sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Gold and Silver for Team GBR at Expert Olympic Regatta

Gold and Silver for Team GBR at Expert Olympic Regatta

'49er at Expert Olympic Regatta on Lake Garda 2009'    . ©

The Expert Olympic regatta on Lake Garda finished Saturday with Team GBR sailors winning the Finn event and taking silver in the 49er event.

Giles Scott took Gold in the Finn ahead of Rafa Trujillo of Spain with Florian Raudaschi in third. Mark Anrews from Largs SC finished fourth and Andreu Mills of Queen Mary SC finished eighth.

In the 49er the Sibello brothers had the event won and Britain's Stevie Morrison and Ben Rhodes took second place with Peter and Soren Hansen of Denmark, third. Chris Draper and Peter Greenhalgh finished fourth, with John Pink and Rick Peacock sixth, Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign eighth.

Robert Scheidt and Bruno Prada of Brazil continued their charge and second place in the medal race gave them the event. Second went to Diego Negri and Ferdinando Colaninno of Italy who had led all the week. Third went to Alex Schlonski and Frithjof Kleen of Germany. Britain's John Gimson and Ed Grieg finished ninth.

Australian Tom Slingsby has the Laser event locked-in. Second went to Austrian Andreas Geritzer and third to Bernaz J-Baptiste. The Radial was won by Sophie de Turckheim of France with Francesca Clapcich of Italy second and third Susana Romero of Spain.

In the 470 events, the 470 Women duly went to Italy's Guilia Conti and Giovannia Micol with Tina Lutz and Susann Beucke of Germany second and Tina Mrak and Veronika Macarol (SLO) third.

In the 470 Men's event, Italy's Gabrio Zandona and Francesco Torre won with Fabio Zeni and Nicola Pitanti second and Lucas Zellmer and Heiko Seelig of Germany third. Ryunosuke Harada and Yugo Yoshida of Japan were OCS in the medal race and dropped to fifth.

In the RS:X, Fabian Heidegger of Italy won the medal race and the event, with Federico Esposito second and patrik Pollak (SVK) in third.

Finn - Final positions
1 GBR 41 SCOTT GILES, BENDER CLUB 42,0 1 1 2 (7) 1 6 1 6 3 1 10
2 ESP 100 TRUJILLO VILLAR RAFAEL, R.C.N LA LINEA 47,0 8 2 1 4 3 2 (11) 2 6 3 8
3 AUT 3 RAUDASCHI FLORIAN, UYC WOLFGANGSEE 60,0 10 5 14 10 6 1 2 (ocs) 2 6 2
4 GBR 88 ANDREWS MARK, LARGS S.C 63,0 (17) 3 9 9 4 3 4 8 1 12 5
5 CZE 1 MAIER MICHAEL, YCR RNL 63,0 3 7 7 5 2 4 7 7 (8) 7 7
6 ESP 7 MUSCAT ALEJANDRO, CLUB NAUTICO L'ESCALA 78,0 5 12 8 3 8 11 (15) 1 10 8 6
7 FRA 115 LE BRETON THOMAS, SR BREST 81,0 9 8 16 2 5 10 8 (21) 12 5 3
8 GBR 634 MILLS ANDREU, QUEEN MARY 82,0 2 4 (ocs) 1 9 12 dnf 5 7 2 4
9 ITA 101 CORDOVANI RICCARDO, FVR 85,0 7 10 6 12 10 13 (16) 16 5 4 1
10 CZE 3 LIDARIK RUDOLF, LS BRNO 99,0 12 (16) 5 14 15 8 5 4 4 14 9

49er - Final positions
1 ITA 4 SIBELLO PIETRO, SIBELLO GIANFRANCO 20,0 1 1 10 1 2 1 2 1 2 (6) 1 1 3
2 GBR 2 MORRISON STEVIE, RHODES BEN 58,0 3 1 3 2 8 2 7 6 (12) 8 4 2 6
3 DEN 980 HANSEN PETER, HANSEN SØREN 60,0 (dnf) 5 5 4 6 8 8 2 1 4 6 3 4
4 GBR 97 DRAPER CHRIS, GREENHALGH PETER 69,0 4 2 1 7 4 5 1 5 (16) 11 5 14 5
5 AUT 10 DELLE KARTH NICO, RESCH NIKOLAUS LEOPOLD 70,0 4 (dnf) 2 3 1 4 3 10 6 1 18 4 7
6 GBR 23 PINK JOHN, PEACOCK RICK 74,0 2 2 1 5 2 10 4 3 (15) 5 11 11 9
7 GER 971 SCHADEWALETT TOBIAS, BAUMANN HANNES 78,0 3 3 3 4 7 6 (dnf) 9 8 10 3 6 8
8 GBR 45 FLETCHER DYLAN, SIGN ALAIN 80,0 6 4 5 6 5 3 16 7 (17) 7 12 5 2
9 FRA 20 LAGRAVIERE MORGAN, ROCHERIEUX YANN 81,0 7 7 7 7 3 7 5 12 7 3 14 (18) 1
10 GER 810 RAMM JULIAN, LEWIN OLIVER 105,0 5 4 7 8 6 5 11 (18) 13 9 9 8 10

Star - Final positions
1 BRA 8255 SCHEIDT ROBERT, PRADA BRUNO, Y.C.SANTO AMARO 37,0 6 1 3 7 7 6 1 (ocs) 1 1 2
2 ITA 8266 NEGRI DIEGO, COLANINNO FERDINANDO, SEZIONE VELA G.DI F. 41,0 4 3 1 1 2 9 (20) 3 2 6 5
3 GER 8140 SCHLONSKI ALEXANDER, KLEEN FRITHJOF, NRV 48,0 9 6 (12) 2 4 1 4 1 6 7 4
4 ITA 8290 SANTONI SILVIO, TOCCOLI FABIO, CIRCOLO VELA TORBOLE 57,0 7 4 2 8 8 2 (17) 4 7 3 6
5 GER 8378 BABENDERERDE JOHANNES, JACOBS TINO, NRV 61,0 12 2 4 4 3 5 3 6 4 (13) 9
6 ITA 8384 CELON NICOLA, NATUCCI EDOARDO, Y.C TORRI 62,0 2 8 6 20 1 7 7 (ocs) 5 4 1
7 GRE 8138 PAPATHANASIOU EMILIOS, KARNOUTSOS APOSTOLOS, OLYMPIACOS 71,0 10 5 11 6 9 4 8 (ocs) 10 2 3
8 AUS 8121 LANDENBERGER ANDREW, REFFOLD SIMON, C.R.S.C 84,0 5 9 7 (21) 15 3 9 2 8 10 8
9 GBR 8025 GIMSON JOHN, GREIG ED, ROYAL SOUTHERN Y.C 97,0 3 11 15 13 11 11 11 (ocs) 3 5 7
10 SWE 8351 LOEFSTEDT TOM, TILLANDER JOHAN, R.S.Y.C 109,0 1 7 14 3 6 (bfd) ocs 8 18 8 10

Laser - Final positions
1 AUS 195532 SLINGSBY TOM 23,0 1 1 1 1 2 6 (ocs) 1 3 1 3
2 AUT 194464 ANDREAS GERITZER 41,0 2 (13) 5 8 1 1 2 2 5 7 4
3 FRA 194786 BERNAZ J-BAPTISTE 52,0 15 2 3 3 9 3 4 3 6 (ocs) 2
4 ITA 194437 BOTTOLI GIACOMO 72,0 6 9 (16) 6 7 16 7 15 1 3 1
5 ITA 191770 GALLO MARCO 81,0 4 3 8 16 (26) 5 10 4 9 10 6
6 HUN 194790 BERECZ ZSOMBOR 87,0 19 4 14 5 3 7 5 7 (31) 5 9
7 NZL 188804 MCLAY BLAIR 97,0 8 16 12 10 (28) 4 12 11 4 4 8
8 ITA 190821 REGOLO MICHELE 101,0 3 (bfd) 21 4 24 13 3 6 2 11 7
9 FIN 191700 COLLURA PIERRE ANGELO 119,0 18 17 9 11 13 (31) 13 9 7 12 5
10 CRO 181944 TARITAS IVAN 128,0 7 (bfd) 6 9 5 17 17 29 14 2 dns

Radial - Final positions
1 FRA 191336 DE TURCKHEIM SOPHIE DE TURCKHE 18,0 2 1 1 2 2 (4) 1 1 1 1 3
2 ITA 190336 CLAPCICH FRANCESCA 23,0 (3) 2 2 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 4
3 ESP 181402 ROMERO SUSANA 27,0 1 3 3 3 3 2 3 3 (5) 4 1
4 ITA 191731 DE REGIS BEATRICE 41,0 4 4 6 5 (8) 3 4 4 4 3 2
5 AUT 191379 HAID VERONIKA 55,0 5 5 4 4 (9) 5 5 5 3 7 6
6 ITA 189381 GRAZIANI MARIA 68,0 6 6 7 (11) 6 6 7 8 7 5 5
7 ITA 191864 GIULIARI EMMA 72,0 8 7 5 7 5 (11) 6 6 6 8 7
8 ITA 190338 COSENTINO LAURA 81,0 7 8 9 6 4 7 8 (12) 8 6 9
9 HUN 186702 HEGEDUS FANNI 105,0 9 10 (12) 10 11 10 11 7 12 9 8
10 ITA 182590 SASSETTI BIANCA 113,0 11 (ocs) 11 8 7 9 9 dnf 9 10 dsq

470 Women - Final positions
1 ITA 23 CONTI GIULIA, MICOL GIOVANNA 16,0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 (2) 2 3
2 GER 61 LUTZ TINA LUTZ, BEUCKE SUSANN 34,0 11 3 2 2 2 (dsq) 2 2 1 1 4
3 SLO 64 MRAK TINA, MACAROL VERONIKA 37,0 6 4 (8) 4 3 3 3 3 4 5 1
4 ITA 4403 GIULIA TOBIA, GIULIA MORETTO 55,0 2 6 5 6 8 2 6 7 3 (9) 5
5 ITA 26 NATHALIE TESTA, MYRIAM CUTOLO 65,0 3 2 4 (dsq) 6 7 14 5 7 13 2
6 ITA 6 DE GIACOMO EUGENIA, CICALA MARIANNA 67,0 4 (10) 10 7 7 5 4 9 6 3 6
7 ITA 4393 KOMATAR FRANCESCA, CARRARO SVEVA 69,0 5 8 7 5 4 (10) 5 4 5 8 9
8 ITA 4398 SCOTTI GAIA, SIMETTI CHIARA 87,0 7 7 3 3 5 4 (dnf) 10 10 dnf ocs
9 CZE 7 KOUTNÁ MARTINA, MRZÍLKOVÁ LENKA 88,0 9 5 9 11 (dnf) 8 8 8 9 7 7
10 SUI 1443 HASLER STÉPHANIE, HASLER ROMY 90,0 (12) 11 6 12 9 9 7 6 8 6 8

470 Men - Final positions
1 ITA 2 ZANDONA GABRIO, DELLA TORRE FRANCESCO 46,0 2 1 5 2 1 7 (8) 8 7 3 5
2 ITA 11 ZENI FABIO, PITANTI NICOLA 50,0 3 2 7 1 (dnf) 5 6 4 9 7 3
3 GER 49 ZELLMER LUCAS, SEELIG HEIKO 52,0 1 6 1 10 9 8 3 1 (12) 9 2
4 ITA 4 DUBBINI LUCA, DUBBINI ROBERTO 58,0 11 5 3 (20) 5 3 2 6 5 4 7
5 JPN 4340 HARADA RYUNOSUKE, YOSHIDA YUGO 60,0 4 3 2 3 4 6 7 7 (8) 2 ocs
6 POL 50 PIASECKI PATRYK, MICKIEWICZ MARCIN 72,0 6 4 11 (14) 14 13 5 9 1 1 4
7 GER 4988 GERZ FERDINAND, BOLDUAN TOBIAS 84,0 9 8 4 13 8 1 (ocs) 3 11 11 8
8 ITA 5 DESIDERATO GIULIO, SAETTONE ALESSANDRO 87,0 16 (18) 14 12 16 4 1 2 14 6 1
9 SLO 21 MIKULIN MITJA, PRINCIC SEBASTIAN 104,0 12 9 6 17 18 2 4 22 2 (31) 6
10 ITA 72 CIAN PAOLO, TRANI ANDREA 111,0 7 11 16 7 (20) 9 15 17 6 5 9




by Sail-world.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=56580

3:31 PM Sun 10 May 2009 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
Olympic class regattas


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



































Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall by International Windsurfing Association,












Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature by Richard Gladwell Ssail-World.com/nz,




















Foiling Week - Moth Class Italian Open Championship Day 2
America's Cup: Luna Rossa foiling in AC45s at their Italian base
Star World Championship - Germans claim dramatic win in Malcesine
PWA Awaza World Cup - Down to the wire in Turkmenistan
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre - Off to France!
Nacra 17 Europeans - La Grande Motte back in Olympic classes arena
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Hansen hat trick in Marstrand + Video
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre Race keeps an eye on Arthur
World Match Racing Tour: See the Finals replay at the Stena Match Cup
Newport International Boat Show unveils exciting 'At The Helm' Program
Stena Match Cup Sweden - First blood to Hansen over Canfield + Video
Star World Championship - Americans claim race win in Malcesine
PWA Awaza World Cup - Weather halts action on day 4
Clipper Race - Henri Lloyd wins OneDLL Cup into Den Helder
Clipper Race - Close match racing in closing stages of the OneDLL Cup
Volvo Ocean Race: Spanish play catch-up with under 100 days to go
World Match Racing Tour: Catch the live action at the Stena Match Cup
Finn Junior Worlds - Battle for the Jorge Bruder Silver Cup
Mobiles drive traffic - 72% increase in Sail-World.com page view *Feature
British Open Dragon Championship finale at Royal Lymington preview
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket is ready to host   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Valerie Ghibaudo hits back on day 3   
Star World Championship - Hard fought win on day 4 + Video   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Action-packed match racing + Video   
Oceans of Hope yacht arrives in Portsmouth   
Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Registration details   
RORC Transatlantic Race - Polishing up the silver   
Vic-Maui International Yacht Race - First start to lead off busy day   
Anna Tunnicliffe competing at the CrossFit Mid-Atlantics + Video   
18ft Skiff Europeans: Winning days at Lake Garda   
Clipper Race - Choppy conditions as fleet closes in on Den Helder   
Lightning Youth World Championship - Final day   
2014 Star Class World Championship - Day 3   
America's Cup: Dean Barker interviewed on the current state of the Cup   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Delphine Cousin draws first blood   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - On a roll in Marstrand + Video   
Star World Championship - Frustrating day 3 rocks the fleet   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Rendezvous returns August 31st   
ISAF seeks modern catamaran for future Youth Worlds editions   
470 Junior Worlds - Flawless performances on day 4   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT