sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Smith and Mildred win Fireball Inlands

Smith and Mildred win Fireball Inlands

'Fireball Inland Championship 2008'    Fireball Association

Bright sunshine a friendly welcome coupled with 8-10 knots of breeze greeted the 70 competitors who made the trip to Pitsford Reservoir for the Fireball Inland Championships at Northampton Sailing Club. Current National Champions Dave Wade and Ben McGrane were absent at the Endeavour Trophy at Dave's home club. Who would take this years title?

Race 1 got away on time with Matt Findlay and Richard Anderton fighting hard to keep in front of Andy Smith and Jonny Mildred who held off club mates Kevin Hope and James Cooper and Martin Lewis and Richard Byne. There was much place changing throughout the rest of the fleet all weekend with the racing being very tight.

After lunch race 2 got away at the second attempt, this time it was Matt Mee and Richard Wagstaff who got away and they built a big lead. Hope and Cooper took second ahead of Smith/Mildred with Richard Estaugh and Sam Thompson 3rd.

The wind had dropped for the final race of the day and the race officer clearly was far to excited about the prospect of England vs Kazakhstan and hoisted the black flag. This time Russ and Ali Cormack lead from the windward mark and held this to the finish. Mee/Wagstaff holding off Estaugh/Thompson. Smith/Mildred moved through to fourth by the end of the race just ahead of Hope/Cooper.

The fleet retired to the bar and enjoyed mountains of excellent food and beverages. Morning brought fog and not a drop of wind. with only small improvement during the morning racing was abandoned meaning Andy Smith and Jonny Mildred added a second Inlands title to their collection winning by 1 point from Hope/Cooper.

Four different British teams now hold the World, European, National and Inland titles. The final Fireball event of the season is on the 1/2 November at Draycote Water with a very big turnout expected at this popular open meeting.

Pinnell and Bax Fireball Inland Championship 2008
Rank SailNo Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st 14895 Andy Smith Jonny Mildred Notts County SC 2.0 3.0 4.0 9.0 9.0
2nd 14950 Kevin Hope James Cooper Notts County SC 3.0 2.0 5.0 10.0 10.0
3rd 14994 Matt Mee Richard Wagstaff Hollingworth Lake SC 9.0 1.0 2.0 12.0 12.0
4th 14226 Martin Lewis Richard Byne Draycote Water SC 4.0 5.0 10.0 19.0 19.0
5th 14948 Richard Estaugh Sam Thompson Chase 14.0 4.0 3.0 21.0 21.0
6th 14805 Mark Maskell Jon Warkins Brightlingsea 5.0 6.0 15.0 26.0 26.0
7th 14899 Matt Findlay Richard Anderton Weston SC 1.0 21.0 6.0 28.0 28.0
8th 14920 Vince Horey Sam Brearey King George SC 11.0 11.0 7.0 29.0 29.0
9th 14820 Andrew Pearce Gary Henwood-Fox Portishead Yacht & Sailing Club 13.0 8.0 9.0 30.0 30.0
10th 15004 Peter Gray Simon Forbes Staunton Harold 10.0 7.0 16.0 33.0 33.0
11th 14954 Becky Priest Tim Saunders Staunton Harold 15.0 12.0 8.0 35.0 35.0
12th 14980 Tom Foskett Tim Needham Staunton Harold 6.0 10.0 20.0 36.0 36.0
13th 14837 Russ Cormack Ali Cormack Budworth 20.0 16.0 1.0 37.0 37.0
14th 14941 Denon Scott Andy Scott Chew Valley Lake SC 16.0 9.0 12.0 37.0 37.0
15th 14966 Grahame Newton Mark Stevens Staunton Harold 8.0 18.0 13.0 39.0 39.0
16th 14993 David Hall Paul Constable Thorpe Bay YC 7.0 20.0 14.0 41.0 41.0
17th 14370 Daren Fasey Colin Davis Staunton Harold 17.0 14.0 11.0 42.0 42.0
18th 14967 Tom Castle Anthony York Northampton 21.0 15.0 18.0 54.0 54.0
19th 14909 Ian Priest Mike Stoddart South Cerney 19.0 22.0 19.0 60.0 60.0
20th 15002 S J Kelsall Tom Williamson Staunton Harold 12.0 27.0 28.0 67.0 67.0
21st 14977 Philip Popple Gavin Tilson Shoreham 18.0 13.0 36.0 DNC 67.0 67.0
22nd 14889 Ralph Singleton Maria Foster Chew Valley Lake SC 22.0 19.0 26.0 67.0 67.0
23rd 14976 Ross Kearney Stuart Kearney Northampton 26.0 17.0 25.0 68.0 68.0
24th 14935 Andy Foskett Lesley Foskett Staunton Harold 23.0 24.0 23.0 70.0 70.0
25th 14973 Terry Fombes Richard Pepperdine Staunton Harold 28.0 23.0 22.0 73.0 73.0
26th 14564 Jonathan Cooper Cheryl Jessop Ardleigh SC 29.0 28.0 17.0 74.0 74.0
27th 13951 Peter Slack Hanio Ograzinski Staunton Harold 27.0 25.0 27.0 79.0 79.0
28th 14876 Chris Walker Daniel Walker Staunton Harold 25.0 26.0 29.0 80.0 80.0
29th 14779 Tim Hand John Hobson Notts County SC 24.0 36.0 BFD 21.0 81.0 81.0
30th 14266 Bob Tudawood Debbie Tudawood Notts County SC 30.0 29.0 24.0 83.0 83.0
31st 14628 Maria Richards John Platt BSC/Hill Head 31.0 30.0 31.0 92.0 92.0
32nd 14995 Steve Greenhalgh Heidi Cokayne Staunton Harold 32.0 31.0 32.0 95.0 95.0
33rd 14108 Richard Stone Ollie Stone Staunton Harold 33.0 33.0 34.0 100.0 100.0
34th 14999 D Festing K Festing Shoreham 36.0 DNF 32.0 33.0 101.0 101.0
35th 14621 Jeremy Hurst Andrew Hurst Parkstone 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 30.0 102.0 102.0

 

 


1st Silver Fleet Daren Fasey and Colin Davis
1st Bronze Fleet Jonathon Cooper and Cheryl Jessop
1st Youth Tom Castle
1st Lady Helm Becky Priest




by Tim Saunders

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=49820

8:59 PM Wed 15 Oct 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World









The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI


















Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,


























Kempe thrilled to invite himself to Gold Cup party
2014 420 World Championships - Singapore wins Day 2 race
Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals
Etchells Invitational Cup - Girls on top in Cowes
National Sailing Hall of Fame reveals inductees
J/111 North American Championship - Wind Czar victorious
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4   
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event   
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014   
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston   
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet   
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Vic-Maui Yacht Race - Polishing the silverware   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT