sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : 29er World Championship day 3 - Argentine teams hold top spots

29er World Championship day 3 - Argentine teams hold top spots

'Danish female sailors Lin Ea Cenholt Christiansen and Stine Quorning - 29er Worlds - Day 3'    Matias Capizzano ©
29er World Championship - Belen Tavella and Franco Greggi will finally meet Pepe Bettini and Fernando Gwozdz on the race course for the beginning of the finals.

These two Argentine teams have been tied for the first two days of racing and both are sailing excellent regattas. Today’s tie was broken with Tavella/Greggi sailing a 1-3-1 in the final 3 races of the 9 race qualification series. Discarding their two worst races (OCS and 3) they have a 2-point lead over Bettini/Gwozdz who finished the day with a 2-2-3. Commenting on her race day, Belen Tavlla said 'we finished first in the qualifying series and we’re very happy – we hope tomorrow we will win. I think our course was easier than the other today.' Franco Greggi added; 'I’m very confident and we hope tomorrow will be a very good day.'

The conditions were quite different then the previous days with lighter wind, a little rain and confused seas left over from the previous day. Changes in conditions kept everyone on their toes, including the race committee. The wind began at 16 knots but by the end of the day, both courses had velocity drops to around 11 knots. The wind also shifted to the southeast after serving up the morning easterly for the first race.

Bettini and Gwozdz raced on the north course for today’s racing and, crew Fernando Gwozdz commented that they 'had a good day but unfortunately it wasn’t enough to win the qualification series, but it’s alright, because tomorrow a new regatta starts. We will go with everything we have.'

Argentine teams currently hold the top six positions going into the finals with Australians Byron White and Ash Rooklyn being the top foreign team. The Aussies liked the lighter conditions and sailed to a 3-4-4 putting them in seventh overall. The French team of Gael Jaffrezic/Julien Boyet who are also the top youth team, had a tough day sailing their two drop races but keeping a sixth and they stand in eighth overall. The top female team of Ida Baad Nielsen and Marie Thusgard Olsen stand in 19th overall.

Wednesday evening the sailors were treated to a talk by Santiago Lange, multi-World, Olympic champion and America’s Cup veteran who is also competing in the 29er Worlds as a crew for his son Klaus. Afterwards, a traditional Argentine asado fed the sailors who were also entertained by some authentic music and of course the Tango.

Tomorrow’s finals will have the top 25 teams in the gold fleet on the north course. The silver fleet will consist of the remaining 35 teams who will compete on the south course.

Racing continues on Thursday, January 6 with three days of the final series. The prizegiving will be held on Saturday, January 8.

puesto vela timonel / tripulante   reg_1 reg_2 reg_3 reg_4 reg_5 reg_6 reg_7 reg_8 reg_9 puntos
1 ARG 1726 BELEN TAVELLA / FRANCO GREGGI SOUTH 1-1.00 1-1.00 2-2.00 (OCS-31.00) 1-1.00 1-1.00 1-1.00 (3-3.00) 1-1.00 8
2 ARG 0002 BETTINI PEPE /GWOZDZ FERNANDO NORTH 1-1.00 1-1.00 2-2.00 (3-3.00) 1-1.00 1-1.00 2-2.00 2-2.00 (3-3.00) 10
3 ARG 1720 COSENTINO FRANCISCO /WAGMAISTER TOMAS NORTH (DNC-31.00) 2-2.00 4-4.00 1-1.00 3-3.00 2-2.00 1-1.00 (6-6.00) 1-1.00 14
4 ARG 1314 POLLITZER GONZALO /DIEZ JOSE MARIA SOUTH 2-2.00 (7-7.00) 1-1.00 1-1.00 3-3.00 2-2.00 6-6.00 2-2.00 (10-10.00) 17
5 ARG 1723 KREVISKY JUAN / LOPEZ SEGURA BILLY SOUTH 3-3.00 2-2.00 5-5.00 3-3.00 (DNC-31.00) (DNC-31.00) 4-4.00 1-1.00 3-3.00 21
6 ARG 1798 REALI ETCHART VICTORIA/TERRAB GASTON NORTH 4-4.00 3-3.00 (7-7.00) (7-7.00) 2-2.00 7-7.00 3-3.00 1-1.00 7-7.00 27
7 AUS 1535 BYRON WHITE / ASHLEN ROOKLYN SOUTH (6-6.00) 5-5.00 3-3.00 2-2.00 (6-6.00) 6-6.00 3-3.00 4-4.00 4-4.00 27
8 FRA 0009 JAFFREZIC GAEL / BLOYET JULIEN YOUTH NORTH 4-4.00 3-3.00 1-1.00 6-6.00 7-7.00 4-4.00 (11-11.00) (12-12.00) 6-6.00 31
9 ARG 0006 MARTINEZ NAHUEL / VUGDELIJA AXEL NORTH 3-3.00 6-6.00 (12-12.00) 5-5.00 8-8.00 3-3.00 6-6.00 (13-13.00) 5-5.00 36
10 USA 0005 FRASER MAXWELL / LIEBENBERG DAVID SOUTH 7-7.00 (9-9.00) 5-5.00 2-2.00 (8-8.00) 6-6.00 5-5.00 8-8.00 7-7.00 40
11 ARG 1316 SIELECKI MICAEL / OCAMPO TOMAS SOUTH 6-6.00 7-7.00 4-4.00 4-4.00 7-7.00 5-5.00 7-7.00 (13-13.00) (9-9.00) 40
12 ARG 1724 TRAVASCIO VICTORIA / SEGERS MARIO NORTH (21-21.00) 4-4.00 7-7.00 5-5.00 (11-11.00) 8-8.00 8-8.00 7-7.00 2-2.00 41
13 DEN 1732 LUBECK MADS EMIL / LUBECK CHRISTIAN PETER SOUTH 5-5.00 8-8.00 (13-13.00) 10-10.00 4-4.00 8-8.00 2-2.00 5-5.00 (12-12.00) 42
14 ARG 1799 BILLOCH GERMAN / KOCOUREK PEDRO NORTH 8-8.00 4-4.00 6-6.00 (10-10.00) 2-2.00 (14-14.00) 5-5.00 10-10.00 8-8.00 43
15 ARG 1719 BRANZ SOL / ALVAREZ GALLESIO JUAMPI NORTH (RAF-31.00) (RAF-31.00) 11-11.00 8-8.00 4-4.00 3-3.00 9-9.00 4-4.00 10-10.00 49
16 ARG 1313 AGUS BRANZ /FEDE TRAVASCIO SOUTH 8-8.00 9-9.00 3-3.00 8-8.00 (17-17.00) 9-9.00 (18-18.00) 11-11.00 2-2.00 50
17 ESP 1615 TRITTEL FLORIAN / TRITTEL LUCAS SOUTH 2-2.00 6-6.00 (DNC-31.00) 4-4.00 5-5.00 5-5.00 (16-16.00) 16-16.00 15-15.00 53
18 GBR 1702 LLOYD WILLIAMS HENRY / BATTEN SAM YOUTH NORTH (12-12.00) (14-14.00) 11-11.00 6-6.00 6-6.00 9-9.00 4-4.00 5-5.00 12-12.00 53
19 DEN 0010 BAAD IDA / OLSEN MARIE FEM NORTH 9-9.00 8-8.00 8-8.00 7-7.00 (10-10.00) (11-11.00) 7-7.00 8-8.00 9-9.00 56
20 USA 0015 TYLER MACDONALD / JAMES MOODY SOUTH (15-15.00) 10-10.00 10-10.00 11-11.00 5-5.00 7-7.00 13-13.00 (17-17.00) 5-5.00 61
21 ARG 1184 PIRAN CLARA / PELLEGRINO MARIANO NORTH (17-17.00) 5-5.00 9-9.00 14-14.00 12-12.00 (19-19.00) 12-12.00 3-3.00 11-11.00 66
22 ARG 1807 LANGE SANTIAGO / LANGE KLAUS NORTH 10-10.00 (16-16.00) 9-9.00 9-9.00 9-9.00 4-4.00 (15-15.00) 14-14.00 13-13.00 68
23 ARG 0436 AUTELLI JUAN JOSE /PINI NICOLAS SOUTH 7-7.00 13-13.00 (14-14.00) 12-12.00 9-9.00 11-11.00 (15-15.00) 12-12.00 8-8.00 72
24 ARG 1717 BAUDOINO ALEJANDRO / CUBRIA MARTIN NORTH 10-10.00 22-22.00 6-6.00 (OCS-31.00) (DNC-31.00) 10-10.00 10-10.00 11-11.00 4-4.00 73
25 ARG 1315 GOMEZ LEANDRO / VILLAMBROSA FEDERICO SOUTH (13-13.00) (15-15.00) 13-13.00 11-11.00 11-11.00 12-12.00 9-9.00 6-6.00 13-13.00 75
26 CRO 0016 FIZULIC DOMAGOJ / OSTREZ LEON NORTH 9-9.00 10-10.00 8-8.00 14-14.00 10-10.00 10-10.00 14-14.00 (19-19.00) (15-15.00) 75
27 ARG 1805 BELLOCCHIO FRAN / ZAPIOLA IGNACIO SOUTH 5-5.00 17-17.00 (20-20.00) 12-12.00 16-16.00 12-12.00 10-10.00 (22-22.00) 6-6.00 78
28 ESP 1626 RODENAS LORDA LUIS / MARTINEZ RUIZ JUAN MIGUEL SOUTH 12-12.00 11-11.00 (19-19.00) (18-18.00) 13-13.00 15-15.00 14-14.00 7-7.00 14-14.00 86
29 USA 0019 LANE KRISTEN / NOBLE MATTHEW SOUTH 11-11.00 11-11.00 12-12.00 9-9.00 (21-21.00) 13-13.00 19-19.00 (20-20.00) 11-11.00 86
30 DEN 1392 CHRISTIANSEN LIN / QUORNING STINE FEM NORTH 11-11.00 14-14.00 (DSQ-31.00) (15-15.00) 14-14.00 13-13.00 13-13.00 9-9.00 14-14.00 88
31 GBR 1754 COOPER OLLIE / POYNER JAMES YOUTH SOUTH 14-14.00 12-12.00 (21-21.00) 15-15.00 12-12.00 15-15.00 17-17.00 9-9.00 (19-19.00) 94
32 ARG 1310 COSENTINO IVAN / CHOMETOWSKI NICOLAS NORTH 13-13.00 13-13.00 10-10.00 13-13.00 14-14.00 (DNC-31.00) (22-22.00) 16-16.00 20-20.00 99
33 ARG 0590 ARIGOS JOSE MANUEL / NOE ALEJANDRO SOUTH 16-16.00 16-16.00 15-15.00 16-16.00 (17-17.00) 16-16.00 11-11.00 (19-19.00) 17-17.00 107
34 ARG 1181 VAN AVERMAETE FRANCISCO / CARRANO ALFREDO SOUTH 16-16.00 17-17.00 14-14.00 16-16.00 (23-23.00) 17-17.00 (20-20.00) 14-14.00 20-20.00 114
35 USA 0014 HENKEN STERLING / DEADY MIKE NORTH 18-18.00 12-12.00 18-18.00 13-13.00 18-18.00 (DNC-31.00) 21-21.00 (22-22.00) 18-18.00 118
36 ARG 1311 PILAR TAVELLA /OTERO MARTIN SOUTH 19-19.00 20-20.00 (23-23.00) 23-23.00 13-13.00 16-16.00 8-8.00 (DSQ-31.00) 21-21.00 120
37 GBR 1504 HAWKINS JACK / THOMAS CHRISTOPHER YOUTH NORTH 15-15.00 18-18.00 (21-21.00) 20-20.00 16-16.00 14-14.00 19-19.00 (21-21.00) 21-21.00 123
38 ARG 0433 CAZEAUX JUSTO / DE MARTIS RAFAEL NORTH (DNC-31.00) 21-21.00 18-18.00 17-17.00 15-15.00 18-18.00 18-18.00 (26-26.00) 16-16.00 123
39 USA 0841 WHITMYER DECLAN / STORCK IAN YOUTH SOUTH 18-18.00 (25-25.00) (DNC-31.00) 25-25.00 20-20.00 21-21.00 12-12.00 15-15.00 16-16.00 127
40 USA 0111 ANDREW MOLLERUS / MATT MOLLERUS YOUTH SOUTH 14-14.00 (DNC-31.00) 17-17.00 21-21.00 15-15.00 (DNC-31.00) 24-24.00 18-18.00 22-22.00 131
41 USA 0510 HENKEN PARIS / KELTER CONNOR YOUTH SOUTH (23-23.00) 19-19.00 19-19.00 19-19.00 18-18.00 19-19.00 (21-21.00) 21-21.00 18-18.00 133
42 ARG 0577 MARLENE RIQUELME ANTONETTI /FRANCO RIQUELME ANTONETTI NORTH 22-22.00 18-18.00 16-16.00 22-22.00 20-20.00 18-18.00 (23-23.00) (25-25.00) 22-22.00 138
43 ARG 1303 PEIRANO PEDRO / PEIRANO NICOLAS SOUTH (DNC-31.00) 19-19.00 20-20.00 17-17.00 19-19.00 17-17.00 (25-25.00) 24-24.00 24-24.00 140
44 ARG 0582 HORMAZABAL RENE / CANDIA AGUSTINA NORTH (DNC-31.00) (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 18-18.00 25-25.00 22-22.00 16-16.00 17-17.00 17-17.00 146
45 ARG 0585 FUMAGALLO EDUARDO / GIAVITTO TOMAS NORTH 20-20.00 23-23.00 17-17.00 21-21.00 22-22.00 20-20.00 (24-24.00) 23-23.00 (27-27.00) 146
46 ARG 1308 TRAVASCIO MERCEDES / GREGGI MARIANO NORTH 17-17.00 20-20.00 15-15.00 22-22.00 19-19.00 (DNC-31.00) (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 155
47 CAN 1451 CORBEIL OLIVIER / ROBITAILLE JEAN LUC NORTH (DNC-31.00) 15-15.00 16-16.00 20-20.00 21-21.00 (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 23-23.00 157
48 ARG 1305 ORTIZ ANA / PITTALUGA QUIQUE SOUTH (DNC-31.00) 24-24.00 24-24.00 (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 23-23.00 10-10.00 25-25.00 168
49 ARG 0587 GAINZA DELFINA / ZAPIOLA MATIAS NORTH 24-24.00 (DNC-31.00) (DNC-31.00) 19-19.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 20-20.00 18-18.00 25-25.00 168
50 ARG 0594 IVAN CASAS HOJSAN / LUIS CASAS HOJSAN SOUTH (DNC-31.00) 26-26.00 22-22.00 24-24.00 24-24.00 23-23.00 26-26.00 25-25.00 (DNC-31.00) 170
51 ARG 0591 CONTEGRAND LAUTARO / CONTEGRAND ALEJO NORTH (DNC-31.00) (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 22-22.00 DNC-31.00 25-25.00 20-20.00 19-19.00 179
52 SWE 0845 SOMMARLUND JOHANNA / GRIM HENRIK NORTH (DNC-31.00) (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 17-17.00 15-15.00 24-24.00 180
53 ARG 1317 SECCHI FEDERICO /PIERRARD JAVIER SOUTH (DNC-31.00) (DNC-31.00) RAF-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 20-20.00 22-22.00 23-23.00 23-23.00 181
54 CHI 1182 CAPELLE THOMAS / MALDONADO DIEGO SOUTH (DNC-31.00) (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 27-27.00 26-26.00 26-26.00 203
55 ARG 0435 BENOZZI NATALIA /PIERINI LUCIA FEM NORTH (DNC-31.00) (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 24-24.00 26-26.00 205
56 ARG 0586 DASSO NICOLAS / CABELLO FEDERICO NORTH (DNC-31.00) (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 23-23.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 209
57 ARG 0593 NOCERINO IGNACIO / NOCERINO FEDERICO SOUTH (DNC-31.00) (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 26-26.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 212
58 ARG 1814 BOSCO SANTIAGO / BIAVA IGNACIO YOUTH SOUTH (DNC-31.00) (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 27-27.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 213
59 ARG 1307 BOZZO MARU / CONTESSI DOMINGO NORTH (DNC-31.00) (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 217
60 ARG 1718 BONGIORNO GINO / BONGIORNO ERIC SOUTH (DNC-31.00) (DNC-31.00) DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 DNC-31.00 217



Event Website: : click here




by Jerelyn Biehl

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=78835

2:33 AM Thu 6 Jan 2011 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World































Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,




















470 Men and Women Worlds - Champs take over leaderboard by 470 International Association Class,
















ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 7 images by Sailing Energy
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Laser and Radial winner images by Jesus Renedo
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Medal Race images by Sail-World.com
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Dutch dominate Laser and Radial in Santander
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing more than doubles overall lead
J/24 World Championship - Excitement builds for Newport racing
Volvo Ocean Race - Seb Marsset joins Team Alvimedica
Fall Seamanship training opportunities at New York Yacht Club
Rolex Big Boat Series: More images from San Francisco - Final Day
AWT Hatteras Wave Jam action commences on day 3
Rolex Big Boat Series: Images from San Francisco - Final Day
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here
Hobie 16 Open North American Championships and Pan Am Games qualifier
ISAF Sailing World Championship - Videos from Santander
ISAF Sailing Worlds: Buckingham into Medal Race, 470's stay consistent
470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Defending champion on top
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Big breeze on day 6 + Video
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham into Laser Medal Race
U.S. Multihull Championship - Hobie Alter Trophy to be decided   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - The kind of form most sailors only dream about   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing ahead of target   
ISAF Worlds Santander - 19 Rio 2016 Laser Radial spots awarded   
Santander 2014 ISAF Worlds - 21 broadcasters to take live coverage   
Rolex Swan Cup - Looking forward to the next 30 years   
America’s Cup: The Future is foiling – AC45s to be modified   
Volvo Ocean Race: Win a stopover trip by designing an ECsix T-Shirt   
Red Bull 49erFX: On the eve of the Worlds in Santander   
America's Cup: Ben Ainslie Racing launches partnership with Yamaha   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Starts tomorrow   
Rio 2016 Daylight the issue for Olympic sailing regatta   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - USA 470's and Lasers battle at top   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander - Day 5 video highlights   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Santander images by Jesús Renedo   
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup - No action on day 2   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Game on for Olympic Qualification   
ISAF Sailing World Championships: Finns off to slow start in Santander   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Seesaw Day 5 in Santander + Video   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - 470 sailors shine in Santander   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT