sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Garmin Hamble Winter Series – Day 4

Garmin Hamble Winter Series – Day 4

'Garmin Hamble Winter Series 2008 - Laser SB3'    © Paul Wyeth / pwpictures.com

Twenty knots plus on Saturday and light to moderate conditions on Sunday produced two excellent days racing in the Garmin Hamble Winter Series over the weekend 18/19 October.

The action included the final set of races for the Laser SB3 class in the Hamble Autumn Championships which this weekend incorporated racing for the Sigma 38, Sigma 33, J109, J105, J80, Beneteau 31.7, and Hunter 707 one-design classes. MDL was the day sponsor for the main Garmin Hamble Winter Series held on Sunday.

The finale of the Autumn Championships saw a down to the wire battle for first place in the 36 strong SB3 class.Three Sad Old Blokes (Jerry Hill) eventually took the title by a slim margin of two points from Selden Masts (Chris Jennings) after nine highly competitive races.

All other classes racing in the Autumn Championships completed four short windward-leeward races on Saturday and added these scores to their points tally from Sundays Garmin Hamble Winter series racing.

Top scoring boat of the weekend was Betty (Jon Powell) who dominated the Hunter 707 class with six straight wins. Also impressive were J Dream (David and Kirsty Athorp) in the J109 class, Whistler (Mark Lloyd) in the Beneteau 31.7 class and Whippa Snappa (Richard Puddifoot) in the Sigma 33s who all finished with five wins out of six.

In the main Garmin Hamble Winter Series on Sunday competitors enjoyed excellent racing after an initial postponement to allow a cold front to clear the race area.

For the third consecutive week two races were held for each of the seven classes within the Black fleet after a one-hour delay. This weeks stars were Batfish III (Bill Blain) in IRC0, Flexer in IRC 2 and Fay-J (Paul Griffiths) in the J105 class, all recording double wins.

The series long battle in IRC1 between Quokka (Peter Rutter) and Premier Flair (Jim McGregor) continues with both boats recording race wins and overall advantage swinging back in favour of Quokka by a single point.

Garmin Hamble Winter Series 2008 - Laser SB3 -  © Paul Wyeth - pwpictures.com?nid=50233  

Over on the White fleet course area each class completed two races after a well-judged two-hour postponement. Badger (Paul Lovejoy) moved into the overall lead in the SB3 class after recording a first and fifth. Betty (Jon Powell) continued to dominate the Hunter 707 class and 'Joystick' (Vic Gregory and Rob Larke) stayed in the lead of the J80s taking a win and a fourth place from the day's racing.

Next Sunday is the mid-point of the Garmin Hamble Winter Series when the traditional Charity Pursuit Race will take place. The race will be in aid of The John Merricks Trust, Hamble Inshore Lifeboat and Sail-for Cancer, and the main series racing will resume on Sunday 9 November.

Hamble Autumn Championships Overall Results:

J109 (8 entries)
1st J Dream (David and Kirsty Athorp)
2nd Beth (Guy Knight/Fivestar Sailing)
3rd Red Arrow (RAFSA)

J105 (6 entries)
1st Fay-J (Paul Griffiths)
2nd Jambalya (Andrew Bird)

Sigma 38 (7 entries)
1st Festina Lente (Meakins Family)
2nd With Alacrity (Chris and Vanessa Choules)

Sigma 33 (8 entries)
1st Whippa Snappa (Richard Puddifoot)
2nd Shadowfax (Andy John and David Rolfe)
3rd Prospero of Hamble (Allan Fraser)

Beneteau 31.7 (5 entries)
1st Whistler (Mark Lloyd)
2nd Touraine (Sandy Glenn)

Laser SB3 (36 entries)
1st 3 Sad Old Blokes (Jerry Hill)
2nd Selden Masts (Chris Jennings)
3rd Sun Microsystems (Peter Heyn)
4th Gill Race Team (Craig Burlton)

J80 (10 entries)
1st Joystick (Vic Gregory and Rob Larke)
2nd Savage Sailing Team (Chris and Liz Savage
3rd Jenga 4 (Neil Martin)

Hunter 707 (4 entries)
1st Betty (Jon Powell)
2nd A Grand Day Out (Tim Newton and Paul Whitbread)

Garmin Hamble Winter Series - Day 4 Results:

White Fleet - Laser SB3 (38 entries)
Race 1 Badger (Paul Lovejoy)
Race 2 Redman Fisher (Dave Cheyne)

White Fleet - J/80 (16 entries)
Race 1 Joystick (Vic Gregory and Rob Larke)
Race 2 Savage Sailing Team (Chris and Liz Savage

White Fleet - Hunter 707 (8 entries)
Races 1 and 2 Betty (Jon Powell)

Black Fleet - IRC 0 (22 entries)
Races 1 and 2 Batfish III (Bill Blain)

Black Fleet - IRC 1 (10 entries)
Race 1 Premier Flair (Jim Macgregor)
Race 2 Quokka (Peter Rutter)

Black Fleet - IRC 2 (19 entries)
Races 1 and 2 Flexer (X Yachts GB Ltd)

Black Fleet - IRC 3 (21 entries)
Race 1 Jump and Shout (James Crockatt)
Race 2 Festina Lente (Meakins Family)

Black Fleet - IRC 4 (15 entries)
Race 1 Whippa Snappa (Richard Puddifoot)
Race 2 Runaway Bus (Paul Kelsey)

Black Fleet - J/105 (8 entries)
Races 1 and 2 Fay-J (Paul Griffiths)

Black Fleet - J/109 (21 entries)
Race 1 Aria (Luca Rubinelli)
Race 2 Johnny Blue II (Jubb, Flood and Dakin)

Event website - www.garminhamblewinterseries.co.uk




by Barnaby Smith

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=50233

7:49 PM Mon 27 Oct 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

18 Jun 2013  Sail the Northwest Passage on your iPad
17 Jun 2012  IRC National Championship - Ballistic conditions on Day 2 + Video
28 Mar 2012  Solo Offshore Racing - Truant wins first race
19 Jun 2011  Audi Melges 32 Sailing Series overall
08 Apr 2011  Audi Sydney to Newcastle images by Andrea Francolini
06 Apr 2011  RORC Easter Challenge ­- A golden opportunity for sailors
26 Feb 2011  RORC Caribbean 600 coming of age
14 Nov 2010  OPA Offshore Racing Series 2010 - Versus to broadcast series
15 Oct 2009  Rolex Middle Sea warm up Race
21 Jun 2009  Spain's Calima - Javier Pujol winner of the Giraglia Race
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World































































Rolex Big Boat Series - Plenty maintains lead by Tink Chambers, San Francisco


2014 Asia Pacific Student Cup - Count down begins by Bryan Reginald CHAN, Marina Bay


Extreme Sailing Series: Live coverage of Day 3 - view here
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Going away
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Practice makes perfect
2014 J/70 World Championship - Contrasting conditions on Day 4
Rolex Big Boat Series - 50 years of big boat racing: a retrospective
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 2
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Champ: Rios takes the Championship
Volvo Ocean Race: Leg Zero signals start of the significant racing
Extreme Sailing Series: Physically demanding racing for BAR on Day 2
Emirates Team NZ: Holding second overall after Day 2 in Istanbul
Extreme Sailing Series: A force to be reckoned with in Istanbul +Video
ISAF Sailing Worlds - Day 1 images by Jesus Renedo and Pedro Martinez
Marseille One Design: GC32's Armin Strom storms ahead on day 2 + Video
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Racing underway in Santander +Video
ISAF Sailing Worlds, Santander - Erika Reineke claims Radial race win
Santander Worlds 2014 Mat Belcher (Part II) *Feature
Rolex Swan Cup - Mistral keeps fleet shoreside
PWA Cold Hawaii World Cup rescued by wave of local support
ISAF Sailing World Championship, Santander - Opening ceremony images
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Team Alvimedica geared up for Leg Zero
J/70 World Championship 2014 - Healy surfs into lead   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 1   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Gripping first day on the Bay   
2014 Rolex Big Boat Series - Day 1 images by Erik Simonson   
2014 Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship - Day 4   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Familiar conditions on day 1   
Extreme Sailing Series: Team NZ share lead after Day 1 in Istanbul   
ISAF Sailing World Championships - Thousands attend Santander opening   
Rolex Swan Cup - Day 2 images by Carlo Borlenghi   
GC32: Great Cup: Day 1, Foils, flying and an unstoppable Flavio   
Rolex Swan Cup - Classic day of racing on the Costa Smeralda   
Extreme Sailing Series - Pushed to the limit and dismasted on Day 1   
Volvo Ocean Race - A profile of Abu Dhabi Ocean Racing   
J/70 World Championship - Day 2 images by Chris Howell   
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 - Lego Zero crisis scenarios loom   
America's Cup: Bob Fisher on the state of the Cup   
Interview with West Coast International Canoe pioneer Del Olsen: Video   
2015 RC44 Championship Tour announced   
Extreme Sailing Series: Precious practice time put to good use   
J/70 World Championship: Day 2 - Completion of qualifying series   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT