sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : ISAF Sailing World Cup - Four British boats in pole after day two

ISAF Sailing World Cup - Four British boats in pole after day two

Finn sailor Giles Scott, Olympic Laser Champion Paul Goodison and the crews of Penny Clark-Saskia Clark and John Pink-Rick Peacock were Skandia Team GBR’s top performers on day two of the Delta Lloyd Regatta in Medemblik, Netherlands, on Thursday.

Those four British boats top the leaderboards in their respective classes at the fifth leg of the ISAF Sailing World Cup series, enduring a long day on the water as race officials made the most of the moderated wind conditions to keep the schedule on track.

The 49er class rattled through their expected three races, with British crews continuing to put in a strong challenge. John Pink and Rick Peacock enjoy a narrow lead at the top of table, opening their day with a race win, while Paul Campbell James and Mark Asquith are in equal second place with a 3,3,8 for their efforts.

Skandia Team GBR crews make up half of the medal race positions after this second day, with Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes, Chris Draper-Peter Greenhalgh and Dave Evans-Simon Hiscocks all inside the top ten.

After a day confined to shore because of the strong winds, the 470 women’s fleet made it out onto the Ijsselmeer for the first time at the regatta. Penny Clark and Saskia Clark, competing just their third international event as a new pairing, took an early berth at the top of the results table with 3,2,5 as a reward for their long day.

'It was really good to get out racing after a frustrating wait yesterday,' Penny Clark commented.

'Holland traditionally has been my favourite of the World Cup venues over the years – I’ve done pretty well here in my Radial days - so it was pleasing to have a good first day. There’s good few races and plenty of work still left to do though so let’s not start thinking about the medals just yet!'

Beijing gold medallist Paul Goodison was firmly in control on the Laser course today, winning two of his races to help him amass a nine point lead over nearest rival Daniel Mihelic of Croatia, while teammate Nick Thompson remains in the hunt, currently poised in fourth place and just a single point adrift of third place.

After winning his opening race of the regatta on Wednesday, Junior World Champion Giles Scott extended his lead over the heavyweight Finn fleet today, adding a third and second to his scorecard from his two races in a competitive fleet. Ed Wright is currently in fourth, having picked up a 14th in the first race before pulling back to close the day with a third.

Nick Dempsey was the wrong side of a sizeable wind shift in his second race of the day in the RS:X windsurfing fleet – he’s in fourth place after four races, while 470 World and European Champions Nic Asher and Elliot Willis picked up 7,6,4 to see them into fifth place overall.

The 2.4mR Paralympic fleet saw their first racing of the regatta on Thursday – Helena Lucas and Megan Pascoe are in third and fourth respectively, while in the women’s match racing event, Lucy Macgregor, Annie Lush and Ali Martin have won seven out their ten matches so far so keep on track for the quarter-finals.

World bronze medallist Andrea Brewster has taken over the mantle of leading Brit in the Laser Radial fleet, currently in ninth, while relative newcomers John Gimson and Ed Greig holding on to the medal race positions in tenth overall amongst an experienced cast in the Star class.

Racing continues through until Sunday 31 May.

Day 2 Leading Results:

2.4mR (after 3 races)
1.Thierry Schmitter, NED (4 pts)
2. Andre Rademaker, NED (7pts)
3. Helena Lucas, GBR (10pts)
Other GBR
4. Megan Pascoe (12pts)

Finn (after 3 races)
1. Giles Scott, GBR (6pts)
2. Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CRO (12pts)
3. Rafael Trujillo, ESP (21pts)
Selected GBR
4. Ed Wright (25pts)

Laser (after 5 races)
1. Paul Goodison, GBR (6pts)
2. Daniel Mihelic, CRO (15pts)
3. Tonci Stipanovic, CRO (16pts)
Selected GBR
4. Nick Thompson (17pts)

470 Women (after 3 races)
1. Penny Clark-Saskia Clark, GBR (10pts)
2. Tara Pacheco-Berta Betanzos, ESP (13pts)
3. Magriet Fokkema-Marieke Jongens, NED (13pts)
Other GBR
8. Hannah Mills-Katrina Hughes (23pts)

470 Men (after 5 races)
1.Steven le Fevre-Steven Krol, NED (6pts)
2. Lucas Calabrese-Juan de la Fuente, ARG (8pts)
3. Pierre Leboucher-Vincent Garos, FRA (9pts)
Selected GBR
5. Nic Asher-Elliot Willis (13pts)
10. Neil Marsden-Ian Dobson (29pts)

49er (after 5 races)
1. John Pink-Rick Peacock, GBR (18pts)
2. Morgan Lagraviere-Yann Rocherieux, FRA (19pts)
3. Paul Campbell James-Mark Asquith, GBR (19pts)
Selected GBR
5. Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes (23pts)
8. Chris Draper-Peter Greenhalgh (31pts)
10 Dave Evans-Simon Hiscocks (33pts)

Laser Radial (after 6 races)
1. Sari Multala, FIN (20pts)
2. Marit Bouwmeester, NED (25pts)
3. Maiken Foght Schutt, DEN (38pts)
Selected GBR
9. Andrea Brewster (49pts)
12. Charlotte Dobson (57pts)
14. Alison Young (72pts)

RS:X Men (after 4 races)
1. Casper Bouman, NED (4pts)
2. Piotr Myszka, POL (5pts)
3. Julien Bontemps, (5pts)
GBR
4. Nick Dempsey (9pts)

Star (after 4 races)
1. Alexander Schlonski-Frithjof Kleen, NED (8pts)
2. Robert Scheidt-Bruno Prada, BRA (11pts)
3. Flavia Marazzi-Andrew , SUI (15pts)
GBR
10. John Gimson-Ed Greig (37pts)




by Lindsey Bell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=57265

4:34 AM Fri 29 May 2009 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
Olympic class regattas


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World















470 Men and Women Worlds - Champions decided in Santander by International 470 Class Association,
















































Big Boat Series - It's not the size, it's the length by Erik Simonson, Pressure-Drop.US,




ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 8 images by Sailing Energy
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Finn leaders emerge from shifty Santander breeze
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - RS:X winner images by Barbara Sanchez
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 470 spots awarded
52 Super Series 2015 - Outlook looks hot for the 52 Super Series
Starboard Hatteras Wave Jam - Another early start on day 4
ISAF Sailing World - First entry leaves sailor's reputation in tatters
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Four go through to quarter finals
470 Men and Women Worlds - Champs take over leaderboard
ISAF Sailing World Champ - Buckingham finishes with career-best result
America's Cup: Oracle's Larry Ellison to step down as CEO
Classic Yacht Regatta - Sonny takes top classic prize
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham finishes with career best
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Rio 2016 RS:X spots claimed
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Leaderboards shaping up in Santander + Video
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Giles Scott continues to extend lead
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Day 7 images by Sailing Energy
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Laser and Radial winner images by Jesus Renedo
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Medal Race images by Sail-World.com
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Dutch dominate Laser and Radial in Santander
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing more than doubles overall lead   
J/24 World Championship - Excitement builds for Newport racing   
Volvo Ocean Race - Seb Marsset joins Team Alvimedica   
Fall Seamanship training opportunities at New York Yacht Club   
Rolex Big Boat Series: More images from San Francisco - Final Day   
AWT Hatteras Wave Jam action commences on day 3   
Rolex Big Boat Series: Images from San Francisco - Final Day   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Watch medal races live here   
Hobie 16 Open North American Championships and Pan Am Games qualifier   
ISAF Sailing World Championship - Videos from Santander   
ISAF Sailing Worlds: Buckingham into Medal Race, 470's stay consistent   
470 Men and Women Worlds - Vadlau and Ogar into pole position   
2014 Chicago Match Cup - Defending champion on top   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Strong competition for RS:X fleets   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Big breeze on day 6 + Video   
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Buckingham into Laser Medal Race   
U.S. Multihull Championship - Hobie Alter Trophy to be decided   
ISAF Sailing Worlds - The kind of form most sailors only dream about   
Royal Cup Marina Ibiza - Quantum Racing ahead of target   
ISAF Worlds Santander - 19 Rio 2016 Laser Radial spots awarded   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT