sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Finalists at Skandia Sail for Gold medal races

Finalists at Skandia Sail for Gold medal races

'Paul Goodison ponders his next move at the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta'    onEdition ©    Click Here to view large photo

Friday was the end of the general fleet racing at the Skandia Sail for Gold regatta at the Weymouth & Portland National Sailing Academy on the South coast of England. Just one race for some on Friday for the eight Olympic classes racing in the event - the Tornado, Yngling and Star classes are resting.

A number of the 2008 Olympic squad are racing, but after a hectic year that has seen Skandia TeamGBR bring home a record medal haul, some sense of going thru the motions can be forgiven.

In the 49er Stevie Morrison and Ben Rhodes have taken the lead at just the right time. Their third today in a race won by Erik Heil and Thomas Plobel from Germany, displaced overnight leaders, John Pink and Rick Peacock who drop to third after finishing a distant 20th.

Giles Scott in the Finn event, took his sixth win today and has the series won. In second place is Ed Wright, who did not start today.

In the Laser, Olympian Paul Goodison is down in 33rd after not racing today. His series also includes an OCS, a DSQ and a BFD as well as a couple of wins. Out in front Nick Thompson has it all under control, 19 points ahead of Mark Powell, who is 18 points ahead of third placed Avid Claeson from Sweden in the 57 boat fleet.

In the Radial version, China’s Olympic sailing hero Lijia Xu, continues to power ahead with another two wins, this time ahead of Charlotte Dobson, with Andra Brewster third in both races.

Nic Asher and Elliot Willis finished second today in the 470, behind the French pair Alex Rossignol and David Boudgourd. In fact only eight of the 22 starters managed to avoid being black flagged in this race.

In the Women's 470, the Chinese pair, Xiaoli Wang and Xufeng Huang scored their first win of the week, beating the overall leaders Berta Betanzos and Tara Pacheco from Spain into second. Britain's Hannah Mills and Katrina Hughes were black flagged but retain second place overall.

Another run-away leader is Shahar Zubari from Israel in the RS:X 9.5. He had to give way to China's Aichen Wang who took the gun today but Zubari has a 14 point lead over Nick Dempsey going into Saturday's Medal race.

And finally the Women's RS:X 8.5. Ali Masters is tied in the lead with Bryony Shaw, who won today, and they are just one point ahead of Manchon Blanca of Spain. Setting up one of the best final Medal races.

The Medal races take place from 10:30hrs Saturday, starting with the Finn and Women's 470 events. The top ten finalists will sail in the Medal races on Saturday in Weymouth Harbour, courses will be windward/leeward only. First off at 10:30 hrs will be the Finn and the Women's 470.

Top 10 places for the Medal races Saturday - all results provisional

49er
1 49er GBR 2 Stevie MORRISON Ben RHODES 30
2 49er GBR 16 Dave EVANS Simon HISCOCKS 44
3 49er GBR 23 John PINK Rick PEACOCK 46
4 49er ESP 19 Federico ALONSO TELECHEA Arturo ALONSO TELECHEA 46
5 49er FRA 20 Morgan LAGRAVIERE Damien GUILLOU 51
6 49er GBR 9 Paul CAMPBELL-JAMES Mark ASQUITH 57
7 49er FIN 840 Lauri LEHTINEN Heikki SOININEN 81
8 49er GBR 1037 Chris RASHLEY Matt GOTREL 83
9 49er GER 111 Erik HEIL Thomas PLÖßEL 85
10 49er FRA 974 Silvy AXEL Hoffmann ULYSSE 98

Finn
1 Finn GBR 41 Giles SCOTT 10
2 Finn GBR 111 Edward WRIGHT 23
3 Finn GBR 634 Andrew MILLS 27
4 Finn GBR 88 Mark ANDREWS 27
5 Finn SWE 6 Björn ALLANSSON 35
6 Finn GBR 99 Henry BAGNALL 43
7 Finn GER 24 Thomas REGER 45
8 Finn GBR 631 Richard HART 63
9 Finn GBR 595 Edward THORBURN 71
10 Finn GBR 68 John MACKIE 75

Laser
1 Laser GBR 193264 Nick THOMPSON 26
2 Laser GBR 186792 Mark POWELL 45
3 Laser SWE 191776 Arvid CLAESON 63
4 Laser SWE 191787 Johan WIGFORSS 69
5 Laser DEN 192679 Kristian KJAERGAARD 89
6 Laser SWE 193199 Emil CEDERGARDH 115
7 Laser GBR 193247 Max HOLLOWAY 131
8 Laser GBR 192656 Robert GODWIN 142
9 Laser DEN 192672 Mads BENDIX 144
10 Laser GBR 187518 Robert SPENCER 145

Laser Radial
1 Radial CHN 177117 Lijia XU 15
2 Radial GBR 190478 Andrea BREWSTER 40
3 Radial GBR 192519 Charlotte DOBSON 42
4 Radial SWE 173118 Josefin OLSSON 66
5 Radial DEN 192693 Sarah GUNNI 69
6 Radial FRA 191365 Mathilde DE KERANGAT 73
7 Radial DEN 192677 Maiken FOGHT SCHÜTT 74
8 Radial GBR 192829 Cameron DOUGLAS 79
9 Radial GBR 192440 Alison YOUNG 85
10 Radial GBR 183263 Harriette TRUMBLE 97

470 Men
1 470 Men GBR 828 Nic ASHER Elliot WILLIS 29
2 470 Men ESP 1868 Pablo SANTURDE DEL ARCO Abelardo QUEVEDO TORICES 38
3 470 Men GBR 834 Luke PATIENCE Chris GRUBE 42
4 470 Men FRA 21 Alexandre ROSSIGNOL David BOUDGOURD 45
5 470 Men GER 4988 Ferdinand GERZ Tobias BOLDUAN 49
6 470 Men SWE 333 Victor BERGSTRÖM Marcus DACKHAMMAR 50
7 470 Men FRA 26 Bertrand NUN Nicolas ANDRIEU 52
8 470 Men FRA 29 Simon MORICEAU Etienne BOSSÉ 68
9 470 Men FRA 27 Sofian BOUVET Jeremie MION 70
10 470 Men GBR 823 Ben SAXTON David DE BOLTZ 76

470 Women
1 470 Women ESP 696 Berta BETANZOS Tara PACHECO 25
2 470 Women GBR 835 Hannah MILLS Katrina HUGHES 37
3 470 Women SWE 33 Lisa ERICSON Astrid GABRIELSSON 37
4 470 Women CHN 4 Xiaoli WANG Xufeng HUANG 40
5 470 Women CHN 214 Yineng HUANG Yinjuan SHEN 44
6 470 Women FRA 64 Menaldo MARIE Defrance HÉLÈNE 47
7 470 Women DEN 143 Henriette KOCH Lene SOMMER 50
8 470 Women GER 24 Daria BLASCHKIEWITZ Kerstin BEUCKE 55
9 470 Women GER 42 Juliane WOLF Beate HANITZSCH 66
10 470 Women GBR 840 Sophie WEGUELIN Sophie AINSWORTH 70

RS:X - 9.5
1 RS:X 9.5 ISR 71 Shahar ZUBARI 10
2 RS:X 9.5 GBR 1 Nick DEMPSEY 24
3 RS:X 9.5 FRA 17 Henry QUENTIN 34
4 RS:X 9.5 FRA 115 Nicolas LE GAL 38
5 RS:X 9.5 CHN 2 Aichen WANG 39
6 RS:X 9.5 FRA 39 Benjamin TILLIER 55
7 RS:X 9.5 GBR 75 Richard HAMILTON 62
8 RS:X 9.5 FRA 218 Lhuillier MAXIME 63
9 RS:X 9.5 GBR 7 Elliot CARNEY 64
10 RS:X 9.5 GER 550 Christian FREIMUELLER 69

RS:X - 8.5
1 RS:X 8.5 GBR 41 Ali MASTERS 22
2 RS:X 8.5 GBR 94 Bryony SHAW 22
3 RS:X 8.5 ESP 1 Manchon BLANCA 23
4 RS:X 8.5 CHN 1 Ling LI 34
5 RS:X 8.5 ITA 46 Flavia TARTAGLINI 36
6 RS:X 8.5 GER 369 Moana DELLE 42
7 RS:X 8.5 GBR 15 Sam LATHAM 46
8 RS:X 8.5 GER 77 Wiebke SRADNICK 53
9 RS:X 8.5 FRA 22 Eugenie RICARD 55
10 RS:X 8.5 FRA 50 Marine RAMBAUD 71




by sail-world.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=49009

5:45 PM Fri 19 Sep 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World



2014 Detroit Cup - Sam Gilmour leads by Dobbs Davis, Detroit, Michigan




Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Riding the AC45 - VIDEO by Crosbie Lorimer, Hamilton Island










America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,


Volvo Ocean Race CEO Knut Frostad talks Time and Money (Part II) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,


















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,






Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland - Swish smash 5th World Record
Leaderboards take shape at the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games 2014
IFDS Worlds - Hot competition on first day of racing
Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 for the US Sailing Team
2014 Melges 20 World Championship - Countdown begins
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 3
America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature
Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2   
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images   
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery   
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships   
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people   
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing   
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph   
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships   
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT