sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Australian Flying 11 National Championship 2011 - Races 1 and 2

Australian Flying 11 National Championship 2011 - Races 1 and 2

'LEADERS AFTER DAY 1 - 1352 BORIS - Gill® 2011 Australian Flying Eleven National Championship'    David Price
Gill® 2011 Australian Flying 11 National Championship on Lake Macquarie, NSW.

Another balmy morning enveloped the boat park for the start of the Gill® 2011 Australian Flying 11 National Championship on Lake Macquarie, the one hundred and three crews all there early to set their boats up for the first race and warning signal at 1100hours.

All the remaining measurement tasks were completed and coaches were running through any potential dramas on all boats whether their charges or not in preparation for the first battle. Last calls for the FX Party on Tuesday night at the Lake Macquarie Yacht Club were made and all that was need was some form of a breeze, noticeably absent and causing some angst amongst the F11 community at large.

The Where’s Wally hat was hoisted at 1100hrs and an impromptu briefing tidied up some loose ends the committee had in their craw from the previous day which allowed the breeze to fill in from the south eventually for a call to arms by noon.

Anyone who spotted the 10deg boat advantage prior to the start suffered intense heartache, many of the F11 heavyweights getting nailed by the late shift and having to plough through the fleet to reassert their rightful positions.

By the wing mark, 1263 Oscar had extended their lead to 30secs ahead of 1290 Living The Life with 1386 Wet Willy and 1276 Predator biting each other 20secs astern and 1361 Do Geese See God a further 10secs behind snapping at their heals.

1263 Oscar were on fire in the light breeze and rounding the leeward mark were a healthy 1min ahead of the pack. The positions of the other leading crews had remained fairly similar at this point in the race but the breeze was building a little as it continued to settled toward the nor-east.

Rounding the top mark for the square run saw 1263 Oscar over a minute ahead of 1290 Living The Life who were just 5secs ahead of 1361 Do Geese See God closely followed by 1276 Predator.

START RACE 1 - Gill® 2011 Australian Flying Eleven National Championship -  David Price

1263 maintained their strong lead by the top mark rounding for the last time 45secs ahead with 1276 Predator and 1361 Do Geese See God in a tight battle together and another minute passing before 1386 Wet Willy and 1290 Living The Life turned for the wing in another close stoush.

The leading positions changed from here in dramatic style and 1361 Do Geese See God usurped the first race a comfortable 32sec ahead of 1276 Predator pinching second place from 1352 Boris Felix Grech and Adam Bloomfield only 2secs apart in third place.

Race 2 ran back to back and again a second start with the I flag was required to get the race effectively underway in a still unsettled 12-14kts from the east-nor-east at 1534hrs.

Only one boat over the line left the crews to drag race out of the line, clean air as always the most prized possession.

1352 Boris pounced upon the top mark first with 1290 Living The Life 7secs behind and 1395 Omniscient Ira and Matt Dubery M16SSC, 1368 Solid Bryce Tamsett and Beynon Telford B16SSC and 1365 Whatever Angus Williams and Jesse Lilley M16SSC grouped together only a few boat lengths in arrears.

Ideal reaching conditions of 14kts produced big smiles whilst they sped away in a massive multi-coloured display of spinnakers and by the leeward mark, 1352 Boris had a big lead over the remainder of the fleet who were still tightly grouped almost a whole minute back up the second reach. 1290 Living The Life, 1368 Solid and 1362 Guccii Harry Price and Simon Boardman M16SSC all rounded next in succession.

The leader 1352 Boris still maintained their lead at the top of the course for the second time in a softening breeze, their lead reduced a little now to 40secs ahead of 1290 Living The Life, 1373 Hammer Time Jack Buchan and Tom Grimes B16SC, 1362 Guccii and 1365 Whatever.

The breeze weakened considerably during the square run ahead of an expect southerly climbing its way up the coastline so the RO popped the S flag to indicate a shortened course with a finish at the top mark.

At 1646hrs 1352 Boris continued their dominance over race 2 to cross the line in first place 1min3sec ahead of 1290 Living The Life second, 1368 Solid third, 1362 Guccii fourth and 1361 Do Geese See God over in fifth place.

A handful of protests were held after the race with all upheld and the proceedings closed for a well earned rest ahead of the third day of the regatta with more fun than you can poke a stick at!

The leaders after day one are:
1st Scratch 1352 Boris Felix Grech and Adam Bloomfield M16SSC
1st Junior 1374 Fired Up Madeleine Clancy and Chelsea Connor M16SSC
1st All-Girl 1391 Bolt Nicola Forbes-Smith and Alicia Watt ASC

Full Results at Flying 11 website click here

WINNERS RACE 1 - 1361 DO GEESE SEE GOD - Gill® 2011 Australian Flying Eleven National Championship -  David Price

JUNIOR LEADERS AFTER DAY 1 - 1374 FIRED UP - Gill® 2011 Australian Flying Eleven National Championship -  David Price

ALL-GIRL LEADERS AFTER DAY 1 - 1391 BOLT - Gill® 2011 Australian Flying Eleven National Championship -  David Price




by David Price

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=79318

2:38 AM Wed 19 Jan 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2011 Australian Flying 11 National Championship

Related News Stories:

20 Jan 2011  Australian Flying 11 National Championship Races 3, 4 and 5

News - USA and the World











Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,










Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club? by Dan Ibsen & the Sail-World team, Copenhagen


Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta by Bruce Fleming, Santa Barbara
















J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe! by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight












2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins by Dobbs Davis, Detroit
















Formula Kite World Championships - Nocher and Bridge crowned Champions
Emirates Team NZ: Frustrating Day 3 in Extreme Sailing Series, Cardiff
Extreme Sailing Series: Light winds help The Wave Muscat - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series 2014 Act five - Absent without leave – the wind
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Images: Race day five
Herreshoff Classic Regatta 2014 - Images by Ingrid Abery
Youth Olympics - Gold to Argentinean and Chinese Techno 293 racers
Youth Olympics Games Nanjing - Double Youth Olympic Gold for Singapore
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race 2014 - Two Handers celebrate
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship 2014 - Brazilian dance party
IFDS Disabled Sailing Worlds Day 5 - USA fighting for Rio 2016 Berths
J/111 World Championship 2014 - Day 4: Shmokin Joe consolidates lead
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi on top - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championships - Breezy frustrations
2014 Detroit Cup - Down to the final four
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Every finisher's a winner
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 2
J/24 US National Championship - Will Welles leaps into lead
J/111 World Championships - Day 3
Extreme Sailing Series Act 5 – Day 2
Light wind and a freak storm at Youth Olympic Sailing Competition   
31st Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Declared 'best ever'   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Aussies on fire   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Saturday’s racing images by Tim Wilkes   
2014 IFDS World Championships - Day 5 images by Jude Robertson   
2014 Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Champ - Day 3 images by Joy Dunigan   
Holt’s 25-year dream comes true with 505 Worlds Victor   
Emirates Team NZ: Collision puts an end to bid for a better day at ESS   
Extreme Sailing Series: Ben Ainslie Racing - mixed results on Day 2   
America's Cup: New brand and image partnership announced with SME   
Extreme Sailing: Tough and testing day on Cardiff Bay - Day 2 + Video   
2014 49er, 49er FX, Nacra 17 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
2014 J/111 World Championship - Bigger breeze arrives on day 2!   
2014 Detroit Cup - Quarter-finalists determined   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Best Amatuer final ever!   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Last day images by Andrea Francolini   
2014 Newport Bucket Regatta - Day 1 images by Ingrid Abery   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi in top three - Extreme Sailing Series, Day 1   
Audi Melges 20 U.S. National Championship - Tricky conditions on day 2   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: MC38s Images by Crosbie Lorimer   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT