sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Photo Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Rolex Miami OCR day 2

Rolex Miami OCR day 2

'Laser Radial Women start - Rolex Miami OCR'    © Rolex/Daniel Forster

Olympic and Paralympic aspirants from 53 countries have flocked to this week’s US Sailing Rolex Miami OCR, and with two days of racing now completed, the strongest players are rising to the top. This morning, flags ashore stood straight out from their staffs, and sailors enjoyed up to 18 knots of breezes on Biscayne Bay, where seven race courses are accommodating 716 sailors in 13 classes.

'Racing is extraordinarily close, and representative of what the 2012 Games (in Weymouth, England) will be like,' said Betsy Alison, US Sailing Team AlphaGraphics Paralympic Coach, explaining that Paralympic sailors continue with two fleet races a day through Friday, and Olympic sailors pare down to top-ten for Medal Races on Saturday. (Women’s match racing in the Elliot 6m will feature Finals and Petit Finals on Saturday.)

Paralympic sailor Liesl Tesch (AUS) is a newcomer to the SKUD 18 class and she is leading with her skipper Daniel Fitzgibbon after four races. A three-time Paralympic Medalist in wheelchair basketball, Tesch only began racing with Fitzgibbon three weeks ago. 'He is a legend,' said Tesch about Fitzgibbon, an elite sailor who became a quadriplegic 13 years ago and uses special systems on the boat to compensate for his limited ability to pull with his arms. 'I’m catching on, but he’s the brain, I’m the arms.' Tesch has full upper-body strength, but the 21-year-old suffered serious damage to her legs when she broke her back in a mountain bike accident at age 19.

In 2.4m Class, top world-ranked Damien Seguin (FRA) posted two first-place finishes today, rising from third to first in overall standings and displacing Thierry Schmitter (NED), the 2010 IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championship and ranked fifth in the world, from the top spot. (Schmitter is now in third.)

The USA’s top finisher John Ruf (Pewaukee, Wis.) in fifth, had a 7-5 today. 'The breeze is on,' said Ruf, who is ranked 11th in the world, 'so I’m looking for top-three from now on just to stay in it.'

John F. Ruf, 2.4mR, USA 88, USA - Rolex Miami OCR -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=79651  

The 2.4m is hugely popular because of its compact size--about 14 feet long (2.4 meters)--and the fact that it requires little physical exertion to sail. Its skipper remains seated, facing forward at all times with the majority of his body below the waterline, and has the choice of steering it by foot pedal or by tiller, making it an equal platform for sailors with varying physical restrictions.

Hannah Stodel, foredeck crew aboard GBR’s leading Sonar, has a 'bone to pick' with the Dutch team in second place (Udo Hessels/ Mischa Rossen/Marcel van de Veen). 'They beat us in the World Championship last year by one point, so we certainly want to beat them here.' Stodel, sailing with skipper John Robertson and crew Steve Thomas, says this is a 'high scoring' regatta, explaining that the top players all have races that aren’t in the top five. Her team’s worst score was in today’s second race (7) and NED retired before finishing race two for penalty points that equaled a 13th place.

'Everyone has succumbed to something in the Sonar class,' said Betsy Alison, noting the French team had a breakdown, 'and it is very costly in terms of number of places it effects.'

It was a GBR sweep in the Finn class, with two victories for Giles Scott, adding to his two from yesterday and giving him a 10-point lead over his national teammate Ben Ainslie, a favorite here. After winning Skandia Sail for Gold at the Olympic venue in Weymouth last year and picking up a bronze at the 2010 World Championship, Scott is one of the main challengers trying to stop Ainslie from sailing at a fifth consecutive Olympic Games. Only one point behind Ainslie is US Sailing Team AlphaGraphics member Zach Railey (Clearwater, Fla.).

In Star class, after two races, Brazil’s Robert Scheidt and Bruno Prada hold their lead from yesterday, with Sweden’s Fredrik Loof and Max Salminen five points behind. Scheidt is a five-time Olympic medalist while Loof is an Olympic medalist and a two-time World Champion, ranked third in the world in his class.

'There is still a long way to go, but we are happy,' said Scheidt. 'The event has grown a lot since I was last here in 2006. The only top players we are missing here are Iain Percy (GBR) and Mateus Kusznierewicz (POL). We are ranked #1 but Kusznierewicz is the current world champion, so he is the man.'

Evi Van Acker (BEL) had another great day in Laser Radials. The leader going into today, she won both races. 'I was very fast on the downwind legs, which gave me a comfortable lead to go into the second beat,' said Van Acker. 'From there on I controlled the fleet and won both races with a pretty big lead. So a great day for me, I really had fun!'

Held on Biscayne Bay annually since 1990, US SAILING’s Rolex Miami OCR is the second stop on the International Sailing Federation (ISAF) Sailing World Cup 2010-2011 circuit and is a key regatta in the lead-up to the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games. For many, including the US Sailing Team AlphaGraphics, it is a qualifier for positions on national teams.

In the balance of the Olympic classes:

Laser : Top-of-the-charts newcomer Clay Johnson (Toms River, N.J., USA), finished 3-3 to secure his spot at the top of the overall leader board

49er: Yesterday’s leaders Paul Brotherton/Mark Asquith (GBR) fell to third today after John Pink/ Rick Peacock (GBR) won both races to top the scoreboard.

Men’s RS:X: Yesterday’s leader Nick Dempsey (GBR), with two fourths today, was usurped by Dorian van Rijsselberge, with two firsts.

Start RS X Men - Rolex Miami OCR -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=79651  

Women's RS:X Marina Alabau (ESP) won another two races for a perfect score line. She is the 2009 RS:X World and European Champion and also the defending champion here.

Men’s 470: Nic Asher/Elliot Willis maintain their lead while Mathew Belcher/Malcolm Page (AUS), the 2010 Delta Lloyd 470 World Champions moved up to third.

Women’s 470: Ingrid Petijean/ Nadege Douroux (FRA) also still lead on the strength of a 3-4 today
Elliott 6m (women’s match racing):

Groups B and C completed a full round robin today, with Group A still having a match each to sail tomorrow before the top two in each group move on to tomorrow’s scheduled gold fleet racing. (The next two teams in each group will commence racing in the 'repechage.')

This means that in Group B Silja Lehtinen/Silja Kanerva/Mikaela Wulff (FIN) and Claire Leroy/ Elodie Bertrand/Marie Riou (FRA), each with win-loss scores of 5-2, move on to gold fleet.

As well, from Group C, Lucy Macgregor/Annie Lush/ Kate Macgregor (GBR) and Anna Tunnicliffe/Molly Vandemoer/Debbie Capozzi (Plantation, Fla., USA/Redwood City, Calif., USA/Bayport, N.Y., USA), each with a 6-1, will race in gold fleet tomorrow.

US Sailing’s 2011 Rolex Miami OCR
Top-three Finishes
Day 2


49er (30 boats) – 6 races
1. John Pink/ Rick Peacock (GBR) 4- 1- [5]-1-1-1 (8)
2. Dave Evans/Edward Powys (GBR) 2- [6]- 1-3-3-2 (11)
3. Paul Brotherton/Mark Asquith (GBR) 1- 3- 2-5-2-10 (13)

Laser Radial (58 boats) – 4 races
1. Evi Van Acker (BEL) 2-2-1-1 (6)
2. Marit Bouwmeester (NED) 4-1-3-3 (11)
3. Annalise Murphy (IRL) 5-15-2-2 (24)

Laser (104 boats)-4 races
1. Clay Johnson (USA) 2-1-3-3 (9)
2. Paul Goodison (GBR) 1-2-8-1 (12)
3. Rasmus Myrgren (SWE) 7-3-1-1 (12)

Finn (37 boats) – 4 races
1. Giles Scott (GBR) 1-1-1-1 (4)
2. Ben Ainslie (GBR) 5-2-5-2 (14)
3. Zach Railey (USA) 2-3-4-6 (15)

470 Men (42 boats) – 4 races
1. Nic Asher/Elliot Willis (GBR) 1-3-5-2 (11)
2. Luke Patience/Stuart Bithell (GBR) 3-2-2-5 (12)
3. Mathew Belcher/ Malcolm Page (AUS) 2-8-10-3 (23)

470 Women (24 boats) – 4 races
1. Ingrid Petijean/ Nadege Douroux (FRA) 1-2 3-4 (10)
2. Camille Lecointre/Mathilde Geron (FRA) 3-1-1-8 (13)
3. Penny Clark/ Katrina Hughes (GBR) 4-4-2-6 (16)

Skud-18 (7 boats) – 4 races
1. Daniel Fitzgibbon/Liesl Tesch (AUS) 1-1-4-1 (7)
2. Jennifer French/ Jean-Paul Creignou (USA) 3-3-1-2 (9)
3. Alexandra Rickham/Niki Birrell (GBR) 2-4-3-5 (14)

Star (57 boats) – 4 races
1. Robert Scheidt/Bruno Prada (BRA) 1-2-9-1 (13)
2. Fredrik Loof/Max Salminen (SWE) 5-3-7-3 (18)
3. Xavier Rohart/Pierre Alexis Ponsot (FRA) 7-7-1-6(21)

RS: X Men (37 boats) – 4 races
1. Dorian van Rijsselberge (NED) 1-4-1-1 (7)
2. Nick Dempsey (GBR) 2-2-4-4 (12)
3. Ivan Pastor (ESP) 4-1-3-5 (13)

RS: X Women (31 boats) – 4 races
1. Marina Alabau (ESP) 1-1-1-1 (4)
2. Bryony Shaw (GBR) 7-2-2-2 (13)
3. Charline Picon (FRA) 2-6-3-5 (16)

2.4mR (30 boats) – 4 races
1. Damien Seguin (FRA) 2-5-1-1 (9)
2. Allan Leibel (CAN) 3-2-2-2 (9)
3. Thierry Schmitter (NED) 1-1-4-4 (10)

Sonar (12 boats) – 4 races
1. John Roberston/ Hannah Stodel/ Steve Thomas (GBR) 3-2-1-7 (13)
2. Udo Hessels/ Mischa Rossen/Marcel van de Veen (NED) 2-1-4-13/DNS (20)
3. Albert Foster/David Burdette/Mike Hersey (USA) 1-12-5-2 (20)

Elliott 6m

Group A
Nicky Souter/Jessica Eastwell/Olivia Price (AUS); 6-0
Ekaterina Skudina/Elena Syuzeva/Irina Lotsmanova (RUS);6-0
Katie Spithill/Nina Curtis/Angela Farrell (AUS);3-3
Julie Bossard/Pauline Chalaux/ Nolwenn Combeaux (FRA);3-3
Silke Hahlbrock/ Kerstin Schult / Maren Hahlbrock GER);3-3
Rita Goncalves/Mariana Lobato/Diana Neves (POR); 2-4
Vesna Dekleva Paoli/ Katarina Kersevan/ Lena Koter (SLO); 1-5
Jinny Gordon/Crystle Numan/ Laurel Gordon-Taylor (CAN);0-6

Group B
1. Silja Lehtinen/Silja Kanerva/Mikaela Wulff(FIN);5-2
2. Claire Leroy/ Elodie Bertrand/Marie Riou (FRA); 5-2
3. Renee Groeneveld/Mandy Mulder/Merel Witteveen(NED); 5-2
4. Lotte Meldgaard Pedersen/Christina Refn/Susanne Boidin (DEN); 5-2
5. Genny Tulloch/Alice Leanoard/Jennifer Chamberlin (Sausalito, CA.,USA/East Haven, CT., USA/Washington, DC., USA); 3-4
6. Renata Decnop/Fernanda Decnop/Tatiana Ribeiro (BRA); 2-5
7. Annemiek Bekkering/ Brechtje van der Werf/ Annemiek Bes(NED); 2-5
8. Juliana Senfft/Gabriela Sa/Daniela Adler (BRA);1-6

Group C
1. Lucy Macgregor/Annie Lush/ Kate Macgregor (GBR); 6-1
2. Anna Tunnicliffe(/Molly Vandemoer/Debbie Capozzi (Plantation, Fla., USA/Redwood City, Calif., USA/Bayport, N.Y., USA), 6-1
3. Anne-Claire Le Berre/ Alice Ponsar/ Myrtille Ponge (FRA);3-4
4. Sally Barkow (Nashotah, WI., USA)/ Alana O’Reilly (Charleston SC, USA)/ Elizabeth Kratzig-Burnham (Miami Beach FL, USA); 5-2
5. Anna Kjellberg/ Malin Kallstrom/ Lotta Harrysson (SWE); 1-6
6. Stephanie Hazard/ Susannah Pyatt/ Jenna Hansen (NZL) ;5-2
7. Rebecca Dellenbaugh (Easton CT, USA)/ Maggie Shea (Wilmette, IL USA)/ Janel Zarkowsky (Annapolis, MD USA); 1-6
8. Katie Abbott/ Joanne Prokop/ Caroline Kaars Sijpesteijn (CAN); 1-6

A complete roster of competitors and results can be viewed at the event website here

Nick Dempsey, RS-X Men, GBR1, GBR - Rolex Miami OCR -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=79651  

Start of Skud race - Rolex Miami OCR -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=79651  

Damien Seguin, 2.4mR, FRA 13, FRA - Rolex Miami OCR -  © Rolex-Daniel Forster?nid=79651  




by Dana Paxton

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=79651

6:17 AM Wed 26 Jan 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2011 Rolex Miami OCR

Related News Stories:

05 Feb 2011  Ben Ainslie - Important time on the water
05 Feb 2011  Rolex Miami OCR - Perfect practice for paralympic hopeful
01 Feb 2011  ISAF Sailing World Cup - Standings take shape after Rolex Miami OCR
30 Jan 2011  Rolex Miami OCR 2011 - Finn medal haul for British on day six
30 Jan 2011  US Sailing Team AlphaGraphics collects Gold, Silver and Bronze
30 Jan 2011  First ISAF World Cup medal to Clarke and Bjorn
30 Jan 2011  Rolex Miami OCR - Medals decided
30 Jan 2011  Miami OCR 2011 - Australian 470 crew win Silver medal
30 Jan 2011  Miami OCR - GBR sailors win 14 medals
29 Jan 2011  Rolex Miami OCR 2011 - Wet sailing and spray for the wrong reasons
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World











Team GBR’s Sparky on the Road to Rio (Part Two) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World Team,


















Team GBR on the Road to Rio (Part One) by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,






































ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 2 images by Franck Socha
ISAF SWC Hyeres - Nacra Silver medal debutantes continue to improve
Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta - Cheers on the dock
Spindrift 2 criss-crosses the Bay of Biscay
45th anniversary of Sir Robin Knox-Johnston's record circumnavigation
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Sailors tweet about opening day
49er Blog: Glorious racing to kick start Hyeres World Cup
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Continuous close racing
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Fluttering flags whet sailors appetite
Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta - Race 4 images by Jude Robertson
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider Day 1
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 1 Nacra 17 images by Thom Touw
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 1 Laser images by Thom Touw
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres: Ioannis Mitakis leads Finns after day 1
RC44 Cascais Cup - Fresh faces join the line-up
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Excellent racing on opening day
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Images by Yvan Zedda and Franck Socha
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Day 1 images by Franck Socha
Hyeres World Cup: Kiwis lead but Outteridge Jensen back in 49er fray
Belcher and Ryan lead from the start in Hyeres
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyères - Race day 1 ready for lift off   
Clipper Round the World Race 11 - Tense match downwind racing on Day 2   
Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta - Day 3 an absolute gem   
Quantum Key West 2015 dates confirmed   
Flying Tigers 'Psych' - on Lake Lanier they pronounce it Zhik   
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres: Anticipation intensifies as start nears   
Clipper Round the World Race - Race 11 start images by Chuck Lantz   
27th Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta 2014 - Big breeze on the butterfly   
Rolex China Sea Race 2014 - Pryde and Joy for Hi Fi   
Clipper Round The World Race - A flying start on Day 1 of Race 11   
Cammas on Caudrelier – different styles, same objective   
Clipper Race - Californian crew member continues fundraising journey   
Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta - Race 2 images by Jude Robertson   
Les Voiles de St Barth - Images by Christophe Jouany   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Fleet sets sail in race 11   
Congressional Cup - Canfield and Team US One best star-studded field   
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Race 11 to get underway to Panama   
Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta - Race 1 images by Jude Robertson   
Rolex China Sea Race - Hi Fi collects the coveted IRC Overall title   
Rolex China Sea Race - First arrivals in Subic Bay   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
X6XL VIR US