sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup - Four British boats in pole after day two

ISAF Sailing World Cup - Four British boats in pole after day two

Finn sailor Giles Scott, Olympic Laser Champion Paul Goodison and the crews of Penny Clark-Saskia Clark and John Pink-Rick Peacock were Skandia Team GBR’s top performers on day two of the Delta Lloyd Regatta in Medemblik, Netherlands, on Thursday.

Those four British boats top the leaderboards in their respective classes at the fifth leg of the ISAF Sailing World Cup series, enduring a long day on the water as race officials made the most of the moderated wind conditions to keep the schedule on track.

The 49er class rattled through their expected three races, with British crews continuing to put in a strong challenge. John Pink and Rick Peacock enjoy a narrow lead at the top of table, opening their day with a race win, while Paul Campbell James and Mark Asquith are in equal second place with a 3,3,8 for their efforts.

Skandia Team GBR crews make up half of the medal race positions after this second day, with Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes, Chris Draper-Peter Greenhalgh and Dave Evans-Simon Hiscocks all inside the top ten.

After a day confined to shore because of the strong winds, the 470 women’s fleet made it out onto the Ijsselmeer for the first time at the regatta. Penny Clark and Saskia Clark, competing just their third international event as a new pairing, took an early berth at the top of the results table with 3,2,5 as a reward for their long day.

'It was really good to get out racing after a frustrating wait yesterday,' Penny Clark commented.

'Holland traditionally has been my favourite of the World Cup venues over the years – I’ve done pretty well here in my Radial days - so it was pleasing to have a good first day. There’s good few races and plenty of work still left to do though so let’s not start thinking about the medals just yet!'

Beijing gold medallist Paul Goodison was firmly in control on the Laser course today, winning two of his races to help him amass a nine point lead over nearest rival Daniel Mihelic of Croatia, while teammate Nick Thompson remains in the hunt, currently poised in fourth place and just a single point adrift of third place.

After winning his opening race of the regatta on Wednesday, Junior World Champion Giles Scott extended his lead over the heavyweight Finn fleet today, adding a third and second to his scorecard from his two races in a competitive fleet. Ed Wright is currently in fourth, having picked up a 14th in the first race before pulling back to close the day with a third.

Nick Dempsey was the wrong side of a sizeable wind shift in his second race of the day in the RS:X windsurfing fleet – he’s in fourth place after four races, while 470 World and European Champions Nic Asher and Elliot Willis picked up 7,6,4 to see them into fifth place overall.

The 2.4mR Paralympic fleet saw their first racing of the regatta on Thursday – Helena Lucas and Megan Pascoe are in third and fourth respectively, while in the women’s match racing event, Lucy Macgregor, Annie Lush and Ali Martin have won seven out their ten matches so far so keep on track for the quarter-finals.

World bronze medallist Andrea Brewster has taken over the mantle of leading Brit in the Laser Radial fleet, currently in ninth, while relative newcomers John Gimson and Ed Greig holding on to the medal race positions in tenth overall amongst an experienced cast in the Star class.

Racing continues through until Sunday 31 May.

Day 2 Leading Results:

2.4mR (after 3 races)
1.Thierry Schmitter, NED (4 pts)
2. Andre Rademaker, NED (7pts)
3. Helena Lucas, GBR (10pts)
Other GBR
4. Megan Pascoe (12pts)

Finn (after 3 races)
1. Giles Scott, GBR (6pts)
2. Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO (12pts)
3. Rafael Trujillo, ESP (21pts)
Selected GBR
4. Ed Wright (25pts)

Laser (after 5 races)
1. Paul Goodison, GBR (6pts)
2. Daniel Mihelic, CRO (15pts)
3. Tonci Stipanovic, CRO (16pts)
Selected GBR
4. Nick Thompson (17pts)

470 Women (after 3 races)
1. Penny Clark-Saskia Clark, GBR (10pts)
2. Tara Pacheco-Berta Betanzos, ESP (13pts)
3. Magriet Fokkema-Marieke Jongens, NED (13pts)
Other GBR
8. Hannah Mills-Katrina Hughes (23pts)

470 Men (after 5 races)
1.Steven le Fevre-Steven Krol, NED (6pts)
2. Lucas Calabrese-Juan de la Fuente, ARG (8pts)
3. Pierre Leboucher-Vincent Garos, FRA (9pts)
Selected GBR
5. Nic Asher-Elliot Willis (13pts)
10. Neil Marsden-Ian Dobson (29pts)

49er (after 5 races)
1. John Pink-Rick Peacock, GBR (18pts)
2. Morgan Lagraviere-Yann Rocherieux, FRA (19pts)
3. Paul Campbell James-Mark Asquith, GBR (19pts)
Selected GBR
5. Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes (23pts)
8. Chris Draper-Peter Greenhalgh (31pts)
10 Dave Evans-Simon Hiscocks (33pts)

Laser Radial (after 6 races)
1. Sari Multala, FIN (20pts)
2. Marit Bouwmeester, NED (25pts)
3. Maiken Foght Schutt, DEN (38pts)
Selected GBR
9. Andrea Brewster (49pts)
12. Charlotte Dobson (57pts)
14. Alison Young (72pts)

RS:X Men (after 4 races)
1. Casper Bouman, NED (4pts)
2. Piotr Myszka, POL (5pts)
3. Julien Bontemps, (5pts)
GBR
4. Nick Dempsey (9pts)

Star (after 4 races)
1. Alexander Schlonski-Frithjof Kleen, NED (8pts)
2. Robert Scheidt-Bruno Prada, BRA (11pts)
3. Flavia Marazzi-Andrew , SUI (15pts)
GBR
10. John Gimson-Ed Greig (37pts)




by Lindsey Bell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=57265

4:34 AM Fri 29 May 2009 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
Olympic class regattas


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Louis Vuitton Cup's Yves Carcelle dies at 66 by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,














Audi Melges 20 World Championship - ‘Samba Pa Ti’ crowned champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Final race to decide champion by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,










Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show - 13 things to See and do by Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show,




Volvo Ocean Race: Update from Team Vestas Wind in images by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Classic Garda conditions on day 2 by International Audi Melges 20 Class Association,




















New Around Britain and Ireland Monohull 40ft and less world record
Detroit Cup - Fifth place finish a difficult result for Neptune Racing
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Alessandro Rombelli's 'STIG' leads
Volvo Ocean Race: Call of Duty comes first for Team Alvimedica
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Stefano Gattini
Helping boaters understand weather basics
PWA Alacati World Cup - Exciting finish on day 2
Match 40s find the surface again + Video
Audi Melges 20 World Championship - Day 1 images by Max Ranchi
Clagett Regatta names first Executive Director
Transatlantic Race - Fleet expanded for 2015 edition
IFDS World Championship overall
Anna Tunnicliffe: Alinghi finishes second - Extreme Sailing Series
2014 18' Skiff International Regatta - Day 2
2014 Audi Melges 20 World Championship - It's go time in Garda
2nd Annual Keith Dinsmoor Regatta September 13-14
Aldo Alessio Regatta - Three days of tight racing
PWA Alacati World Cup - First blood to Van Der Steen and Offringa
Oakcliff Sailing hosts the Nacra 17, 49er and 49erFX Nationals + Video
International 18ft Skiff Regatta underway on San Francisco Bay
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup 2014 - Quality fleet for Maxi Classic   
Sailing Champions League - which is Europe's best sailing club?   
Weta fun at the Wine & Roses Regatta   
Extreme Sailing Series: The Wave, Muscat claims victory on Cardiff Bay   
International 14 World Championships 2015: Not just for boys   
Rio de Janeiro achieves 50% treatment of sewage outflow *Feature   
2014 AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Event memorable videos   
2014 18' Skiff Int Regatta: Day 1 at San Francisco - Reversal on beach   
Emirates Team NZ: Last race boost cannot save team from table bottom   
PWA Alacati World Cup - Furious slalom is upon us   
J/111 World Championships - The Winner is Shmokin Joe!   
J/24 US National Championship - Victory for Will Welles’ Cougar   
Extreme Sailing Series: View the Final Day's action - Replay   
NYYC Grandmasters Team Race - Reign continues for Noroton Yacht Club   
WSSR announces new World Record Around Britain and Ireland   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final day photos by Tim Wilkes   
2014 Detroit Cup - Morvan wins   
Newport Bucket Regatta 2014 -Images by George Bekris   
IFDS Worlds 2014 - Final report: USA qualifies for Rio 2016   
Extreme Sailing Series: Absent With-Out Leave – Ben Ainslie Racing   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT