditions. One of the biggest multi-class events to take place in Australian sailing, the Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta 2011 saw around 4000 sailors take to the water to battle it out for the ultimate prize in sailing, an Audi A1.

'We're very pleased with the regatta, it's been a big event and everyone's had a great weekend,' said Julie Hodder, Commodore of Middle Harbour Yacht Club, host for this event.

'I was looking towards the harbour from our race course offshore and saw a wall of spinnakers going across the heads which looked amazing.'

Winners from each of today’s 23 divisions will nominate two team members to compete in tomorrow’s race for the Audi A1. Sailors will take to the race track at Eastern Creek in an Audi RS 5, showcasing their tactics and skills at a different pace.

Ynglings
A protest overnight resulted in seven boats being disqualified from yesterday’s first race for not sailing the correct course, so the stakes were high as the Ynglings took to the water today. Olympian Karyn Gojnich and her team on Evie sailed consistently over the two days to take the title at this event, just ahead of Meridian, skippered by Jordan Reece.

Final provisional results:
Place Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 EVIE Karyn Gojnich RSYS 19.0 6.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 1.0
2 MERIDIAN Jordan Reece RSYS 21.0 3.0 7.0 1.0 5.0 2.0 3.0
3 AUS57 Michael Nash RSYS 26.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 12.0Q

Etchells
Racing in the Etchells was tight over the weekend, but Bushfire from the Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron was the boat to beat throughout the regatta. Skippered by Jervs Tilly, their consistency put them ahead of Dot and the highly fancied North Sydney.

'Today was great, sunny but very shifty,' said Jervs Tilly.

'We had some really interesting and challenging racing against a strong fleet. We were lucky in the first race of the day, we chose the right hand side of the course and picked up a big band of pressure which carried and we ended up winning that race. In the final race we had a bad start but managed to claw our way back.'

Etchells racing - Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta 2011 -  © Andrea Francolini - Audi?nid=81056  


Final provisional results:
Place Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 BUSHFIRE Jervs Tilly RSYS 12.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
2 DOT David Seaton RSYS 24.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 8.0
3 NORTH SYDNEY William McCarthy CYCA 29.0 5.0 3.0 7.0 11.0 2.0 1.0

J24
Sailing on course A, close to the Sydney Opera House in light, gusty conditions up to 10 knots, the J24 fleet of six boats saw some competitive racing over the two days.

Final provisional results:
Place Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 ACE David West MHYC 13.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 5.0
2 KAOTIC Janette Syme MYC 13.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 3.0
3 MADDER N BADDER Chris O'Neill GFS 17.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 4.0 2.0

SB3
With a strong fleet of 11 boats, the SB3s saw some close racing, but it was One Design Sailing skippered by current men’s 470 world champion, Mat Belcher, who were the boat to beat all weekend. A number of other boats were hot on their heels right from the beginning of racing today, with the early mark roundings closely contested. However, One Design Sailing came out in front consistently, winning every race of the series.

Final provisional results:
Place Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 ONE DESIGN SAILING Matt Belcher YACHTINGNSW 6.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
2 CLUB MARINE BLUE Jono Shelley UYC 12.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
3 WYSIWYG-V Stephen Fries SYC 24.0 7.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 3.0

ASBA Sport Boats
Sailing in between Sydney Heads, the Sports boats experienced slightly more consistent conditions than those inside the harbour. In 8-10 knots from the east, Go Majik dominated today, winning all three races to take the title at this regatta.

Final provisional results:
Place Boat Name Skipper From Design Sers Score Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 GO MAJIK Richard Devries RMYC Magic 25 10.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0
2 EVERGREEN Michael Green MHYC Elliott 7 16.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 4.0
3 FOAMFAST Paul Heyes MYC Thompson 7 20.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 4.0 1.0

International Melges 24
Also racing between Sydney Heads, the Melges 24 class was dominated by Roger That skippered by James Mayjor from Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club. While Roger That was the clear winner, the conditions made for some interesting sailing in this class, with big waves creating havoc at mark roundings and a near collision between Amigos and Matilda.

Final provisional results:
Place Boat Name Skipper From Sers Score Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 ROGER THAT James Mayjor RPAYC 7.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
2 BANDIT Warwick Rooklyn CYCA 14.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
3 KAITO Kym Nisbet GBYC 17.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0

Flying Tigers
Also racing between Sydney Heads, the Flying Tigers continued to be a close competition between Ophir, Hello Tiger and Balmain Tiger. With two wins today, Ophir took the title just one point ahead of Hello Tiger.

Final provisional results:
Place Boat Name Skipper Sers Score Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 OPHIR Bruce Tavener 11.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 1.0
2 HELLO TIGER Andrew Bristow 12.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 3.0
3 BALMAIN TIGER Neil Hamilton 14.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0

Flyer Tiger start line - Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta 2011 -  © Andrea Francolini - Audi?nid=81056  

Ocean Passage Series (IRC)
After yesterday’s drama with Ginger and Brindabella both withdrawing from racing, today’s racing in the short ocean race got underway in lighter, but gustier conditions. Starting in the harbour, the DK43 Minerva was first over the line, while Perpetual Mocean won the race on corrected time giving it the series.

Final provisional results:
Place Boat Name Skipper From Design Sers Score Race 2 Race 1
1 PERPETUAL MOCEAN Bruce Hogan RPAYC Marten49 3.0 1.0 2.0
2 STORMAWAY Jack Stening MHYC Sydney 36 8.0 4.0 4.0
3 ELENI Tony Levett MHYC Sydney 38 Od 10.0 3.0 7.0

DOT racing in the Etchells class - Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta 2011 -  © Andrea Francolini - Audi?nid=81056  

Eudoria - Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta 2011 -  © Andrea Francolini - Audi?nid=81056  

Hello Tiger - Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta 2011 -  © Andrea Francolini - Audi?nid=81056  


Full results across all classes www.sydneyharbourregatta.com




by Nicole Browne

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=81056

10:53 AM Sun 6 Mar 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.


Related News Stories:

08 Mar 2011  Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta Audi A1 win to The Philosopher’s Club
06 Mar 2011  True Blue Racing second at Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta
06 Mar 2011  Audi IRC Australian Championship lead retained
06 Mar 2011  Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta day two images by Andrea Francolini
05 Mar 2011  Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta day 1 interesting conditions
05 Mar 2011  Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta images by Howard Wright
05 Mar 2011  Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta day 1 IRC results
05 Mar 2011  Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta images by Andrea Francolini
04 Mar 2011  Audi Sydney Harbour Regatta Maritime Safety alert
02 Mar 2011  Audi IRC Australian Championship round two this weekend
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan




Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,






Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland - Swish smash 5th World Record
Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing   
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph   
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships   
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT