sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Miami OCR 2011 - Medal glory for Brits on penultimate day in Miami

Miami OCR 2011 - Medal glory for Brits on penultimate day in Miami

'John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Steve Thomas, Sonar - Rolex Miami OCR'    © Rolex/Daniel Forster

Rolex Miami OCR 2011 - Britain’s sailors claimed their first medals of the Miami World Cup regatta on Friday (28 January), with gold going to the Sonar trio of John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Steve Thomas, and bronze to Skud duo Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell, as the Paralympic classes wrapped up their race series.

Skandia Team GBR has 15 boats across all nine of the Olympic classes they’re competing in heading into Saturday’s final day of this Rolex Miami OCR, with 12 boats currently in medal-winning positions.

John Pink & Rick Peacock (49er) - Rolex Miami OCR -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=79782  

John Pink and Rick Peacock have cause for early celebrations as they ensured victory in the 49er class with a day to spare, with teammates Paul Brotherton-Mark Asquith and Dave Evans-Ed Powys all but guaranteeing a clean sweep of the podium spots in the skiff event.

After the disappointment of a race disqualification on Thursday lost them their overall lead, Paralympian Sonar crew of Robertson, Stodel and Thomas came out fighting and picked their way through Friday’s three races into the gold medal position with 5,2,3 on the board. They took gold by six points over the French team helmed by Bruno Jourdren, with bronze going to the Dutch World Championship-winning crew helmed by Udo Hessels.

Said Stodel of their victory: 'It’s very pleasing, considering we had a stressful night last night with a DSQ added to the board. We went into today wearing red bibs, in bronze position, so we had a lot on but we sailed really well today.

'This is certainly a good start to the season. Everything we’ve been working on over the winter – all the ‘mental toughness’ stuff we’ve been working on has been paying off.

'Our confidence has come back, we’re working really well together and sailing well as a team,' Stodel concluded.

Skud World Champions Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell also had to pull back through the fleet to secure their bronze, after starting the day in fourth overall. A second and two third places from their three races was enough to see them claim the third podium spot after a testing week.

'I can’t be disappointed with the fact that we’ve actually got a medal,' explained Rickham.
'I’m disappointed because they’re both competitors that we’ve been jousting with for the last year or two and Dan, who won, we’d just beaten in Melbourne so we were hoping to keep that ball rolling.
'But we can’t be too disappointed – it’s a medal, and some people don’t have them!'

Alexandra Rickham & Niki Birrell, Skud - Rolex Miami OCR -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=79782  

In the third Paralympic class, the 2.4mR, Megan Pascoe and Helena Lucas, ended their regattas in fifth and seventh place respectively.

The battle for Finn glory continues, with Skandia Team GBR’s three contenders finishing in the top three in both of the fleet’s races on Friday, as well as occupying the top three spots heading into the final 10-boat showdown. Giles Scott holds on to the lead, but Andrew Mills claimed the best of the day’s results with a 2,1 seeing him into second overall, just one point ahead of teammate Ben Ainslie.

'It was quite a tricky day with some good 15-20 degree shifts but I seemed to have some good pace and managed to hold it all together,' Mills surmised.

The British men’s 470 crews had a tougher time on Friday, but still hold on to the top two spots heading into the final day. Luke Patience and Stuart Bithell have a four point edge of teammates Nic Asher and Elliot Willis, who lead the Australian World Champions by a similar margin.

Penny Clark and Katrina Hughes bounced back from a black flag disqualification in their first race of the day to maintain their second place overall, six points off the French series leaders, while Sarah Ayton and Saskia Clark also make the medal race cut in ninth place. Hannah Mills and Katie Archer had the best of the day’s results with 1,4,1 but it wasn’t enough to boost them into the missed the medal spots, they missed out by one point.

The Laser finale looks set to be a tense one, with Olympic Champion Paul Goodison, Swede Rasmus Myrgren and Argentinian Julio Alsogaray all effectively tied for the lead in the double-points scoring medal race, and Skandia Team GBR’s world silver medallist Nick Thompson snapping at their heels in fourth.

Nick Dempsey needs to get one board between him and the leading Dutchman Dorien van Rijsselberge to clinch gold in the RS:X men’s windsurfing event, with Bryony Shaw in a strong position for silver in the women’s event.

There was disappointment for Lucy Macgregor, Mary Rook and Kate Macgregor when they lost out 3-0 to USA’s Anna Tunnicliffe in the semi-finals of the women’s match racing event. They’ll fight it out for bronze against another American team, helmed by Sally Barkow, in tomorrow’s play-off

Alison Young will be the sole GBR representative in the Laser Radial medal race, qualifying in ninth.

The Rolex Miami Olympic Classes Regatta – the second leg of the 2010-11 ISAF Sailing World Cup series – concludes on Saturday 29 January with the medal races scheduled from 1100 (local).

Skandia Team GBR website

Event website




by Lindsey Bell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=79782

9:52 AM Sat 29 Jan 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2011 Rolex Miami OCR

Related News Stories:

05 Feb 2011  Ben Ainslie - Important time on the water
05 Feb 2011  Rolex Miami OCR - Perfect practice for paralympic hopeful
01 Feb 2011  ISAF Sailing World Cup - Standings take shape after Rolex Miami OCR
30 Jan 2011  Rolex Miami OCR 2011 - Finn medal haul for British on day six
30 Jan 2011  US Sailing Team AlphaGraphics collects Gold, Silver and Bronze
30 Jan 2011  First ISAF World Cup medal to Clarke and Bjorn
30 Jan 2011  Rolex Miami OCR - Medals decided
30 Jan 2011  Miami OCR 2011 - Australian 470 crew win Silver medal
30 Jan 2011  Miami OCR - GBR sailors win 14 medals
29 Jan 2011  Rolex Miami OCR 2011 - Wet sailing and spray for the wrong reasons
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



































ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here by Dan Ibsen, Sail-World Europe & UK editor,








470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position by 470 International Association Class,




ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets by Olga Maslivets, International RS:X Class Assoc.,




















Volvo Ocean Race: Win a stopover trip by designing an ECsix T-Shirt
Red Bull 49erFX: On the eve of the Worlds in Santander
America's Cup: Ben Ainslie Racing launches partnership with Yamaha
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Starts tomorrow
Rio 2016 Daylight the issue for Olympic sailing regatta
ISAF Sailing World Championships - USA 470's and Lasers battle at top
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 5 video highlights
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander images by Jesús Renedo
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - No action on day 2
470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Finns off to slow start in Santander
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Seesaw Day 5 in Santander + Video
ISAF Sailing World Championships - 470 sailors shine in Santander
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Kiwi Ray Davies returns to TP52 fleet
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - No windsurfing action on day 1
A complete recap of the most successful Melges 20 World Championship
Rolex Big Boat Series - Prizegiving images by Chuck Lantz
ISAF Santander - Upwards path for Austrian women's 470 crew + video
18ft skiffs: Carnage compilation from the glory days of the Grand Prix
ISAF Worlds: Video from the British Sailing Team
Bart's Bash expected to set new records this weekend   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Marcilio Browne wins Super Session   
470 Men and Women World Championships - Racing abandoned on day 2   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Day 4 images from Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander: Emerging Nations Program sailors shine   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Teasing winds play havoc on day 4   
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Hot conditions in Santander on day 4   
Santander ISAF Sailing World Championships joins Bart’s Bash   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - Grounded fishing boat creates problems   
Marseille One Design - GC32 Armin Strom Sailing Team emerge victorious   
Rolex Big Boat Series 2014 - Ready for another 50 years   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Farr 40 Day 4   
2014 Rolex Swan Cup - Eleventh-hour victories   
Extreme Sailing Series - Kiwis clinch Act win in Istanbul + Video   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Two long races today for the J70 fleet   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Impressive to sail out of the Golden Gate   
Extreme Sailing Series - Istanbul delivers four days of great racing   
ISAF Sailing Worlds Santander - Day 3 images by Sail-World.com   
Extreme Sailing Series: Emirates Team NZ bounces back for series win   
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - Light winds and current test six classes   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT