sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Finalists at Skandia Sail for Gold medal races

Finalists at Skandia Sail for Gold medal races

'Paul Goodison ponders his next move at the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta'    onEdition ©    Click Here to view large photo

Friday was the end of the general fleet racing at the Skandia Sail for Gold regatta at the Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy on the South coast of England. Just one race for some on Friday for the eight Olympic classes racing in the event - the Tornado, Yngling and Star classes are resting.

A number of the 2008 Olympic squad are racing, but after a hectic year that has seen Skandia TeamGBR bring home a record medal haul, some sense of going thru the motions can be forgiven.

In the 49er Stevie Morrison and Ben Rhodes have taken the lead at just the right time. Their third today in a race won by Erik Heil and Thomas Plobel from Germany, displaced overnight leaders, John Pink and Rick Peacock who drop to third after finishing a distant 20th.

Giles Scott in the Finn event, took his sixth win today and has the series won. In second place is Ed Wright, who did not start today.

In the Laser, Olympian Paul Goodison is down in 33rd after not racing today. His series also includes an OCS, a DSQ and a BFD as well as a couple of wins. Out in front Nick Thompson has it all under control, 19 points ahead of Mark Powell, who is 18 points ahead of third placed Avid Claeson from Sweden in the 57 boat fleet.

In the Radial version, China’s Olympic sailing hero Lijia Xu, continues to power ahead with another two wins, this time ahead of Charlotte Dobson, with Andra Brewster third in both races.

Nic Asher and Elliot Willis finished second today in the 470, behind the French pair Alex Rossignol and David Boudgourd. In fact only eight of the 22 starters managed to avoid being black flagged in this race.

In the Women's 470, the Chinese pair, Xiaoli Wang and Xufeng Huang scored their first win of the week, beating the overall leaders Berta Betanzos and Tara Pacheco from Spain into second. Britain's Hannah Mills and Katrina Hughes were black flagged but retain second place overall.

Another run-away leader is Shahar Zubari from Israel in the RS:X 9.5. He had to give way to China's Aichen Wang who took the gun today but Zubari has a 14 point lead over Nick Dempsey going into Saturday's Medal race.

And finally the Women's RS:X 8.5. Ali Masters is tied in the lead with Bryony Shaw, who won today, and they are just one point ahead of Manchon Blanca of Spain. Setting up one of the best final Medal races.

The Medal races take place from 10:30hrs Saturday, starting with the Finn and Women's 470 events. The top ten finalists will sail in the Medal races on Saturday in Weymouth Harbour, courses will be windward/leeward only. First off at 10:30 hrs will be the Finn and the Women's 470.

Top 10 places for the Medal races Saturday - all results provisional

49er
1 49er GBR 2 Stevie MORRISON Ben RHODES 30
2 49er GBR 16 Dave EVANS Simon HISCOCKS 44
3 49er GBR 23 John PINK Rick PEACOCK 46
4 49er ESP 19 Federico ALONSO TELECHEA Arturo ALONSO TELECHEA 46
5 49er FRA 20 Morgan LAGRAVIERE Damien GUILLOU 51
6 49er GBR 9 Paul CAMPBELL-JAMES Mark ASQUITH 57
7 49er FIN 840 Lauri LEHTINEN Heikki SOININEN 81
8 49er GBR 1037 Chris RASHLEY Matt GOTREL 83
9 49er GER 111 Erik HEIL Thomas PLÖßEL 85
10 49er FRA 974 Silvy AXEL Hoffmann ULYSSE 98

Finn
1 Finn GBR 41 Giles SCOTT 10
2 Finn GBR 111 Edward WRIGHT 23
3 Finn GBR 634 Andrew MILLS 27
4 Finn GBR 88 Mark ANDREWS 27
5 Finn SWE 6 Björn ALLANSSON 35
6 Finn GBR 99 Henry BAGNALL 43
7 Finn GER 24 Thomas REGER 45
8 Finn GBR 631 Richard HART 63
9 Finn GBR 595 Edward THORBURN 71
10 Finn GBR 68 John MACKIE 75

Laser
1 Laser GBR 193264 Nick THOMPSON 26
2 Laser GBR 186792 Mark POWELL 45
3 Laser SWE 191776 Arvid CLAESON 63
4 Laser SWE 191787 Johan WIGFORSS 69
5 Laser DEN 192679 Kristian KJAERGAARD 89
6 Laser SWE 193199 Emil CEDERGARDH 115
7 Laser GBR 193247 Max HOLLOWAY 131
8 Laser GBR 192656 Robert GODWIN 142
9 Laser DEN 192672 Mads BENDIX 144
10 Laser GBR 187518 Robert SPENCER 145

Laser Radial
1 Radial CHN 177117 Lijia XU 15
2 Radial GBR 190478 Andrea BREWSTER 40
3 Radial GBR 192519 Charlotte DOBSON 42
4 Radial SWE 173118 Josefin OLSSON 66
5 Radial DEN 192693 Sarah GUNNI 69
6 Radial FRA 191365 Mathilde DE KERANGAT 73
7 Radial DEN 192677 Maiken FOGHT SCHÜTT 74
8 Radial GBR 192829 Cameron DOUGLAS 79
9 Radial GBR 192440 Alison YOUNG 85
10 Radial GBR 183263 Harriette TRUMBLE 97

470 Men
1 470 Men GBR 828 Nic ASHER Elliot WILLIS 29
2 470 Men ESP 1868 Pablo SANTURDE DEL ARCO Abelardo QUEVEDO TORICES 38
3 470 Men GBR 834 Luke PATIENCE Chris GRUBE 42
4 470 Men FRA 21 Alexandre ROSSIGNOL David BOUDGOURD 45
5 470 Men GER 4988 Ferdinand GERZ Tobias BOLDUAN 49
6 470 Men SWE 333 Victor BERGSTRÖM Marcus DACKHAMMAR 50
7 470 Men FRA 26 Bertrand NUN Nicolas ANDRIEU 52
8 470 Men FRA 29 Simon MORICEAU Etienne BOSSÉ 68
9 470 Men FRA 27 Sofian BOUVET Jeremie MION 70
10 470 Men GBR 823 Ben SAXTON David DE BOLTZ 76

470 Women
1 470 Women ESP 696 Berta BETANZOS Tara PACHECO 25
2 470 Women GBR 835 Hannah MILLS Katrina HUGHES 37
3 470 Women SWE 33 Lisa ERICSON Astrid GABRIELSSON 37
4 470 Women CHN 4 Xiaoli WANG Xufeng HUANG 40
5 470 Women CHN 214 Yineng HUANG Yinjuan SHEN 44
6 470 Women FRA 64 Menaldo MARIE Defrance HÉLÈNE 47
7 470 Women DEN 143 Henriette KOCH Lene SOMMER 50
8 470 Women GER 24 Daria BLASCHKIEWITZ Kerstin BEUCKE 55
9 470 Women GER 42 Juliane WOLF Beate HANITZSCH 66
10 470 Women GBR 840 Sophie WEGUELIN Sophie AINSWORTH 70

RS:X - 9.5
1 RS:X 9.5 ISR 71 Shahar ZUBARI 10
2 RS:X 9.5 GBR 1 Nick DEMPSEY 24
3 RS:X 9.5 FRA 17 Henry QUENTIN 34
4 RS:X 9.5 FRA 115 Nicolas LE GAL 38
5 RS:X 9.5 CHN 2 Aichen WANG 39
6 RS:X 9.5 FRA 39 Benjamin TILLIER 55
7 RS:X 9.5 GBR 75 Richard HAMILTON 62
8 RS:X 9.5 FRA 218 Lhuillier MAXIME 63
9 RS:X 9.5 GBR 7 Elliot CARNEY 64
10 RS:X 9.5 GER 550 Christian FREIMUELLER 69

RS:X - 8.5
1 RS:X 8.5 GBR 41 Ali MASTERS 22
2 RS:X 8.5 GBR 94 Bryony SHAW 22
3 RS:X 8.5 ESP 1 Manchon BLANCA 23
4 RS:X 8.5 CHN 1 Ling LI 34
5 RS:X 8.5 ITA 46 Flavia TARTAGLINI 36
6 RS:X 8.5 GER 369 Moana DELLE 42
7 RS:X 8.5 GBR 15 Sam LATHAM 46
8 RS:X 8.5 GER 77 Wiebke SRADNICK 53
9 RS:X 8.5 FRA 22 Eugenie RICARD 55
10 RS:X 8.5 FRA 50 Marine RAMBAUD 71




by sail-world.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=49009

5:45 PM Fri 19 Sep 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World















The first annual WetaFresh is a big success by Tim Wieringa, Muskegon, MI


















Techno 293 Worlds - France and Italy claim titles by International Windsurfing Association,














420 World Championship - Singapore and Spain out front by 420 International Class Association,




















2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup final qualification system published
Chicago Yacht Club Race to Mackinac - Karma Sailing Group wins
Red Bull 49erFX: Easing into the Olympic scene at Rio
Kempe thrilled to invite himself to Gold Cup party
2014 420 World Championships - Singapore wins Day 2 race
Lightning strikes cut short CFJ Nationals
Etchells Invitational Cup - Girls on top in Cowes
National Sailing Hall of Fame reveals inductees
J/111 North American Championship - Wind Czar victorious
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race sets off August 10th
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau victorious on day 5
Snipe Western Hemisphere and Orient Championship headed for San Diego
WPA Championships - Kids race divisions offered
New Clever Pig launched by US Sailing
America's Cup: Group agrees to co-operate in London Meeting
Copa del Rey Mapfre - Build-up reveals some remarkable enthusiasm
Marblehead NOOD Regatta - Images by Leighton O'Connor
America's Cup: Two AC72 skippers discuss Foiling Moths and the Cup
RS Feva World Championship - Brilliant sailing on day 2
America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature
Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Race Week 2014 - Relishing a challenge   
Edgartown Race Weekend - BBBR and Round-the-Island Race winners named   
Etchells Invitational Cup - Aussies take early lead in Cowes   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Antoine Albeau strikes back on day 4   
Aquece Rio – International Sailing Regatta - All set for test event   
ISAF World Sailing Rankings for 28 July 2014   
29er World Championship - All set in Kingston   
ORC World Championship - Third Course area opens for huge fleet   
Day one of the Allen RS Feva World Championships   
Anna Tunnicliffe: Final two days of the 2014 Reebok CrossFit Games   
Joachim Aschenbrenner takes gold at ISAF Youth Match Race Worlds 2014   
Maxi Soh scores double wins in CMRC Summer Doubleheader   
29er World Championship opening ceremonies in Confederation Park   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Action resumes on day 3   
Vic-Maui Yacht Race - Polishing the silverware   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race Start 2014 VIDEO   
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship 2014- Final day   
2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins   
Gladwell's Line: America's Cup - Joint Statement is a curious note *Feature   
ISAF Youth Match Racing World Champ - Top four battle it out for final   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL WAS US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT