sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Cruising Photo Gallery Video Gallery

 

Sail-World.com : Skandia Sail for Gold gets underway at Weymouth

Skandia Sail for Gold gets underway at Weymouth

'470 class in action at the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta'    onEdition ©    Click Here to view large photo

Day 2 of Racing got underway at the Skandia Sail for Gold regatta in Weymouth, sailing venue for the 2012 Olympics. Over 300 top international sailors, including some of Britain’s Olympic medal heroes are racing in the week long event.

Skandia Sail for Gold is the first Olympic classes’ regatta competition since the 2008 Beijing Games. Weymouth based sailors were attracted to compete on their home turf including: Laser gold medallist Paul Goodison, the women’s windsurfing bronze medallist Bryony Shaw. The first days of racing has seen some of the Skandia Team GBR performance squad, those young sailors seen as 2012 hopefuls, excel in the shifty, light conditions.

In the Finn Class, an absent Ben Ainslie meant current Finn Junior World Champion and 2012 hopeful Giles Scott, from Huntington in Cambridgeshire, had a chance to shine and finished first overall in the class after the first two days. Ed Wright is in second place after six races.

In the women’s 470, the 2012 contenders Hannah Mills and Katrina Hughes who train out of Weymouth, were winning their class at the end of day 1., but have slipped to second after day 2. The Spanish pair, Berta Betanzos and Tara Pacheco have a four point lead.

The men’s 470 World and European Champions Asher and Willis have moved into first place after the second day, two points ahead of another Spanish team, pablo Santurde and Aberlardo Quevedo. Day one leaders, the French pair Bertrand Nun and Nicolas Andrieu dropped to fifth.

The Laser is the largest fleet competing at the regatta, with a total of 57 boats. Paul Goodison’s Beijing training partner, Nick Thompson is leading the Laser class with Goodison in second and Mark Powell is third on the same points.

The Chinese bronze medallist Lijia Xu is currently winning the Laser Radial class, with Andrea Brewster in second and Mathilde de Kerangat of France in third place.

On the Boards, Shahar Zubari leads with Nick Dempsey second in the 9.5 event. In the 8.5 event, Manchon Blanca leads with Ali Masters in second and Bryony Shaw in third.

Skandia Sail for Gold regatta leading results

470 - Men - Results after day 2, 6 races, 1 discard

1 470 Men GBR 828 Nic ASHER Elliot WILLIS 22 14 3 -8 1 2 4 4
2 470 Men ESP 1868 Pablo SANTURDE DEL ARCO Abelardo QUEVEDO TORICES 24 17 6 3 3 3 -7 2
3 470 Men GBR 834 Luke PATIENCE Chris GRUBE 37 23 7 2 -14 12 1 1
4 470 Men SWE 333 Victor BERGSTRÖM Marcus DACKHAMMAR 42 25 9 1 6 -17 2 7
5 470 Men FRA 26 Bertrand NUN Nicolas ANDRIEU 43 27 2 4 5 7 9 -16
6 470 Men GER 4988 Ferdinand GERZ Tobias BOLDUAN 45 28 1 7 8 6 -17 6
7 470 Men FRA 27 Sofian BOUVET Jeremie MION 46 32 5 6 7 5 -14 9
8 470 Men FRA 21 Alexandre ROSSIGNOL David BOUDGOURD 46 33 -13 12 2 1 8 10
9 470 Men FRA 10 Balzeau BÉRANGER Fountaine MATHIEU 52 34 16 5 4 -18 6 3
10 470 Men FRA 29 Simon MORICEAU Etienne BOSSÉ 55 40 4 11 10 -15 3 12

470 - Women - Results after day 2, 6 races, 1 discard

1 470 Women ESP 696 Berta BETANZOS Tara PACHECO 20 8 1 -12 2 1 2 2
2 470 Women GBR 835 Hannah MILLS Katrina HUGHES 24 16 3 1 1 6 -8 5
3 470 Women SWE 33 Lisa ERICSON Astrid GABRIELSSON 34 22 -12 7 3 5 1 6
4 470 Women FRA 64 Menaldo MARIE Defrance HÉLÈNE 33 23 2 4 8 2 -10 7
5 470 Women CHN 4 Xiaoli WANG Xufeng HUANG 46 28 9 2 4 4 (OCS [18.0]) 9
6 470 Women CHN 214 Yineng HUANG Yinjuan SHEN 42 29 5 -13 12 7 4 1
7 470 Women GER 24 Daria BLASCHKIEWITZ Kerstin BEUCKE 42 30 4 6 5 -12 5 10
8 470 Women DEN 143 Henriette KOCH Lene SOMMER 46 33 8 8 -13 8 6 3
9 470 Women GER 42 Juliane WOLF Beate HANITZSCH 50 34 13 3 6 3 9 -16
10 470 Women GBR 840 Sophie WEGUELIN Sophie AINSWORTH 55 41 7 10 -14 13 7 4

Finn - Results after day 2, 6 races, 1 discard

1 Finn GBR 41 Giles SCOTT 9 7 1 -2 2 1 2 1
2 Finn GBR 111 Edward WRIGHT 18 13 4 3 1 -5 1 4
3 Finn GBR 634 Andrew MILLS 17 13 3 1 -4 4 3 2
4 Finn GBR 88 Mark ANDREWS 22 16 2 4 3 -6 4 3
5 Finn SWE 6 Björn ALLANSSON 30 23 5 5 6 2 5 -7
6 Finn GER 24 Thomas REGER 35 28 6 -7 7 3 6 6
7 Finn GBR 99 Henry BAGNALL 37 30 -7 6 5 7 7 5
8 Finn GBR 631 Richard HART 50 40 8 -10 8 8 8 8
9 Finn GBR 68 John MACKIE 55 45 9 8 9 -10 10 9
10 Finn GBR 595 Edward THORBURN 57 47 -10 9 10 9 9 10

49er - Results after day 2, 6 races, 1 discard

1st 49er GBR 2 Stevie MORRISON Ben RHODES 25 11 2 2 4 2 -14 1
2nd 49er GBR 23 John PINK Rick PEACOCK 33 13 1 -20 5 1 1 5
3rd 49er FRA 20 Morgan LAGRAVIERE Damien GUILLOU 49 17 7 1 2 (32.0 DNF) 4 3
4th 49er ESP 19 Federico ALONSO TELECHEA Arturo ALONSO TELECHEA 31 21 6 4 1 3 -10 7
5th 49er GBR 9 Paul CAMPBELL-JAMES Mark ASQUITH 35 22 3 10 -13 5 2 2
6th 49er GBR 16 Dave EVANS Simon HISCOCKS 34 25 5 -9 7 4 3 6
7th 49er FIN 840 Lauri LEHTINEN Heikki SOININEN 53 39 9 -14 12 8 6 4
8th 49er GER 111 Erik HEIL Thomas PLÖßEL 54 42 11 3 6 -12 12 10
9th 49er GBR 1037 Chris RASHLEY Matt GOTREL 64 49 14 6 14 6 -15 9
10th 49er GBR 1023 Richard MASON Tom PEEL 67 49 13 8 10 10 -18 8

Laser - Results after day 2, 6 races, 1 discard

1 Laser GBR 193264 Nick THOMPSON 18 11 1 1 -7 1 3 5
2 Laser GBR 189641 Paul GOODISON 77 19 (OCS [58.0]) 7 1 2 8 1
3 Laser GBR 186792 Mark POWELL 28 19 3 6 2 5 -9 3
4 Laser SWE 191776 Arvid CLAESON 46 34 10 2 11 3 -12 8
5 Laser SWE 191787 Johan WIGFORSS 63 37 4 5 15 6 -26 7
6 Laser GBR 192656 Robert GODWIN 104 46 7 3 18 (BFD [58.0]) 5 13
7 Laser DEN 192679 Kristian KJAERGAARD 79 54 -25 9 3 8 24 10
8 Laser GBR 193247 Max HOLLOWAY 87 60 12 16 12 9 11 -27
9 Laser SWE 189020 Jesper STÅLHEIM 120 62 5 4 22 (DNC [58.0]) 27 4
10 Laser GBR 189174 Evan SCOTT 91 62 17 26 4 4 -29 11

Laser Radial - Results after day 2, 6 races, 1 discard

1 Radial CHN 177117 Lijia XU 12 9 1 1 -3 3 1 3
2 Radial GBR 190478 Andrea BREWSTER 32 19 4 -13 4 5 2 4
3 Radial FRA 191365 Mathilde DE KERANGAT 34 24 6 4 9 1 4 -10
4 Radial DEN 192693 Sarah GUNNI 38 28 7 5 1 -10 10 5
5 Radial GBR 192519 Charlotte DOBSON 37 28 8 3 8 6 3 -9
6 Radial DEN 192677 Maiken FOGHT SCHÜTT 52 30 2 2 7 -22 17 2
7 Radial GBR 192440 Alison YOUNG 50 31 3 7 -19 2 12 7
8 Radial SWE 173118 Josefin OLSSON 51 36 12 12 6 -15 5 1
9 Radial GBR 192829 Cameron DOUGLAS 66 42 11 15 2 -24 6 8
10 Radial GBR 172804 Robin ELSEY 75 50 -25 20 5 4 9 12

RS:X 9.5 - Results after day 2, 6 races, 1 discard

1st RS:X 9.5 GBR 71 Shahar ZUBARI 8 5 1 1 2 1 -3
2nd RS:X 9.5 GBR 1 Nick DEMPSEY 39 10 3 5 1 (29.0 DNC) 1
3rd RS:X 9.5 CHN 2 Aichen WANG 32 18 2 6 -14 4 6
4th RS:X 9.5 GBR 75 Richard HAMILTON 36 23 10 2 9 -13 2
5th RS:X 9.5 FRA 17 Henry QUENTIN 36 23 5 8 -13 3 7
6th RS:X 9.5 FRA 115 Nicolas LE GAL 37 26 -11 3 3 11 9
7th RS:X 9.5 GBR 7 Elliot CARNEY 49 28 -21 11 4 5 8
8th RS:X 9.5 FRA 218 Lhuillier MAXIME 56 34 7 -22 6 7 14
9th RS:X 9.5 GER 550 Christian FREIMUELLER 52 36 8 12 -16 6 10
10th RS:X 9.5 FRA 39 Benjamin TILLIER 56 37 16 7 -19 10 4

RS:X 8.5 - Results after day 2, 6 races, 1 discard

1st RS:X 8.5 ESP 1 Manchon BLANCA 11 6 1 -5 2 2 1
2nd RS:X 8.5 GBR 41 Ali MASTERS 21 13 3 -8 4 1 5
3rd RS:X 8.5 GBR 94 Bryony SHAW 20 14 2 -6 1 5 6
4th RS:X 8.5 CHN 1 Ling LI 30 18 4 2 9 -12 3
5th RS:X 8.5 GER 369 Moana DELLE 33 23 -10 4 3 6 10
6th RS:X 8.5 GBR 15 Sam LATHAM 35 26 -9 9 8 7 2
7th RS:X 8.5 ITA 46 Flavia TARTAGLINI 44 28 6 12 7 3 -16
8th RS:X 8.5 GER 77 Wiebke SRADNICK 43 28 5 13 6 -15 4
9th RS:X 8.5 FRA 50 Marine RAMBAUD 57 31 8 1 (26.0 DNC) 10 12
10th RS:X 8.5 FRA 22 Eugenie RICARD 42 31 -11 10 5 9 7

All the Olympic Classes are sailing except the Yngling, the Tornado and the Star, with question marks surrounding the Olympic status for the Yngling and Tornado class for 2012. Next year the Skandia Sail for Gold regatta will become part of the ISAF World Cup series, and is expecting in excess of 600 entrants from around the World.

Benjamin Ballard, Great Britain, Radial class, in action at the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta -  onEdition ©?nid=48946   Click Here to view large photo




by Sail-world.com/uk

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=48946

4:17 PM Wed 17 Sep 2008 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on


Related News Stories:

10 Dec 2013  Abersoch Dinghy Week 2014 - Title sponsors announced
09 Dec 2013  OK Dinghy World Rankings for December 2013
16 Jun 2013  PWA Catalunya World Cup - Celebrating 15 years of Costa Brava action
16 Jun 2013  Route des Princes - Edmond de Rothschild victorious in Lisbon
16 Jun 2013  Contender World Championship - 174 entries and still counting
16 Jun 2013  Panerai Classic Yachts Challenge – Day 2 in Porto Santo Stefano
16 Jun 2013  NYYC Annual Regatta – J sailing talent to take part
25 Apr 2013  Jorgen Svendsen retains OK Dinghy World 2013 number one ranking
07 Mar 2013  Finn Class partners Dinghy Academy to train next Olympians
03 Mar 2013  RYA Dinghy Show - Glanfield and Patience launch Rio 2016 campaign
MORE STORIES ...

News - USA and the World

America's Cup: Rod Davis - why I left Team NZ *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,










Maxi yacht rendezvous this September in Sardinia by International Maxi Association,




















America's Cup: Team NZ wish Davis well with new team by Richard Gladwell, Sail-world.com/nz,


Fisher's View: Sailing perfection at Hamilton Island- Day 3 by Bob Fisher, Hamilton Island, Queensland




2014 Formula Kite World Championship Day 1 by Markus Schwendtner, Istanbul
















Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15 CEO Knut Frostad talks (Part I) *Feature by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World team,










Opera House Cup - Images by Ingrid Abery by Ingrid Abery/Sail-World.com,


Teams descend upon Cowes for inaugural J/111 World Championships by Stuart Johnstone, Cowes, Isle of Wight, England


Hamilton Island Race Week: Everywhere there's smiley people
IFDS World Championships - US Paralympic hopefuls ready for racing
Sopot Match Race - Poland's Tour debut deemed a triumph
Vineyard Race celebrates 80th running of the East Coast classic
Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: Young sailors begin racing on Lake Jinniu
AWT Quatro Desert Showdown - Victory for Morgan Noireaux
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race - Day 8: Test of endurance
Bart's Bash: Over 2300 entered from 588 yacht clubs - Join here
Halifax ready to welcome the world at 2014 IFDS World Championships
RC44 World Championship title to Bronenosec + Video
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week: Day 2 Images by Crosbie Lorimer
IFDS Worlds - Gary Jobson to attend opening ceremonies
Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Dalton DeVos crowned champion
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games trailer
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Canfield wins
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Varuna takes overall lead
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week; Crosbie Lorimer Day 1 Images
Fisher's View: Hamilton Island Race Week - Day 1 - Stayin' Alive
CORK Olympic Classes Regatta 2014 - Day one
Youth Olympics: practice over, athletes welcomed, time for YOG sailing
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record for Artemis-Team Endeavour   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 2   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland: Artemis sets fourth course record   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds survive as semi-finalists   
420 and 470 Junior Europeans - Breezy day 4 in Gdynia   
RC44 World Championship - Dramatic improvement for Artemis Racing   
18' Skiff International Regatta - Action begins August 25th   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Challenging conditions arise   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Record-breaking monohull victory   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Dongfeng Race Team finishes third   
RC44 Marstrand World Championship - Bronenosec the star performer   
Bahamian Olympic Sailor to carry flag in honour of Sir Durward Knowles   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Records continue to tumble   
Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Course Record for Team SCA   
Round Britain and Ireland Race - Team Alvimedica completes the race   
2014 Melges 32 U.S. National Championship - Day 1   
420 and 470 Junior European Championships - A crazy race day 3   
2014 Sevenstar Round Britain and Ireland Race: Monohull record smashed   
2014 Chicago Grand Slam - Top seeds take the early lead   
Frostad proud to have seven Volvo Ocean Race boats with seven sponsors *Feature   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW US
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT