sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Skandia Sail for Gold - Latest Medal Race results

Skandia Sail for Gold - Latest Medal Race results

'470 class start at Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta 2008'    onEdition ©    Click Here to view large photo

Final day of racing at the Skandia Sail for Gold regatta being held at the Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy on the South coast of England.

Saturday is given over to the Olympic style Medal races for the top ten competitors in each event. Racing is on windward/leeward courses. The forecast is for max gusts of 12 Knots with an easterly wind direction.

Results decided:

Finn - Giles Scott won the Medal race and the overall event.

470 Women - Berta Betanzos and Tara Pachco of Spain won the overall event.

470 Men - Nic Asher and Elliot Willis won overall event.

RS:X Men - Shahar Zubari of Israel won the overall event.

RS:X Women - Manchon Blanca from Spain won the Medal race to squeeze out Ali Masters for the overall title.

Laser Radial - Lijia XU of China won the Medal race and the overall title.

49er - Stevie Morrison and Ben Rhodes duly won the Medla race and the event title.

Laser - Nick Thompson just edging rival Mark Powell to take the overall title.

Medal Races completed and Results so far: Updated as received

Finn - Final result after Medal race (double points)

1 GBR 41 Giles SCOTT 1 -2 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 14 12 nett pts
2 GBR 634 Andrew MILLS 3 1 4 4 3 2 7 3 11 6 44 33 nett pts
3 GBR 88 Mark ANDREWS 2 4 3 -6 4 3 2 5 4 8 41 35 nett pts
4 GBR 99 Henry BAGNALL -7 6 5 7 7 5 4 7 2 4 54 47 nett pts
5 GER 24 Thomas REGER 6 -7 7 3 6 6 6 6 5 10 62 55 nett pts
6 SWE 6 Björn ALLANSSON 5 5 6 2 5 -7 5 4 3 22 64 57 nett pts
7 GBR 631 Richard HART 8 -10 8 8 8 8 8 8 7 14 87 77 nett pts
8 GBR 595 Edward THORBURN -10 9 10 9 9 10 9 9 6 12 93 83 nett pts
9 GBR 111 Edward WRIGHT 4 3 1 5 1 4 3 2 11 22 56 45 nett pts
10 GBR 68 John MACKIE 9 8 9 10 10 9 10 10 11 22 108 97 nett pts

470 Women - Final result after Medal race (double points)

1 ESP 696 Berta BETANZOS Tara PACHECO 1 12 2 1 2 2 3 18 2 8 51 33 nett pts
2 SWE 33 Lisa ERICSON Astrid GABRIELSSON -12 7 3 5 1 6 5 6 4 2 51 39 nett pts
3 CHN 4 Xiaoli WANG Xufeng HUANG 9 2 4 4 18 9 7 4 1 6 64 46 nett pts
4 FRA 64 Menaldo MARIE Defrance HÉLÈNE 2 4 8 2 10 7 4 10 18 4 69 51 nett pts
5 GBR 835 Hannah MILLS Katrina HUGHES 3 1 1 6 8 5 1 12 18 14 69 51 nett pts
6 CHN 214 Yineng HUANG Yinjuan SHEN 5 -13 12 7 4 1 6 3 6 10 67 54 nett pts
7 GER 24 Daria BLASCHKIEWITZ Kerstin BEUCKE 4 6 5 12 5 10 12 1 18 12 85 67 nett pts
8 DEN 143 Henriette KOCH Lene SOMMER 8 8 13 8 6 3 2 2 18 18 86 68 nett pts
9 GBR 840 Sophie WEGUELIN Sophie AINSWORTH 7 10 14 13 7 4 10 -15 5 16 101 86 nett pts
10 GER 42 Juliane WOLF Beate HANITZSCH 13 3 6 3 9 16 9 7 18 20 104 86 nett pts

470 Women - Final result after Medal race (double points)

1 GBR 828 Nic ASHER Elliot WILLIS 3 8 1 2 4 4 5 -14 2 4 47 33 nett pts
2 ESP 1868 Pablo SANTURDE DEL ARCO Abelardo QUEVEDO TORICES 6 3 3 3 7 2 2 12 23 10 71 48 nett pts
3 GBR 834 Luke PATIENCE Chris GRUBE 7 2 14 12 1 1 1 4 23 8 73 50 nett pts
4 SWE 333 Victor BERGSTRÖM Marcus DACKHAMMAR 9 1 6 -17 2 7 12 9 4 2 69 52 nett pts
5 FRA 21 Alexandre ROSSIGNOL David BOUDGOURD -13 12 2 1 8 10 8 3 1 14 72 59 nett pts
6 FRA 26 Bertrand NUN Nicolas ANDRIEU 2 4 5 7 9 -16 7 13 5 12 80 64 nett pts
7 GER 4988 Ferdinand GERZ Tobias BOLDUAN 1 7 8 6 17 6 3 1 23 16 88 65 nett pts
8 GBR 823 Ben SAXTON David DE BOLTZ 8 9 13 9 13 14 -20 2 8 6 102 82 nett pts
9 FRA 27 Sofian BOUVET Jeremie MION 5 6 7 5 14 9 6 18 23 18 111 88 nett pts
10 FRA 29 Simon MORICEAU Etienne BOSSÉ 4 11 10 15 3 12 -16 6 7 20 104 88 nett pts

RS:X Men - Final result after Medal race (double points)

1 ISR 71 Shahar ZUBARI 1 1 2 1 -3 1 2 2 8 21 18 nett pts
2 GBR 1 Nick DEMPSEY 3 5 1 29 1 2 1 11 6 59 30 nett pts
3 CHN 2 Aichen WANG 2 6 -14 4 6 14 6 1 2 55 41 nett pts
4 FRA 17 Quentin HENRY 5 8 -13 3 7 4 4 3 12 59 46 nett pts
5 FRA 115 Nicolas LE GAL -11 3 3 11 9 3 5 4 18 67 56 nett pts
6 FRA 39 Benjamin TILLIER 16 7 -19 10 4 5 3 10 14 88 69 nett pts
7 GER 550 Christian FREIMUELLER 8 12 -16 6 10 9 12 12 4 89 73 nett pts
8 GBR 7 Elliot CARNEY -21 11 4 5 8 7 9 20 10 95 74 nett pts
9 GBR 75 Richard HAMILTON 10 2 9 13 2 13 13 -16 16 94 78 nett pts
10 FRA 218 Lhuillier MAXIME 7 -22 6 7 14 10 14 5 22 107 85 nett pts

Laser radial - Final result after Medal race (double points)

1 CHN 177117 Lijia XU 1 1 3 3 1 3 -4 1 1 1 2 21 17 nett pts
2 GBR 192519 Charlotte DOBSON 8 3 8 6 3 -9 2 8 2 2 4 55 46 nett pts
3 GBR 190478 Andrea BREWSTER 4 13 4 5 2 4 -15 2 3 3 6 61 46 nett pts
4 DEN 192693 Sarah GUNNI 7 5 1 10 10 5 20 5 -30 6 10 109 79 nett pts
5 DEN 192677 Maiken FOGHT SCHÜTT 2 2 7 -22 17 2 9 15 15 5 8 104 82 nett pts
6 SWE 173118 Josefin OLSSON 12 12 6 15 5 1 1 6 8 -30 18 114 84 nett pts
7 FRA 191365 Mathilde DE KERANGAT 6 4 9 1 4 10 16 7 -32 16 16 121 89 nett pts
8 GBR 192440 Alison YOUNG 3 7 19 2 12 7 -27 18 4 13 12 124 97 nett pts
9 GBR 192829 Cameron DOUGLAS 11 15 2 -24 6 8 3 9 11 14 22 125 101 nett pts
10 GBR 183263 Harriette TRUMBLE 15 11 12 7 13 14 6 3 16 47 14 158 111 nett pts

RS:X Womenl - Final result after Medal race (double points)

1 Manchon BLANCA 1 5 2 2 1 26 2 10 2 51 25 nett pts
41 Ali MASTERS 3 -8 4 1 5 1 1 7 4 34 26 nett pts
94 Bryony SHAW 2 -6 1 5 6 4 3 1 6 34 28 nett pts
1 Ling LI 4 2 9 -12 3 7 6 3 14 60 48 nett pts
46 Flavia TARTAGLINI 6 12 7 3 -16 2 4 2 16 68 52 nett pts
15 Sam LATHAM -9 9 8 7 2 6 9 5 12 67 58 nett pts
369 Moana DELLE -10 4 3 6 10 3 8 8 18 70 60 nett pts
22 Eugenie RICARD -11 10 5 9 7 11 7 6 10 76 65 nett pts
77 Wiebke SRADNICK 5 13 6 -15 4 8 13 4 20 88 73 nett pts
50 Marine RAMBAUD 8 1 26 10 12 5 26 9 8 105 79 nett pts

49er - Final result after Medal race (double points)

1 GBR 2 Stevie MORRISON Ben RHODES 2 2 4 2 -14 1 13 2 1 3 2 46 32 nett pts
2 GBR 16 Dave EVANS Simon HISCOCKS 5 9 7 4 3 6 3 1 6 -15 6 65 50 nett pts
3 GBR 23 John PINK Rick PEACOCK 1 -20 5 1 1 5 2 3 8 19 10 75 55 nett pts
4 ESP 19 Federico ALONSO TELECHEA Arturo ALONSO TELECHEA 6 4 1 3 10 7 8 5 2 -17 14 77 60 nett pts
5 GBR 9 Paul CAMPBELL-JAMES Mark ASQUITH 3 10 13 5 2 2 10 6 -15 6 4 76 61 nett pts
6 FRA 20 Morgan LAGRAVIERE Damien GUILLOU 7 1 2 32 4 3 7 7 5 14 12 94 62 nett pts
7 FIN 840 Lauri LEHTINEN Heikki SOININEN 9 14 12 8 6 4 5 11 -22 11 16 118 96 nett pts
8 GBR 1037 Chris RASHLEY Matt GOTREL 14 6 14 6 15 9 1 15 3 -23 18 124 101 nett pts
9 GER 111 Erik HEIL Thomas PLÖßEL 11 3 6 12 12 10 32 9 21 1 20 137 105 nett pts
10 FRA 974 Silvy AXEL Hoffmann ULYSSE 12 7 9 18 -21 13 11 4 19 5 8 127 106 nett pts

Laser - Final result after Medal race (double points)

1 GBR 193264 Nick THOMPSON 1 1 7 1 3 5 1 1 6 -25 16 67 42 nett pts
2 GBR 186792 Mark POWELL 3 6 2 4 9 3 3 11 4 -22 4 71 49 nett pts
3 SWE 191776 Arvid CLAESON 10 2 11 2 12 8 -20 8 7 3 6 89 69 nett pts
4 SWE 191787 Johan WIGFORSS 4 5 15 5 -26 7 5 7 12 9 10 105 79 nett pts
5 DEN 192679 Kristian KJAERGAARD -25 9 3 7 24 10 17 6 11 2 8 122 97 nett pts
6 SWE 193199 Emil CEDERGARDH 19 -24 21 17 17 2 23 2 10 4 12 151 127 nett pts
7 GBR 192656 Robert GODWIN 7 3 18 58 5 13 21 58 16 1 2 202 144 nett pts
8 GBR 193247 Max HOLLOWAY 12 16 12 8 11 27 10 58 17 18 18 207 149 nett pts
9 DEN 192672 Mads BENDIX 11 23 5 18 58 6 15 13 36 17 14 216 158 nett pts
10 GBR 187518 Robert SPENCER 8 22 19 13 7 -46 11 27 8 30 20 211 165 nett pts




by Sail-world.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=49036

11:36 AM Sat 20 Sep 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




















Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
















Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,




2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images   
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive   
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT