sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Steady start for GBR on day 1 of ISAF Sailing World Cup

Steady start for GBR on day 1 of ISAF Sailing World Cup

Winds consistently over 20 knots, and gusting in excess of 30 knots meant that most of the 11 classes competing were unable to complete their racing schedule on the first day of the Delta Lloyd Regatta five-day event – but where racing was possible, Skandia Team GBR’s sailors held firm.

Nick Dempsey, bronze medallist at the past two World Cup events in Palma and Hyeres, revelled in the breezy conditions with two race wins to see him on top of the RS:X windsurfing leaderboard at the end of day one.

World and European Champions Nic Asher and Elliot Willis also got off to a flying start in the 470 men’s event, opening their regatta with a race win and a second from the fleet’s two races, while Palma World Cup winner Giles Scott was first across the line in the only race possible for the heavyweight Finn class. Teammates Andrew Mills and Ed Wright join him inside the top ten, posting results of sixth and eighth respectively.

Skandia Team GBR 49er pairings Stevie Morrison-Ben Rhodes and Chris Draper-Peter Greenhalgh were firing on all cylinders in the two 49er races held today – Morrison and Rhodes winning the second of the two – and hold the second and third spots overall behind Italian duo Pietro and Gianfranco Sibello.

In the women’s match racing event – the newest Olympic discipline, incorporated into the World Cup series for only the second time here in Holland – the full complement of races was possible, with Lucy Macgregor, Annie Lush and Ali Martin leading the British charge.

With two wins out of three matches, they’re poised in fifth place and were pleased with their opening day performance.

'We got round the course pretty well, but because of the conditions, today was definitely more a boat handling day than a typical match racing day,' Lush explained.

'In the match we lost, we made a bit of a mess of the pre-start which is so important in match racing, but otherwise not too bad.'

'It’s been good to get out there and get the first day out of the way. It was a bit of an off day for us in terms of the racing with 40 minute delays between, but tomorrow should be better and let us settle into a bit more.'

Laser contenders Paul Goodison and Nick Thompson – winners of the last three World Cup events between them – continued their form into this regatta, finishing second in their respective fleets, while former Youth Worlds medallist and development squad sailor Alison Young is the leading Brit in the Laser Radial class in sixth overall.

The Star keelboat class managed just one race before the heavy winds caused the fleet to limp home, some boats having endured equipment damage. Skandia Team GBR’s John Gimson and Ed Greig escaped unscathed, with a tenth from their day’s efforts, while with the wind conditions building throughout the day, the 470 Women and 2.4mR fleets never managed to leave the dock.

Racing continues through until Sunday 31 May.

Delta Lloyd Regatta - ISAF Sailing World Cup - Day 1

Finn - Leaders
1 GBR 41 2 Giles,Scott 1pts
2 NED 842 13 Pieter Jan,Postma 2
3 CRO 524 5 Ivan,Kljakovic gaspic 3
4 USA 4 19 Zach,Railey 4
5 NZL 1 44 Dan,Slater 5
6 GBR 634 8 Andrew,Mills 6
7 CAN 41 17 Christopher,Cook 7
8 GBR 111 1 Edward,Wright 8
9 ESP 100 4 Rafael,Trujillo 9
10 FRA 115 58 Thomas,Le breton 10

Laser - Leaders
1 AUS 195532 82 Tom,Slingsby 1pts
1 FRA 179757 80 Jean baptis,Gellee 1
3 GBR 193501 13 Paul,Goodinson 2
3 GBR 195130 1 Nick,Thompson 2
5 NED 192646 110 Roelof,Bouwmeester 3
5 CRO 194830 10 Milan,Vujasinovic 3
7 NED 192625 104 Rutger,van Schaardenburg 4
7 NED 192608 75 Marc,de Haas 4

Laser Radial - Leaders
1 FIN 190605 54 Sari,Multala 1 1 4 6pts
2 NED 195174 16 Marit,Bouwmeester 9 8 1 18
3 FRA 191336 58 Sophie,de Turckheim 2 2 17 21
4 DEN 192677 12 Maiken,Foght schutt 7 9 7 23
5 DEN 192678 9 Alberte hol,Lindberg 14 6 6 26
6 GBR 192440 17 Alison,Young 15 4 8 27
7 CRO 194934 2 Tina,Mihelic 4 12 11 27
8 USA 195027 3 Paige,Railey 8 7 12 27
9 NED 182102 55 Claire,Blom 3 5 20 28
10 GBR 190478 4 Andrea,Brewster 18 13 2 33

49er - Leaders
1 ITA 4 4 Pietro,Sibello Gianfranco Sibello 1 2 3pts
2 GBR 2 41 Stevie,Morrison Ben Rhodes 3 1 4
3 GBR 1097 17 Chris,Draper Peter Greenhalgh 2 3 5
4 FRA 20 9 Morgan,Lagraviere Yann Rocherieux 4 4 8
5 FRA 14 14 Manu,Dyen Stephane Christidis 7 5 12
6 ESP 19 3 Federico,Alonso Arturo Alonso 6 7 13
7 GBR 9 2 Paul,Campbell-james Mark Asquith 5 11 16
8 GBR 23 5 John,Pink Rick Peacock 8 RDG 16
9 GBR 45 11 Dylan,Fletcher Alain Sign 13 6 19
10 GER 964 7 Lennart,Briesenick-pudenz Morten Massmann 14 9 23

470men - Leaders
1 NED 77 14 Steven,Le fevre Steven Krol 1 1 2pts
2 GBR 828 49 Nic,Asher Elliot Willis 1 2 3
3 NED 1 21 Sven,Coster Kalle Coster 3 1 4
4 FRA 7 3 Nicolas,Charbonnier Baptiste Meyer 2 2 4
5 FRA 44 4 Pierre,Leboucher Vincent Garos 2 5 7
6 ARG 70 27 Lucas,Calabres Juan de la Fuente 3 5 8
7 AUT 3 6 Matthias,Schmid Florian Reichstadter 5 4 9
8 SUI 11 9 Matias,Buhler Felix Steiger 9 3 12
9 FRA 27 51 Sofian,Bouvet Jeremie Mion 6 6 12
10 GER 77 59 Morten,Bogacki Jens Steinborn 4 9 13


Star - Leaders
1 SWE 8387 29 Fredrik,Loof Johan Tillander 1 1
2 BRA 8255 22 Robert,Scheidt Bruno Prada 2 2
3 USA 8267 17 Mark,Mendelblatt Mark Strube 3 3
4 SUI 8364 10 Flavio,Marazzi Andrew Andrew 4 4
5 GER 8140 15 Alexander,Schlomsi Kleen 5 5
6 GER 8378 11 Johannes,Babendererde Timo Jacobs 6 6
7 CRO 8339 23 Marin,Lovrovic Sinisia Mikulicic 7 7
8 GER 8340 7 Robert,Stanjek Markus Koy 8 8
9 USA 8241 12 Andrew,Campbel Brad Nicol 9 9
10 GBR 8025 4 John,Gimson Ed Greig 10 10

RSX Men - Leaders
1 NED 52 0 Casper,Bouman 2 1 3pts
1 FRA 6 0 Julien,Bontemps 2 1 3
3 GER 319 0 Toni,Wilhelm 1 2 3
4 GBR 1 0 Nick,Dempsey 1 3 4
5 POL 82 0 Piotr,Myszka 3 2 5
6 NED 8 0 Dorian,van Rijsselberge 3 3 6
7 FRA 112 0 Samuel,Launay 4 4 8
8 FRA 39 0 Benjamin,Tillier 4 5 9
9 POR 75 0 Joao,Rodrigues 5 6 11
10 BRA 1 0 Ricardo,Santos 5 7 12

RSX Women - Leaders
1 FRA 50 0 Marine,Rambaud 4 1 5pts
2 ITA 46 0 Flavia,Tartaglini 2 6 8
3 POL 20 0 Agata,Brygola 8 2 10
4 DEN 379 0 Bettina,Honore 6 4 10
5 ITA 11 0 Laura,Linares 9 3 12
6 NOR 3 0 Jannicke,Stalstrom 5 9 14
7 POL 111 0 Marta,Hlavaty 7 7 14
8 CAN 17 0 Nikola,Girke 3 18 21
9 GRE 3 0 Angeliki,Skarlatou 13 8 21
10 ESP 1 0 Blanca,Manchon 17 5 22




by Lindsey Bell / sail-world.com

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=57208

7:50 PM Wed 27 May 2009 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
Olympic class regattas


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




















Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
















Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,




2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images   
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive   
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT