sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : 2008 Hobart fleet head towards 110

2008 Hobart fleet head towards 110

'Rolex Sydney Hobart start'    © Rolex/Daniel Forster

95 Applications for entry for the 2008 Rolex Sydney to Hobart race, so far with more coming in. The absolute deadline is 5pm on Monday 3rd of November and as Cruising Yacht Club of Australia sailing manager Justine Kirkjian reminds sailors, the application deadline will NOT be extended.

With 95, 13 more than last year’s 82 starters, the CYCA is expecting the usual late rush of paperwork on Monday and the numbers could approach 110.

'Interest in this year’s race is strong and indications are it will be one of the largest fleets in a decade,' said CYCA Commodore Matt Allen.

Applications have been received from around the world, Germany, GBR, Netherlands, New Zealand, New Caledonia, Russia, Switzerland,

All six Australian states and the ACT are represented in the list of applications for entry.

Since the 1998 Sydney Hobart the average fleet size has been 78.8 with a peak of 116 starters in 2004 for the 60th anniversary Rolex Sydney Hobart.

Applications for entry for the 64th edition of the Rolex Sydney Hobart close on Monday 3 November 2008 at 1700hrs at Rushcutters Bay.

Here is application for entry list up to mid afternoon on Friday October 31st, there were more later which have not yet been collated.

    Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race 2008 - Applications
  SailNo Name Owner  State Div Design LOA (m) LOA (ft) Draft
1 FRA 8995 41SUD Jean-Luc Esplaas  NC IRC Archambault 40 12.00 40 2.40
2   5612 Abracadabra James Murchison NSW PHS Tripp 47 14.30 47 2.75
3   8338 AFR Midnight Rambler Sue Psaltis/ Bob Thomas NSW IRC Farr 40 Mod 12.41 40 2.45
4   10000 ASM - Brindabella Andrew Short NSW IRC Jutson 79 24.07 79 4.27
5 USA 50062 ASM - Shockwave 5 Andrew Short NSW IRC Reichel/Pugh 80 24.4 80 4.12
6 B 331 Audacious Greg Clinnick & Paul Holden VIC IRC/OD Sydney 38 11.78 38 2.69
7   4057 Aurora Jim & Mary Holley NSW IRC Farr 40 - One Off 12.21 40 2.25
8 SM 377 Bacardi Martin Power VIC IRC Peterson 44 13.34 44 2.40
9   7771 Balance Paul Clitheroe NSW IRC Sydney 47 14.2 47 3.10
10   52566 Black Jack Peter Harburg QLD IRC Reichel Pugh 66 20.24 66 4.51
11 R 22 Bombora Greg Tobin VIC IRC Lyons 40 12.17 40 2.61
12 Q 40 Broadsword Simon Wood NSW IRC Archambault 40 11.99 40 2.38
13   TBA Cator Of Margaret River Roger McMillan WA Cruis Van De Stadt 37 11.15 37 1.95
14 SM 8 Chance of Shenval Robert Green VIC PHS Farr 39 12.00 39 1.83
15 RQ 1920 Charlie's Dream Peter Lewis QLD PHS/cruis? Bluewater 450 13.7 45 1.70
16 R 33 Chutzpah Bruce Taylor VIC IRC IRC 40 12.3 40 2.70
17   6689 Copernicus Greg Zyner NSW IRC Radford 12m 11.99 40 2.10
18 SM 5200 Cougar II Alan Whiteley VIC IRC TP52 15.85 52 3.3
19 YC 560 Doctel Rager Gary Shanks SA IRC Elliott 56 17.10 56 3.64
20   826 Dream Lover Rick Morgan QLD PHS MBD 40 12.47 40 2.66
21 MH 60 Eleni Tony Levett NSW IRC/OD Sydney 38 11.78 38 2.62
22 F 108 Finistere Robert Thomas WA IRC Davidson 50 15.4 50 3.75
23   7551 Flying Fish Arctos Flying Fish Australia NSW PHS Radford 16.4 16.36 54 2.74
24 SM 1000 Georgia John Williams/Graeme Ainley VIC IRC Farr 53 16.05 53 3.25
25   8880 Goldfinger P Blake/K Mitchell VIC IRC Farr 52 15.79 52 3.25
26   262 Helsal III Tony Fisher/Rob Fisher TAS PHS Adams 20 20.00 65 3.50
27 H 262 Helsal IV Tony Fisher/Sally Smith TAS PHS Dynamique 62  18.65 62 2.45
28 AUS O3 Ichi Ban Matt Allen NSW IRC Jones 70 21.50 70 4.50
29 MH 106 Impeccable John Walker NSW IRC Peterson 33 10.23 33 1.99
30 F 111 Inca Noel Sneedon NSW PHS Vickers 41 12.50 41 1.75
31 M 762 Inner Circle Ken Robinson & Darren Cooney NSW IRC Farr 40 IOR 12.24 40 2.26
32 SM 5985 INSX Robert Sill VIC IRC NSX 38 11.63 38 2.28
33   6654 Isabella John Nolan NSW PHS Hanse 400 E 12.10 40 1.98
34 S 390 Jazz Player Andrew Lawrence VIC IRC Bakewell-White 39 11.92 39 2.68
35   5790GBR Jus' do it 3 Ian Darby Scotland, UK IRC Beneteau 47.7 14.60 48 2.74
36   6146 Kioni - Global Yacht Racing Global Yacht Racing UK   Beneteau First 47.7 14.5 47 2.90
37   55555 Krakatoa II Rod Skellet NSW PHS Pogo 40 12.18 40 3.00
38   6082 Leukaemia Foundation R Holstein/S Kellie NSW IRC/OD Sydney 38 11.78 38 2.65
39 AUS 98888 Limit Alan Brierty WA IRC Reichel Pugh 62 19.50 62 4.00
40   43218 Limit Alan Brierty WA IRC Corby 49 14.93 49 3.05
41   3663 Lloyds Brokers - Too Impetuous Rudy Weber QLD PHS Holland 43 12.88 42 2.34
42 BRU 1 Mahligai Murray Owens & Jenny Kings NSW PHS Sydney 46 14.27 46 2.74
43 A 19 Maluka of Kermandie Sean Langman NSW IRC Gaff 9.1 30 2
44 G 5038 Morris Finance Cinquante Ian Murray VIC IRC/OD Sydney 38 11.78 38 2.62
45   8447 Mr Beaks Ribs David Beak NSW IRC First 44.7 13.35 3.97 2.64
46 F 550 Mustang Sally Warren Batt NZ IRC Farr 46 14.1 46 2.80
47   325 Nest Property Murray Wilkes TAS IRC Traditional 30 9.14 30 1.65
48 GBR 5698R Noonmark VI Sir Geoffrey Mulcahy UK IRC Swan 56 17.19 56 3.40
49   2999 Obsession Obsession Syndicate NSW PHS Sydney 38 Mod 11.78 38 2.69
50 N 9 One For The Road Kym Butler NSW IRC Northshore 37 11.22 37 2.50
51 CR 1 Optimus Prime Trevor Taylor WA IRC Marten 49 15.05 49 3.60
52 SUI 1 Pachamama: Swiss Top to Top Global Climate Expedition Dario Schwoerer SUI Cruis Nivelt 50 15.28 50 2.37
53 N 40 Papillon Phil Molony NSW IRC Archambault 40 11.99 40 2.37
54 NED 1261 Pinta - M Atse Blei NED IRC S & S 41 12.39 40 2.09
55   533 Pippin Roger Sayers QLD Cruis Farr 37 11.4 37 2.70
56   5474 Pirelli Les Goodridge NSW PHS Farr 65 19.70 65 3.60
57   6197 Pisces David Taylor TAS IRC Sydney 36 10.97 36 2.29
58 MH 7 Pla Loma Rob Reynolds NSW PHS DK43 13 43 2.80
59   5527 Polaris of Belmont Chris Dawe NSW IRC Cole 43 13.20 43 2.1
60   8899 Quantum Racing Ray Roberts NSW IRC Cookson 50 15.23 50 3.52
61   52002 Quest Robert Steel NSW IRC TP 52 15.84 #### 3.18
62   2001 Quetzalcoatl Antony Sweetapple NSW PHS Jones 40 12.33 40 2.71
63 AUS 70 Ragamuffin Syd Fischer NSW IRC TP52 15.85 52 3.19
64 B 45 Rush Ian & John Paterson VIC IRC Corel 45 13.80 45 2.92
65   3724 Salona Phillip King NSW PHS Salona 37 11.29 37 2.28
66 G 5905 Samoya Garry Rose VIC Cruis Northshore 45 14 45 1.82
67   780 Sanyo Maris Tomaszewski/Green/Kiernan/Hawke NSW IRC Tasman Seabird 11.15 36 1.53
68 R 4 Seahold Perie Banou II John Sanders WA IRC S & S 39 11.77 39 1.99
69   8300 Secret Men Business #1 Curtis/Trembath/Sneeden NSW IRC Murray 42 12.75 42 2.78
70 YC 3300 Secret Men Business 3 Geoff Boettcher SA IRC Reichel Pugh 47 14.53 47 3.30
71   4924 She Peter Rodgers NSW PHS Olsen 40 Mod 12.52 40 2.3
72   370 She's The Culprit Todd Leary TAS IRC Inglis 39 11.96 39 2.50
73 R 50 Shogun R G Hanna VIC IRC Cookson 50 15.24 50 3.50
74 M 10 Skandia Grant Wharington VIC IRC Maxi 30m 30.00 98 5.60
75   6686 St Jude Noel Cornish NSW IRC Sydney 47 14.20 47 3.15
76   6188 Strewth Geoff Hill NSW IRC MKL49 14.95 49 3.25
77   8679 Telecoinabox Merit Leo Rodriguez QLD PHS Volvo 60 19.26 60 3.75
78 SM 47 Terra Firma Nicholas Bartels VIC IRC Sydney 47 14.30 47 3.00
79   7027 The Goat Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW IRC/OD Sydney 38 11.78 38 2.62
80   6155 The Squirrel Phil Chisholm NSW IRC/OD Sydney 38 11.78 38 2.62
81 K 8913 Time Lord Donald Munro NZ PHS Bavaria 50 14.99 50 2.10
82 M 6 Tow Truck Anthony Paterson NSW IRC Ker 11.3 11.3 37 2.37
83 RUS 8848 Trading Network Alye Parusa Oscar Konyukhow RUS PHS Open 85 Maxi 27.00 88 4.65
84 YC 5974 True North Andrew Saies SA IRC Beneteau First 40.7 11.92 40 2.40
85   8395 Typhoon Barry Kelly NSW IRC Farr 395 11.98 39 2.43
86   1195 Valheru Anthony Lyall TAS IRC Elliott 43 13 43 3.19
87 GER 6000 Walross 4 Akademischer Segler-Veneine V GER IRC Nissen 56 16.95 56 2.85
88 HW 42 Wedgetail Bill Wild QLD IRC Welbourn 42 12.80 42 2.60
89 AUS 10001 Wild Oats XI Robert I Oatley NSW IRC Maxi 30m 30.00 98 5.44
90 SM 360 Wild Side Martin Vaughan VIC IRC Sydney 36 CR 10.97 36 2.36
91 NED 118 Winsome  Harry J Heijst NED IRC S & S 41 12.74 41 2.15
92   6952 Wot Now Graeme Wood NSW IRC Judel Vroljik 52 15.85 52 3.24
93   6953 Wot Yot Graeme Wood NSW IRC TP 52 15.85 52 3.17
94   1836 Yendys Geoff Ross NSW IRC Reichel Pugh 55 16.8 55 3.50
95 SM 5558 Young Ones Ian Miller VIC IRC Young 11 (Mod) 11.00 36 2.45




by Bob Maxwell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=50392

7:06 AM Sat 1 Nov 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

02 Jan 2009  Rolex Sydney Hobart Milestone Race, Overall Winners Announced
02 Jan 2009  Rolex Sydney Hobart -Wild Oats XI sails make the difference
31 Dec 2008  1998 Sydney Hobart Yacht Race Remembered
31 Dec 2008  Win a Southerly Offshore Jacket, a Seabrake or an inflatable PFD
31 Dec 2008  Sydney to Hobart - Last yachts to finish before New Year's Eve
31 Dec 2008  TP52's raced for ultimate Sydney Hobart prize
30 Dec 2008  Rolex Sydney Hobart: Calm between Storms
30 Dec 2008  Rolex Sydney Hobart: At 86 racing to Hobart is a cakewalk .. sometimes
30 Dec 2008  Rolex Sydney Hobart Dutchman will come back despite the Derwent
30 Dec 2008  Winning yachts use Tidetech GRIB files for Rolex Sydney-Hobart
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World











































International Moth Worlds: Rashley ahead as Aussies close in by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




















International Moth Worlds - Mothballed on day 4 + Video by Mark Jardine / YachtsandYachting.com,




Gladwell's Line: A change of direction needed in the America's Cup *Feature
29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston
Red Bull 49erFX: First look at the Olympic sailing venue at Rio
Fuerteventura Kiteboarding Grand Slam - Classic conditions on day 3
NYYC Race Week Part II images by Rolex/Daniel Forster
Drowning or electric shock? What you need to know to help save a life
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 1
Six Metre European Championship - Blazing sunshine on opening day
National Sailing Hall of Fame to present Lifetime Achievement Award
International Moth Worlds: Greenhalgh and Rashley tied at the top
PWA Pozo World Cup - Fantastic finale determines winners
Six Metre Class British Open Championship - Llanoria and Valhalla win
Anna Tunnicliffe set to compete at the CrossFit Games
America's Cup: Oracle Team USA holds foiling camp at Wangi SC
Volvo Ocean Race: Abu Dhabi OR completes double Atlantic crossing
Volvo Ocean Race: Team SCA has a 'pull through day' off the Canaries
No tiller sailing - how to steer using just the sails + Video
International Moth Worlds: Three bullets in a row for Greenhalgh
U.S. Junior Women’s Singlehanded Championship - Sophia Reineke wins
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 0 Opening
Fuerteventura World Cup - Slalom action highlights day 2   
2014 Governor's Cup - Sam Gilmour of RFBYC victorious again   
Farr 40 West Coast Champ - Skipper Alberto Rossi leads Enfant Terrible   
Flying Dutchman World Championships - Magyars are the Masters   
Final day shakes up standings at Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek   
2014 -15 Volvo Ocean Race: Team Alvimedica pushing towards Southampton   
NYYC Race Week - Saving the best for last   
VX One North American Championship - Chris Alexander commands   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Waiting game on Day 3   
International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1   
Fuerteventura World Cup - Impressive tricks on day 1   
2014 Governor's Cup - Two former winners in the finals   
America's Cup: Iain Murray explains reasons for Australian withdrawal *Feature   
Wilson and Roble remain number one match racers in U.S.   
2014 ISAF Youth Match Racing World Championship - Set to start   
PWA Pozo World Cup - Moreno twins dominate home spot   
ISAF Youth Worlds - Record breaking regatta in Tavira + Video   
Melges 32 European Championship - Robertissima remains out front   
Farr 40 West Coast Championship - Italians take one-point lead   
Melges 32 European Championship - Day 3 images by Carlo Borlenghi   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT