sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Day 4 - Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta Results

Day 4 - Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta Results

'Giles Scott, GBR, Finn class, in action at the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta.'    onEdition ©    Click Here to view large photo

Thursday at the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta 300 International sailors were relishing the perfect sailing conditions found here in Weymouth and Portland; demonstrating why it has been selected as the sailing venue for the 2012 Olympics.

The sailing was fiercely competitive today in all of the classes with some interesting shifts in the rankings. The wind provided fantastic sailing in the morning with stronger wind conditions. Later in the day the wind dropped to a light southerly breeze for the afternoon, testing the sailor’s ability in the lighter winds.

Southampton based 21 year-old Finn sailor, Giles Scott, has extended his fantastic lead over Ed Wright, 9 points ahead at the end of Day 3.

There was all change at the top of the 49er fleet with the Skandia Team GBR pairing of John Pink and Rick Peacock taking the lead after 2nd, 3rd and 8th finishes. The new British pairing of 22 year old Dave Evans and Double Olympic medallist Simon Hiscocks climbed three places in on the leader board to finish the day in third place overall after finishing 3rd, 1st and 6th in the day’s three races.

Team GBR’s Beijing Olympic representatives Stevie Morrison and Ben Rhodes had a bad start to the day with an unlucky 13th in the first race, they then went on to finish 2nd in the next and win the last race of the day and now lie second overall.

In the Laser class, London 2012 hopeful Laser sailor Nick Thompson had another flawless day, winning both the day’s races and stamping his authority on the next Olympic venue.

The Laser Radials class was again dominated by China’s Olympic sailing hero Lijia Xu, in an almost flawless performance she has now finished in the top three in all but one of the weeks races. Laser Radial world Bronze medallist Andrea Brewster kept a hold on second place despite a mixed day on the water finishing in 15th and 2nd she is closely followed by fellow Skandia Team GBR performance squad sailor Charlotte Dobson who lies in third after a 2nd and 8th in today’s racing.

In the RS:X 9.5 windsurfing class, French sailor Henry Quentin was able to take advantage of the conditions finishing both races of the day in fourth place and ending the day in third place overall jumping one place up in the leader board. Israel’s Olympic bronze medallist Shahar Zubari and GBR Olympic representative Nick Dempsey who finished once place behind Zubari in Beijing, continued their close rivalry exchanging first and second place results in both races of the day

Ali Master took all the plaudits in the RS:X 8.5 class, the 16 year old RYA Youth squad member won both races of the day. Overnight leader Blanca Manchon kept her lead despite getting off to a bad start with a OCS (over the course start) in the first race, she hit top form in the next race with a second place and now leads by two points. Weymouth’s Olympic Bronze medallist Bryony Shaw stayed in third place with 4th and 3rd finishes.

The 470 fleet had a Spanish feel today with both the men’s and women’s fleets finishing with Spanish sailors on top of the leader board. Santander based sailors Pablo Santurde Del Arco and Abelardo Quevedo Torices finished 2nd in the first race of the day and 12th in the second (which they were able to discard) leaving them 3 points ahead of yesterdays leaders Nic Asher and Elliot Willis.

In the women’s 470s the positions stay the same with Berta Betanzos and Tara Pacheco (ESP) again topping the leader board closely followed by the RYA Development squad members Hannah Mills and Katrina Hughes, both 20 years old, Sweden’s Lisa Ericsion and Astrid Gabrielsson complete the top three.

49er - Leading results after Thursday

1 49er GBR 23 John PINK Rick PEACOCK 26
2 49er GBR 2 Stevie MORRISON Ben RHODES 27
3 49er GBR 16 Dave EVANS Simon HISCOCKS 35
4 49er ESP 19 Federico ALONSO TELECHEA Arturo ALONSO TELECHEA 36
5 49er FRA 20 Morgan LAGRAVIERE Damien GUILLOU 36
6 49er GBR 9 Paul CAMPBELL-JAMES Mark ASQUITH 51
7 49er GBR 1037 Chris RASHLEY Matt GOTREL 68
8 49er FIN 840 Lauri LEHTINEN Heikki SOININEN 69
9 49er FRA 40 D'ortoli JULIEN Delpech NOÉ 82
10 49er GER 111 Erik HEIL Thomas PLÖßEL 84

Finn - Leading results after Thursday

1 Finn GBR 41 Giles SCOTT 9
2 Finn GBR 111 Edward WRIGHT 18
3 Finn GBR 634 Andrew MILLS 20
4 Finn GBR 88 Mark ANDREWS 23
5 Finn SWE 6 Björn ALLANSSON 32
6 Finn GER 24 Thomas REGER 40
7 Finn GBR 99 Henry BAGNALL 41
8 Finn GBR 631 Richard HART 56
9 Finn GBR 68 John MACKIE 65
10 Finn GBR 595 Edward THORBURN 65

Laser - Leading results after Thursday

1 Laser GBR 193264 Nick THOMPSON 13
2 Laser GBR 186792 Mark POWELL 30
3 Laser SWE 191787 Johan WIGFORSS 48
4 Laser SWE 191776 Arvid CLAESON 53
5 Laser DEN 192679 Kristian KJAERGAARD 76
6 Laser FRA 192373 Mickael BORDE 86
7 Laser DEN 192672 Mads BENDIX 91
8 Laser GBR 193247 Max HOLLOWAY 96
9 Laser SWE 193199 Emil CEDERGARDH 101
10 Laser FRA 179757 Jean Baptiste GELLEE 106

Laser Radial - Leading results after Thursday

1 Radial CHN 177117 Lijia XU 13
2 Radial GBR 190478 Andrea BREWSTER 34
3 Radial GBR 192519 Charlotte DOBSON 38
4 Radial FRA 191365 Mathilde DE KERANGAT 41
5 Radial SWE 173118 Josefin OLSSON 43
6 Radial DEN 192693 Sarah GUNNI 43
7 Radial DEN 192677 Maiken FOGHT SCHÜTT 54
8 Radial GBR 192829 Cameron DOUGLAS 54
9 Radial GBR 183263 Harriette TRUMBLE 66
10 Radial GBR 192440 Alison YOUNG 68

470 Men - Leading results after Thursday

1 470 Men ESP 1868 Pablo SANTURDE DEL ARCO Abelardo QUEVEDO TORICES 26
2 470 Men GBR 828 Nic ASHER Elliot WILLIS 27
3 470 Men GBR 834 Luke PATIENCE Chris GRUBE 28
4 470 Men GER 4988 Ferdinand GERZ Tobias BOLDUAN 32
5 470 Men FRA 21 Alexandre ROSSIGNOL David BOUDGOURD 44
6 470 Men SWE 333 Victor BERGSTRÖM Marcus DACKHAMMAR 46
7 470 Men FRA 26 Bertrand NUN Nicolas ANDRIEU 47
8 470 Men FRA 27 Sofian BOUVET Jeremie MION 52
9 470 Men GBR 832 James RUSDEN Daneil SCHIEBER 60
10 470 Men FRA 29 Simon MORICEAU Etienne BOSSÉ 61

470 Women - Leading results after Thursday

1 470 Women ESP 696 Berta BETANZOS Tara PACHECO 23
2 470 Women GBR 835 Hannah MILLS Katrina HUGHES 25
3 470 Women SWE 33 Lisa ERICSON Astrid GABRIELSSON 33
4 470 Women DEN 143 Henriette KOCH Lene SOMMER 37
5 470 Women FRA 64 Menaldo MARIE Defrance HÉLÈNE 37
6 470 Women CHN 214 Yineng HUANG Yinjuan SHEN 38
7 470 Women CHN 4 Xiaoli WANG Xufeng HUANG 39
8 470 Women GER 24 Daria BLASCHKIEWITZ Kerstin BEUCKE 43
9 470 Women GER 42 Juliane WOLF Beate HANITZSCH 50
10 470 Women GBR 840 Sophie WEGUELIN Sophie AINSWORTH 65

RS:X Men - Leading results after Thursday

1 RS:X 9.5 GBR 71 Shahar ZUBARI 8
2 RS:X 9.5 GBR 1 Nick DEMPSEY 13
3 RS:X 9.5 FRA 17 Henry QUENTIN 31
4 RS:X 9.5 FRA 115 Nicolas LE GAL 34
5 RS:X 9.5 CHN 2 Aichen WANG 38
6 RS:X 9.5 GBR 7 Elliot CARNEY 44
7 RS:X 9.5 FRA 39 Benjamin TILLIER 45
8 RS:X 9.5 GBR 75 Richard HAMILTON 49
9 RS:X 9.5 GER 550 Christian FREIMUELLER 57
10 RS:X 9.5 FRA 218 Lhuillier MAXIME 58

RS:X Women - Leading results after Thursday

1 RS:X 8.5 ESP 1 Manchon BLANCA 13
2 RS:X 8.5 GBR 41 Ali MASTERS 15
3 RS:X 8.5 GBR 94 Bryony SHAW 21
4 RS:X 8.5 CHN 1 Ling LI 31
5 RS:X 8.5 ITA 46 Flavia TARTAGLINI 34
6 RS:X 8.5 GER 369 Moana DELLE 34
7 RS:X 8.5 GBR 15 Sam LATHAM 41
8 RS:X 8.5 GER 77 Wiebke SRADNICK 49
9 RS:X 8.5 FRA 22 Eugenie RICARD 49
10 RS:X 8.5 FRA 50 Marine RAMBAUD 62




by Event media

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=48990

9:06 PM Thu 18 Sep 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Five Challengers sign-on for 35th Match by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,




















AWT Quatro Desert Showdown at Punta San Carlos by American Windsurfing Tour,
















America's Cup: Rod Davis - Time for a change after ten years with team *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,








Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team *Feature by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3
Roble and Wilson still number one match racers in the U.S.
2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1
IFDS World Championship - Day 1 images by Jude Robertson
Volvo Ocean Race: Forget the f-word - Team SCA profiled
52 Super Series - Fleet grows, 2015 dates revealed
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Teams from 9 nations on the podium
IFDS Worlds - Former president presented with ISAF awards medal
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Improvements aplenty in Byte CII fleets
America's Cup: New Zealand loses top coach to Artemis Racing
Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race Day 9 - Swish on record pace
2014 CORK Olympic Classes Regatta - Day 3
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2
2014 IFDS World Championship: Opening Ceremony images
Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery
Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships
Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic   
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu   
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance   
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here   
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships   
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer   
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies   
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion   
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead   
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images   
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive   
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one   
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL VIR US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT