sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : RYA National Ranking Series - Second weekend

RYA National Ranking Series - Second weekend

The second round of the RYA National Ranking Series at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy has set the scene for an exciting finale in two weeks time. Top performers at last weekends racing were Hannah Mills and Katrina Hughes, winning all three of Sunday’s races after Saturday’s schedule was canned due to heavy winds.

Mills and Hughes, who this summer claimed the World Junior 470 title and followed that up with silver at the European Juniors, enjoyed a three-race clean sweep at this weekend’s National Ranker, the second of the three-event Series, to sit in pole position in the women’s double-handed dinghy class.

The young Skandia Team GBR duo travelled to Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy (WPNSA) with their noses already in front in the 470 Women’s class having finished fifth overall, and the top British pair, at the first National Ranker staged concurrently with the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta last month.

And their success this weekend, winning all three of Sunday’s races after Saturday’s schedule was canned due to heavy winds, consolidated their lead going into the third and final event at WPNSA on 18-19 October, when the overall 2008 RYA Olympic Classes National Ranking Series winners will be decided.

Ali Masters also sits in a strong position to claim the RS:X 8.5 title (for women and Youth sailors) having romped to three straight bullets on Sunday. The 16-year-old Masters’ top Brit finish at Sail for Gold combined with his latest event victory makes him hot favourite for the 8.5 National Ranking Series crown.

Also claiming three straight wins this weekend was Andrew Mills in the Finn, setting up a tense showdown with Giles Scott for the National Ranker class title in a fortnight.

With Scott having edged an advantage at Sail for Gold, winning the regatta with Mills in second, the tables were turned in round two with World Under 21 champion Scott settling for second spot behind his Skandia Team GBR teammate putting them neck and neck going into the Series decider.

Paul Campbell-James and Mark Asquith were also triple winners in the 49er class at WPNSA, winning Ranker 2 from Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign with Dave Evans and Simon Hiscocks in third.

Richard Hamilton finished at the head of the RS:X 9.5 fleet courtesy of two races wins and a second with Elliott Carney trailing just a point behind.

Meanwhile, James Rusden and Daniel Schieber also won the 470 Men’s event by a sole point from Chris Grube and Luke Patience, Rusden and Schieber claiming two seconds and a first to Grube and Patience’s two bullets and a fourth.

The RYA National Ranking Series is designed to provide opportunities for aspiring Olympians and all UK Olympic Classes sailors to race against world class performers - final weekend is at WPNSA on 18-19 October.




by Lindsey Bell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=49511

2:59 PM Mon 6 Oct 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



























Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals by Andy Kopetzky, Santa Monica Bay


















America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,












America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,










Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships
Anna Tunnicliffe On the Final two days of the Reebok CrossFit Games
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
Herreshoff Marine Museum announces successful fundraising campaign
Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - The most comprehensive victory yet
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games   
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win   
INSA Sabot II Invitational Regatta - Erik Hou claims victory   
CMRC Summer Invitational Series - Maxi Soh wins Doubleheader A event   
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo   
Melges 24 Nationals - Record entries for 2014 and 2015 venue revealed   
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead   
Jessica Uniack Memorial Beach to Bay Race at Long Beach YC   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard   
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue   
Plastic Classic takes place at Mariposa Hunters Point YC   
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014   
J/Teams sail tough Chicago Mackinac Race   
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video   
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Rolex Big Boat Series - Golden Jubilee to take place this September   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT