sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Asher and Willis miss out in 470 final at ISAF Sailing World Cup

Asher and Willis miss out in 470 final at ISAF Sailing World Cup

'470 racing at Delta Lloyd Regatta in Medemblik 2009'    Sander van der Borch ©

World Champions Nic Asher and Elliot Willis narrowly missed out in Great Britain’s first medal opportunity at the Delta Lloyd Regatta - They finished fourth in the 470 event won by the French pair Pierre Leboucher and Vincent Garos. Sunday will see 15 GBR boats featuring in the medal races on the final day of the regatta.

In the Laser Radial final medal race, which was also held on Saturday evening, Charlotte Dobson finished tenth overall. Gold went to Tatiana Drizdovskaya (BLR) with Alberte hol Lindberg (DEN) second and Veronika Fenclova (CZE) third.

World Champions Nic Asher and Elliot Willis narrowly missed out in Great Britain’s first medal opportunity at the Delta Lloyd Regatta – the fifth leg of the ISAF Sailing World Cup – on Saturday.

The duo went into the final medal race for the 470 men’s event, held on Saturday evening, in fourth place on equal points with the third placed French crew. But after a bad start they were unable to claw their way into the bronze medal spot during the three-lap final and had to settle for fourth place overall.

The French pair of Pierre Leboucher-Vincent Garos took gold, with the local Dutch duo of Sven Coster-Kalle Coster in claiming silver and Argentina’s Lucas Calabrese-Juan de la Feunte bronze.

'We’re disappointed not to have got a medal today,' admitted Asher afterwards, 'but considering we’ve not really been sailing all that well this week we’ve not done too badly.

'We’re pretty fast, but just not that race sharp at the moment and that’s where the mistakes came this week I think.'

Skandia Team GBR will look to make their mark on Sunday, with 15 boats featuring in the medal races on the final day of the regatta.

Olympic Champion and Hyeres World Cup winner Paul Goodison remains the man to beat in the Laser fleet, in spite of a 36th from his first race of the day after getting caught by a large windshift and overstanding the turning mark. Nick Thompson is three points off of the medal positions, currently in fourth so will pushing to make it two British sailors on the podium in the single-handed class tomorrow.

Giles Scott and Ed Wright will fight it out for gold in the Finn class. Just three points separate the teammates, and with both having shown good form at previous World Cup events – Scott won the Palma leg, and Wright secured gold in Miami, and silvers from Palma and Hyeres – there’ll certainly be a tough battle between them on the Ijsselmeer on Sunday.

There’s a similar story in the 49er fleet, where four Skandia Team GBR crews are within ten points of each other going into the final medal race. Paul Campbell James and Mark Asquith are currently third, just one point ahead of Chris Draper and Peter Greenhalgh in fourth and three points ahead of fifth-placed Stevie Morrison and Ben Rhodes. John Pink and Rick Peacock booked the fourth British spot in the ten-boat final – they’re in eighth overall.

Lucy Macgregor, Annie Lush and Ali Martin are in control at the start of the semi-finals for the women’s match racing, where they take on the French team helmed by Anne-claire Le Berre, while Megan Pascoe is currently in the bronze medal spot in the 2.4mR Paralympic class.

Although out of medal contention, Skandia Team GBR will have two boats in the 470 women’s final, through Hannah Mills-Katrina Hughes and Penny Clark-Saskia Clark, and also Nick Dempsey in the RS:X men’s windsurfing medal race. Dempsey endured a difficult day, with scores of 23,17 seeing him drop down to ninth from fourth overnight.

Development squad duo John Gimson and Ed Greig didn’t make the cut for the ten-boat medal race in the Star class.

Delta Lloyd Regatta – ISAF Sailing World Cup Results:

470 Men (final)
1. Pierre Leboucher-Vincent Garos, FRA (58pts)
2. Sven Coster-Kalle Coster, NED (58pts)
3. Lucas Calabrese-Juan de la Fuente, ARG (59pts)
Selected GBR
4. Nic Asher-Elliot Willis (62pts)

Laser Radial (final)
1. Tatiana Drizdovskaya, BLR (106pts)
2. Alberte hol Lindberg, DEN (106pts)
3. Veronika Fenclova, CZE (110pts)
Selected GBR
10. Charlotte Dobson (159pts)

Finn (after 7 races)
1. Giles Scott, GBR (18pts)
2. Ed Wright, GBR (21pts)
3. Ivan Kjlakovic Gaspic, CRO (32pts)
Selected GBR
7. Andrew Mills (44pts)

Laser (after 11 races)
1. Paul Goodison, GBR (37pts)
2. Tonci Stipanovic, CRO (42pts)
3. Milan Vujasinovic, CRO (59pts)
Selected GBR
4. Nick Thompson (62pts)

470 Women (after 9 races)
1. Ai Kondo-Wakako Tabata, JPN (16pts)
2. Emmanuelle Rol-Helene Defrance, FRA (44pts)
3. Giulia Conti-Micol Giovanna, ITA (44pts)
GBR
8. Hannah Mills-Katrina Hughes (66pts)
10. Penny Clark-Saskia Clark, GBR (69pts)

49er (after 11 races)
1. Nathan Outteridge-Iain Jensen, AUS (55pts)
2. Pietro Sibello-Gianfranco Sibello, ITA (66pts)
3. Paul Campbell James-Mark Asquith, GBR (70pts)
Selected GBR
4. Chris Draper-Peter Greenhalgh (71pts)
5. Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes (73pts)
8. John Pink-Rick Peacock, (80pts)

RS:X Men (after 6 races)
1. Piotr Myszka, POL (12pts)
3. Dorian van Rijsselberge, NED (20pts)
3. Ricardo Santos, BRA (24pts)
GBR
9. Nick Dempsey (50pts)

Women’s Match Racing – Semi-final line-up
Lucy Macgregor (GBR) vs Anne-claire Le Berre (FRA)
Ulrike Schueman (GER) vs Anne Helley (FRA)

Star (after 7 races)
1. Robert Scheidt-Bruno Prada, BRA (15pts)
2. Alexander Schlonski-Frithjof Kleen, NED (15pts)
3.Frederik Loof-Johan Tillander, SWE (28pts)
GBR
12. John Gimson-Ed Greig (79pts)

2.4mR (after 9 races)
1.Thierry Schmitter, NED (12 pts)
2. Andre Rademaker, NED (20pts)
3. Megan Pascoe (21pts)
Other GBR
4. Helena Lucas, GBR (25pts)

Racing at the Delta Lloyd Regatta concludes on Sunday 31 May. For the final day schedule, live tracking from the medal races and full results, visit http://www.skandiateamgbr.com/events/hollandreg/Pages/hollreg.aspx




by Lindsey Bell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=57317

8:41 PM Sat 30 May 2009 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
Olympic class regattas


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

















































Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall by International Windsurfing Association,












Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature by Richard Gladwell Ssail-World.com/nz,






18 foot skiff European Championship (Open Europeans) - Final results
Nacra 17 European Championships - No action on day 1
ISAF Youth Worlds - 29er and SL16 sailors prepare for battle + Video
Volvo Ocean Race: Eight new crew members named by teams
Volvo Ocean Race: New additions to Spanish team announced
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket Island is ready to host
PWA Awaza World Cup - Cyril Moussilmani and Delphine Cousin on top
Foiling Week - Moth Class Italian Open Championship Day 2
America's Cup: Luna Rossa foiling in AC45s at their Italian base
Star World Championship - Germans claim dramatic win in Malcesine
PWA Awaza World Cup - Down to the wire in Turkmenistan
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre - Off to France!
Nacra 17 Europeans - La Grande Motte back in Olympic classes arena
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Hansen hat trick in Marstrand + Video
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre Race keeps an eye on Arthur
World Match Racing Tour: See the Finals replay at the Stena Match Cup
Newport International Boat Show unveils exciting 'At The Helm' Program
Stena Match Cup Sweden - First blood to Hansen over Canfield + Video
Star World Championship - Americans claim race win in Malcesine
PWA Awaza World Cup - Weather halts action on day 4
Clipper Race - Henri Lloyd wins OneDLL Cup into Den Helder   
Clipper Race - Close match racing in closing stages of the OneDLL Cup   
Volvo Ocean Race: Spanish play catch-up with under 100 days to go   
World Match Racing Tour: Catch the live action at the Stena Match Cup   
Finn Junior Worlds - Battle for the Jorge Bruder Silver Cup   
Mobiles drive traffic - 72% increase in Sail-World.com page view *Feature   
British Open Dragon Championship finale at Royal Lymington preview   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket is ready to host   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Valerie Ghibaudo hits back on day 3   
Star World Championship - Hard fought win on day 4 + Video   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Action-packed match racing + Video   
Oceans of Hope yacht arrives in Portsmouth   
Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Registration details   
RORC Transatlantic Race - Polishing up the silver   
Vic-Maui International Yacht Race - First start to lead off busy day   
Anna Tunnicliffe competing at the CrossFit Mid-Atlantics + Video   
18ft Skiff Europeans: Winning days at Lake Garda   
Clipper Race - Choppy conditions as fleet closes in on Den Helder   
Lightning Youth World Championship - Final day   
2014 Star Class World Championship - Day 3   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT