sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Goodison and Scott lead the way in Holland

Goodison and Scott lead the way in Holland

'Finn, Giles Scott - Delta Lloyd Regatta in Medemblik 2009'    Thom Touw ©    Click Here to view large photo

British sailors remain in the medal hunt on day three (Friday 29 May) of the latest leg of the ISAF Sailing World Cup in Medemblik, Netherlands, with the men’s single-handed sailors leading the way.

Paul Goodison and Giles Scott top their respective Laser and Finn fleets, but are joined inside the top three spots by Skandia Team GBR teammates Nick Thompson and Ed Wright who made gains in the building breeze on Ijsselmeer on Friday.

Olympic Champion Goodison held on to his lead in the Laser class at this Delta Lloyd Regatta with a consistent 3,3,6 from his three races to keep on track for a second straight World Cup victory, while Nick Thompson recovered from a 13th in his opening race to pick up two firsts and boost himself into third place overall.

In the heavyweight Finn fleet, Palma World Cup gold medallist Giles Scott holds firm at the top of the leaderboard in spite of picking his only double figures result of the regatta so far, but Ed Wright still has his eye on the gold after 4,1 from his races today sees Skandia Team GBR occupy the top two spots in the fleet with two days left to run.

Lucy Macgregor, Annie Lush and Ali Martin sewed up the round-robin stage of the women’s match racing event, emerging as leaders with a 75% win record going into the quarter-finals stage. There they took on the second British boat, helmed by Mary Rook, and booked their berth in Saturday’s semis with a 3-0 victory of their compatriots.

GBR-23 John Pink / Rick Peacock - Delta Lloyd Regatta in Medemblik 2009 -  Sander van der Borch?nid=57280_©   Click Here to view large photo

John Pink and Rick Peacock – silver medallists at the Miami and Palma World Cup events – are the leading British crew in a competitive 49er fleet. Three further Skandia Team GBR teams are in the medal race positions, with Paul Campbell James-Mark Asquith in fourth, Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes in fifth, and Chris Draper-Peter Greenhalgh sixth.

In the 470 women’s fleet, development squad duo Hannah Mills and Katrina Hughes were quick out of the blocks, making amends for a disqualification in the opening race of the regatta by securing 2,1,6 today to accelerate them up into fifth place. Teammates and overnight leaders Penny Clark and Saskia Clark sustained a hole in their bow after a startline collision in their second of three races on Friday, but fought back in the third race to see them in seventh overall.

Nick Dempsey found good pace on the RS:X windsurfing course today, with a second and a first keeping him in the race for a third straight World Cup medal. He’s fourth overall, just four points off of the top spot, while Nic Asher and Elliot Willis are poised in fifth place going into Saturday’s final day of racing for the 470 men’s fleet.

Megan Pascoe pulled up into third place in the 2.4mR Paralympic class, with Helena Lucas in fourth, Charlotte Dobson is in tenth place in the Laser Radial class and John Gimson-Ed Greig need to improve their standing in the Star class by one place if they’re to make the medal race positions.

ISAF Sailing World Cup in Medemblik, Netherlands - Results:

Finn (after 5 races)
1. Giles Scott, GBR (9pts)
2. Ed Wright, GBR (16pts)
3. Zach Railey, USA (16pts)
Selected GBR
9. Andrew Mills (25pts)

Laser (after 8 races)
1. Paul Goodison, GBR (18pts)
2. Tonci Stipanovic, CRO (23pts)
3. Nick Thompson (29pts)

470 Men (after 8 races)
1. Lucas Calabrese-Juan de la Fuente, ARG (19pts)
2. Steven le Fevre-Steven Krol, NED (20pts)
3. Sven Coster-Kalle Coster, NED (25pts)
Selected GBR
5. Nic Asher-Elliot Willis (13pts)

470 Women (after 6 races)
1. Ai Kondo-Wakako Tabata, JPN (16pts)
2. Tara Pacheco-Berta Betanzos, ESP (18pts)
3. Giulia Conti-Micol Giovanna, ITA (20pts)
GBR
5. Hannah Mills-Katrina Hughes (28pts)
7. Penny Clark-Saskia Clark, GBR (33pts)

49er (after 8 races)
1. Morgan Lagraviere-Yann Rocherieux, FRA (39pts)
2. John Pink-Rick Peacock, GBR (43pts)
3. Nathan Outteridge-Iain Jensen, AUS (44pts)
Selected GBR
4. Paul Campbell James-Mark Asquith, GBR (45pts)
5. Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes (50pts)
6. Chris Draper-Peter Greenhalgh (53pts)

Laser Radial (after 9 races)
1. Alberte hol Lindberg, DEN (57pts)
2. Veronika Fenclova, CZE (66pts)
3. Paige Railey, USA (73pts)
Selected GBR
10. Charlotte Dobson (99pts)
12. Andrea Brewster (108pts)
15. Alison Young (145pts)

RS:X Men (after 6 races)
1. Casper Bouman, NED (8pts)
2. Piotr Myszka, POL (10pts)
3. Dorian van Rijsselberge, NED (11pts)
GBR
4. Nick Dempsey (12pts)

Women’s Match Racing – Quarter-finals
Lucy Macgregor (GBR) bt Mary Rook (GBR) 3-0
Ulrike Schueman (GER) bt Silke Hahlbrock (GER) 3-1
Anne Helley (FRA) bt Annalies Thies (NED) 3-2
Anne-claire Le Berre (FRA) bt Lucinda Whitty (AUS) 3-0

Star (after 5 races)
1. Robert Scheidt-Bruno Prada, BRA (7pts)
2. Alexander Schlonski-Frithjof Kleen, NED (12pts)
3. Mark Mendelblatt-Mark Strube, GER (13pts)
GBR
11. John Gimson-Ed Greig (45pts)

2.4mR (after 6 races)
1.Thierry Schmitter, NED (7 pts)
2. Andre Rademaker, NED (10pts)
3. Megan Pascoe (13pts)
Other GBR
4. Helena Lucas, GBR (16pts)

Racing continues through until Sunday 31 May




by Lindsey Bell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=57280

7:40 PM Fri 29 May 2009 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
Olympic class regattas


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,






















Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games by Anna Tunnicliffe, Pittsburgh, PA
























Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek by Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014,














2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals by Nancy Mellon, Corona del Mar, CA


America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz, Auckland, New Zealand


Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi
New York Yacht Club Race Week - Marstrom 32 fleet off to anxious start
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Max Ranchi
CYC Race to Mackinac - Cruising fleet sets sail in 106th edition
Team Alvimedica getting a touchup
PWA Pozo World Cup - Plenty of drama on day 5
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship - Day 5 Videos
NYYC Race Week - High performance classes put on shoreside show
2014 Pacific Cup - 'Invisible Hand' the first boat to finish
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - B.C.'s Eric Holden skippers wins
America's Cup: Updates on Team Australia withdraw
J/70 North American titles - Brian Keane moves to top of leaderboard
2016-2017 America's Cup - Team Australia withdraws
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander takes charge
America's Cup: Team NZ disappointed, but on track after Australians go   
America's Cup: Hamilton Island decides not to proceed with Challenge.   
America's Cup: Challenger of Record withdraws from Regatta   
WWA Wakeboard National Championships head to Waco   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Day 2   
RP52 Scarlet Runner sails in San Francisco   
2014 Governor's Cup - Nevin Snow and team on form   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Americans claim silver medals in Tavira   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Day 1   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
Windsurfing and Kiteboarding World Cup to take place on Fuerteventura   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Medals decided in thrilling Tavira conclusion   
7th Annual Swim for Cystic Fibrosis to take place July 21st   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 2 images by Max Ranchi   
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek, Day 2 - It just keeps getting better   
ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship final day preview   
AWT Pacasmayo Classic 2014 - Catching up with Levi Siver   
Top Kiwi Laser sailor just avoids being on downed airliner   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Trans-Atlantic: Team Alvimedica - 500 Miles   
Pacific Cup 2014 – Photos of ‘Invisible Hand’   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT