sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : SB3 Worlds - Second day of Qualifying

SB3 Worlds - Second day of Qualifying

'SB3 World Championships 2008 - Day 2'    Richard Langdon /Ocean Images ©

After the second day of qualifying races at the Laser SB3 World Championships hosted by the National Yacht Club, Dun Laoghaire, Craig Burlton with Adam Heeley and Steve White have a three point lead. Second are Mark Richards, Craig Mitchell and Chris Gould.

With three more qualifying races to be held Wednesday the leading group is still very tight with Tim Fells tied on 16 points with Geoff Carveth and then Dave Hudson of South Africa leading a group of eight boats with less than 36 points.

With six races completed and a championship in place, all eyes are focused on the top of the SB3 World Championships fleet as British teams strengthen their grip on the podium. Overnight leaders, Tim and Sue Fells, fell from grace Tuesday after counting an uncharacteristic 20th to land in third overall, with compatriot Craig Burlton leapfrogging them into the lead.

Fells said the sunny but tactically testing conditions on the bay meant there was a hair’s breadth of judgement between greatness and the gutter. 'It was switching probably 40/50 degrees without any particularly obvious pattern, so it was very easy to get on the wrong side of the track and be totally buried,' he said. 'The real challenge was just consistency today.'

The top three boats all took a race win each in the sunny conditions, and Mark Richards used his to move into the silver medal position, completing a 1-2-3 for team GBR as the event approaches the half-way stage.

As a sea breeze kicked in over the course, sailors had to negotiate wind shifting through 40 degrees and a leftover lumpy swell from yesterday, with an easing breeze offering less power with which to push through it. The fleet was evenly split in two this morning using seeding from overall scores from the night before, putting and end to claims that one fleet may have been stronger than the other.

'There was a bit of talk yesterday that the orange fleet had all the good guys and that we were getting away with a bit of an easier time in our fleet,' said Tim Fells, 'but it was just as competitive today. There’s good depth in this fleet and if you make a mistake early on you’re going to be challenged to get back to the front.'

A good starting position and getting in front early was again key, and eagerness saw plenty of boats fall foul of starting penalties, including two of the top three, who now discard an OCS and Z flag penalty apiece. Another to come a-cropper was former 1720 supremo Mike Budd, whose disqualification in race six dropped him to 12th overall.

'We crossed the [finishing] line in the last race in silence, so we were all a bit down about that. We assume we were OCS’d. If we were over the line today that was careless really, because we were in a good position, and we didn’t’ need to do it, we had good speed. Once we’ve got in the lead we haven’t been overtaken all week. We’ve won four races on the water so far this week, and when we get ahead we extend, so we’re a little disappointed.'

Of the Irish boats, Beijing Olympians Peter O’Leary and Tim Goodbody overhauled Peter Kennedy, Ireland’s silver medalist from 1988, to claim the honour of first Irish boat and move into tenth position and put them within shooting distance of the top five.

The last day of the qualification series begins tomorrow, after which the fleet is split top-and-bottom into gold and silver for two days of final racing.

SB3 Worlds - Leading results after second day of Qualifying - 6 races of 9 completed

1 GBR 3042  Craig Burlton Orange 1 (30.0 ZFP) 2 5 1 2 11 nett pts
2 GBR 3082  Mark Richards Orange 6 3 1 3 -20 1 14 nett pts
3 GBR 3231  Tim Fells Blue 2 4 1 1 (67.0 OCS) 8 16 nett pts
4 GBR 3053  Geoff Carveth Orange 3 2 -16 8 2 1 16 nett pts
5 RSA 3451  David Hudson Blue 1 6 4 -17 11 2 24 nett pts
6 AUS 3469  Daniel Geoghegan Orange 4 1 5 9 5 -21 24 nett pts
7 GBR 3106  David Lenz Blue 4 -7 7 4 7 4 26 nett pts
8 GBR 3027  Chris Darling Blue -27 2 2 2 18 4 28 nett pts
9 GBR 3057  Martin Boatman Orange 12 5 -15 3 1 11 32 nett pts
10 IRL 3307  Peter O Leary Blue 7 3 -16 15 2 7 34 nett pts
11 IRL 3500  Peter Kennedy Blue 6 5 3 -24 5 15 34 nett pts
12 GBR 3475 Mike Budd Blue 3 1 14 1 17 (67.0 OCS) 36 nett pts
13 GBR 3467  Mark Rushall Orange 11 (67.0 BFD) 4 8 8 10 41 nett pts
14 GBR 3517  Colin Simonds Orange 14 -17 8 7 12 3 44 nett pts
15 ITA 3543 Caresani Roberto Blue -28 9 11 2 9 14 45 nett pts
16 GBR 3134  Jono Shelley Orange 8 -16 14 6 12 6 46 nett pts
17 GBR 3465  Jerry Hill Orange 2 6 -38 25 9 7 49 nett pts
18 UAE 3360  Hannes Waimer Blue 17 14 9.0 RDG 13 3 (67.0 OCS) 56 nett pts
19 IRL 3281  Sean Craig Orange (46.0 ZFP) 37.0 ZFP 3 6 4 9 59 nett pts
20 POR 3506 Fernando Belo Orange 24 -25 13 7 13 3 60 nett pts
21 GBR 3152  Guy Jackson Blue -35 10 15 11 3 25 64 nett pts
22 GBR 3462  Paul Lovejoy Blue 5 8 6 18 27 -41 64 nett pts
23 GBR 3527 Richard Stenhouse Orange (67.0 DNC) 14 18 11 15 6 64 nett pts
24 GBR 3336  Adrian Peach Orange 10 -27 27 14 6 8 65 nett pts
25 GBR 3039  Marshal King Blue 22 -25 22 5 8 10 67 nett pts
26 GBR 3546 Richard Catchpole Orange 13 12 9 21 -24 16 71 nett pts
27 NZL 3287  Ben Duncan Orange 9 10 -35 19 17 17 72 nett pts
28 GBR 3508 Nick Phillips Blue 19 11 9 20 18 -28 77 nett pts
29 GBR 3060  Stewart Reed Blue 10 21 18 4 25 -26 78 nett pts
30 GBR 3031  Christina Summerhayes Orange 7 7 19 -41 28 17 78 nett pts
31 IRL 3501  Emma McDonald Blue 18 13 13 (67.0 OCS) 7 28 79 nett pts
32 GBR 3509 Nico Honor Blue 16 16 5 -22 21 22 80 nett pts
33 IRL 3551 Ronan Collins Orange 5 13 7 38 (67.0 DNC) 23 86 nett pts
34 GBR 3021  Charlie Whelan Orange 27 8 -28 16 19 19 89 nett pts
35 GBR 3302  Ian Sullivan Orange 25 -32.5 6 15 14 30 90 nett pts
36 IRL 3257  Colin Galavan Orange 19 15 20.5 -46 25 11 91 nett pts
37 IRL 3232 Stefan Hyde Blue -40 18 35 14 4 20 91 nett pts
38 IRL 3433  Gareth Flannigan Blue 8 24 12 34 13 (67.0 OCS) 91 nett pts
39 ITA 3187  Luca Bacci  Blue (67.0 SCP) 28 29 9 16 12 94 nett pts
40 GBR 3149  Mark Gillett Blue 26 15 17 26 10 -35 94 nett pts
41 GBR 3154  Jeremy Entwistle Blue 21 27 24 10 16 (67.0 OCS) 98 nett pts
42 IRL 3490  Daragh Sheridan Orange -53 19 37 33 6 5 100 nett pts
43 IRL 3260  Adam Winkelmann Orange -47.5 18 26 29 19 9 101 nett pts
44 POR 3256  Peter Stratton Blue 32 (67.0 DSQ) 23 26 21 5 107 nett pts
45 IRL 3283  Gordon Patterson Blue 12 (67.0 OCS) 31 31 10 25 109 nett pts
46 IRL 3324  Kieran Dorgan Blue 13 29 27 -35 15 29 113 nett pts
47 IRL 3322  Robert Cahill Orange 41 (67.0 ZFP) 10 35 11 20 117 nett pts
48 IRL 3272  Christian Donagh Blue 11 22 37 -42 33 18 121 nett pts
49 GBR 3079  Ann Jackson Orange 15 9 44 12 45 -47 125 nett pts
50 GBR 3292  Scott Graham Orange -37 26 34 29 14 23 126 nett pts




by Sail-World.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=49123

5:02 PM Tue 23 Sep 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

20 Aug 2012  Russian Dragon Open Championship images by Stefano Gattini
07 Jul 2012  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2012 - Big winds, big changes
30 Jun 2012  U.S. Junior Women’s Doublehanded Championship winners crowned
14 Jul 2011  Dragon Edinburgh Cup 2011 day 1 - Russia leads
11 Jul 2011  Melges 24 Volvo Cup victory for Little Wing
07 Jun 2011  Dragon East Coast Championship 2011
04 May 2011  Guyader Grand Prix day 1 lead to Wieser
12 Apr 2011  ISAF Sailing World Cup Overall Standings after three regattas
09 Mar 2011  Melges 24 Worlds momentum builds ahead of May showdown
03 Mar 2011  SB3 World Championship 2011 entries hit 120
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World





























































Formula Windsurfing Youth and Master Worlds overall by International Windsurfing Association,






Coville soon to chase solo circumnavigation record in giant trimaran
Fierce competition at the Meanline Fins Slalom Challenge
Volvo Ocean Race - Team Brunel opt for experienced winner
Bakewell-White supermaxi designed to take Transpac's Barn Door Trophy *Feature
Crew rescued by navy patrol from J/111 racer after Mayday in storm
Team Alvimedica practice in Newport, RI - Photos
18 foot skiff European Championship (Open Europeans) - Final results
Nacra 17 European Championships - No action on day 1
ISAF Youth Worlds - 29er and SL16 sailors prepare for battle + Video
Volvo Ocean Race: Eight new crew members named by teams
Volvo Ocean Race: New additions to Spanish team announced
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket Island is ready to host
PWA Awaza World Cup - Cyril Moussilmani and Delphine Cousin on top
Foiling Week - Moth Class Italian Open Championship Day 2
America's Cup: Luna Rossa foiling in AC45s at their Italian base
Star World Championship - Germans claim dramatic win in Malcesine
PWA Awaza World Cup - Down to the wire in Turkmenistan
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre - Off to France!
Nacra 17 Europeans - La Grande Motte back in Olympic classes arena
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Hansen hat trick in Marstrand + Video
Route Halifax Saint-Pierre Race keeps an eye on Arthur   
World Match Racing Tour: See the Finals replay at the Stena Match Cup   
Newport International Boat Show unveils exciting 'At The Helm' Program   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - First blood to Hansen over Canfield + Video   
Star World Championship - Americans claim race win in Malcesine   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Weather halts action on day 4   
Clipper Race - Henri Lloyd wins OneDLL Cup into Den Helder   
Clipper Race - Close match racing in closing stages of the OneDLL Cup   
Volvo Ocean Race: Spanish play catch-up with under 100 days to go   
World Match Racing Tour: Catch the live action at the Stena Match Cup   
Finn Junior Worlds - Battle for the Jorge Bruder Silver Cup   
Mobiles drive traffic - 72% increase in Sail-World.com page view *Feature   
British Open Dragon Championship finale at Royal Lymington preview   
2014 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - Phuket is ready to host   
PWA Awaza World Cup - Valerie Ghibaudo hits back on day 3   
Star World Championship - Hard fought win on day 4 + Video   
Stena Match Cup Sweden - Action-packed match racing + Video   
Oceans of Hope yacht arrives in Portsmouth   
Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac Race - Registration details   
RORC Transatlantic Race - Polishing up the silver   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT